MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,083 this week

Time Stranger (1986)
"Toki no tabibito" (original title)

6.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 51 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

, (novel), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 51 titles
created 25 May 2012
 
a list of 974 titles
created 15 Jul 2012
 

Related Items

Search for "Time Stranger" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Time Stranger (1986)

Time Stranger (1986) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Time Stranger.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A Transylvanian princess, a Japanese high school student and a 2000 year old warrior are selected to be part of a small force of powerful psionic warriors assembled to be the defenders of ... See full summary »

Director: Rintaro
Stars: Tôru Furuya, Mami Koyama, Masako Ikeda
Lensman (1984)
Animation | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Kimball Kinnison, a young man from the agricultural planet Mquie and his Valerian companinon, Buscirk find a dying man with a legendary crystal lens embedded in his hand. As the man was ... See full summary »

Directors: Kazuyuki Hirokawa, Yoshiaki Kawajiri
Stars: Kerrigan Mahan, Michael McConnohie, Edie Mirman
Roujin Z (1991)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A compassionate young nurse is determined to help an elderly invalid strapped to a revolutionary health care bed but there are unexpected consequences.

Director: Hiroyuki Kitakubo
Stars: Chisa Yokoyama, Toni Barry, Shinji Ogawa
Appleseed (Video 1988)
Animation | Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In a vast futuristic city, built on the ashes of the third world war, a police officer and her cyborg partner fight terrorism.

Director: Kazuyoshi Katayama
Stars: Masako Katsuki, Larissa Murray, Yoshisada Sakaguchi
Short Peace (2013)
Animation | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A traveler is confronted by spirits in an abandoned shrine; a story of honor and firefighting in ancient Japan; a white bear defends the royal family from a monstrous red demon; ragtag soldiers battle a robotic force in futuristic Japan.

Directors: Hiroaki Andô, Hajime Katoki, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Midori Yûki, Takeshi Kusao
Venus Wars (1989)
Animation | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The new frontier of Venus has degenerated into a dystopia ravaged by the civil war between Ishtar and Aphrodia. Bubbly reporter Susan Sommers arrives in the capitol of Aphrodia just before ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
Stars: Katsuhide Uekusa, Ben Fairman, Yûko Mizutani
Animation | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Sho and his friend Tetsurou stumble upon an odd alien artifact while walking through the woods. Then, the alien artifact breaks free of its metallic bonds and enters Sho's body, turning him... See full summary »

Director: Kôichi Ishiguro
Stars: Takeshi Kusao, Yûko Mizutani, Kôzô Shioya
Vampire Hunter D (Video 1985)
Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In a far-future time ruled by the supernatural, a young girl requests the help of a vampire hunter to kill the vampire who has bitten her and thus prevent her from becoming a vampire ... See full summary »

Directors: Toyoo Ashida, Carl Macek
Stars: Kaneto Shiozawa, Michael McConnohie, Michie Tomizawa
Ninja Scroll (1993)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A mysterious vagabond sets out on a journey to confront his past. Little does he know he is up against a demonic force of killers, with a ghost from his past as the leader.

Directors: Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Kevin Seymour
Stars: Stephen Apostolina, Dean Wein, Wendee Lee
Animation | Fantasy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A cellist in a small orchestra receives help from animals to help him practice his music.

Director: Isao Takahata
Stars: Hideki Sasaki, Fuyumi Shiraishi, Masashi Amenomori
Combustible (2012)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo
Stars: Saori Hayami, Masakazu Morita
Animation | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Keiko Toda ...
Jiro Agino (voice)
Hiromi Murata ...
Tetsuko Hayasaka (voice)
Tadashi Yokouchi ...
Nobunaga Oda (voice)
Mitsuo Iwata ...
Shinichi Hasegawa (voice)
Takeshi Aono ...
Tsutomu Kita (voice)
Masane Tsukayama ...
Jin Sedôdo (voice)
Makio Inoue ...
Toshito Kutajima (voice)
Ryô Horikawa ...
Mori Ranmaru (voice)
Osamu Saka ...
Heizo Hirano (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Animation | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 December 1986 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Time Stranger  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Time Stranger (1986) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?