After having been in jail, Manuel becomes a bullfighter following dangerously his father's steps.

Director:

Writer:

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

El palo (2001)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Lola's a single mom, broke, working as a janitor and maid. Silvia is pregnant, and her lover (her boss) won't leave his wife. Maite, newly a widow, discovers she's penniless but wants to ... See full summary »

Director: Eva Lesmes
Stars: Adriana Ozores, Malena Alterio, Maribel Verdú
Tuno negro (2001)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Students of the university of Salamanca are brutally murdered by a black masked minstrel. Alex, an architecture student who has recently moved to Salamanca discovers a pattern behind the ... See full summary »

Directors: Pedro L. Barbero, Vicente J. Martín
Stars: Silke, Jorge Sanz, Fele Martínez
Lisístrata (2002)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

411 BC, Sparta and Athens are in a endless war, but Lisistrata, a beautiful woman has an idea to stop the fight, and convinces all the women to do it: no sex until there is peace.

Director: Francesc Bellmunt
Stars: Maribel Verdú, Juan Luis Galiardo, Javier Gurruchaga
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A criminal produces an uncontrollable laughter to the population and Mortadelo and Filemón will have to stop him.

Director: Javier Fesser
Stars: Karra Elejalde, Janfri Topera, Gabriel Chame
La zona (2007)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Residents of an enclosed neighborhood in the middle of Mexico DF are shocked by a violent crime, and for one resident in particular, young Alejandro, the drama is ratcheted up when he encounters the lone kid who escaped the event and is hiding out within the neighborhood's borders.

Director: Rodrigo Plá
Stars: Daniel Giménez Cacho, Daniel Tovar, Alan Chávez
Bullfighter (2000)
Action | Fantasy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.5/10 X  

A man on the run is surprised to learn that he is a Knights Templar and that his girlfriend is a holy virgin about to give birth to a very special baby on Christmas Day.

Director: Rune Bendixen
Stars: Olivier Martinez, Michelle Forbes, Assumpta Serna
Nosotras (2000)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Judith Colell
Stars: Mercedes Sampietro, Eulàlia Ramon, Eva Santolaria
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In the post Spanish civil war years, Catalan kids would sit in circles among the ruins and tell stories, known as "aventis" (the film's original title in Catalan, its original language). ... See full summary »

Director: Vicente Aranda
Stars: Victoria Abril, Jorge Sanz, Antonio Banderas
La mula (2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A soldier protects a mule during the Spanish Civil War. Based on the novel by Juan Eslava Galan.

Director: Michael Radford
Stars: Mario Casas, María Valverde, Daniel Grao
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Vito, Luis and Francesco are three Spanish friends around thirty who travel by van to Paris for no apparent reason, just looking for a reunion with their respective ancient, idyllic and yet... See full summary »

Director: Jonás Trueba
Stars: Renata Antonante, Francesco Carril, Vahina Giocante
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

El Muerto is the story of a Spanish man in Argentina who one day becomes aware on the upper floor of a hospital in Buenos Aires of his approaching death. He decides to escape, to flee ... See full summary »

Director: Javier Rebollo
Stars: José Sacristán, Roxana Blanco, Valeria Alonso
27 horas (1986)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Jon, a twenty-year-old boy from San Sebastián, gets up at seven in the morning and, from that moment on, we watch how he lives his friendship with Patxi and Maite, love, family ... See full summary »

Director: Montxo Armendáriz
Stars: Martxelo Rubio, Maribel Verdú, Jon San Sebastián
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Manuel
...
Francisco
...
Rafael
...
Maria
...
Pedro
Alain Jarrige ...
Firmin
Antón Carro ...
Paco
Sidi Mohamed Mebarek ...
Enrique
Rui Luís ...
Ramon
José Miguel Arroyo ...
Joselito
Abelardo De Constantine ...
Abelardo
António Assunção ...
José
Carlos Melo ...
Rambo
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Beatriz Azeredo
Márcia Breia

What You Missed at San Diego Comic-Con 2017

From the madness of the convention floor to the emotional panel reveals and star-studded interviews, catch up on all the unforgettable sights from Comic-Con.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Edit

Storyline

After having been in jail, Manuel becomes a bullfighter following dangerously his father's steps.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

19 January 2000 (France)  »

Also Known As:

La capitale du monde  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?