Needs 5 Ratings

The Bargain Shop (1992)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Romance | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A sleazy chef is forced to face the truth about the man he has become and realizes that he has the chance to begin again.

Director: Declan Lowney
Stars: Brendan Gleeson, Amanda Donohoe, James Nesbitt
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Memoir of the lives of a family growing up on a post World War I British estate headed up by a strong disciplinarian, her daughter, her inventor husband, their ten year old son, and his ... See full summary »

Director: Hugh Hudson
Stars: Colin Firth, Rosemary Harris, Irène Jacob
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Sweety Barret is a big man with a gentle nature, who is not exactly known for his brain power. He loses his job with a travelling circus and is stranded in an Irish village, where he gets caught up in a local vendetta.

Director: Stephen Bradley
Stars: Brendan O'Carroll, Brendan Gleeson, Tony Rohr
Saltwater (2000)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An Irish-Italian café owner in a seaside town faces a life crisis, as his wife recently died and he's severely in debt. His oldest son tries to help, but has serious problems of his own, ... See full summary »

Director: Conor McPherson
Stars: Peter McDonald, Brian Cox, Conor Mullen
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Francie and Joe live the usual playful, fantasy filled childhoods of normal boys. However, with a violent, alcoholic father and a manic depressive, suicidal mother the pressure on Francie ... See full summary »

Director: Neil Jordan
Stars: Stephen Rea, Fiona Shaw, Eamonn Owens
Turbulence (1997)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

After a shootout on a flight transporting prisoners, a stewardess must outwit a smooth-talking serial killer and land the plane herself.

Director: Robert Butler
Stars: Ray Liotta, Lauren Holly, Brendan Gleeson
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When a Newsweek photojournalist disappears in war-torn Yugoslavia, his wife travels to Europe to find him.

Director: Élie Chouraqui
Stars: Andie MacDowell, Scott Anton, Elias Koteas
Trojan Eddie (1996)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story of Eddie, a small town ex con, who discovers he has talent for selling anything and everything. Eddie sees a way to rise above the low life by setting up on his own; what he ... See full summary »

Director: Gillies MacKinnon
Stars: Stephen Rea, Richard Harris, Stuart Townsend
The Break (1997)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Dowd, who's IRA, escapes an Irish prison in a bloody jailbreak, making his way to New York City where he lives alone, avoids Irish hangouts, and works as a dishwasher. When a good deed gets... See full summary »

Director: Robert Dornhelm
Stars: Stephen Rea, Alfred Molina, Rosana Pastor
I Went Down (1997)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Fresh out of prison, Git rescues a former best friend (now living with Git's girlfriend) from a beating at the hands of loan sharks. He's now in trouble with the mob boss, Tom French, who ... See full summary »

Director: Paddy Breathnach
Stars: Brendan Gleeson, Peter McDonald, Antoine Byrne
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Coming-of-age drama about a wealthy young Italian man who is sent to Ireland to learn English, only to fall in love with the daughter of the host family he is staying with.

Director: Valerio Jalongo
Stars: Giulio Di Mauro, Niamh O'Byrne, Brendan Gleeson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Americans want to take over the Irish creamery Angela Mooney's husband built up. Everybody in town is delighted, with the exception of Mrs Mooney, who has her own reasons for being opposed to the sale of the business.

Director: Tommy McArdle
Stars: Nick Benedict, Patrick Bergin, Lesley Conroy
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Emer McCourt ...
Maria
Garrett Keogh ...
Billy
...
Packy
Ruth McCabe ...
Oracle
...
Jim Kennedy
Donal O'Kelly ...
Detective O'Brien
Frank O'Sullivan ...
Detective Murphy
Sean McCarthy ...
Dick
...
Charlie
Wesley Murphy ...
Duncan
Vinnie McCabe ...
O'Donnell
Doreen Hepburn ...
Mrs Martin
Brendan Conroy ...
Antique Man
Fionnuala Murphy ...
Josephine
Mal Whyte ...
Cecil
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

ireland | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Big Deal in Dublin  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Bargain Shop (1992) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?