Edit
Snow Day (2000) Poster

(2000)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Chris Koch

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Will McRobb ... (written by) &
Chris Viscardi ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Roger the Snowplowman
...
Hal Brandston
...
Laura Brandston
...
...
Mr. Zellweger
...
...
Chad Symmonz
...
Tom Brandston
...
...
Wayne Alworth
...
Chet Felker
...
Principal Ken Weaver
...
...
Bill Korn
...
...
Chuck Wheeler
...
Mona (as 'Chilli')
Tim Paleniuk ...
Mailman Herbert
Josh Sealy ...
Ben's Son
Orest Kinasewich ...
Ben
Andrea Engel ...
TV Newscaster Phyllis
...
Marla
...
Fawn
...
Paula
Desiree Lindsay ...
Patty Crone
...
Radio Mother
Jeff Watson ...
Kip
Daniel Cuthbertson ...
Snowplowboy
Alex Hudson ...
Braces Kid
Renee Christianson ...
Make-Up Person
Frank Takacs ...
Technician
...
Crossing Guard (as Dan Wilmott)
Shaye Ganam ...
Sportscaster
Gepert Myers ...
Dad
Bob Chomyn ...
Editor
...
Producer
Terry King ...
Diner Dan
Stevie Mitchell ...
Scout #1
Leon Frierson ...
Odd Ball Kid
Chad Cosgrave ...
Steve
Colt Cosgrave ...
Greg
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Billy (uncredited)
...
Principal (uncredited)
...
Burlington Duo (uncredited)
...
Coffee Seller (uncredited)
Greg Mcc ...
Polar Explorer Kid (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Grace Gilroy ... co-producer
Albie Hecht ... producer
David Kerwin ... associate producer
Will McRobb ... co-producer
Julia Pistor ... producer
Chris Viscardi ... co-producer
Raymond Wagner ... executive producer

Music by 

Steve Bartek

Cinematography by 

Robbie Greenberg

Film Editing by 

David Finfer

Casting By 

Mary Gail Artz
Barbara Cohen

Production Design by 

Leslie McDonald

Art Direction by 

Ken Rempel

Set Decoration by 

Carol Lavoie

Costume Design by 

Wendy Partridge

Makeup Department 

Rosemarie Diekmann ... set hair stylist
Iloe Flewelling ... supervising hair stylist
Rose Gurevitch ... set hair stylist (as Rose I. Gurevitch)
Heather L. Ingram ... hair stylist
Gail Kennedy ... supervising makeup artist
Prudence Olenik ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Grace Gilroy ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard Cowan ... first assistant director
Anne Fraleigh ... dgc trainee
Tom Glass ... second unit director
Matthew Kershaw ... first assistant director: second unit
Brad Moerke ... second assistant director
Kathy Ringer ... third assistant director (as Katherine Ringer)

Art Department 

John Bouman ... head carpenter
Chris Bridges ... action figure sculptor
Brian Cameron ... head carpenter
Rex Cooley ... snowplow fabrication
John Dambrauskas ... greensperson
Laurie Dobbie ... assistant property master
Claude Dupont ... head carpenter
Shelly Goldsack ... assistant property person
Dean Goodine ... property master
George Griffiths ... head painter
Michael Hentges ... scenic artist
Don Ives ... construction foreperson
Chris Jacob ... snowplow fabrication
Avery King ... set dresser
Sylvie Landy ... scenic artist
Carol Lavallee ... assistant set decorator: Edmonton (as Carole Lavallee)
Linda Leon ... snowplow fabrication
Carrie Marklinger ... set decoration buyer: Calgary
Duane E. Martin ... set dresser (as Duane Martin)
Bill Melathopolous ... art department: Calgary
Vincent Meseck ... art department: Edmonton
Shaun Moore ... snowplow fabrication
Andrew Moreau ... assistant art director
Leyton Morris ... construction coordinator
Melodi Petrigo ... art department coordinator (as Melodi Petrigo McGill)
Bryan Pfahl ... action figure sculptor (as Brian Pfahl)
Dana Schnirer ... head scenic
David Segerts ... set dresser (as David A. Segerts)
Dwayne Smolnicky ... lead person
Darryl Solly ... art department assistant: Edmonton
Robin J. Swiderski ... set decoration buyer: Edmonton (as Robin Swiderski)
Dwight Upshaw ... head greensperson
J.T. Wotton ... art department assistant: Edmonton (as JT 'Wobo' Wotton)
Corran Brownlee ... concept artist (uncredited)
Charmaine Husum ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Cameron Patterson ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Garrell Clark ... sound mixer
Jeff Clark ... sound effects editor
David B. Cohn ... supervising adr editor (as David Cohn)
Anne Couk ... assistant sound editor
Scott Curtis ... foley editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Ronald Eng ... sound effects editor (as Ron Eng)
Roger Fearing ... assistant sound editor
Tammy Fearing ... foley editor
David E. Fluhr ... sound re-recording mixer
Cameron Frankley ... supervising sound editor
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Adam Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Wade Maude ... cable person
David McDonald ... adr recordist (as Dave McDonald)
Ron Meredith ... assistant sound editor
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Carin Rogers ... dialogue editor
Randy Singer ... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Thomas W. Small ... supervising foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Beth Sterner ... supervising sound editor
Markus Wade ... boom operator
David Williams ... dialogue editor (as Dave Williams)
Cody Dorkin ... adr (uncredited)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Barry Cameron ... snowmaker (as Barry 'Bearcat' Cameron)
Gord Davis ... special effects coordinator (as Gordon Davis)
Dave Dunaway ... lead snow dresser
Brent Findling ... snowmaker
Darren Findling ... second assistant effects
Gary Minielly ... snowmaker
James Paradis ... snowmaker
Maurice Routly ... first assistant effects
Marc Vezina ... snowmaker
Mike Vézina ... special effects supervisor (as Mike Vezina)
Al Waldron ... special effects fabricator (as Alan C.J. Waldron)
Dave Dunaway ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

David Bowes ... producer: stop-motion photography unit: Bowes Productions, Inc.
Howard P. Cassidy ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Howard Cassidy)
Colin Cunningham ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Robert Ennis ... director of photography: stop motion photography unit: Bowes Productions, Inc. (as Bob Ennis)
Shane Kinnear ... executive producer: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Trevor Lalonde ... production manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Jeffery Mulcaster ... supervising animator: stop-motion photography unit: Bowes Productions, Inc.
Bob Munroe ... visual effects supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Jim Pescitelli ... co-producer/production manager: stop-motion photography unit: Bowes Productions, Inc.
Nordin Rahhali ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Brian A. Smeets ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Tracey Vaz ... animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Tracy Vaz)
Matt Linder ... 3D effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Colter DePaoli ... stunt performer
Steel DePaoli ... stunt performer
Jordan Dodds ... stunt performer
Bret Edge ... stunt performer
Denton Edge ... stunt performer
Lyle W. Edge ... stunt performer (as Lyle Edge)
Marny Eng ... stunt performer
Jim Finkbeiner ... stunt performer
Corry Glass ... stunt performer
Jason Glass ... stunt performer
Ron Glass ... stunt performer
Tom Glass ... stunt coordinator
Randy Hambling ... stunt performer (as Randy Hamling)
Shawn Lauder ... stunt performer
David Mylrea ... stunt performer
Greg Schlosser ... stunt performer
Brent Woolsey ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adshead ... first company grip (as John W. Adshead)
Dave Arnold ... camera technician: Wescam camera
Brigette Bennett ... camera trainee
Hans Bjerno ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Kurt Blesi ... generator operator
Jeff Connors ... grip: second unit (as Jeff Conners)
Ciaran Copelin ... first assistant camera
Jarrett Craig ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Douglas Curran ... still photographer
David Dwight ... crane operator: LRX mobile crane
Regan Enderl ... first assistant camera: second unit
Mike Gould ... assistant chief lighting technician
Daryl Hartwell ... second company grip: second unit
Chris Hassen ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Chris Hayes ... camera operator
Chris Howard ... chief lighting technician (as Christopher Howard)
Jim Jeffrey ... camera operator: second unit (as James Jeffrey)
Mike Kolafa ... generator operator (as Michael Kolafa)
Corey Lee ... second company grip
Robin Loewen ... rigging gaffer (as Robin J. Loewen)
Richard G. Mason ... underwater camera operator (as Richard Mason)
Tim Milligan ... dolly grip (as Timothy Milligan)
Sean Moore ... camera trainee
Damon Moreau ... second assistant camera
Ian Roscorla ... crane operator
Ian Seabrook ... underwater first assistant camera (as Ian Seabrooke)
Brian Shier ... second assistant camera: second unit
Randy Swanson ... first company grip: second unit (as Randy Swanson 'Swani')
Donald E. Thorin Jr. ... Steadicam operator (as Donald Thorin Jr.)
Peter Wunstorf ... director of photography: second unit
Chris Banting ... grip (uncredited)
Clint Silzer ... dolly grip: "b" camera (uncredited)
Rick Youck ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Stuart Aikins ... casting: Canada
Geraldine Carr ... extras casting: Edmonton
Melissa Chusid ... casting: New York
Sean Cossey ... casting assistant: Canada
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Amanda Koblin ... casting assistant: USA
Alyson Lockwood ... casting: extras, Calgary
Tulani Bridgewater ... additional casting (uncredited)
Rose-Anne Tisserand ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Janie Bryant ... costume consultant (as Katherine Jane Bryant)
Jennifer Haffenden ... assistant costume designer
Heather Moore ... set costumer
Diane Routly ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Larry Becker ... assistant editor: Canada
Gena Bleier ... assistant editor
Doug Caron ... first assistant editor: Canada (as Douglas Caron)
Todd Fulkerson ... second assistant editor
Lara Johnston ... first assistant editor: Canada
Dana L. Marker ... negative cutter
Jim Passon ... color timer
Kevin D. Ross ... first assistant editor (as Kevin Ross)
Scott Wesley Ross ... apprentice editor (as Scott Ross)
Steve Lundberg ... editing intern (uncredited)

Location Management 

Robert Hilton ... location manager
Peter Horn ... assistant location manager (as Peter G. Horn)
Eric Rebalkin ... assistant location manager
Patti Tucker ... location manager: Edmonton
Howard Horwitz ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor
Steve Bartek ... additional orchestrator
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Norman Dlugatch ... music technical engineer (as Norm Dlugatch)
Bruce Dukov ... musician: fiddle
Robert Fernandez ... score mixer / score recordist
Dominic Gonzales ... music floor person
Laurence Juber ... musician: guitar
Will Kaplan ... music editor
Doug Lacy ... musician: accordion
Bobby Lavelle ... music supervisor
Marc Mann ... additional orchestrator
Bobbi Page ... vocal contractor
Olivia Patton ... assistant music editor (as Olivia L. Patton)
Edgardo Simone ... orchestrator
Paul Wertheimer ... music recordist
Ken Wild ... musician: string bass
Patti Zimmitti ... orchestra contractor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Elin Carlson ... chorus (uncredited)
Steve Marsh ... saxophone (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ray Breckenridge ... transportation coordinator
Grant McPhee ... transportation captain
Coleman Robinson ... picture vehicle coordinator
Doug Slupski ... driver: wardrobe truck (uncredited)

Other crew 

John Albanis ... production assistant
Jill Antal ... first assistant payroll accountant
Sara Binder ... assistant: Raymond Wagner
Didja Bongers ... assistant: Chris Koch
Laurette Bourassa ... production coordinator
Darren Cissell ... production assistant: second unit
Warren Cronin ... production assistant
Mark DeGruchy ... chef
Sam Gainer ... assistant: Grace Gilroy
Jan Gillan ... second assistant accountant
Kim Goddard-Rains ... production assistant
Anne Gordon ... animal supplier: additional dogs
Miles Gorovich ... assistant production coordinator
Jill Heather ... production assistant
Connie House ... craft service
Natalie Kangropool ... second assistant accountant (as Nat Kangropool)
Anisa Lalani ... production coordinator (as Anisa S. Lalani)
Ivana Lombardi ... assistant: Albie Hecht (as Ivana Schecter-Garcia)
Nancy Joy McDonald ... script supervisor
Tracy Noga ... assistant: Chevy Chase
Curtis Otte ... power pod operator
Chooch Paglaro ... video coordinator
Michele Patsula ... script supervisor: second unit
Keith Petkau ... additional dogs
Wendy Petkau ... additional dogs
Karen Pidgurski ... unit publicist
Stuart Robinson ... first assistant accountant
David M. Rodriguez ... production accountant: Paramount
Heather Roscorla ... second assistant accountant
Briana Ryan ... assistant: Julia Pistor
Randall Sacks ... assistant: Chris Koch
John Scott ... head wrangler
Andrew Sehler ... assistant accountant
Cherie Smid ... bird trainer
Paula Stiven ... dog trainer
Shawn Timoteo ... chef (as Shaw 'Smoke' Timoteo)
Christina Wagner ... assistant: Raymond Wagner
Yvonne Ward ... assistant: Julia Pistor
James P. Warren ... bird trainer (as James Warren)
Andrew Watt ... tutor
Jacqueline Wechselberger ... production accountant (as Jacqueline Emma Wechselberger)
John Yarmchuck ... production assistant (as John 'Johnny Y' Yarmchuk)
Bannister Bergen ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jonathan Chaffee ... stand-in (uncredited)
Doug Christian ... security officer (uncredited)
Brad Logel ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dale Rechner ... epk pc (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page