MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,871 this week

Once Upon a Time, There Was a King... (1955)
"Byl jednou jeden král..." (original title)

8.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.3/10 from 451 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 598 titles
created 23 Nov 2011
 
a list of 143 titles
created 01 Jan 2013
 
a list of 1270 titles
created 28 May 2013
 
a list of 47 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 11 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Once Upon a Time, There Was a King... (1955)

Once Upon a Time, There Was a King... (1955) on IMDb 8.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Once Upon a Time, There Was a King....

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Ear (1970)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Husband (senior ministry official) and wife find their house is riddled with listening devices put there by his own ministry. A harrowing night follows (reminiscent of 'Who's Afraid Of ... See full summary »

Director: Karel Kachyna
Stars: Jirina Bohdalová, Radoslav Brzobohatý, Gustav Opocenský
Lemonade Joe (1964)
Adventure | Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Straight shooting Lemonade Joe cleans up Stetson City, in this musical parody of early Westerns, after shooting the pants off villain Old Pistol. Joe's endorsement of Kolaloka (Crazy Cola) ... See full summary »

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Karel Fiala, Rudolf Deyl, Milos Kopecký
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Director: Phil Gallo
Stars: Angela Pierce, Orson Bean, Carol Alt
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The fire department in a small town is having a big party when the ex-boss of the department celebrates his 86th birthday. The whole town is invited but things don't go as planned. Someone ... See full summary »

Director: Milos Forman
Stars: Jan Vostrcil, Josef Sebánek, Josef Valnoha
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An apprentice train dispatcher at a village station seeks his first sexual encounter and becomes despondent when he is unable to perform.

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Václav Neckár, Josef Somr, Vlastimil Brodský
Comedy | Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A factory manager in rural Czechoslovakia bargains with the army to send men to the area, to boost the morale of his young female workers, deprived of male company since the local boys have... See full summary »

Director: Milos Forman
Stars: Hana Brejchová, Vladimír Pucholt, Vladimír Mensík
War | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Karel Steklý
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Svatopluk Benes, Frantisek Filipovský
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Carl Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Adina Mandlová, Marie Blazková
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The Six Four Soldiers were a criminal organization built on drug trafficking, robbery and murder. They would eventually become one of the most notorious gangs in United States history.

Director: Korea Black
Stars: Sean Morelli, Ryan Andrew Smith, Jillian Petrelli
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jan Werich ...
King Já I. ("Myself, First")
Vlasta Burian ...
Councellor Atakdále ("Et cetera")
Irena Kacírková ...
Princess Drahomíra
Stella Májová ...
Princess Zpevanka
Milena Dvorská ...
Princess Maruska
Frantisek Cerný ...
Cook
Lubomír Lipský ...
Brave prince - Son of Cannonglory VIII.
Miroslav Hornícek ...
Beautiful prince - son of Alabaster I.
Milos Kopecký ...
Smart prince
Terezie Brzková ...
Old Herbewoman
Zdenek Díte ...
Gardener
Josef Pehr ...
Bagpiper
Vladimír Ráz ...
Fisherman
Marie Glázrová ...
Widow Kubátová
Fanda Mrázek ...
Revenue officer
Edit

Storyline

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for him. When one of them says, "more than salt", he banishes her from the kingdom. Not understanding what she meant the King assumes love can only be measured by precious metals or one's own talent, the 'correct' answers from his other two daughters. The arrogance of the King leads him to gather all the salt in the kingdom and destroy it. Of course, this backfires as he slowly learns the universal value of the substance, and of course, the essence of his daughter's reply. With the help of the wise and magical old 'herb woman', the King also learns what it means to be a true and wise ruler. Written by kosmikino(kosmikino@gmail.com)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 February 1955 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Byl sobie król  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The fisherman's song was written by the Czech poet Jaroslav Seifert (1901-1986), awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1984. See more »

Connections

Edited into Voskovec & Werich - paralelní osudy (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?