6.5/10
21
1 critic

The Brave Warrior (1968)

O Bravo Guerreiro (original title)
| Drama | 1969 (Brazil)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Macunaima (1969)
Fantasy | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Our story begins with Macunaima's miraculous birth to an old woman in a tiny jungle settlement. Born full grown, he discovers his life's purpose which leads him and his family/followers on ... See full summary »

Director: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
Stars: Grande Otelo, Paulo José, Jardel Filho
The Guns (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In an extremely poor region in the Northeast of Brazil, a group of soldiers try to stop the population from sacking a food deposit.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Átila Iório, Nelson Xavier, Maria Gladys
Barravento (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In the State of Bahia, Brazil, an educated black man returns to his home fishing village to try and free people from mysticism, in particular the Candomblé religion, which he considers a ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Antonio Pitanga, Luiza Maranhão, Lucy de Carvalho
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Period piece about a Brazil that is no more. This movie is the sequel to "God and the Devil in the Land of the Sun" (Deus e o diabo na terra do sol), and takes place 29 years after Antonio ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Maurício do Valle, Odete Lara, Othon Bastos
Barren Lives (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A poor family in the Northeast of Brazil (Fabiano, the father; Sinhá Vitória, the mother; their 2 children and a dog called Baleia) wander about the barren land searching for a better place... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Átila Iório, Maria Ribeiro, Orlando Macedo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Eldorado, a fictitious country in Latin America, is sparkling with the internal struggle for political power. In the eye of this social convulsion, the jaded journalist Paulo Martins ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Jardel Filho, Paulo Autran, José Lewgoy
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Fictionalized account of the adventures of hired gunman Antonio das Mortes, set against the real life last days of rural banditism. The movie follows Antonio as he witnesses the descent of ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Geraldo Del Rey, Yoná Magalhães, Othon Bastos
Ganga Zumba (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The life of a runaway slave who founded the Quilombo dos Palmares, an outlaw community of Brazilian slaves.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Antonio Pitanga, Léa Garcia, Eliezer Gomes
The Big City (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Life at home changes when a house-wife from a middle-class, conservative family in Calcutta gets a job as a saleswoman.

Director: Satyajit Ray
Stars: Anil Chatterjee, Madhabi Mukherjee, Jaya Bhaduri
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Luzia comes from the backwoods of Northeast Brazil to Rio de Janeiro, in search of her fiancé. But soon she'll find out he has turned into a dangerous criminal and is being looked after by the police.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Leonardo Villar, Anecy Rocha, Antonio Pitanga
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A semi-documentary on the people of Rio de Janeiro. The camera follows boys from a hillside shanty town who sell peanuts at Copacabana, Sugar Loaf Mountain, and a soccer game. Various ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Modesto De Souza, Roberto Bataglin, Jece Valadão
The Dare (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Passively facing the repression imposed by military dictatorship in Brazil in the 60s, a journalist gets into a personal crisis, aggravated by his love affair with an industrialist's wife, ... See full summary »

Director: Paulo César Saraceni
Stars: Isabella, Oduvaldo Vianna Filho, Sérgio Britto
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Paulo César Peréio ...
Miguel Horta
Mário Lago ...
Augusto
Ítalo Rossi ...
Conrado Frota
César Ladeira ...
Virgilio (as Cezar Ladeira)
Maria Lúcia Dahl ...
Clara Horta
Joseph Guerreiro ...
Honorio (as Josef Guerreiro)
Angelito Mello ...
Governor (as Angelito Melo)
Antônio Victor ...
Ferreira (as Antonio Vitor)
David Drew Zingg ...
Senator O'Finney (as David Zingg)
Abel Pera
José de Freitas ...
(as José De Freitas)
Isabella ...
Linda
Paulo Gracindo ...
Pericles
Hugo Carvana ...
Union Hanger-On
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1969 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Der tapfere Kämpfer  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Brave Warrior (1968) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?