IMDb > Phone Booth (2002)
Phone Booth
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Phone Booth (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 57 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Phone Booth -- Theatrical Preview
Phone Booth -- In this scene from the episode Disconnected, To teach a inattentive boyfriend a lesson Andrew traps him in a levitating phone booth.

Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   170,376 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 40% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Larry Cohen (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Phone Booth on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
4 April 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A ringing phone has to be answered. See more »
Plot:
Stuart Shepard finds himself trapped in a phone booth, pinned down by an extortionist's sniper rifle. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
7 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Gosh! And 10 days was all it took to be filmed!! See more (617 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Colin Farrell ... Stu Shepard

Kiefer Sutherland ... The Caller

Forest Whitaker ... Captain Ramey

Radha Mitchell ... Kelly Shepard

Katie Holmes ... Pamela McFadden

Paula Jai Parker ... Felicia

Arian Ash ... Corky

Tia Texada ... Asia

John Enos III ... Leon

Richard T. Jones ... Sergeant Cole

Keith Nobbs ... Adam

Dell Yount ... Pizza Guy

James MacDonald ... Negotiator (as James Macdonald)

Josh Pais ... Mario

Yorgo Constantine ... ESU Commander

Colin Patrick Lynch ... ESU Technician
Troy Gilbert ... ESU Sniper
Richard Paradise ... ESU Guy

Seth William Meier ... Officer McDuff (as Seth Meier)

Svetlana Efremova ... Erica

Billy Erb ... Lars
Domenick Lombardozzi ... Wyatt

Maile Flanagan ... Lana

Tom Reynolds ... Richard

Julio Oscar Mechoso ... Hispanic Medic

Karara Muhoro ... Nigerian Vendor
Zidu Chen ... Korean Husband
Shu Lan Tuan ... Korean Wife

Dean Cochran ... Reporter #1
Amy Kowallis ... Reporter #2

Tory Kittles ... Reporter #3

Bruce Roberts ... Reporter #4
Tyree Michael Simpson ... Doorman (as Tyree Simpson)
Dean Tarrolly ... Newscaster

Mary Randle ... Dispatcher
Paul Fontana ... Dispatcher
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Arturo ... Policeman (uncredited)

Phil Paul Call ... Driver (uncredited)

Mia Cottet ... Lu Ann (uncredited)

Ben Foster ... Big Q (uncredited)
Enrique Hernandez ... Delivery Person (uncredited)
Jared Huckaby ... 1st Officer (uncredited)
Chris Huvane ... Wiseass (uncredited)

Joshua Kalef ... Bomb Squad (uncredited)

James Madio ... Police Officer (uncredited)
Rana Morrison ... Woman in Street Crowd (uncredited)
Kim Posnett ... News Anchor (uncredited)
Emmett Ivor Thomas ... Extra (uncredited)

Directed by
Joel Schumacher 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Larry Cohen (written by)

Produced by
Ted Kurdyla .... executive producer
Gil Netter .... producer
Eli Richbourg .... associate producer
David Zucker .... producer
 
Original Music by
Harry Gregson-Williams 
 
Cinematography by
Matthew Libatique (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Mark Stevens (film editor)
 
Casting by
Mali Finn 
 
Production Design by
Andrew Laws 
 
Art Direction by
Martin Whist 
 
Set Decoration by
Don Diers 
Al Durcan (decorator)
 
Costume Design by
Daniel Orlandi 
 
Makeup Department
Mary Aaron .... key makeup artist: New York
Patricia Grande .... key hair stylist: New York (as Particia Grande)
Michael Mills .... makeup supervisor
Greg Nelson .... assistant makeup artist
Danny Valencia .... hair supervisor
Barbara Wilder .... assistant hair stylist (as Barbara Wilder-Pearlman)
Wendi Lynn Allison .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Anna Harasimiak .... makeup artist: Kiefer Sutherland (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Dennis T. Benatar .... production supervisor (as Dennis Benatar)
Ted Kurdyla .... unit production manager
John A. Machione .... unit production manager (as John Machione)
Judy Richter .... production supervisor: New York
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Timothy Donohue .... second second assistant director: New York (as Tim Donohue)
Dean Garvin .... second assistant director
Stephen V. Johnson .... second second assistant director
Glen Trotiner .... first assistant director
Eli Richbourg .... second unit director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
John W. Baldwin .... propmaker foreman
James R. Bilz .... assistant property master: New York (as James Bilz)
Rob Blackwell .... paint gang boss
Christopher R. Codon .... propmaker
Michael D'Imperio .... assistant property master (as Michael Dimperio)
Chris Davis .... swing
Todd Ellis .... property master
Edward Espinoza .... drapery
Norman Lee Fils .... construction coordinator
Joshua Foster .... leadman (as Joshua Dean Foster)
Austin Gorg .... assistant art director
Mariana Grubbs .... scenic artist
Craig Handberg .... propmaker
Mark Hill .... swing
Gail Kerlagen .... paint foreman (as Gail R. Kerlagon)
Larry Lee .... propmaker foreman
Paul J. Lindsay .... paint gang boss
Scot A. McKay .... assistant property master (as Scot McKay)
David Melito .... art department coordinator
Richard 'Rocky' Nichols .... swing (as Richard Nichols)
Fred O'Connor .... propmaker
José A. Ochoa .... labor foreman
Stephen Pietropaolo .... swing
David Ronan .... on-set dresser
Thomas Saccio .... property master: New York (as Tom Saccio)
Justin Scoppa Jr. .... set decorator: New York (as Justin Scoppa)
Bruce Valdes .... scenic artist
Paul C. Valdes .... scenic artist
Scott B. Valdes .... paint gang boss
Tim Y. Wetzel .... assistant property master
Gaston Wurth .... swing
Guy Hietala .... set painter (uncredited)
Jonas Kirk .... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Ronnie Lombard .... set dresser (uncredited)
Joe Monaco .... swing gang (uncredited)
David Scott .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Gary Tuers .... weapons and props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Bruce Barris .... sound assistant
Paul Curtis .... supervising sound editor
Brian Emrich .... sound design consultant
Marshall Garlington .... rerecording mixer
Amy Hammer .... sound mix facility coordinator
Shawn Kennelly .... foley mixer (as Shawn Kannelly)
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Laura Macias .... foley artist
Jay Meagher .... sound mixer
Kevin Meehan .... boom operator: New York
Michael A. Morongell .... mixing engineer
Chris Navarro .... adr recordist
Michael Payne .... sound effects editor
Andy Peach .... mixing recordist (as Andrew Peach)
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer
Stephen P. Robinson .... sound effects editor (as Steve Robinson)
Paul Rodriguez .... sound mix facility coordinator
Sean Rowe .... foley artist
James Sabat .... sound mixer: New York
Randy Smith .... boom operator (as Randall J. Smith)
John C. Stuver .... dialogue editor (as John Stuver)
Ken Teaney .... rerecording mixer
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Eric Thompson .... foley mixer
Tim Walston .... sound effects editor
Donald L. Warner Jr. .... dialogue editor (as Don Warner)
Derek Casari .... adr engineer (uncredited)
David Esparza .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Matt Hedges .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
James J. Sabat Jr. .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Martin Schloemer .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Dan Scolnik .... sound editor (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Chad Baalbergen .... assistant special effects
Trenton Driver .... assistant special effects
James Fredburg .... special effects coordinator (as Jim Fredburg)
Bela Brozsek .... digital animation (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Blondel Aidoo .... visual effects executive producer: Asylum
Travis Baumann .... inferno operator: Asylum
Christopher Bonnstetter .... cg artist: Asylum (as Pink)
Bela Brozsek .... cg artist
Steve Caldwell .... digital artist: Custom Film Effects
Brian Cuscino .... i/o technician: Asylum (as Brian Cuscion)
Dennis Dorney .... digital and optical lineup: Custom Film Effects
Mark Dornfeld .... visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
Adam Gass .... digital and optical lineup: Custom Film Effects
Lindsay Hallett .... visual effects producer: Asylum (as Lindsay Burnett)
Michael Hemschoot .... cg artist: Asylum (as Michael 'Ffish' Hemschott)
Shaina Holmes .... digital artist: Custom Film Effects
Tommy Hooper .... head of technology: Asylum
Zach Justman .... visual effects assistant editor: Asylum (as Zachary Justman)
Kristopher Kasper .... visual effects editor: Asylum
Mathew Lamb .... cg artist: Asylum
Bill Laverty .... visual effects engineering: Asylum
Erik Lee .... cg artist: Asylum
Emma McGuinness .... visual effects executive producer: Asylum
Nathan McGuinness .... visual effects designer: Asylum
Nathan McGuinness .... visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Greg Mucino .... i/o technician: Asylum (as Greg Muciño)
L. Elizabeth Powers .... digital artist: Custom Film Effects (as Laurie Powers)
Mark P. Renton .... inferno operator: Asylum
Lee Robinson .... video: Asylum
Rob Salvage .... visual effects engineering: Asylum
Mark Sawicki .... optical camera: Custom Film Effects
Gunther Schatz .... cg artist: Asylum
Jason Schugardt .... cg artist: Asylum (as Jason Shugardt)
Susan Shin George .... visual effects producer: Custom Film Effects
Marty Taylor .... inferno operator: Asylum
Jeff Werner .... cg producer: Asylum
Edward Helmers .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Ivan Bates .... utility stunts (as Ivan L. Bates)
Jon H. Epstein .... utility stunts (as Jon Epstein)
Troy Gilbert .... stunt coordinator
John Robotham .... utility stunts
Frank Torres .... utility stunts
Michael Trisler .... utility stunts (as Mike Trisler)
Dane Farwell .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael J. Allison .... rigging grip
Danny Andres .... rigging grip (as Dan Andres)
Jeff Andrus .... night crew sub-foreman: billboards
K.C. Bailey .... film loader: New York
Eric Barginear .... set electrician
Scott Barnes .... set electrician
James Bartolomeo .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, New York (as Jim Bartolomeo)
Michael Bauman .... gaffer
Miguel Benavides .... key crane operator
Eric Betts .... rigging grip
Rick Boomhower .... rigging grip technician
Kevin Brown .... set electrician
Robin Bursey .... film loader
Anthony Cady .... rigging grip
Steve Carmer .... rigging grip (as Steven Wayne Carmer)
Jesse Cartwright .... generator operator
Andrew Clarke .... electrician: New York
James Coffin .... grip
Chris Culliton .... set electrician
Thomas M. Dangcil .... set electrician (as Tommy Dangcil)
David C. Darrow .... rigging grip (as David Darrow)
Matthew Devitt .... best boy rigging grip (as Matthew B. Devitt III)
Mark Dimitrov .... rigging grip
Jim 'Tomcat' Downing .... best boy grip
Tana Dubbe .... grip
Christopher Duskin .... camera operator: "d" camera (as Chris Duskin)
Matt Floyd .... rigging grip technician
Michael Foster .... rigging grip
Nicholas Franchot .... rigging grip
John Gilgar .... best boy electric: New York
Paul Gonsoulin .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Dennis Green .... video playback: New York
Zoli Hajdu .... rigging grip (as Zoli J. Hajdu)
William Hayes .... camera operator: "a" camera, New York
Mark Hubatsek .... camera operator: "b" camera, New York
James J. Hughes .... grip (as James Hughes)
Bruce Jagoda .... best boy rigging set lighting
Jason Jurica .... rigging grip (as Jason Ray Jurica)
Alan Kaneshiro .... best boy rigging set lighting
Stan Keitt .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, New York
Osorio Kerwin .... grip
Ashley Kimmet .... set electrician
Derek Kleindolph .... grip
Dan Kneece .... camera operator: "a" camera
Dan Kneece .... steadi-cam operator
Michael Koepke .... grip
Randy Kutche .... rigging grip pusher
Eric Kutner .... electrician: New York
Michael L. Lewin .... rigging grip
Mike Linn .... rigging grip
Matthew Livingston .... rigging grip
Christine M. Loss .... still photographer (as Christine Loss)
Joe Luther .... best boy rigging set lighting
Michael Manzoni .... rigging grip
John Mazzola .... key grip: New York
Ron Mazzola .... grip: New York (as Ronald Mazzola Jr.)
Brian McEachen .... best boy rigging set lighting
Greg McEachen .... best boy rigging set lighting (as Gregory E. McEachen)
Paul Meehan .... dolly grip
Chaddon E. Merrick .... generator operator (as Chaddon Edward Merrick)
Mike Murray .... grip
Jeffrey Norvet .... camera operator: "c" camera
Martin Nowlan .... electrician: New York
Dave O'Brien .... film loader
Tommy 'Hammer' O'Connell .... dolly grip (as Tommy O'Connell)
Norman Parker .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Dean C. Peppler .... rigging grip
Brad Peterman .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Paul Plannette .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Darrin C. Porter .... best boy rigging set lighting
Ann Rabin .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Mike Reyes .... key grip (as Michael J. Reyes)
Jason Rez .... rigging grip
Kory Salomone .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, New York
David Schreiber .... second assistant camera: "d" camera (as Dave Schreiber)
Duncan M. Sobel .... set electrician (as Duncan Sobel)
Jeffrey P. Soderberg .... best boy electric (as Jeffrey P. Söderberg)
Chris Soronen .... rigging grip
Penny Sprague .... first assistant camera: "d" camera
Robert J. Studenny .... dolly grip (as Robert Studenny)
Larissa Supplitt .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Joe Susfolk .... generator operator
Victor Svimonoff .... rigging gaffer (as Vic Svimonoff)
Jason Talbert .... rigging grip
Felix Teitlebaum .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Phil Testa .... gaffer: New York (as Philip Testa)
John Theveny .... rigging grip
Don Tomich .... rigging electrician
David Tumblety .... genny operator: New York
Uriel Uribe .... set electrician
Richard Walden .... additional director of photography (as Richard S. Walden)
Richard Walden .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Richard S. Walden)
John Warner .... rigging key grip (as John 'JW' Warner)
Brett M. Welch .... rigging grip sub-foreman: billboards
Brett Cody .... video playback supervisor (uncredited)
Michael Condro .... camera operator: news camera (uncredited)
Michael Herron .... video assist operator (uncredited)
Jacqui Howell .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Andy C. Huber .... gaffer: alternate ending (uncredited)
Michael Kennedy .... electrician (uncredited)
Aaron Knoke .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Ben Krout .... additional rigging grip (uncredited)
Josh Kuykendall .... electrician (uncredited)
Tom Lembcke .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Todd Liggitt .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Lance Mayer .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Greg Mitchell .... camera operator: video camera (uncredited)
Robert Reid .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Richard Rutkowski .... camera operator: New York (uncredited)
Kirk Tedeski .... video playback coordinator (uncredited)
Paul Toomey .... additional camera loader (uncredited)
Mark Wineman .... 24 frame video engineer (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Bill Dance .... extra's casting
Gary Davies .... extra's casting associate
Susie Farris .... additional casting: New York (as Susan Farris)
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger .... casting associate (as Lindsey Hayes)
David Rapaport .... casting assistant
Sharat Raju .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Javier Arrieta .... set costumer
Jon Boyden .... set costumer
Sandi Figueroa .... costumes: New York
Darryl Levine .... key set costumer
Susan Roberts .... costume supervisor (as Susan M. Roberts)
 
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
James Durante .... first assistant editor
John Morrisey .... assistant editor
Chris Regan .... color timer
Lisa Shaw Phillips .... assistant editor
Kristina Trirogoff .... assistant editor
Adrian Colon .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Adrian Colon .... apprentice editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Michael Brook .... musician: guitar
Justin Caine Burnett .... music programmer (as Justin Burnett)
Toby Chu .... music programmer
Peter DiStefano .... musician: guitar (as Peter Distefano)
Harry Gregson-Williams .... music programmer
Nathan Larson .... composer: additional music
Gretchen O'Neal .... score coordinator
Marc Streitenfeld .... music editor
Martin Tillman .... musician: electric cello
Mel Wesson .... music programmer
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz .... music editor
Celeste Chada .... music licensing (uncredited)
Toby Chu .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Shiro Gutzie .... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Alan Meyerson .... music mixer (uncredited)
Gretchen O'Neal .... music production supervisor (uncredited)
Denise Okimoto .... music editor (uncredited)
Del Spiva .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Steve Boyd .... transportation coordinator
Jerry F. Johnson .... transportation captain
Ralph Volpe .... transportation captain: New York
 
Other crew
Mike Ades .... assistant: Mr. Netter and Mr. Zucker
Bill Ahern .... set production assistant: New York
Steve Alterman .... voiceover: actor
Jeffrey Angel .... assistant location manager: New York
Kimberly Bailey .... voiceover: actor
Claire Baker .... assistant: Mr. Schumacher
Jennifer 'Jenx' Barnes .... office production assistant
Elizabeth Bolden .... night pusher
Jason Broad .... voiceover: actor
Michael Buster .... dialect consultant
Lanei Chapman .... voiceover: actor (as Lanai Chapman)
Laura Christy .... accounting assistant
Eddy Collyns .... location manager: New York (as Eddy Collins)
Amy Comstock .... production accountant: New York
Kim Crabb .... assistant production coordinator
Nicky Craft .... payroll accountant
Django Craig .... voiceover: actor
Kerry Da Silva .... set production assistant: New York
Chic Daniel .... police technical advisor
Randy Davison .... office production assistant
Phil Dornfeld .... assistant: Mr. Netter and Mr. Zucker
Douglas Dresser .... location manager
Greg Dunn .... set production assistant: New York
Judi M. Durand .... voiceover: actor (as Judith Durand)
Gregg Edler .... production coordinator
Greg Finley .... voiceover: actor
Nicholas Fitzgerald .... set production assistant
Corinne Fixmer .... second assistant accountant
Peggy Flood .... voiceover: actor
Sean Garrett Fogel .... production coordinator: New York (as Sean Fogel)
Aaron D. Forste .... set production assistant: New York (as Aaron David Forste)
Jeremy Garelick .... assistant: Mr. Schumacher
Meri Gavin .... assistant: Mr. Gregson-Williams
Anneliese Goldman .... voiceover: actor
Jennifer Gonzales .... first assistant accountant
Joe Gonzalez .... set production assistant: New York
Matthew Gordon .... set production assistant: New York (as Matt Gordon)
Nancy Haecker .... key assistant location manager
Sam Hutchins .... location manager: New York (as Samuel Hutchins)
Christopher Jones .... utility
Monica Kenyon .... key set production assistant (as Monica M. Kenyon)
Merle Kessler .... dialogue consultant
Howard Kreft .... office production assistant: New York
Scott Lazar .... set production assistant
Scott Lazar .... set production assistant: New York
Jack LeVangia .... office production assistant: New York
David Liebshardt .... location production assistant
Seth William Meier .... set production assistant (as Seth Meier)
Tracy Metro .... voiceover: actor
Eddie Micallef .... key set production assistant
Julia Morgan .... set production assistant: New York
Mary Ann Newfield .... additional script supervisor (as Mary Ann Newfield-Bowser)
Jennifer O'Rourke .... location production assistant
Kyle Oliver .... assistant location manager (as Kyle 'Snappy' Oliver)
Jeffrey Craig Owens .... office production assistant
Jason Pace .... voiceover: actor
John Parker .... production accountant (as John H. Parker)
William Pellegrini II .... set production assistant (as William Pellegrini III)
Juan Pope .... voiceover: actor
Nicole Prescott .... voiceover: actor
Sharron Reynolds .... script supervisor (as Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez)
Erika Roberts .... assistant: Mr. Schumacher
Kevin Thomas Roy .... set production assistant
James Joseph Sabat .... utility: New York
Steve Salazar .... location production assistant
Janell M. Sammelman .... key set production assistant (as Janell Sammelman)
Cheryl Tyre Smith .... voiceover: actor (as Cheryl Tyre-Smith)
Anthony St. Martin .... set production assistant
Ross Stasik .... set production assistant
John Vargas .... voiceover: actor
Tanya Vidal .... voiceover: actor
Lisa R. Wasierski .... assistant: Mr. Kurdyla (as Lisa A. Wasierski)
Kimberlina E. Whettam .... location production assistant
J. Wilfrid White .... set production assistant
Willard Wilder .... location scout: New York
Billy 'Sly' Williams .... voiceover: actor
Jason Wintz .... office production assistant
Dawn Wolf .... craft services: New York
Ruth Zalduondo .... voiceover: actor (as Rugh Zalduondo)
Ivan Zivkovic .... set production assistant
Mikayla Abromowitz .... script supervisor (uncredited)
Kimberly Cooper .... production executive: Fox (uncredited)
Clay Duncan .... synthesizer and drum programmer (uncredited)
Adam Finmann .... location scout: New York (uncredited)
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon .... on-set writer's assistant (uncredited)
Rena Hanover .... production assistant (uncredited)
Beth Howe .... clearance coordinator (uncredited)
Michael Kurdyla .... production assistant (uncredited)
Phillip Kurdyla .... clearance coordinator (uncredited)
Graham Kurzner .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Richard Mailman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Robert W. Morgenroth .... video effects supervisor (uncredited)
Mike Reilly .... production assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Saxe .... location scout (uncredited)
Mark Scott .... supervising 24 frame engineer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
James D. Brubaker .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance (as James Brubaker)
Gino Colbert .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Patricia Scott .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Clayton Townsend .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for pervasive language and some violence
Runtime:
81 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The events of the film occur in real time.See more »
Goofs:
Errors in geography: Although the film is set in New York, it was filmed in LA. When we see news reporters arriving, there is a shot of a female reporter in the bottom left of the screen. An LA public transport bus can be seen passing by in the background.See more »
Quotes:
Capt. Ramey:And Jonah, don't look up!See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
OperatorSee more »

FAQ

How did The Caller orchestrate everything?
Who is the uncredited narrator at the beginning of the movie?
See more »
153 out of 187 people found the following review useful.
Gosh! And 10 days was all it took to be filmed!!, 19 April 2005
Author: what3v3r

Colin Farrell is a self-professed star publicist with an attitude to boot. Watch 81 minutes of gut-wrenching nerve-wracking dialog reduce a pretentious "kiss my ass" punk into an enervated and regretful reprobate. Farrell is simply awesome in portraying the gravity of the situation. "The Caller"'s voice is absolutely worth a mention. Calm, creepy and authoritative! Something different and the movie would have fallen flat on its 'flab less' anterior. Sutherland plays 'The Caller', manning a high profile sniper rifle, while he thrusts honesty upon Stu Shephard (Colin Farrell). Frankly, I couldn't keep my eyes off the screen for a second.

Ebert himself was marvelled by the creativity of "Phone Booth". Why! It wasn't without good reason! A gaudy character stuck inside a phone booth in a busy locale, some good camera work, bunch of apartment windows, a psycho sniper and 10 days of excellent filming supported by a 'worth a mention' cast easily will manage to get into a good bundle of "top ten" lists. Fabulous entertainment and a good display of creativity. Graham Bell is still aiding marvels, I guess!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (617 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Phone Booth (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Anybody else think it's ironic... jfymfporsiempre
Some people still do not have a cellphone. flashback-jack
Some questions (maybe spoilers) no54
Sutherland's voice ruined the twist msabri1
No lip readers anywhere? mbirth
About the pizza guy joseabreu03
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 So Sweet, So Dead The Interpreter Mr. & Mrs. Smith Thank You for Smoking
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Mystery section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.