IMDb > Bicentennial Man (1999)
Bicentennial Man
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Bicentennial Man (1999) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 52 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Bicentennial Man -- An android endeavors to become human as he gradually acquires emotions.
Bicentennial Man -- An android endeavors to become human as he gradually acquires emotions.

Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   63,840 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 16% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Isaac Asimov (short story "The Bicentennial Man")
Isaac Asimov (novel) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Bicentennial Man on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 December 1999 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
One robot's 200 year journey to become an ordinary man.
Plot:
An android endeavors to become human as he gradually acquires emotions. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win & 6 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Some Prose Is Poetry See more (338 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Robin Williams ... Andrew Martin

Embeth Davidtz ... Little Miss Amanda Martin / Portia Charney

Sam Neill ... 'Sir' Richard Martin

Oliver Platt ... Rupert Burns

Kiersten Warren ... Galatea

Wendy Crewson ... 'Ma'am' Martin

Hallie Kate Eisenberg ... Little Miss Amanda Martin - Age 7

Lindze Letherman ... 'Miss' Grace Martin - Age 9

Angela Landis ... 'Miss' Grace Martin

John Michael Higgins ... Bill Feingold - Martin's Lawyer

Bradley Whitford ... Lloyd Charney

Igor Hiller ... Lloyd Charney - Age 10
Joe Bellan ... Robot Delivery Man #1

Brett Wagner ... Robot Delivery Man #2

Stephen Root ... Dennis Mansky - Head of NorthAm Robotics

Scott Waugh ... Motorcycle Punk
Quinn Smith ... Frank Charney
Kristy Connelly ... Monica

Jay Johnston ... Charles
George Wallace ... Male President (as George D. Wallace)

Lynne Thigpen ... President Marjorie Bota
Ples Griffin ... Zimbabwe Representative
Marcia Pizzo ... Lloyd Charney's Wife
Paula DuPré Pesmen ... Bill Feingold's Assistant (as Paula Dupre Pesman)
Clarke Devereux ... Priest
Bruce Kenneth Wagner ... Engagement Party Guest
Paula West ... Singer
Kevin 'Tiny' Ancell ... Restoration Worker #1
Richard Cross ... Restoration Worker #2
Adam Bryant ... Humanoid Head
Eric Fiedler ... Puppeteer
Billy Bryan ... Puppeteer
Christopher Nelson ... Puppeteer
Jim Kundig ... Puppeteer
Terry Sandin ... Puppeteer

Mike Elizalde ... Puppeteer

Mark Garbarino ... Puppeteer
Christian Ristow ... Puppeteer
Leonard MacDonald ... Puppeteer (as Lennie MacDonald)
Dan Rebett ... Puppeteer
Bernhard Eichholz ... Puppeteer (as Bernhard Eicholz)
Evan Brainard ... Puppeteer
Benny Buettner ... Puppeteer
Kamela Portuges ... Puppeteer

Michael Steffe ... Puppeteer (as Michael F. Steffe)
Mark Walas ... Puppeteer (as Mark J. Walas)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Andy Arness ... Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Merridee Book ... World Congresswoman (uncredited)
Kenny Byerly ... Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Kimberly Delmer ... Dancer (uncredited)

Jeffrey Grellman ... Wedding Guest (uncredited)

Marquis Horace ... Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Whayne Jerome-Clayton ... Figi Legislator (uncredited)

Alexander Kanellakos ... Alcoholic Man (uncredited)
Jeffrey Leon ... World Congressman (uncredited)

Yoli Mapp ... World Congresswoman (uncredited)
Rusty Nelson ... Dancer (uncredited)

Barry Ratcliffe ... Canada's Prime Minister (uncredited)

Scott Trimble ... Wedding Guest (uncredited)

A'da Alison Woolfolk ... World Congresswoman (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Chris Columbus 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Isaac Asimov (short story "The Bicentennial Man")

Isaac Asimov (novel "The Positronic Man") and
Robert Silverberg (novel "The Positronic Man")

Nicholas Kazan (screenplay)

Produced by
Michael Barnathan .... producer
Chris Columbus .... producer
Paula DuPré Pesmen .... associate producer (as Paula DuPré Pesman)
Gail Katz .... producer
Dan Kolsrud .... executive producer
Laurence Mark .... producer
Neal Miller .... producer
Wolfgang Petersen .... producer
Mark Radcliffe .... producer
 
Original Music by
James Horner 
 
Cinematography by
Phil Meheux (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Nicolas De Toth 
Neil Travis 
 
Casting by
Janet Hirshenson 
Jane Jenkins 
 
Production Design by
Norman Reynolds 
 
Art Direction by
William Hiney 
Bruton Jones  (as Bruton E. Jones Jr.)
Mark W. Mansbridge  (as Mark Mansbridge)
 
Set Decoration by
Anne Kuljian 
Josh Fifarek (uncredited)
 
Costume Design by
Joseph G. Aulisi 
 
Makeup Department
Karen Blynder .... second makeup artist
Lee Ann Brittenham .... hair stylist
Greg Cannom .... old age makeup effects applied
Greg Cannom .... old age makeup effects designer
Cheri Minns .... hair stylist: Mr. Williams
Cheri Minns .... makeup artist: Mr. Williams
Brian Sipe .... prosthetics makeup supervisor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Yolanda Toussieng .... key hair stylist
Keith VanderLaan .... old age makeup effects creator (as Keith Vanderlaan)
Brad Wilder .... key makeup artist
Wesley Wofford .... old age makeup artist (as Wes Wofford)
Gary Archer .... dental technician (uncredited)
Richard Arguijo .... mold maker (uncredited)
Rick Bongiovanni .... special makeup effects artist: Cannom Creations (uncredited)
Gretchen Davis .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Debra Dietrich .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Denise Gutierrez .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Joel Harlow .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
John Kim .... makeup effects technician: Captive Audience Productions (uncredited)
James MacKinnon .... old age makeup effects applied (uncredited)
Nancie Marsalis .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Michael Peterson .... lab makeup effects (uncredited)
Margarita Pidgeon .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Bryan Smith .... mold maker: Captive Audience Productions (uncredited)
Mike Smithson .... old age makeup artist (uncredited)
Sherilyn Stetz .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Brian Wade .... conceptual artist: pre-production (uncredited)
Derik Wingo .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Geoffrey Hansen .... unit production manager (as Geoffrey D. Hansen)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jennifer A. Giancola .... second second assistant director (as Jennifer Giancola)
L. Dean Jones Jr. .... first assistant director: second unit
Mike Kitchens .... second assistant director: second unit (as Michael Kitchens)
Maggie Murphy .... second assistant director
David Sardi .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Donald R. Abblett .... stand-by painter (as Don Abblett)
Kristin Argue .... set decoration buyer
Brian Bero .... suit development/fabrication: bicentennial man
Nicholas Blake .... on-set foreman
David F. Bornstein .... general foreman (as Dave Bornstein)
Stephen J. Gardner .... assistant property master
Ruby Guidara .... on-set dresser
Peter Maguire .... cad designer
Steven B. Melton .... property master
Melody Miller .... assistant property master
Nick Navarro .... assistant art director
Jim Poynter .... lead man
Miles Puccinelli .... art department coordinator: San Francisco
John J. Rutchland III .... construction coordinator (as John J. Rutchland)
Laurie Scott .... props: second unit
Bill Taliaferro .... set designer (as William A. Taliaferro)
Jesse Thomas II .... shop foreman
James E. Tocci .... set designer
Darrell L. Wight .... set designer
Chris Allen .... property master (uncredited)
Tory Belleci .... props (uncredited)
Wayne Billheimer .... set decorating coordinator (uncredited)
Mauro Borrelli .... illustrator (uncredited)
Larry Clark .... paint supervisor (uncredited)
James Clyne .... illustrator (uncredited)
Joseph Conenna .... estimator (uncredited)
Randy Cooper .... props (uncredited)
Michael Crowe .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
J. Michael Davis .... set dresser (uncredited)
Gustavo R. Ferreyra .... art department model maker (uncredited)
Tim Flattery .... illustrator (uncredited)
Laura M. Freeman .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Collin Grant .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Mark Hitchler .... set designer (uncredited)
Geoff Hubbard .... set designer (uncredited)
Charles Kern .... painter (uncredited)
Dominic Lavery .... concept artist (uncredited)
Joshua Lubensky .... painter (uncredited)
Ron Mendell .... set designer (uncredited)
Trey Merrill .... greens person (uncredited)
Ben Nichols .... carpenter (uncredited)
Robert L. Peden .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Frank Piercy .... paint foreman (uncredited)
Tom Richardson .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Adam Savage .... assistant props (uncredited)
Jordu Schell .... painting designer (uncredited)
Oliver Scholl .... concept artist (uncredited)
Craig Seamas .... propmaker (uncredited)
Robert Somerton .... carpenter (uncredited)
Matsune Suzuki .... conceptual artist (uncredited)
Joshua Teicher .... shop carpenter (uncredited)
David Wiezer .... property maker (uncredited)
Craig Zumbroegel .... propmaker (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Sandina Bailo-Lape .... foley editor (as Sandina Lena Bailo-Lape)
Eleanor Beaton .... assistant sound designer
Beau Borders .... assistant sound designer
Karen Brocco .... supervising assistant sound editor (as Karen A. Brocco)
Yin Cantor .... assistant adr editor
Yin Cantor .... assistant dialogue editor
Tony Eckert .... foley mixer
David C. Hughes .... sound effects editor (as David Hughes)
Stephen Kearney .... sound effects editor
Michael Meier .... cable person
Jonathan Null .... dialogue editor
Fred Runner .... assistant sound mixer
Fred Runner .... boom operator
Susan Sanford .... assistant sound effects editor
Robert Shoup .... supervising sound editor
Nelson Stoll .... sound mixer
Gary Summers .... re-recording mixer
Randy Thom .... sound designer
Randy Thom .... sound re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Marshall Winn .... dialogue editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle .... supervising adr editor
Stephen Balliet .... boom operator (uncredited)
Jennifer Barin .... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Mark Kenna .... dolby film sound consultant (uncredited)
Sean Landeros .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Brian Magerkurth .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Stuart McCowan .... apprentice sound designer (uncredited)
Juan Peralta .... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Greg Steele .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Joseph 'Chris' Allen .... mechanical effects
Christian T. Andrews .... electronics foreman
Christian T. Andrews .... special effects electronics foreman
Dave Barkovitz .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Billy Bryan .... fabrication department supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr. .... sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Jeff Buccaccio)
Federico Cervantes .... lead fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Fred Cervantes)
Shea Clayton .... special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Brian Cox .... animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Frank Diettinger .... special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Bernhard Eichholz .... effect technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Bernie Eichholz)
Mike Elizalde .... animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Janet Evaschuck .... silicone technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Horacio Fernandez .... sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jose Fernandez .... sculpting supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Gustavo R. Ferreyra .... electronic effects (as Gustavo Ferreyra)
Gustavo R. Ferreyra .... mechanical effects (as Gustavo Ferreyra)
Eric Fiedler .... animatronics department supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jill Fischer .... production coordinator: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Damian Fisher .... mold technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Frederick Fraleigh .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Fred Fraliegh)
Chris Gallaher .... special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Joe Ganes .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Joe Gomez .... mold technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Glen Hanz .... sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Joel Harlow .... sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Mike Harper .... effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc. (as Michael Harper)
Moto Hata .... sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Jeff Himmel .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Jeff Himmell)
Rob Hinderstein .... lead acrylic technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Carlos Huante .... designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Hiroshi 'Kan' Ikeuchi .... animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
James Ivey .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jeff Jingle .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
James Kagel .... sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Jim Kagel)
Hiroshi Katagiri .... sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Luke Khanlian .... animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Tom Killeen .... lead painter: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mark Killingsworth .... paint designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mary Kim .... business affairs manager: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Jim Kundig .... animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Leonard MacDonald .... art director: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Lennie MacDonald)
John R. McConnell .... previsualization: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mike McFarlane .... mold technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Michael McFarlane)
Scott Millenbaugh .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Bret Moore .... effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Clare Mulroy .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Christopher Allen Nelson .... project/set supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Chris Nelson)
Laura Nelson .... chief financial officer: Steve Johnson's XFX
Robert Newton .... project supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mark Nieman .... silicone technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Michael O'Brien .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Michael Pearce .... silicone technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Michael Peterson .... effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc. (as Mike Peterson)
Art Pimentel .... model department supervisor: Captive Audience Productions Inc. (as Art Pimental)
Dan Rebert .... lead effect technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Christian Ristow .... animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Sam Sainz .... special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Mike Scanlan .... animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Constantine Sekeris .... designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Matt Singer .... mold department supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Bryan Smith .... special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Shownee Smith .... production assistant: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Richard Starke .... silicone technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Michael Steffe .... mechanical foreman (as Michael F. Steffe)
Douglas J. Stewart .... painter: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Doug Stewart)
Steve Stewart .... effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Frank W. Tarantino .... special effects foreman
Sean Taylor .... production manager: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jennifer Teves .... production supervisor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Miles Teves .... sculptor: Captive Audience Productions
Matt Ullman .... photographer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jacobine van der Meer .... sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc. (as Jacobien van der Meer)
Vince Verdi .... lead fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Brian Walsh .... purchasing office: Steve Johnson's XFX
Steve Wang .... sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
John Weldy .... sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Amy Whetsel .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Joshua Wolfe .... assistant electronic effects coordinator
Joshua Wolfe .... assistant mechanical effects coordinator
Dan Yeager .... effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc. (as Daniel Yeager)
Peter Abrahamson .... animatronic engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
R. Christopher Biggs .... POV graphic overlays (uncredited)
Enrique Bilsland .... mechanical designer (uncredited)
Rick Bongiovanni .... effects crew: Captive Audience Productions (uncredited)
Steve Fink .... prosthetics technician (uncredited)
Paul Francis .... model maker (uncredited)
Patrick M. Gerrety .... creature effects (uncredited)
Timothy Huizing .... mold maker: Steve Johnson's XFX (uncredited)
William Huntley .... mold department: helmet & lifecasts (uncredited)
Cass McClure .... lab technician (uncredited)
Alan McFarland .... special fiber optic laser effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
John McLeod .... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
Robert Miller .... fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
David Monzingo .... special effects artist: Steve Johnson's XFX (uncredited)
Steve Newburn .... mold department: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
Larry Odien .... sculptor (uncredited)
Wanda Piety .... specialty costume supervisor (uncredited)
Brett Stern .... fabricator and painter: Steve Johnson's XFX Inc. (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Brian Adams .... compositor: DQI
Jon Aghassian .... match mover: DQI
Scott Alexander .... model builder: DQI
Ron Annunziata .... first assistant camera: DQI
Daniel Arkin .... visual effects editor: DQI
Bob Arvin .... pre-visualization artist: DQI
Hank Barrio .... information services: DQI
Scott Beattie .... stage photography supervisor: DQI
R. Christopher Biggs .... 2D graphic designer: DQI
James Blevins .... technical assistant: DQI
Edward P. Busch III .... digital coordinator: DQI
David Bush .... technical assistant: DQI
Lupe Cabrera .... model shop coordinator: DQI (as Guadalupe Cabrera)
Scott Campbell .... visual effects director of photography: DQI
J. André Chaintreuil .... CAD designer: DQI (as Jean André Chaintreuil)
Dave Chamberlain .... model builder: DQI (as David Chamberlain)
Jay Cox .... digital color timer: DQI
Harrison Craig .... model builder: DQI
Jeffrey Cupernell .... model builder: DQI
Dan Deleeuw .... digital effects supervisor: DQI
Patrick Denver .... model builder: DQI
Roxanne Dorman .... apprentice visual effects editor: DQI
John J. Downey .... special effects lead: DQI (as John Downey)
Syd Dutton .... additional matte paintings: Illusion Arts
Colin Eckart .... lead lighter: DQI
Colin Eckart .... texture painter: DQI
Warren Farina .... model shop coordinator: DQI
Cynthia Feyrer .... negative cutter: DQI
Kevin Fitzgerald .... motion control programmer: DQI
Louis Flores .... match mover: DQI
Rachel Fondiller .... production coordinator: DQI
John Giffoni .... technical assistant: DQI
Rocco Gioffre .... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Lisa Goldberg .... digital producer: DQI
Henry Gonzales .... model builder: DQI
John E. Gray .... special effects coordinator: DQI (as John Gray)
Martin Hall .... gaffer: DQI
Eric Hanson .... 3D matte painter: DQI
Marty Havran .... digital modeler: DQI
Brent Heyning .... electrician: DQI
Brent Heyning .... model builder: DQI
Rory Hinnen .... lead compositor: DQI
John Huikku .... 3D matte painter: DQI
Kenton Hulme .... assistant visual effects editor: DQI
Michael G. Jackson .... pre-visualization artist: DQI (as Michael Jackson)
Ardie Johnson .... digital modeler: DQI
Troy Jungs .... survey technician: DQI
Jim Key .... model builder: DQI
Jim Key .... model designer: DQI
David Lauer .... compositing supervisor
David Lauer .... digital compositing supervisor: DQI
Cullen Lee .... model shop production assistant: DQI
Mark Lefitz .... 3D matte painter: DQI
Jameson Levin .... model builder: DQI
Francis Liu .... effects animator: DQI
Carlyle O. Livingston II .... project supervisor: Dreamquest Images (as Carlyle Livingston)
Adolph Lusinsky .... lead technical director: DQI
Gary Martinez .... mechanic: DQI
Gary Martinez .... electro: DQI
Mike Meaker .... visual effects art director: DQI
Fredric Meininger .... model shop supervisor: DQI
Daniel Miller .... compositor: DQI (as Daniel J. Miller)
Michael Miller .... compositor: DQI (as Michael F. Miller)
Michael G. Miller .... technical assistant: DQI (as Mike Miller)
Tony Moffett .... model builder: DQI
Craig Moore .... first assistant camera: DQI
Ray Moore .... lead model builder: DQI
David B. Mooy .... digital modeler: DQI
Matt Mueller .... lead survey technician: DQI
Craig Mullins .... digital matte painter: DQI
Kenny Nevarez .... model builder: DQI (as Kenneth Nevarez)
Thanh Nguyen .... lead modeler: DQI (as Thanh 'John' Nguyen)
Niels Nielsen .... model builder: DQI
Niels Nielsen .... model designer: DQI
Kim O'Donnell .... compositor: DQI
Jeff Olm .... Inferno artist: DQI
Scott Oshita .... machinist: DQI
Amy Pfaffinger .... compositor: DQI
Steve Pimental .... survey technician: DQI (as Steven Pimental)
James E. Price .... visual effects supervisor
Travis Price .... texture painter: DQI
George Prior .... key grip: DQI
Tom Proost .... foreman: DQI
Dan Ruderman .... software development: DQI
Merrick Rustia .... animator: DQI
Merrick Rustia .... lead matchmover: DQI
Marc Scott .... compositor: DQI (as Marc J. Scott)
Brandon Seifert .... carpenter: DQI
Christine Serino .... texture painter: DQI
Doug Sherman .... information services: DQI
Mark Siegel .... lead lighter: DQI
Mark Siegel .... texture painter: DQI
Richard King Slifka .... model builder: DQI
Joe Stevenson .... motion control programmer: DQI
Matsune Suzuki .... conceptual artist: DQI (as Matt Suzuki)
Chu Tang .... shader development: DQI (as Chu M. Tang)
Chu Tang .... technical director: DQI (as Chu M. Tang)
Bruce Tartaglia .... software development: DQI
Bill Taylor .... additional matte paintings: Illusion Arts
James Tharp .... grip: DQI (as Jim Tharp)
Paul Van Camp .... flocker development: DQI
Paul Van Camp .... technical director: DQI
Ted Van Dorn .... painter: DQI (as Theodore van Doorn)
Valentin Vassilev .... sculptor: DQI (as Valentino Vassilev)
Shauna Walters .... production accountant: DQI
Erika Wangberg Burton .... visual effects producer: DQI (as Erika Wangberg)
Tamara Waters .... model builder: DQI
Tamara Waters .... sculptor: DQI
Alex Watts .... model builder: DQI
Rob White .... technical assistant: DQI
Allen Battino .... visual development artist (uncredited)
Carol Corwin .... digital production coordinator (uncredited)
John Fraser .... digital matte artist: DQI (uncredited)
Aaron Haye .... modelmaker: ILM (uncredited)
Kyle J. Healey .... art/previs manager (uncredited)
James Healy .... digital systems administrator (uncredited)
Garrett Honn .... digital artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Jeff A. Johnson .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Kirk Jung .... lead production assistant: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Chris Keene .... CG modeler (uncredited)
Jennifer Law-Stump .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)
Hal Lewis .... modeler (uncredited)
Richard Liukis .... visual effects: DQI (uncredited)
Anthony Mabin .... digital effects compositor: DQI (uncredited)
John R. McConnell .... pre-visualization (uncredited)
Colman McMahon .... art/previs coordinator: DQI (uncredited)
Daniel Miller .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jeff Olm .... digital compositor: DQI (uncredited)
Søren Ragsdale .... assistant technical director: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Jeff Sargent .... digital compositor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Adam Savage .... model maker: ILM (uncredited)
Kerry Shea .... visual effects coordinator: DQI (uncredited)
Kenji Sweeney .... CGI artist (uncredited)
Dean Wright .... visual effects executive producer (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Laura Dash .... stunts
Mike Martinez .... stunts
Tim Meredith .... stunts
Mike Mitchell .... stunt coordinator
Jeff Mosley .... stunts
Tony Vella .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Larry J. Aube .... rigging key grip (as Larry Aube)
Phil Bray .... still photographer
Michael Brennan .... dolly grip
Gregory M. Childers .... grip (as Greg Childers)
Michael J. Coo .... key grip (as Michael Coo)
Patrick Figueroa .... grip
Kirk R. Gardner .... Steadicam operator (as Kirk Gardner)
Paul Harris .... electrician
Craig Kohtala .... best boy grip
Mark A. Lewis .... electrician (as Mark Lewis)
Kim Marks .... camera operator: "a" camera
Patrick McArdle .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Starrs McBurney .... film loader
Dan Michalske .... electrician (as Daniel J. Michalske)
Brian Minzlaff .... electrician
Kate O'Neill .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Orlando Orona .... grip
Terry Potter .... gaffer
Bobby Powell .... rigging gaffer (as Robert E. Powell)
Jan Ruona .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Paul Sanchez .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Brian Sullivan .... camera operator: "b" camera
Brian Sullivan .... director of photography: second unit
Terry Sullivan .... best boy electric
John Trunk .... video assist operator
Steve Bellen .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Andrew Bennett .... electrician (uncredited)
David Bouillez .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Marty Coen .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Gregory Collis .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Steve Condiotti .... gaffer: 2nd unit (uncredited)
Dino Corti .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Tchell De Paepe .... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Sheila Greene .... electrician (uncredited)
Paul Harris .... electrician (uncredited)
John Lacy .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Lorna Leslie .... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
John Rhode .... camera operator (uncredited)
Andrea Ruane .... grip: second unit (uncredited)
Darren Jon Taylor .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Beau Bonneau .... extras casting
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Shannon Makhanian .... casting assistant
Randi Acton .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Scott Trimble .... extras casting intern (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Derek J. Baskerville .... costumer: Mr. Williams (as Derek Baskerville)
Karen Bellamy .... key costumer
Victoria DeKay .... set costumer (as Victoria de Kay)
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield .... key set costumer (as Jennifer Holyfied)
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko .... assistant costume designer (as Chrisi Karvonides)
Denise Martinez .... costumer
Elaine Maser .... costume supervisor
Daniela Moore .... costumer
Chris Newlander .... costumer
Robert Wojewodski .... assistant costume designer
Dorothy Bulac .... cutter/fitter (uncredited)
Brandt Huseby .... costumer (uncredited)
Guy Miracle .... set costumer (uncredited)
Faye Sevilla .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Mike Mertens .... color timer
Ken Terry .... first assistant editor
Michael J. Wechsler .... second assistant editor
 
Music Department
Bob Bornstein .... music preparation
Marshall Bowen .... music arranger: on-camera music
Marshall Bowen .... orchestrator: on-camera music
Harvey Cohen .... music arranger: on-camera music
Harvey Cohen .... orchestrator
Harvey Cohen .... orchestrator: on-camera music
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Nancy Fogarty .... assistant music editor
Ralph Grierson .... musician: piano solos
Mario Guameri .... music contractor: San Francisco
Jim Henrikson .... supervising music editor
James Horner .... conductor
James Horner .... orchestrator
David Marquette .... additional music recordist
Barbara McDermott .... assistant music editor
Kathy Nelson .... executive in charge of music: The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group
Rick Norman .... music mixer: on-camera music
Rick Norman .... music recordist: on-camera music
Rick Norman .... production music mixer
Katherine Quittner .... music editor
Joe E. Rand .... music editor
J.A.C. Redford .... orchestrator
Simon Rhodes .... music recordist
Simon Rhodes .... music scoring mixer
Booker White .... music preparation: on-camera music
Michael Fey .... music executive (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Keith Dillin .... transportation coordinator
Robert Santoro .... transportation captain
Alana Stelling .... driver
Larry Stelling .... assistant transportation coordinator (as Larry L. Stelling)
Karen K. Chang .... transportation office coordinator (uncredited)
Dillin Craig .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Eddie Adolph .... payroll accountant
Karina Andrews .... stand-in: Little Miss/Portia
Aglika Angelova .... piano teacher
Jeanne Austin .... assistant: Mr. Radcliffe
Steve Bannatyne .... production assistant
Adam Bryant .... stand-in: Mr. Williams
Evan Cecil .... production assistant
Michael Chickey .... production assistant
Ralph Coleman .... location manager
Frank DeLeon .... projectionist
Carol DePasquale .... script supervisor (as Carol Depasquale)
Elizabeth Devereux .... assistant: Mr. Columbus
Rory Enke .... location manager
Katie Gilbert .... production coordinator
Bonnie Hudson .... studio teacher
Jamie Kehoe .... craft service
Andy Kim .... production assistant
Mary Kim .... business affairs manager: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Robert Lamkin .... catering: Chef Robert Catering
Kevin Le Blanc .... production assistant (as Kevin Leblanc)
Uriah S. Lovelycolors .... production secretary (as Uriah Lovelycolors)
Harvey Lowry .... operations manager: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Richard Marks .... location assistant
Mark Mayer .... second assistant accountant
Katie McCaffrey .... production assistant
Chris McComb .... first assistant accountant (as Christopher McComb)
Jasa Murphy .... production assistant
Jeff Nelder .... production assistant
Jennifer Reiss .... key set production assistant
Rebecca Erwin Spencer .... assistant: Mr. Williams
Michelle Stevens .... second assistant accountant
Karen Swallow .... assistant: Mr. Barnathan
Daniel P. Taylor .... catering: Chef Robert Catering
Jessie Thiele .... production assistant
Michael White .... location assistant
Joshua B. Wolfe .... assistant coordinator
Valentina Aulisi .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Brent Barrow .... production assistant (uncredited)
Gilbert Beliso .... production assistant (uncredited)
Amy Kathleen Chambers .... production assistant (uncredited)
Astrid Crabbe .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Brian Dettor .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Bill Dunphy .... production assistant (uncredited)
Ava Fang .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jill Fischer .... production coordinator: Captive Audience Productions (uncredited)
Felix Gehm .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Jake Gentry .... photo double (uncredited)
Jake Gentry .... stand-in (uncredited)
Mark Hager .... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Christopher James Hall .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Thomas M. Harrigan .... location scout (uncredited)
Aaron Huffman .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Robert Lamkin .... chief caterer (uncredited)
Dave McComb .... assistant construction accountant (uncredited)
Peter Moody .... location scout (uncredited)
Dan Rebert .... puppeteer (uncredited)
Louis Riviere .... shop hand (uncredited)
Bob Roath .... construction accountant (uncredited)
Dave Sullivan .... medic (uncredited)
Miles Teves .... conceptual sculptor: Captive Audience Productions (uncredited)
Michael Umble .... unit publicist (uncredited)
Jude S. Walko .... production assistant (uncredited)
Mary Zeeble .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Robin Eickman .... in memory of
Kenneth Jones .... special thanks (as Ken Jones)
Kim Jones .... special thanks
Zachary Jones .... special thanks
Warren White .... special thanks: The Department of Interior and the National Park Service ElDorado National Forest
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Andrew NDR114" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for language and some sexual content
Runtime:
132 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The female robot, Galatea, is named after the statue brought to life by the gods in the Pygmalion myth.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: Level of beer in glass when Rupert is telling Andrew about being able to taste.See more »
Quotes:
Rupert Burns:What do they say?
Andrew Martin:That you can lose yourself. Everything. All boundaries. All time. That two bodies can become so mixed up, that you don't know who's who or what's what. And just when the sweet confusion is so intense you think you're gonna die... you kind of do. Leaving you alone in your separate body, but the one you love is still there. That's a miracle. You can go to heaven and come back alive. You can go back anytime you want with the one you love.
Rupert Burns:And you want to experience that?
Andrew Martin:Oh, yes, please.
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Stella Shorts 1998-2002 (2002) (V)See more »
Soundtrack:
The Hunt Quartet Suite No. 1, 2nd movement: MenuettoSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
62 out of 72 people found the following review useful.
Some Prose Is Poetry, 17 December 2006
Author: Howard Evans (clarkpark@twcny.rr.com) from East Syracuse NY

For Ray Bradbury the masterwork of perfect poignance is Drink Entire: Against the Madness of Crowds. For Isaac Asimov it is Bicentennial Man. Only Asimov could remake Pinocchio as compelling science fiction. So many have tried to create a sweet and funny story of the machine that would be man, but this is it's perfect telling.

Only Robin Williams could play the unlikely hero of this story with perfect comedic timing and perfect emotional pitch. Embeth Davidtz as his leading lady matches his skills at every turn, and Sam Neill turns in one his best performances as the man who first recognized the irreplaceable uniqueness of his mistuned android.

Bicentennial Man is first rate science fiction – without physical conflict, without wars, without new ways to incinerate each other. In the end, it makes you glad to be a messy human. Watching this truly beautiful film is a wonderful way to spend an evening, and a guarantor of better dreams than you've had in many years.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (338 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Bicentennial Man (1999)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
am i the only one??? ballaBrittany33
Question for atheists and christians per_jaderbrink
Movie would have been better off s-superdoc
Interesting Movie - Wrong Director ReeseJohn
Completely useless premise and plot line... georgiaboy
Finding Others? Madness832
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
A.I. Artificial Intelligence Josh and S.A.M. Away We Go Star Wars The Grapes of Wrath
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.