Five employees representing the "Pegasus Auto Garage" make a close encounter with an alien named Dappu of the planet Hazard. Dappu empowers the five earthlings with "Kurumagic" which grants... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1997   1996  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ninja sentai Kakurenjâ (1994–1995)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A long time ago, a group of ninjas (Sasuke, Saizou, Seikai, Tsuruhime, Jiraiya) imprison Nurarihiyon and his band of Youkai. Many years later, Modern-day Sasuke and Saizou accidentally ... See full summary »

Stars: Teruaki Ogawa, Satomi Hirose, Hiroshi Tsuchida
Pirate Squadron Gokaiger (2011–2012)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The five space Pirates come to earth looking for the greater powers of the 34 super Squadron.

Stars: Ryôta Ozawa, Yûki Yamada, Mao Ichimichi
Choujin Sentai Jetman (1991–1992)
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The scientists discover an energy in the environment called Birdnc. They find a way to bio-engineer it and bond it to humans. The Commander of the Sky Forth Ayachokan Odagiri searches for ... See full summary »

Stars: Mikiko Miki, Kôtarô Tanaka, Rika Kishida
Zyuden Sentai Kyoryuger (2013–2014)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Long ago, in the time of the dinosaurs, the Earth was invaded by forces from outer space. The only people capable of the stopping them was a team known as the Kyouki Ryu no Sha, the People ... See full summary »

Stars: Ryô Ryûsei, Shûsuke Saitô, Yamato Kinjo
Denji sentai Megarenjâ (1997–1998)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A government agency called INET created a video game to select five highest scoring individuals that will stop an evil force known as the Nejirejia. One of the highest scoring individuals ... See full summary »

Stars: Kunihiko Ôshiba, Atsushi Ebara, Massaya Matsuzake Ono
Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

RinJyuDen, the evil Jyuken school led by Rio, turns the city into chaos by gathering people's screams and despair. Opposing them are the Gekirangers, who fight in justice to protect. ... See full summary »

Stars: Hiroki Suzuki, Mina Fukui, Manpei Takagi
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Stars: Katsuhiro Suzuki, Ryôma Baba, Arisa Komiya
Seijû sentai Gingaman (1998–1999)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Kazuki Maehara, Shouei, Koji Sueyoshi
Himitsu Sentai Gorenger (1975–1977)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

As world peace is being unbalanced due to the emergence of the Black Cross Army, the United Nations has established a peacekeeping organization called "EAGLE" or the Earth Guard League to ... See full summary »

Stars: Naoya Makoto, Hiroshi Miyauchi, Yukio Itô
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story began three generations ago with the great Last Ninja, Igasaki Yoshitaka, who sealed the Yokai away for good. When the Yokai revive and their grandfather, the Last Ninja, passes ... See full summary »

Stars: Shunsuke Nishikawa, Gaku Matsumoto, Kaito Nakamura
Samurai Squadron Shinkenger (TV Series 2009)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Stars: Tôri Matsuzaka, Hiroki Aiba, Shôgo Suzuki
Doubutsu Sentai Zyuohger (2016–2017)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Zyuland, a world parallel to ours, is attacked by aliens, the Deathgalian. Four of its inhabitants (called Zyuman), Sera, Leo, Tusk and Amu call a young man from our world for help, Yamato.... See full summary »

Stars: Masaki Nakao, Miki Yanagi, Shôhei Namba
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Yûji Kishi ...
 Kyôsuke Jinnai / ... (48 episodes, 1996-1997)
Yoshihiro Masujima ...
 Blue Racer / ... (48 episodes, 1996-1997)
Yoshihiro Fukuda ...
 Green Racer / ... (48 episodes, 1996-1997)
Yuka Motohashi ...
 Natsumi Shinohara / ... (48 episodes, 1996-1997)
Atsuko Kurusu ...
 Pink Racer / ... (48 episodes, 1996-1997)
Mari Maruta ...
 Dappu (48 episodes, 1996-1997)
Takashi Nagasako ...
 Grotch (48 episodes, 1996-1997)
Natsumi Senaga ...
 Natsumi (preteen) (48 episodes, 1996-1997)
Rika Nanase ...
 Zonnette (47 episodes, 1996-1997)
Kyôsei Tsukui ...
 Zelmoda (47 episodes, 1996-1997)
Hiroshi Ôtake ...
 President Gynamo (45 episodes, 1996-1997)
Toshiharu Sakurai ...
 Goki-chan (44 episodes, 1996-1997)
Edo Yamaguchi ...
 Souichirou Tenma (43 episodes, 1996-1997)
Hôchû Ôtsuka ...
 Signalman (25 episodes, 1996-1997)
Edit

Storyline

Five employees representing the "Pegasus Auto Garage" make a close encounter with an alien named Dappu of the planet Hazard. Dappu empowers the five earthlings with "Kurumagic" which grants them the power of the five legendary car constellations. This newly granted power has given the five garage workers the ability to become the Carrangers as a way to halt the law breaking space bikers known as the Space Bosozoku Bowzock. Written by J LeGault

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 March 1996 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Gekisou Sentai Carranger  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Ironically, this series was a hit in Japan and revived the Super Sentai series, while its counterpart: Power Rangers Turbo almost canceled the Power Rangers forever in America. See more »

Connections

Follows Supernova Flashman (1986) See more »

Soundtracks

Gekisô Sentai Kârenjâ -Furu Akuseru Vâjon-
(Racing Squadron Carranger -Full Accel Version-)
Second opening theme (episodes #14-48)
Performed by Naritaka Takayama
Lyrics by Yukinojô Mori
Music by Takashi Shôji
Arrangement by Keiichi Oku
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Gekisou Sentai Carranger (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?