6.9/10
34

Sermões - A História de Antônio Vieira (1989)

| Drama
History of father Antônio Vieira, born in Portugal, in 1608, and who died in Salvador, Brasil, in 1697. Considered one of the greatest Portuguese writers, master in Rhetoric, he was ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Antonio Abujamra
Karen Acioly
Othon Bastos ...
Antônio Vieira
Neville de Almeida
Haroldo de Campos
Paula Lavigne
Breno Moroni
Bia Nunnes
Guará Rodrigues
Paulo César Saraceni
Eduardo Tornaghi
Dedé Veloso
Paschoal Villaboin
Edit

Storyline

History of father Antônio Vieira, born in Portugal, in 1608, and who died in Salvador, Brasil, in 1697. Considered one of the greatest Portuguese writers, master in Rhetoric, he was persecuted and condemned by Portuguese Inquisition for his position against slavery and colonialism, as well his sympathy for the Hebrews. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Sermoni - La storia di Antonio Vieira  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?