MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,505 this week

Misery (1975)
"Jad" (original title)

 -  Drama | History
7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 18 users  
Reviews: write review

The story takes place in Ohrid, at the end of XI century. Slavic population gives resistance to Byzantium and the Christian dogma leads to the persecutions and murders. The villages are ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 11 titles
created 31 Jul 2012
 
a list of 102 titles
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 74 titles
created 11 Nov 2012
 
a list of 157 titles
created 23 Apr 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Misery" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Misery (1975)

Misery (1975) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Misery.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Darko Damevski
Tanasije Uzunovic
Fabijan Sovagovic
Ilija Dzuvalekovski
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sabina Ajrula ...
(as Sabina Ajrula-Tozija)
Kiro Anchevski
Petre Arsovski
Marin Babic
Boris Chorevski
Boris Corevski
Kiro Cortosev
Aleksandar Djurovski
Aleksandar Dzurovski
Nada Gesovska ...
Hrisija
Edit

Storyline

The story takes place in Ohrid, at the end of XI century. Slavic population gives resistance to Byzantium and the Christian dogma leads to the persecutions and murders. The villages are plagued with outbreak of smallpox, and all the people with the symptoms were thrown into the lime. The film follows the fate of Abraham's family as the story of survival in the Balkan intersections. Written by Mario

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Misery  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Misery (1975) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?