Edit
Thundarr the Barbarian (TV Series 1980–1984) Poster

(1980–1984)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Rudy Larriva ... (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
John Kimball ... (8 episodes, 1981)

Series Writing Credits  

Buzz Dixon ... (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Mark Evanier ... (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Martin Pasko ... (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Ted Pedersen ... (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Steve Gerber ... (creator) (13 episodes, 1980)
Christopher Vane ... (13 episodes, 1980)
Roy Thomas ... (8 episodes, 1981)
Jeffrey Scott ... (1 episode, 1981)

Series Cast  

...
 Ookla the Mok / ... (7 episodes, 1980-1981)
Robert Ridgely ...
 Thundarr / ... (4 episodes, 1980)
...
 Princess Ariel / ... (4 episodes, 1980)
...
 Narrator (3 episodes, 1980)
...
 Captain Corden / ... (2 episodes, 1980-1981)
...
 Mindok The Mind Menace / ... (2 episodes, 1980)
...
 Tai / ... (2 episodes, 1980-1981)
...
 Additional Voices / ... (2 episodes, 1980)
Alan Dinehart ...
 Ponce (1 episode, 1980)
Julie McWhirter ...
 Straia (1 episode, 1980)
...
 Vashtar (1 episode, 1981)
Marlene Aragon ...
 Maya (1 episode, 1981)
...
 Yondo (1 episode, 1981)
...
 Artemus, Mutants (1 episode, 1981)
...
 Octagon (1 episode, 1981)
...
 Circe (1 episode, 1981)
William Woodson ...
 Argoth of a Thousand Eyes (1 episode, 1981)
Rachel Baker ...
 Additional Voices (unknown episodes)
Stacy Keach Sr. ...
 Additional Voices (unknown episodes)
Shepard Menken ...
 Additional Voices (unknown episodes)
Marilyn Schreffler ...
 Additional Voices (unknown episodes)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Joe Ruby ... executive producer (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Ken Spears ... executive producer (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Jerry Eisenberg ... producer (13 episodes, 1980)

Series Music by 

Dean Elliott ... (21 episodes, 1980-1981)

Series Production Management 

Natalie Shirpser ... production supervisor (13 episodes, 1980)

Series Art Department 

Kurt Conner ... story director (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
John Dorman ... supervising story director (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Dick Sebast ... story director (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Hank Tucker ... story director (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Gordon Kent ... story director (13 episodes, 1980)
Doug Wildey ... story director (13 episodes, 1980)
Rick Hoberg ... story director (8 episodes, 1981)
Larry Houston ... story director (8 episodes, 1981)
Bob Kline ... story director (8 episodes, 1981)
Mario Piluso ... story director (8 episodes, 1981)
Louis Woodbury ... story director (8 episodes, 1981)
Bill Wray ... story director (8 episodes, 1981)
Douglas Vandegrift ... storyboard artist (uncredited) (1 episode, 1980)

Series Sound Department 

Karla Caldwell ... sound effects editor (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Kevin Spears ... sound effects editor (21 episodes, 1980-1981)

Series Animation Department 

John Ahern ... layout unit supervisor: AM Productions / layout supervisor: Westwind Productions (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Marcia Bales ... layout artist (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Ric Gonzalez ... models supervisor (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
John Guerin ... background layout artist (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Stuart Heimdal ... layout artist (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
David High ... background layout supervisor (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Larry Huber ... layout supervisor (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Alan B. Huck ... models (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Tayk Kim ... animation director (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Jack Kirby ... character designer (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Bunny Munns ... color key artist (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Keith Sargent ... layout artist (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Eric Semones ... background supervisor / background stylist (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Douglas Vandegrift ... layout artist (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Bruce Zick ... background layout artist (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Lyle Beddes ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Sandy Benenati ... animation stock (13 episodes, 1980)
Kathy Carr ... background layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Jerry Eisenberg ... character designer (13 episodes, 1980)
Greg Garcia ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Rick Graham ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Charles Hards ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Margaret Harrison ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Karl Hepworth ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Elaine Hultgren ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Boyd Kirkland ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Hal LeFevre ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Michael Mitchell ... models (13 episodes, 1980)
Debra Pugh ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Bill Reed ... location director (13 episodes, 1980)
Dave Sharp ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Guy Smith ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Roy Allen Smith ... layout artist (13 episodes, 1980)
Edgar Soller ... models (13 episodes, 1980)
Jim Stocks ... cel service (13 episodes, 1980)
Alex Toth ... character designer (13 episodes, 1980)
Garold Barton ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
Patricia Blackburn ... animation checker (8 episodes, 1981)
Dan Bolick ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
Patty Burns ... animation checker (8 episodes, 1981)
Steve Carr ... animation checker (8 episodes, 1981)
Steve Keele ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
David Kern ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
Henry Krieger ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
Ian MacKenzie ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
Narelle Nixon ... animation checker (8 episodes, 1981)
Ren Olsen ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
Frank Paur ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
Scott Strong ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
Mark Swan ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
Karen Thurman ... layout artist (8 episodes, 1981)
Brad Frost ... assistant animator (unknown episodes)
John Shook ... animator (unknown episodes)

Series Editorial Department 

Mary Nelson-Duerrstein ... negative cutter (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Chip Yaras ... editorial supervisor / supervising film editor (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Lenore Nelson ... post-production (13 episodes, 1980)

Series Music Department 

Dean Elliott ... music supervisor (13 episodes, 1980)
Mark Green ... music editor (13 episodes, 1980)
Denise O'Hara ... music editor (8 episodes, 1981)

Series Other crew 

Jeffrey M. Cooke ... studio manager (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Alan Dinehart ... voice director (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
John Dorman ... titles (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Erika Grossbart ... assistant to producer / assistant to executive producers (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Loretta High ... production assistant / production coordinator (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Kayte Kuch ... production assistant / assistant to executive producers (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Robert Schaefer ... lettering (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
Jodi Berman ... assistant to executive producers (13 episodes, 1980)
Janie Fields ... assistant to executive producers (13 episodes, 1980)
Madlyn Goldberg ... production assistant (13 episodes, 1980)
Jerry Goldman ... production controller (13 episodes, 1980)
Henriette Pacile ... unit auditor (13 episodes, 1980)
Joyce Benson ... production assistant (8 episodes, 1981)
Steve Gerber ... story editor (8 episodes, 1981)
Bryna Melnick ... production assistant (8 episodes, 1981)
Cathy Rose ... production assistant (8 episodes, 1981)
Debby Ruby-Winsberg ... production assistant (8 episodes, 1981)
Teri Taylor ... production assistant (8 episodes, 1981)
Anne Lockhart ... voice: multiple characters (unknown episodes)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page