MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,153 this week

Waiting for Godot (1991)

6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 67 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Writer:

(play)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 titles
created 01 Aug 2011
 
a list of 200 titles
created 17 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 80 titles
created 07 Sep 2012
 
a list of 303 titles
created 24 Mar 2014
 
a list of 304 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Waiting for Godot (1991)

Waiting for Godot (1991) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Waiting for Godot.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

King Lear (1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

King Lear, old and tired, divides his kingdom among his daughters, giving great importance to their protestations of love for him. When Cordelia, youngest and most honest, refuses to idly ... See full summary »

Directors: Brian Blessed, Tony Rotherham
Stars: Brian Blessed, Hildegard Neil, Jason Riddington
Harvey (1950)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Due to his insistence that he has an invisible six-foot rabbit for a best friend, a whimsical middle-aged man is thought by his family to be insane - but he may be wiser than anyone knows.

Director: Henry Koster
Stars: James Stewart, Josephine Hull, Peggy Dow
Fortress (1992)
Action | Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A futuristic prison movie. Protagonist and wife are nabbed at a future US emigration point with an illegal baby during population control. The resulting prison experience is the subject of ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Gordon
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Loryn Locklin, Kurtwood Smith
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Derek Jarman
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A re-translation and interpretation of Beckett's unpublished, pre-censorship manuscript. The main characters, while waiting, are prompted by text message to roam modern day New York City due to Godot's indecisiveness about where to meet.

Director: Rudi Azank
Stars: Rudi Azank, Molly Densmore, Stephen Kaiser-Pendergrast
Short | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Rodrig Andrisan
Stars: Rodrig Andrisan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Leslie Grantham ...
...
Clive S. Hunt ...
Boy
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Also Known As:

Čekajući Godoa  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Waiting for Godot (2001) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Waiting for Godot (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page