Edit
The Last September (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Deborah Warner

Writing Credits  

Elizabeth Bowen ... (novel)
 
John Banville ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Sir Richard Naylor
Tom Hickey ...
O'Brien
...
Lois Farquar
...
Captain Gerald Colthurst
...
Captain Daventry
Gary Lydon ...
Peter Connolly
...
Maeve Kearney ...
Maid 1
...
Hugo Montmorency
...
Francie Montmorency
Jonathan Slinger ...
Laurence Carstairs
Francine Mulrooney ...
Maid 2
...
Marda Norton
...
Livvy Connolly
Catherine Walsh ...
Doreen Hartigan
Bernie Downes ...
Nora Hartigan
Mikel Murfi ...
Sergeant Wilson
Arthur Riordan ...
Black and Tan soldier
Kieran Aherne ...
Daniel Connolly (as Kieran Ahern)
Myles Horgan ...
Postman
Aaron Harris ...
Captain Vermont
Lesley McGuire ...
Mrs. Vermont
Christina Wilson ...
Maid 3
Mal Whyte ...
Second officer
Tamasin MacCarthy ...
Marcie Mangan
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mary Alleguen ... line producer
Georges Benayoun ... co-executive producer
Peter Fudakowski ... executive producer
Marina Gefter ... co-producer
Sara Giles ... associate producer
Neil Jordan ... executive producer
Joe Mulholland ... executive producer: Radio Telefís Éireann
Nik Powell ... executive producer
Rod Stoneman ... executive producer: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/The Irish Film Board
Yvonne Thunder ... producer
Stephen Woolley ... executive producer

Music by 

Zbigniew Preisner

Cinematography by 

Slawomir Idziak ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Kate Evans

Casting By 

Leo Davis

Production Design by 

Caroline Amies

Art Direction by 

Paul Kirby

Costume Design by 

John Bright

Makeup Department 

Helen Barrett ... makeup assistant (as Helen Barret)
Muriel Bell ... assistant hair stylist
Christine Beveridge ... hair designer / makeup designer
Tricia Cameron ... chief hair stylist (as Patricia Cameron)
Anna Dryhurst ... makeup assistant
Anne Dunne ... assistant hair stylist
Betty Glasow ... hair stylist
Sarah Grundy ... makeup artist
Roisin O'Reilly ... makeup trainee
Barry Richardson ... assistant hair stylist
Dee Tormey ... assistant hair stylist
Tricia Cameron ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Stephen Barker ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Agnew ... first assistant director
Donacha Brady ... trainee assistant director
Susan Drennan ... trainee assistant director
Ingrid Goodwin ... trainee assistant director
Bailey Marks ... trainee assistant director
Rachel O'Connor ... trainee assistant director
Elisabeth O'Kelly ... third assistant director (as Elizabeth O'Kelly)
Susie O'Neill ... trainee assistant director
Charlotte Somers ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Stephen Adams ... trainee props
Tony Boston ... dressing props
Christina Brosnan ... prop master
David Chambers ... stand-by stagehand
Susie Cullen ... assistant art director
Mike Deegan ... construction manager
Sean Drum ... stand-by carpenter (as Sean Drumm)
Willie Eagers ... stand-by construction
Trevor Eve ... master painter
Robert Franklin ... painter
Paul Green ... props runaround
Stephen Hay ... painter (as Stephen Hayes)
Ron Higgins ... chargehand dressing props
Pat Keogh ... stand-by props
Chan Kin ... trainee props
John Lamon ... stand-by carpenter
Richard Lang ... stand-by rigger
Colm Lynch ... trainee props
James McGetrick ... storesman
Tony Murnane ... stand-by painter
Eric Norton ... construction runaround
Anthony O'Hanlon ... stagehand
William O'Hanrahan ... carpenter
Sheelagh Power ... buyer
Patrick Proctor ... painter
Dermot Ronaldson ... trainee dressing props
Alfie Smith ... stand-by props
Jil Turner ... assistant buyer
Edmund Walsh ... trainee art director (as Edmond Walsh)
Conor Dennison ... draftsman (uncredited)
Owen Monaghan ... props (uncredited) / set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Daniel Birch ... sound mixer (as Dan Birch)
Peter Carey ... sound assistant
Stephen Farrell ... boom operator
Paul Hamblin ... sound re-recording mixer
Stewart Henderson ... dialogue editor
Michael Redfern ... adr editor (as Mike Redfern)
Maurice Rice ... sound assistant
Derek Trigg ... foley editor
Daniel Birch ... sound mixer (uncredited)
Sarah Gaines ... dailies transfer operator (uncredited)
Stewart Henderson ... adr editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Aidan Byrne ... special effects technician
Brendan Byrne ... special effects technician
Dermot Byrne ... special effects technician
Kevin Byrne ... special effects supervisor
Oliver Byrne ... special effects technician
Kevin Kearns ... special effects technician

Stunts 

Patrick Condren ... stunt coordinator
Eamon A. Kelly ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dermot Coleman ... electrician
Tom Collins ... still photographer
Fionn Comerford ... clapper loader
Robert Cuddy ... electrician
Kevin Eagers ... camera car
Nicky Fitzgerald ... electrician
Henryk Jedynak ... focus puller
Clare Lycett ... video assist operator
James McGuire ... gaffer
John O'Flaherta ... electrician
Eoin O'Hagan ... best boy electric
Jimmy Waters ... grip (as James Waters)
John Watters ... clapper loader trainee
Graeme Haughton ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Alison Crosbie ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Fiona Belton ... trainee wardrobe
Michelle Butler ... trainee wardrobe
Lian Callaghan ... assistant wardrobe
Emma Charleton ... assistant costume designer (as Emma J. Charleton)
Veerle De Haine ... trainee wardrobe
John Gibbins ... wardrobe truck (as Johnny Gibbons)
Sandra Hunt ... trainee wardrobe
Stephen Miles ... wardrobe assistant
Clodagh Moonej ... wardrobe assistant (as Clodagh Mooney)
Wilma O'Keefe ... trainee wardrobe
Janet Tebrooke ... wardrobe mistress

Editorial Department 

Martin Brinkler ... first assistant editor
Anuree De Silva ... first assistant editor
Tania Reddin ... conforming assistant editor
Neil Williams ... conforming assistant editor

Music Department 

Nicholas Bucknall ... musician: bass clarinet
Simon Chamberlain ... musician: piano
Dermot Crehan ... musician: violin
Tonia Davall ... orchestra assembler
Jim Europe ... musician: "The Darktown Strutters Ball" (as Lieutenant Jim Europe)
Roger Garland ... musician: violin
Wilf Gibson ... musician: violin (as Wilfred Gibson)
Robert Hill ... musician: clarinet
Christopher Laurence ... musician: double bass
Alasdair Malloy ... musician: glass harmonica
Alison McArdle ... music researcher
James McLeod ... musician: violin
John Parricelli ... musician: guitar (as John Paricelli)
Anthony Pleeth ... musician: cello
Jonathan Rees ... musician: lead violin (as Jonathon Rees)
Frank Ricotti ... musician: percussion
Steve Sidwell ... musician: trumpet and flugelhorn (as Stephen Sidwell)
Jonathan Strange ... musician: violin
Hugh Webb ... musician: harp
Robert Ziegler ... conductor
Geoff Foster ... score recording & mixing (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

James Cullen ... unit driver
Tony Cullen ... unit driver
Wayne Cullen ... driver: honeywagon
Jimmy Devlin ... unit driver
Johnny Gilbert ... dining bus driver
Dave Hill ... driver: electrical truck
Jim Lumsden ... driver: bus
Frank Moore ... driver: electrical truck
Al Morris ... transportation captain
Jim Tansey ... driver: makeup bus

Other crew 

Nicola Armstrong ... production secretary
Sue Carreck ... assistant: Nik Powell, Scala Productions
Stephen Carroll ... caravan
Richard Collins ... horse master
Mary Cooke ... cashier
Cindy Cummins ... choreographer
Rory Mac Dermott ... assistant accountant (as Rory MacDermott)
Peter Doyle ... caravan
John Given ... legal services: A & L Goodbody, Dublin
Gerry Grennell ... dialogue coach
Andrew Hegarty ... location manager
Christine Howard ... head of business affairs: Scala Productions
Nessa Linnane ... production trainee
Mark McDonnell ... dance instructor
Jeanette McGrath ... assistant script supervisor
John McKenna ... armorer
Xanda Monteiro ... assistant location manager (as Xanda Monteiro-Cantwell)
John Morgan ... accountant: Scala Productions
Claire Murphy ... unit nurse
Niamh Nolan ... production coordinator
Rebecca O'Flanagan ... assistant to director
Louise O'Malley ... accountant (as Louise Westaway)
Pat Rambaut ... script supervisor
Tina Ross ... trainee location manager
Jim Smith ... car
Paul White ... legal services: A & L Goodbody, Dublin
Rachel Wood ... head of development: Scala Productions
Ingrid Goodwin ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Gerry Lundberg ... unit publicist: Gerry Lundberg Public Relations (uncredited)
Roger Phillips ... title designer (uncredited)
Steve Zielinski ... head of business affairs (uncredited)

Thanks 

Dominic Ashton ... thanks
Susan Ashton ... thanks
Laurence Aston ... thanks
Niall Bamford ... thanks
Patrick Binet ... thanks
David Bray ... thanks
Chris Collins ... thanks
Carrie Comerford ... thanks
Dr. Denis ... thanks
Louisa Dent ... thanks
Henri Ernst ... thanks
Sue Furney ... thanks
Michael Garland ... thanks
Paula Hanlon ... thanks
James Hickey ... thanks
Leslie Kelly ... thanks
Mike Kelly ... thanks
Peter Lamb ... thanks
Mary Leonard ... thanks
Stephen Loughman ... thanks
Ileen Maisel ... thanks
Frank Masterson ... thanks
Cameron McCracken ... thanks
Paul McGuinness ... thanks
Genista McIntosh ... thanks
Sean O'Críodáin ... thanks
Simon Perry ... thanks
Brenda Rawn ... thanks
Jim Ruddy ... thanks
Fiona Shaw ... thanks
Richard Soames ... thanks
Michael Solinger ... thanks (as Mike Solinger)
Marjorie Barrett Sowerby ... thanks
Kate Sweetman ... thanks
Aoife Thunder ... thanks
Cormac Thunder ... thanks
Nicola Van Gelder ... thanks
Mary Wilson ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page