Edit
Requiem for a Dream (2000) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Darren Aronofsky

Writing Credits  

Hubert Selby Jr. ... (based on the book by)
 
Hubert Selby Jr. ... (screenplay) and
Darren Aronofsky ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Ada
...
Rae
Janet Sarno ...
...
Joanne Gordon ...
Charlotte Aronofsky ...
...
Michael Kaycheck ...
Donut Cop (as Mike Kaycheck)
...
Chas Mastin ...
Lyle Russel
...
Mailman
...
...
Nurse Mall
...
Dr. Pill
Abraham Abraham ...
King Neptune
Aliya Campbell ...
Alice
Te'ron A. O'Neal ...
...
Tyrone's Mother
Bryan Chattoo ...
Brody
Eddie De Harp ...
Brody's Henchman Victor
Scott Franklin ...
Voice of Jailer (voice)
Peter Cheyenne ...
Sal the Geep (as Peter Howard)
Brian Costello ...
First AD
Abraham Aronofsky ...
Newspaper Man on Train
...
Space Oddity
...
Malin & Block Secretary
Allison Furman ...
Malin & Block Office Woman
Robert Dylan Cohen ...
Paramedic Greenhill
...
Dr. Spencer
...
...
Southern Doctor
...
Ward Attendant Seto (as Shaun O'Hagen)
Leland Gantt ...
Ward Attendant Penn
...
Court Doctor
Jimmie Ray Weeks ...
Prison Guard
...
E.R. Doctor
Henry Stram ...
ECT Technician
...
Big Tim Party Girl
Jenny Decker ...
Big Tim Party Girl
...
Big Tim Party Girl
...
Big Tim Party Girl
...
Scott Bader ...
Party Animal
Jim Centofanti ...
Party Animal
Scott Chait ...
Party Animal
Daniel Clarin ...
Party Animal
...
Party Animal
Eric Cohen ...
Party Animal
Brett Feinstein ...
Party Animal
Ricky Fier ...
Party Animal
John Getz ...
Party Animal
Andrew Kessler ...
Party Animal
Ross Lombardo ...
Party Animal
Carter Mansbach ...
Party Animal
Scott Miller ...
Party Animal
Todd Miller ...
Party Animal
Joshua Pollack ...
Party Animal
Craig Rallo ...
Party Animal
Geordan Reisner ...
Party Animal
Keith Scandore ...
Party Animal
David Seltzer ...
Party Animal
Chris Varvaro ...
Party Animal
Ricardo Viñas ...
Party Animal
Chad Weiner ...
Party Animal
Jesse Weissberger ...
Party Animal
Greg Weissman ...
Party Animal
Hubert Selby Jr. ...
Laughing Guard
Lianna Pai ...
Angelic Nurse (as Liana Pai)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Visitor (uncredited)
...
Malin & Block Executive (uncredited)
...
Drug Dealer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ben Barenholtz ... co-executive producer
Beau Flynn ... executive producer
Scott Franklin ... co-producer
Ann Ruark ... line producer
Stefan Simchowitz ... executive producer
Randy Simon ... co-producer
Jonah Smith ... co-producer
Scott Vogel ... co-producer
Eric Watson ... producer
Nick Wechsler ... executive producer
Palmer West ... producer

Music by 

Clint Mansell

Cinematography by 

Matthew Libatique ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jay Rabinowitz

Casting By 

Ann Goulder
Anne McCarthy
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by 

James Chinlund

Art Direction by 

Judy Rhee

Set Decoration by 

Ondine Karady

Costume Design by 

Laura Jean Shannon

Makeup Department 

Judy Chin ... key makeup artist
Marjorie Durand ... assistant makeup artist
Vincent J. Guastini ... special makeup and prosthetic effects
Quentin Harris ... key hair stylist
Paul Huntley ... wigs: Sara Goldfarb
Paul LeBlanc ... hair designer: Ms. Burstyn (as Paul Le Blanc)
Joe Macchia ... chief lab technician: Vincent J. Guastini
Michael Marino ... additional makeup effects artist: Vincent J. Guastini (as Mike Marino) / additional sculptor: Vincent J. Guastini (as Mike Marino)
Charles McKenna ... assistant hair stylist
Vincent Schicchi ... fabricator: Vincent J. Guastini (as Vincent T. Schicchi)
Brian Sheratt ... additional hair stylist
Mia Thoen ... additional assistant makeup artist
Louie Zakarian ... key artist: Vincent J. Guastini / makeup effects coordinator: Vincent J. Guastini

Production Management 

Lori Keith Douglas ... unit production manager
Stacy Hope Herman ... production manager: Tappy Tibbons Show
Douglas Wilkinson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Timothy Bird ... first assistant director
Lucia Burns ... second second assistant director
Chip Signore ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Rise Abramson ... additional scenic
Joni Adams ... art department intern
Ann Marie Auricchio ... scenic artist
Karla J. Bailey ... scenic artist (as Karla Bailey)
Martin Bernstein ... construction coordinator
Jeff Butcher ... on-set dresser
Frances Catalano ... construction grip
Ben Conable ... art department/graphics assistant (as Benjamin Conable)
Michele Corn ... additional scenic
Ralph Fratianni ... second construction grip
Alison Froling ... props
Roman Greller ... set dresser
Jay Hendrickx ... scenic artist
Akeo Ihara ... assistant property master
Sylke Jackson ... additional scenic
Eliza Jiménez ... designer consultant (as Eliza Jimenez)
Robin Koenig ... leadman
Richard Lamb ... additional scenic
Byron K. Lovelace ... props (as Byron Lovelace)
Mark Main ... shop craftsman
Timothy Main ... key craftsman (as Tim Main)
Darius Manaro ... additional scenic
Victor Morales ... additional scenic
Myron Odegaard ... shop electric
Arne Olsen Jr. ... additional construction grip
Arne Olsen ... key construction grip
Tim Oravetz ... property master (as Timothy Oravetz)
Shelley Rich ... art department coordinator
Steven Richetts ... additional scenic (as Steve Ricketts)
Paul Robotti ... additional scenic
Paul Roer ... set dresser
Connie Schlier ... scenic foreman
Gary Seeley ... construction grip (as Gary Seely)
Steven Shellooe ... camera scenic artist
Jennifer Snoeyink ... scenic artist (as Jennifer Shoeyink)
Richard Suffern ... construction grip
Greg Sullivan ... charge scenic artist
Adam Toht ... storyboard artist
Roman Turovsky ... additional scenic
Elmon Webb ... additional scenic
Peter Wright ... props
Timothy Oakley ... prop fabricator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Steve Baine ... foley artist (as Steve Bain)
Stephen Barden ... dialogue editor
Christopher Barnett ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound (as Chris Barnett)
Dave Barraza ... sound consultant: Dolby
Chris Barron ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound (as Christopher Barron)
Christian Boatsman ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound
Tim Burby ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound
John Countryman ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound
Lee de Lang ... first assistant sound editor (as Lee De Lang)
Brian Emrich ... sound designer
Nelson Ferreira ... adr editor / supervising sound editor
Adrian Gauslin ... adr recordist
Jonathan Greber ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound
Rose Gregoris ... second assistant sound editor
Gina Gyles ... foley assistant
Craig Henighan ... sound effects designer / sound effects editor
David Hunter ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound
Ken Ishii ... sound mixer
Tom Johnson ... sound re-recording mixer
Jason Kaplan ... adr recordist (as Jason Caplan)
Peter Kelly ... foley mixer
Bob Lacivita ... adr recordist
Sean Landeros ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound
Mark Lindow ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound (as Mark Lidow)
Anna Malkin ... foley assistant
Ron Malligers ... foley mixer (as Ron Mellegers)
John Naslen ... adr recordist
Tim O'Connell ... foley mixer
Brandon Proctor ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound (as Brandon Procter)
Jeff Pullman ... stand-by sound mixer
Jill Purdy ... dialogue editor
Laurie Regan ... adr recordist
Eddie Reyes ... sound effects dubbing: Tappy Tibbons Show
Nathan Robitaille ... assistant sound editor
Stephen Roque ... second assistant sound editor
Ronald G. Roumas ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound
Gino Russo ... sound effects dubbing: Tappy Tibbons Show
Tony Sereno ... sound re-recording mixer
Andrew Tay ... foley mixer
John Taylor ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound
John Torrijos ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound
Christian von Burkleo ... technical staff: Skywalker Sound (as Christian Von Burkleo)
Karl Wasserman ... boom operator (as Karl G.E. Wasserman)
Rebecca Wright ... foley assistant
Brad Zoern ... foley mixer

Special Effects by 

Mark Bero ... special effects assistant
Drew Jiritano ... special effects coordinator
Andrew Mortelliti ... special effects assistant
John Stifanich ... special effects leadman

Visual Effects by 

Jeremy Dawson ... visual effects designer and supervisor: Amoeba Proteus
Walter Hart ... effects producer: Film East
Ray Lewis ... title assistant: Amoeba Proteus
Eric Person ... compositor: Film East (as Eric 'Squirrel' Person)
Jim Rider ... compositor: Film East (as Jim Ryder)
George Robbins ... compositor: Film East
Francis Scrubjay Schmidt ... digital supervisor: Film East (as Francis Schmidt)
Dan Schrecker ... visual effects designer and supervisor: Amoeba Proteus
Irka B. Seng ... coordinating assistance: Film East (as Irka Seng)
Mark Tureski ... optical effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jay Boryea ... stunts
Peter Bucossi ... stunt coordinator (as Pete Bucossi)
Jay Carrado ... stunts
Touché Cornel ... stunts (as Touche Cornel)
Brian Donahue ... stunts (as Brian Donahaue)
Norman Douglass ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Frank Ferrara ... stunts
Herb Kerr ... stunts
David S. Lomax ... stunts (as David Lomax)
Mick O'Rourke ... stunts
Michael Russo ... stunts (as Mike Russo)
Derrick Simmons ... stunts
Bruce Smolanoff ... stunts
Jeff Ward ... stunts
Chuck Zito ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dana Altomare ... camera operator: "b" camera
Dave Anderson ... additional best boy electric
Will Arnot ... Steadicam operator
John Baer ... still photographer
James Bartolomeo ... first assistant camera (as Jim Bartolomeo)
Chris Beattie ... company grip (as Christopher Beattie)
Nicole Brait ... company electric (as Nicole Braitt)
Geb Byers ... first assistant camera: Steadicam (as Jeb Byers)
John Clemens ... assistant camera: Milo
Francesca Cobaco ... additional company electric (as Francesca 'Max' Corbacho)
Alisa M. Colley ... film loader (as Alisa Colley)
Michael Dana ... camera operator: "b" camera / video camera operator: Tappy Tibbons Show (as Mike Dana)
Jon Delgado ... generator operator
Jeffrey A. Eplett ... additional gaffer (as Jeffrey Eplett)
Piper Ferguson ... still photographer: artwork
Jimi Ferrera ... additional first assistant camera
Justin Francis ... apprentice director of photography
Samuel G. Friedman ... company electric (as Sam Friedman)
John Gilgar ... dimmer board operator
Dennis Green ... 24 frame video operator
Liam Halligan ... additional company electric
Jesse Harris ... additional second assistant camera
Sandy Hays ... Steadicam operator
Pedro Hernández ... best boy grip (as Pedro Hernandez)
Augusta Hopkins ... additional company electric
Jennifer Koestler ... second assistant camera
Eric Kutner ... company electric
T.W. Li ... video engineer: Tappy Tibbons Show
Jason Marder ... additional camera loader
Gary Martone ... key grip
Jason Micallef ... company electric / gaffer: second unit
Tally Morse ... dolly grip (as Talley Ware Morse)
Andy Niceberg ... best boy electric
Sam Nicolary ... technician: Milo
Sean O'Brien ... company grip
Neil Orlowski ... additional camera loader
Jim Rider ... operator: Milo (as Jim Ryder)
Kelly Rutkowski ... additional company electric (as Kelly Rutowski)
Richard Rutkowski ... camera operator (as Richard Rutowski) / director of photography: second unit
Darren Ryan ... 24 frame video operator: stand-by
Francis Scrubjay Schmidt ... technician: Milo (as Francis Schmidt)
Mark Schmidt ... additional first assistant camera
Melissa Soltis ... additional camera loader
Phil Testa ... gaffer (as Philip Testa)
Joel Tishcoff ... company electric
Joseph Trammell ... video consultant: 24-frame (as Joe Trammell)
David Tumblety ... company electric
Marilou Vetter ... additional second assistant camera
Alicia Weber ... video camera operator: Tappy Tibbons Show
Franz Yeich ... company grip
Chris Zizzo ... generator operator
Nicolas L. Charuet ... additional grip (uncredited)
Laela Kilbourn ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
Michael Toll ... tape operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sharon Blythe ... extras casting assistant
Lori Eastside ... extras casting
Jennifer Lindesmith ... casting associate
Freddy Luis ... casting associate
Alex Newman ... casting assistant
Rachael Erwin ... casting intern (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marie Abma ... assistant costume designer
Kevin Brainerd ... costume assistant
Mark Burchard ... additional wardrobe supervisor
Mickey Carleton ... additional assistant wardrobe (as Mary Carlton)
Kristen Couchot ... assistant costume designer (as Kristen Couchet)
Carolyn Grifel ... costume designer: red dresses (as Carolyn Griffell)
Rachel Haas ... wardrobe intern
Pamela Kezal ... wardrobe supervisor
Donna Maloney ... wardrobe supervisor
Shannon Rodriguez ... wardrobe intern
Nike Silberstein ... wardrobe intern

Editorial Department 

Jonathan Mall ... post-production coordinator
Matt Mayer ... associate editor
Perri Pivovar ... assistant editor
Cathy Rait ... color timer
Catherine Rankin ... negative cutter
George Robbins ... additional television editing: Tappy Tibbons Show
Sharon Santillo ... assistant editor: Tappy Tibbons Show
Oren Sarch ... editor: Tappy Tibbons Show
Tracy Teicher ... assistant editor: Tappy Tibbons Show
Byron Wong ... apprentice editor

Music Department 

Stephen Barden ... music editor
Jennifer Culp ... musician: cello, Kronos Quartet
Hank Dutt ... musician: viola, Kronos Quartet
David Harrington ... musician: first violin, Kronos Quartet
Leslie Ann Jones ... music mixer
Kronos Quartet ... score performer: string quartet
David Lang ... arranger
Bob Levy ... music recording assistant
Matt Mayer ... music editor
Brandon Proctor ... music recording assistant
Jay Rabinowitz ... music editor
John Sherba ... musician: second violin, Kronos Quartet
Judith Sherman ... music producer
Dann Michael Thompson ... music mixer / music recording engineer
Andre Zweers ... music recording assistant (as André j.h. Zweers)
Phillip Blackford ... music mix assistant (uncredited)
Paul Oakenfold ... musician: drums, end title song (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Henry Boyle ... driver
Robert Buckman ... driver
Thomas Coleman ... driver
Mike Easter ... transportation co-captain (as Michael C. Easter)
Kenny Gaskins ... transportation captain
William Gore ... driver
Charlie Hoffman ... driver (as Charles Hoffman)
Paul Kane ... driver
Joseph Paprota ... driver
Kevin Smith ... driver
Paul Weiner ... driver
Daniel Young Jr. ... driver (as Danny Young Jr.)

Other crew 

Alan Aguilar ... chef
Marco Ajello ... production assistant
Mikhael Antone ... intern
Natalie Arango ... location intern
Darren Aronofsky ... creator: "Month of Fury", Tappy Tibbons Show / creator: Tappy Tibbons, Tappy Tibbons Show
Michael Bederman ... production accountant
Marina Bery ... intern
Amy Bullock ... production assistant
Ellen Burke ... production assistant
Juan Carlos Cabreja ... parking production assistant
Chris Collins ... production coordinator
Brian Costello ... assistant to director
Isabel Custer ... intern
Eddie De Harp ... creator: "Month of Fury", Tappy Tibbons Show
Debora Degnan O'Neill ... production secretary (as Debra Degnan)
Michael Espinosa ... production assistant (as Mike Espinoza)
Kim Ferraro ... intern
Charlotte Fleck ... dialect coach
Jennifer Getzinger ... script supervisor
Becky Glupczynski ... assistant production coordinator
Nicholas Goldfarb ... assistant production accountant (as Nick Goldfarb)
Joy Hart ... intern
Desmond Harvey ... craft service
David Kain ... stage manager
Michael Kaycheck ... police advisor (as Mike Kaycheck)
Nicole Klett ... assistant location manager
Steve Knapp ... intern
Marcus Lambkin ... advisor: DJ
Laurent Lavollay-Porter ... location assistant
Thomas 'Redd' Laws ... production assistant
Alan S. Lipp ... medical advisor (as Dr. Alan Lipp)
Mary Litkovich ... publicity: MPRM Public Relations
Jonathan Mall ... assistant to producer
Django Martel ... puppeteer: refrigerator
Jonathan McGrath ... production assistant
Ernest McKinney ... dailies projectionist
David Mendoza ... production assistant
Rebecca A. Miller ... clearance coordinator / product placement
Nathan Nazario ... publicity: MPRM Public Relations
Michael Nickodem ... location manager (as Mike Nickodem)
Chrissy Norton ... intern
Roman Ostrowski ... production doctor (as Dr. Roman Ostrowski)
Jackie Rosen ... intern
Matt Ruskin ... production assistant
Karen Samfilippo ... public relations: Protozoa
Andrew Saxe ... location scout
Timothy Shea ... first assistant chef
Daniel Silvershein ... medical advisor (as Dr. Daniel Silvershein)
Howard B. Simon ... medical advisor (as Dr. Howard B. Simon)
Robert Smyth ... key set production assistant
Pat Sones ... location scout
Roodly St. Eloi ... production assistant
Joseph Stephans ... assistant location manager
José Tejada ... parking coordinator (as Jose Tejada)
Rob Underberg ... second assistant chef
Rick Washburn ... armorer
Hughroy Williams ... production assistant
Jon Zeidman ... location scout
Lora Zuckerman ... video clearances
Mikayla Abromowitz ... script supervisor (uncredited)
P.J. Haines ... chef (uncredited)
Wendy Mooradian ... additional assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Caleb Omens ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jonathan Rackman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Vernon Rodriquez ... assistant parking coordinator (uncredited)
Cathy Ziehl ... studio assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Joseph Abboud ... thanks
Roger Arar ... special thanks
Alice Arlen ... special thanks
Patty Aronofsky ... special thanks
Lynn Auerbach ... special thanks
Jeremy Barber ... special thanks
Christina Bazdekis ... special thanks
David Bither ... special thanks
Tyler Brodie ... special thanks
Stewart Brookman ... special thanks
Michelle Byrd ... special thanks
David Byrnes ... special thanks
Reggie Rock Bythewood ... special thanks (as Reggie Blythewood)
Robert Caswell ... special thanks
Julia Chasman ... special thanks
Lynda Clarke ... special thanks
Ben Cohen ... special thanks
Renee Colette ... special thanks
Whitney Cook ... special thanks
Olivia Cottrell ... special thanks
Ron Courts ... special thanks
Elliot Crause ... special thanks
Rick Doyle ... special thanks
Maureen Duffy ... special thanks
Doug Ellen ... special thanks
Craig A. Emanuel ... special thanks (as Craig Emanuel)
Bob Flecker ... special thanks
Michelle Forman ... special thanks
Geoffrey Gilmore ... special thanks (as Geoff Gilmore)
David Godbout ... special thanks
Sair Goldenberg ... special thanks
Hunter Gray ... special thanks
Alan Grodin ... special thanks
Dolly Hall ... special thanks
Ari Handel ... special thanks
Sherie Harding ... special thanks
Jai Hart ... special thanks
Jono Hart ... special thanks
Jamie Hilborn ... special thanks
Robert Hurwitz ... special thanks
Hardwick Johnson ... special thanks
Jesse Johnston ... special thanks
Laura Kern ... special thanks
Aleen Keshishian ... special thanks
Courtney Kivowitz ... special thanks
Lawrence Konner ... special thanks (as Larry Konner)
Patty Mack ... special thanks
John A. Malm Jr. ... special thanks (as John Malm Jr.)
Ross Miller ... special thanks
Paul Mittleman ... special thanks
Steve Nebesney ... special thanks
Robert Newman ... special thanks
Giang Nguyen ... special thanks
Al O'Hagen ... special thanks
Joe Orell ... special thanks
Oribe ... special thanks
Frank Pierson ... special thanks
Sara Plant ... special thanks
Chris Policano ... special thanks
Brian Pollack ... special thanks
Paula Pérez Manzanedo ... special thanks (as Paula Schmit)
Najeed Rassie ... special thanks
Robert Redford ... special thanks
Trent Reznor ... special thanks
Thomas Rickman ... special thanks (as Tom Rickman)
Grayson Riley ... special thanks
Stu Robinson ... special thanks
Stuart Rosenberg ... special thanks
Mark Samowitz ... special thanks
Michelle Satter ... special thanks
Judi Schiano ... special thanks
Mark Schild ... special thanks
Irving Schwartz ... special thanks
Scott Silver ... special thanks
Kelly Simpson ... special thanks
Zach Sklar ... special thanks
Michael Solomon ... special thanks
Jay Srybnik ... special thanks
Frank Stella ... special thanks
Alexis Stern ... special thanks
Kelly Stevens ... special thanks
Lucas Sussman ... special thanks
Glenn Vanderlinden ... special thanks
Jordanna Vogel ... special thanks
Nancy Volk ... special thanks
Bart Walker ... special thanks
Mark Waters ... special thanks
Donald Weber ... special thanks
Dara Weintraub ... special thanks
Jed Weintrob ... special thanks
Al West ... special thanks
Alison Macdonald West ... special thanks
Loralee West ... special thanks
Colson Whitehead ... special thanks
Ari Zablozki ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page