MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,372 this week

Street Dance (1984)
"In punta di piedi" (original title)

5.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.1/10 from 46 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Interview: Magic Mike

The Magic Mike XXL guys give some relationship advice to a 74-year-old fan.

Watch Now

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 83 titles
created 25 Sep 2011
 
a list of 34 titles
created 30 Sep 2012
 
a list of 4598 titles
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 7853 titles
created 08 Nov 2013
 
a list of 965 titles
created 19 Jan 2014
 

Related Items

Search for "Street Dance" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Street Dance (1984)

Street Dance (1984) on IMDb 5.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Street Dance.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Romantic sparks occur between two dance students from different backgrounds at the Maryland School of the Arts.

Director: Jon M. Chu
Stars: Robert Hoffman, Briana Evigan, Cassie Ventura
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A self-trained dancer from the streets of Detroit finds her way after auditioning for the most prestigious ballet academy in New York.

Director: Steven Jacobson
Stars: Kenny Wormald, Rachele Brooke Smith, Sarah Jayne Jensen
Save the Last Dance 2 (Video 2006)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Sara joins Julliard in New York to fulfill her and her mother's dream of becoming the Prima ballerina of the school. She befriends her roommates, Zoe and Miles, who teach hip-hop classes. ... See full summary »

Director: David Petrarca
Stars: Izabella Miko, Columbus Short, Jacqueline Bisset
Step Up (2006)
Crime | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Tyler Gage receives the opportunity of a lifetime after vandalizing a performing arts school, gaining him the chance to earn a scholarship and dance with an up and coming dancer, Nora.

Director: Anne Fletcher
Stars: Channing Tatum, Jenna Dewan Tatum, Damaine Radcliff
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Emily arrives in Miami with aspirations to become a professional dancer. She sparks with Sean, the leader of a dance crew whose neighborhood is threatened by Emily's father's development plans.

Director: Scott Speer
Stars: Kathryn McCormick, Ryan Guzman, Cleopatra Coleman
Step Up 3D (2010)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A tight-knit group of New York City street dancers find themselves pitted against the world's best hip hop dancers in a high-stakes showdown.

Director: Jon M. Chu
Stars: Sharni Vinson, Rick Malambri, Adam G. Sevani
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

All-stars from the previous Step Up installments come together in glittering Las Vegas, battling for a victory that could define their dreams and their careers.

Director: Trish Sie
Stars: Ryan Guzman, Briana Evigan, Adam G. Sevani
Born to Dance (2015)
Action | Sport

Coming of age tale told through the eyes of 'Tu', an ambitious young man from Auckland who dreams of being a professional hip-hop dancer.

Director: Tammy Davis
Stars: Kherington Payne, John Tui, Parris Goebel
Honey (2003)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Honey is a sexy, tough music video choreographer who shakes up her life after her mentor gives her an ultimatum: sleep with him or be blacklisted within their industry.

Director: Bille Woodruff
Stars: Jessica Alba, Mekhi Phifer, Romeo Miller
Step Up (2012)
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Step Up is a documentary about fatherhood. The documentary will be broken down and focus on three main points: problems, results, and solutions. The intent of the documentary is to expose ... See full summary »

Director: Noube Rateau
Step Up! (2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Tamas Wormser
Step Up (Video 2011)
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

This short video documents a Walk A Mile In Her Shoes event in Windsor, Ontario as men don high heels to take a stand to end violence against women.

Director: M. Heather Hartley
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marcello Modugno ...
Carlo
...
Elizabeth (as Lara Naszinsky)
Deborah Ergas ...
Cindy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sergio Ammirata ...
Carlo's father
Elio Cesari ...
Franco
Valeria Ciangottini ...
Carlo's mother
Nicoletta Della Corte
Cico Diaz ...
Luca
Josette Martial
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Musical

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 September 1984 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Street Dance  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
street dance video sunshine_shlly
Discuss Street Dance (1984) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?