MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,235 this week

Yoman (1983)

 |  Documentary
8.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.3/10 from 52 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 319 titles
created 17 Aug 2011
 
a list of 59 titles
created 04 Sep 2011
 
a list of 806 titles
created 01 Dec 2012
 
a list of 1477 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 101 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Yoman" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Yoman (1983)

Yoman (1983) on IMDb 8.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Yoman.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Diary (2006)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Winnie Leung is a lonely woman that likes to make puppets and write her diary, and she misses her boy-friend Seth Lau, who left her after breaking up their relationship. Winnie leaves ... See full summary »

Director: Oxide Pang Chun
Stars: Hin-Wai Au, Charlene Choi, Isabella Leong
Burn! (1969)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The professional mercenary Sir William Walker instigates a slave revolt on the Caribbean island of Queimada in order to help improve the British sugar trade. Years later he is sent again to... See full summary »

Director: Gillo Pontecorvo
Stars: Marlon Brando, Evaristo Márquez, Renato Salvatori
Love Streams (1984)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Two closely bound, emotionally wounded siblings reunite after years apart.

Director: John Cassavetes
Stars: Gena Rowlands, John Cassavetes, Diahnne Abbott
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

This story takes place in a small town on the Hungarian Plain. In a provincial town, which is surrounded with nothing else but frost. It is bitterly cold weather - without snow. Even in ... See full summary »

Directors: Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky
Stars: Lars Rudolph, Peter Fitz, Hanna Schygulla
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

On his deathbed, Uncle Boonmee recalls his many past lives.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Thanapat Saisaymar, Jenjira Pongpas, Sakda Kaewbuadee
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A rural farmer is forced to confront the mortality of his faithful horse.

Directors: Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky
Stars: János Derzsi, Erika Bók, Mihály Kormos
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Or shoulders a lot: she's 17 or 18, a student, works evenings at a restaurant, recycles cans and bottles for cash, and tries to keep her mother Ruthie from returning to streetwalking in Tel... See full summary »

Director: Keren Yedaya
Stars: Dana Ivgy, Ronit Elkabetz, Meshar Cohen
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A theatre director struggles with his work, and the women in his life, as he creates a life-size replica of New York City inside a warehouse as part of his new play.

Director: Charlie Kaufman
Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Samantha Morton, Michelle Williams
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The changes of life in kibbutz Tel-Katzir and its floundering population, that suffered from many Syrian attacks in the past and now experiences anxiety, following the progress in peace ... See full summary »

Director: David Perlov
B'Yerushalaim (1963)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: David Perlov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
(archive footage)
David Perlov
Mira Perlov
Neomi Perlov
Yael Perlov
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Diary  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in A History of Israeli Cinema (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Yoman (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page