Edit
South of Heaven, West of Hell (2000) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Dwight Yoakam

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Stan Bertheaud
Otto Felix ... (story)
Dennis Hackin ... (story)
Dwight Yoakam ... (screenplay)
Dwight Yoakam ... (story)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Taylor Henry
...
Brig. Smalls
...
Adalyne Dunfries
...
Shoshonee Bill
...
Arvid Henry
...
Agent Otts
...
Uncle Jude
...
...
Leland Henry
...
Nogales Sanchez
...
Burl Dunfries
...
Sheriff Harris
...
Clete Monroe
...
Harold
...
Harvey
...
Sissy
Otto Felix ...
Tim 'The Wrist' Simms
...
Petrified Paul
James Terry McIlvain ...
U.S. Christmas (as Terry McIlvain)
...
Tess Bonaventure
Charles Burba ...
Preacher
Audrey Lowe ...
Jenny
Maria Daleo ...
Heddie Monroe
Marta Santamaria ...
Rosana
Warren Zevon ...
Babcock
Corky Wimberly ...
Jesco Lynch
Flecia Beard ...
Margaret
Rudy Ugland ...
Luck Tibbs
Jim Clark ...
Gustoff
Warner McKay ...
Eli Combs
Glen Gold ...
Jabbering man
Forrie J. Smith ...
Deputy Landers (as Forrie Smith)
Claude Aichele ...
Card player
Rose Duarte ...
Old Spanish woman
George Salazar ...
Chief
Maurice Orozco ...
Edgar
Gina Carizoza ...
Sophia
Richard Smith ...
Deputy Bills
George Dobbs ...
Cowhand #1
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joseph Romanov ...
Eddie (uncredited)
...
Pistolero (uncredited)

Produced by 

R. Anthony Brown ... associate producer (as Tony Brown)
Dov Cohen ... associate producer
Otto Felix ... associate producer
Janet Fox-Kaufler ... associate producer
Gray Frederickson ... producer
Oscar Gubernati ... executive co-producer
Dennis Hackin ... associate producer
Darris Hatch ... producer
Carl Maza ... associate producer
Buck Owens ... executive producer
Abe Shainberg ... co-executive producer
Josh Shainberg ... associate producer
Jim Smith ... associate producer
James Smythe ... associate producer
Auri Spigelman ... associate producer (as Dr. Auri Spigelman)
Jack Wegh ... associate producer

Music by 

Dwight Yoakam

Cinematography by 

James Glennon

Film Editing by 

Robert A. Ferretti
Mike Murphy

Casting By 

Robert McGee
Linda Phillips-Palo
Darlene Wyatt

Production Design by 

Siobhan Roome

Art Direction by 

Lee Ross

Set Decoration by 

Helen Britten

Costume Design by 

Le Dawson

Makeup Department 

Lynn E. Champagne ... key hair stylist (as Lynn Champagne)
Jamie Escarra ... assistant hair stylist (as Jamie Escara)
Tracy Murphy ... assistant makeup artist
Barbara Wilder ... hair stylist
Beau Wilson ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

R. Anthony Brown ... unit production manager
Anne McCaffrey ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Doug Brown ... second second assistant director
John Elmore ... second assistant director
John Longenecker ... second unit director
Craig A. Pinckes ... first assistant director
Tod Swindell ... additional second assistant director

Art Department 

Mike Bagesse ... painter
Jim Breining ... lead scenic artist
Jack Cornelius ... greens
Al Davila ... painter
Dirk Dugan ... gang boss
Santi Hito ... on-set dresser
Richard M. Jones ... construction coordinator (as Rich Morgan)
Jim Kindt ... swing
Darryl Lewers ... painter
Saul Lieberman ... carpenter
Gene Looney ... assistant props
Sean Lyons ... assistant art director
Douglas E. Madison ... property master
Jon Marum ... paint foreman
Syd Moore ... swing
Herb Morris ... swing
Ted Poper ... gang boss
Karl Swauger ... carpenter
Keith Van Velson ... carpenter
Lynny Warner ... lead man
Greg Zenz ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Bruce Barris ... assistant sound editor
John Brasher ... re-recording mixer
Daniel R. Chavez ... supervising sound executive
Matthew T. Duncan ... sound recordist
John Michael Fanaris ... sound effects coordinator
Carlos Isais ... sound recordist
Kate Jesse ... boom operator
Fred Johnston ... utility sound
Jerry Jordan ... re-recording mixer
John Leveque ... supervising sound editor
Manny Leyva ... sound utility
Steve Mann ... sound effects editor
Andrea M. Metty ... sound services manager
Anthony Milch ... sound effects editor (as Anthony R. Milch)
Alan Robert Murray ... sound effects editor
James L. Pearson ... sound editor
Lisa Pinero ... production sound mixer
Doug Reed ... foley artist
Scott Rusch ... foley mixer
Mimi Starrett ... sound services manager
Becky Sullivan ... supervising adr editor
Richard E. Yawn ... sound designer / supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

Bart Dion ... special effects foreman
Dennis Dion ... special effects coordinator
Gary Dion ... special effects assistant
Michael Dion ... special effects assistant

Stunts 

Tony Lee Boggs ... utility stunts
Chris Branham ... stunts
Mark Chadwick ... stunts
Doc D. Charbonneau ... stunts
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw ... stunt coordinator
Rick Dennis ... stunt double
Bart Dion ... stunts
Dennis Dion ... stunts
Richard L. Duran ... stunts (as Richard Duran)
George Fisher ... stunt coordinator
Lance Gilbert ... stunts
Norman Howell ... stunts
Shawn Howell ... stunts
Trish Howell ... stunts
Robert Jauregui ... stunts (as Bob Jauregui)
Cliff McLaughlin ... stunt double
Joyce McNeal ... stunts
Darwin Mitchell ... stunts
Jamie Jo Mitchell ... stunts
Jimmy Ortega ... stunts
James Pratt ... stunts (as Jim Pratt)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kevin Brennan ... gaffer
Robert Bullard ... second assistant camera: "c" camera (as Rob Bullard)
Tom Cherry ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Kenny Christiansen ... rigging gaffer
Matthew A. Del Ruth ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Kennith Erickson ... grip
Randy Feemster ... camera operator: "b" camera
Eric Freitchen ... lighting technician
Fred Gibson ... best boy electric
Prashant Gupta ... still photographer
Dennis Hall ... camera operator
Casey Hotchkiss ... camera operator
Paul Hughen ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Fred Johnson ... video assist operator
Jud Kehl ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Judd Kehl)
Gary A. Kilgore ... electrician
John Longenecker ... director of photography: second unit
William MacCabe ... lighting technician
Brandon Madore ... grip
Jerry L. Madore ... key grip
Bob Maxwell ... grip
Larry Niemi ... gaffer: second unit
Ron Peterson ... second assistant camera
Tony J. Pirri ... best boy grip
Gary W. Shaw ... dolly grip
John A. Small ... first assistant camera: "c" camera (as John Small)
Kenny K. Tong ... first assistant camera: "c" camera (as Kenny Tong)
Mark Wilson ... grip
Greg Zenz ... lighting technician
Ron Anderson ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Kim Meade ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bud Clark ... key costumer
Maggie McFarland ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

John Dobrich ... negative cutter
Saul Escobedo ... color timer
Keith Henderson ... assistant editor
Sophiah Koikas ... post-production secretary
Yoon Sin Park ... negative cutter (as Yoonsin Park)
Philip Steinman ... assistant editor

Music Department 

John Acosta ... musician: cello
Beth Andersen ... musician: vocals
Pete Anderson ... music arranger / music producer / musician: guitars
Chris Bleth ... musician: woodwinds
Jim E. Christie ... musician: drums
Skip Edwards ... musician: keyboards
Timothy Godwin ... musician: guitar
Jim Latham ... composer: additional score
Calabria McChesney ... musician: violin, viola
Chris McGeary ... music editor: Final Note Productions
Gary Morse ... musician: steel guitar
Taras Prodaniuk ... musician: bass
Lee Thornburg ... musician: horns
Dwight Yoakam ... musician: acoustic guitar, vocals

Transportation Department 

Charlie Carpenter ... driver
Bill Getzwiller ... transportation coordinator
J.D. Hicks ... transportation captain: Arizona
Jason LaFountain ... driver
Gary Paulsen ... transportation captain: Arizona

Other crew 

David Auge ... key set production assistant
Robin Baldwin ... wrangler
Flavio Castillero ... production auditor
Stephanie Claxton ... payroll master
Bill Gillette ... armorer
Adam Gomez ... production assistant
Nick Gomez ... production assistant
Rosa María Gómez ... production auditor (as Rosa Castillero)
Gregory Hatanaka ... distribution consultant
Yu Hsu ... production assistant
Sophiah Koikas ... post production secretary
Mark Litwak ... producer's representative
Catherine A. McCabe ... production coordinator
Mike McNally ... set medic
Darwin Mitchell ... wrangler gang boss
Danny Mormino ... production assistant
Jennifer Newberry ... assistant production coordinator
Donna Nitti ... production coordinator
Monique Perez ... production assistant
Scott Peterson ... script supervisor
Noel Phillips ... wrangler
Marie Randall ... craft service
Susan Ransom ... set production assistant
Paul Regan ... wrangler
Dan Riley ... legal assistant
George Sweney ... production auditor
Rudy Ugland ... head wrangler
Kathy Valentino ... production assistant
Kristy Wunsch ... assistant to producer
John 'Punkin' Young ... assistant: Mr. Yoakam
Shannon Benna ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Sophiah Koikas ... very special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page