Edit
But I'm a Cheerleader (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jamie Babbit

Writing Credits  

Brian Wayne Peterson ... (screenplay)
 
Jamie Babbit ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
Peter
...
Nancy
...
Mike (as RuPaul Charles)
Katie Donahue ...
Cheerleader #1
Danielle Rene ...
Cheerleader #2 (as Danielle Reneau)
...
Mary Brown
...
Rock
...
...
...
Jan
...
Sinead
...
Joel
...
...
...
Clayton
Kyle Thatcher ...
...
...
...
...
...
Charles Braden ...
Jacqueline Aguirre ...
Extra
Amy Ash ...
Extra
William Bilaclac ...
Extra
Patricia Cadena ...
Extra
Thai Chau ...
Extra
Jeff Diehl ...
Extra
Tony Dimaio ...
Extra
Robert Francis ...
Extra
Katina Garrett ...
Extra
Terri Gloyd ...
Extra
Candi Guterres ...
Extra
Nathan Hayden ...
Extra
Ryan Nick Hilckmann ...
Extra
My Hua ...
Extra
Sam Irwin ...
Extra
Justine Jagoda ...
Extra
Jolynn Jones ...
Extra
Seth Jones ...
Extra
Bret Keisel ...
Extra
Carolyn Krieger ...
Extra
Rocky Leiva ...
Extra
Alfred Leivas ...
Extra
Linda Lichtman ...
Extra
Beverly Neufield ...
Extra
Lonnie Moreno ...
Extra
Sheri Ozeki ...
Extra (as Sherri Ozeki)
Charlene Pascall ...
Extra
Christopher Perez ...
Extra
Jenny Rounds ...
Extra
Marilyn Sanders ...
Extra
Andrew Seder ...
Extra
Bambi Shulte ...
Extra
Dawn Stobaugh ...
Extra
...
Extra
Manuel Tombakian ...
Extra
Jeffrey Vandenburgh ...
Extra (as Jeffrey Vandenberg)
Dawn Michelle Hoffman ...
Extra (as Dawn Zika)
Lindsay Calnon ...
Cheerleader
Charlene Hooper ...
Cheerleader
Jamie Jessick ...
Cheerleader
Angela Klein ...
Cheerleader
Kristina Klein ...
Cheerleader
Kimberly Martinez ...
Cheerleader
Michelle Patterson ...
Cheerleader
Bethany Swader ...
Cheerleader
Katy Swader ...
Cheerleader
Danielle Vachal ...
Cheerleader
...
Cheerleader (as Jeni Pulos)
Niki York ...
Cheerleader
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Kelly (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Effie Brown ... line producer (as Effie T. Brown)
Michael Burns ... executive producer
Marc Butan ... executive producer
Leanna Creel ... producer
Andy Kaplan ... co-executive producer
Donald Kushner ... executive producer
Peter Locke ... executive producer
Alexis Magagni-Seely ... co-executive producer
Andrea Sperling ... producer

Music by 

Pat Irwin

Cinematography by 

Jules Labarthe ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Cecily Rhett

Casting By 

Sheila Jaffe
Julia Kim
Georgianne Walken

Production Design by 

Rachel Kamerman

Art Direction by 

Macie Vener

Costume Design by 

Alix Friedberg

Makeup Department 

Walter Kenyon ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Rosemary Lawrence ... key makeup artist
Michele Lewis ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Nicholas Serino ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Effie Brown ... unit production manager (as Effie T. Brown)
Ross Guidici ... post-production supervisor
Wendy Kutzner ... production supervisor (as Wendy J. Kutzner)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

James Barrett ... second second assistant director
Van Hayden ... first assistant director
Linns Williamson ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Rob Alexander ... carpenter
Treven Bedwell ... lead man (as Morgan Treven Bedwell)
Lisa Cherry ... scenic artist
Leslie Davidson ... art department seamstress
Candi Guterres ... property master
Jed Hallaway ... carpenter
Pearl Hsiung ... title illustrator
Susan Hutchinson ... lead scenic artist
Eric Jobson ... carpenter
Melissa R. Jones ... scenic artist (as Melissa Jones)
Bill Kincaid ... swing gang
Frank Lawas ... assistant property master
Minette Lew ... art department seamstress
Peter Mathus ... swing gang (as Peter Mathis)
Takashi Matsubara ... swing gang
Bryan Matulay ... property master (as Bryan Daniel Matulay)
Frank Mazzotta ... carpenter
Patricia R. Mitchell ... scenic artist (as Patricia Mitchel)
Gayle Mosely ... art department seamstress
Jeff Nakao ... swing gang
Steve Nestlerode Jr. ... construction coordinator
Kat Pankam ... art department assistant
Nick Ralbovsky ... on-set dresser
Andrea Rutledge ... lead art department seamstress
Margie Schnibbe ... assistant property master
Kye B. Sharp ... carpenter
Brent Smith ... carpenter
Suzette Stotts ... scenic artist
Adam Svatek ... carpenter
Tracy Michele Tabb ... graphic designer (as Tracy Tabb)
Jed Hathaway ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Trip Brock ... supervising sound editor
Stan Bush ... sound effects editor
Eric A. Christoffersen ... sound consultant: Dolby (as Eric Christoffersen)
Kevin Compayre ... boom operator
Jason DeLaurentis ... assistant sound editor
Jim Eustace ... foley artist
Shawn Holden ... sound mixer
Daniel S. Irwin ... adr supervisor
Todd Langner ... adr mixer
Jen MacNeill ... foley artist
Greg Morgenstein ... assistant sound editor (as Greg Morganstein)
Tim O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Peter Persaud ... foley recordist (as Pete Persaud)
Scott Purdy ... foley recordist / re-recording mixer
Lisalee Starkman ... assistant sound editor (as Lee Starkman)
Ronald J. Webb ... sound effects editor
Skip Williams ... dialogue editor
Brad Zoern ... foley recordist (as Brad Zorn)
Mark Zsifkovits ... re-recording mixer
Dennis C. Salcedo ... sound mixer (uncredited)
Jenessa Salcedo ... sound utility (uncredited)
Mike Woroniuk ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Tony Venezia ... digital effects: THDX
Christopher Dusendschon ... in-show optical process and effects compositor: THDX (uncredited) / optical element Hazeltine colorist: THDX (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mike Bergstrom ... first assistant camera
Kevin Cadwallader ... electrician
Eric Cross ... best boy grip
Amy Hoffecker ... electrician
Jeffrey G. Hunt ... Steadicam operator (as Jeffrey Hunt)
Patrick Lennon ... gaffer (as Packy Lennon)
Mark Lipson ... still photographer
Denis Maloney ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Dennis Maloney)
Eamon McGillicuddy ... key grip
Gabe Miller ... grip (as Gabriel Miller)
John M. Plume ... electrician
Beth Puorro ... second assistant camera
David C. Romano ... grip (as David Christian Romano)
David A. Seekins ... camera loader (as David Seekins)
Jandy Sexton ... grip
Joann Sweiven ... best boy electric
Chris Thornton ... grip
Michael Valenzuela ... grip
Jon Weiner ... electrician (as Jonathan M. Weiner)

Casting Department 

Sherry Aude ... extras casting: Millennium Casting
Victor Dagan ... extras casting: General Casting
Jessie Disla ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kimmie Furlong ... costume supervisor
Frank Helmer ... set costumer
Larry Karns ... tailor
Kim Kottler ... wardrobe intern

Editorial Department 

Jon Cinman ... post-production assistant
Adam Clark ... color timer
Bryson Jones ... avid technician
Mike Knibbs ... post-production assistant
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein ... negative cutter: Executive Cutting
Joel T. Pashby ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Ray Amador ... location intern
Kai Ephron ... location manager
Ian Root ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Ryan Brown ... assistant music supervisor
William Garrett ... music producer / music recordist
Pat Irwin ... musician: guitars, keyboard
Sara J. Seiver ... musician: cellist
Stephen E. Smith ... music supervisor
Greg Vossberg ... music editor
David Falzone ... music consultant (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Tom Calzia ... transportation captain
Jeffrey F. Jones ... driver (as Jeff Jones)
Luis Mata ... driver
Manuel Ruiz ... driver
Steve Shoemaker ... driver
Kevin Simmons ... driver
Darcy Souza ... driver
Travis Stake ... driver
Vaughn Wahlen ... driver
Greagrey Waldrop ... transportation coordinator (as Greag Waldrop)

Other crew 

Jose Avitia ... titles and opticals: Title House
Michael Back ... set production assistant
Blake Busby ... titles and opticals: Title House
Genevieve Chalom ... assistant: Ms. Creel
Lara Cody ... adr loop group
Nicole Colombie ... production secretary
Robert Darwell ... legal counsel: Troup, Steuber, Rasich, Reddick & Tobey (as Robert A. Darwell)
Shawn Davis ... production coordinator
Karen Marls Dinwiddie ... assistant accountant (as Karen Marls Dimwiddie)
Michael Enriquez ... set production assistant
Ted Gidlow ... production executive: Ignite
Kent Hamilton ... production insurance
Candice Hinds ... choreographer: cheerleaders
Ben Hines ... set production assistant
Heather Jones ... choreographer: cheerleaders
Nikki Kelber ... unit publicist: MPRM
Nikki LaRosa ... office production assistant
Sandy Laureno ... craft service
Michael Lawson ... unit publicist: MPRM
Monika Lowe ... set production assistant
Bernice Moschini ... production accountant (as Bernice B. Moschini)
Jonathan Nichols ... adr loop group
Mark Patterson ... key set production assistant
Jennifer Rae Smith ... titles and opticals: Title House
Irwin M. Rappaport ... production attorney (as Irwin M. Rappaport Esq.)
Kristi Reed ... epk: Farm Fresh Productions
Michael Reisz ... adr loop group
Dan Riley ... legal assistant
Tino Sage ... epk: Farm Fresh Productions
Marcia Scanlon ... office production assistant
Pat Scanlon ... production coordinator
Eddie Schmidt ... hot gluer
Marianne Shiffrar ... payroll accountant
Michael Sipes ... post-production accountant (as Michael D. Sipes)
Robert 'Skid' Skidmore ... set production assistant
Winnie Tanaka ... script supervisor (as Carrie 'Winnie' Tanaka)
Daisy Tormé ... adr loop group
Truman Van Dyke ... production insurance

Thanks 

Keith Allan ... thanks
Mark Allan ... thanks
Gregg Araki ... thanks
Harold Babbit ... thanks
Nikki Babbit ... thanks
Jen Baers ... thanks: Digital Soup
Scott Bernstein ... thanks
Tom Bianchi ... thanks
Ridge Blackwell ... thanks
L.D. Brinkman ... thanks
Pete 'The Chairman' Burns ... thanks
Melissa Busby ... thanks
Fernando Cardenas ... thanks
Chic Chaldu ... thanks: Sony Pictures Studios, Property
Morty Coyle ... thanks
Winston Creel ... thanks
Rachel deBrier ... thanks
David Drake ... thanks
Julia Drumheller ... thanks (as Julie Drumheller)
Clea DuVall ... thanks
Melissa Etheridge ... thanks: Island/Polygram Records & WF Leopold Management
Keythe Farley ... thanks
Robert Farrior ... thanks (as Rob Farrior)
Michael Fisher ... thanks
Molly Fitzsimons ... thanks (as Molly FitzSimons)
R. Lee Fleming Jr. ... thanks (as Lee Fleming)
Matt Frauman ... thanks
Morgan J. Freeman ... thanks
Ari Gold ... thanks
Kal Gowdy ... thanks
Enid Graddis ... thanks
David Hagberg ... thanks (as Dave Hagberg)
Martha Haight ... thanks
Christopher Johnson ... thanks
Mark Kaplan ... thanks
Heather Kindberg ... thanks
Josh Kramon ... thanks
Steven Levy ... thanks
Patty Long ... thanks
Christopher Makos ... thanks
Tony Maxwell ... thanks
Jeffrey Nicholson ... thanks
Narween Otto ... thanks
Christine Palczynski ... thanks
Julie Pearce ... thanks
Jodi Peikoff ... thanks
Angela Robinson ... thanks
Victoria Robinson ... thanks
Matthew Saver ... thanks
Joan Scheckel ... thanks
Jenny Shimizu ... thanks
Parker Shipp ... thanks
Debi Shockley ... thanks
Ione Skye ... thanks
Kelly Sounders ... thanks
Lara Spotts ... thanks
Sean O. Strub ... thanks (as Sean Strub)
Joel Unangst ... thanks
Scott Valentine ... thanks: Sony Pictures Studios, Property
Andrew Volk ... thanks: B. Black and Sons
Barney Volk ... thanks: B. Black and Sons
Jan Watkin ... thanks
Kim Welsh ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page