6.8/10
11

The Lady of the Camelias (1953)

La mujer de las camelias (original title)
| Drama | 1954 (USA)
Won 1 Golden Globe. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Genevieve (1953)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

It's time for the annual London to Brighton antique car rally, and Alan McKim and Ambrose Claverhouse are not going to let their friendship stop them from trying to humiliate each other. ... See full summary »

Director: Henry Cornelius
Stars: Dinah Sheridan, John Gregson, Kay Kendall
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Schoolteacher Hisako Oishi forms an emotional bond with her pupils and teaches them various virtues, while at the same time worrying about their future.

Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Hideki Gôko, Itsuo Watanabe, Makoto Miyagawa
L'eau vive (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Old Félix, a prosperous land owner in Haute Provence, will be expropriated because a dam is being built on the River Durance and his estate is to be flooded. He receives thirty million ... See full summary »

Director: François Villiers
Stars: Pascale Audret, Charles Blavette, Henri Arius
Camille (TV Movie 1984)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Camille is a courtesan in Paris. She falls deeply in love with a young man of promise, Armand Duval. When Armand's father begs her not to ruin his hope of a career and position by marrying ... See full summary »

Director: Desmond Davis
Stars: Greta Scacchi, Colin Firth, John Gielgud
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young girl from the provinces, comes to Paris with one goal: to become a part of the rich bourgeoisie. To achieve this she will use her unique beauty and charm.

Director: Mauro Bolognini
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Gian Maria Volontè, Bruno Ganz
Camille (1936)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A Parisian courtesan must choose between the young man who loves her and the callous baron who wants her, even as her own health begins to fail.

Director: George Cukor
Stars: Greta Garbo, Robert Taylor, Lionel Barrymore
No Way Back (1953)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In 1945, Mischa, a Red Army officer, discovers a frightened German girl, Anna, huddled in a Berlin cellar. He gives her a safe escort home and wins her gratitude. Seven years later, Mischa ... See full summary »

Director: Victor Vicas
Stars: Ivan Desny, Ruth Niehaus, René Deltgen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Young and handsome Armand Duval falls in love with Marguerite Gautier, a 'demi-mondaine'. He manages to persuade her to give up her life as a courtesan and they both settle down in the ... See full summary »

Director: Raymond Bernard
Stars: Micheline Presle, Gino Cervi, Roland Alexandre
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A new starlet is discovered and has ups and downs in Italian films.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Lucia Bosé, Gino Cervi, Andrea Checchi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: José Bohr
Stars: Ana González, Lucy Lanny
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The plot is set in an underdeveloped and remote area of a fictitious country, where the locals try to build an asphalt road in spite of careless attitude of the Government. The story ... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe De Santis
Stars: Silvana Pampanini, Eleonora Rossi Drago, Massimo Girotti
Kiiroi karasu (1957)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Heinosuke Gosho
Stars: Chikage Awashima, Yûnosuke Itô, Kinuyo Tanaka
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Zully Moreno ...
Margarita Gautier
Carlos Thompson
Santiago Gómez Cou
Nicolás Fregues
Mona Maris
Ricardo Argemí
Mario Faig
Hilda Rey
Josefa Goldar
Leda Zanda
Tina Helba
Daniel Tedeschi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

1954 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Mulher das Camélias  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

First Argentina's movie Golden Globe Winner for Best Foreign Film in 1955. See more »

Connections

Version of Camille (1921) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Lady of the Camelias (1953) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?