MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,861 this week

Joan of Arc (1913)
"Giovanna d'Arco" (original title)

Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 titles
created 08 Dec 2013
 
list image
a list of 22 titles
created 19 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 9982 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Joan of Arc" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joan of Arc.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young girl receives a vision that drives her to rid France of its oppressors.

Director: Luc Besson
Stars: Milla Jovovich, John Malkovich, Rab Affleck
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A reconstruction of the trial of Joan of Arc (based entirely on the transcripts of the real-life trial), concerning Joan's imprisonment, interrogation and final execution at the hands of ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Bresson
Stars: Florence Delay, Jean-Claude Fourneau, Roger Honorat
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A kind but pampered beautiful young virgin and her family's pregnant and jealous servant set out to deliver candles to church, but only one returns from events that transpire in the woods along the way.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Max von Sydow, Birgitta Valberg, Gunnel Lindblom
Joan of Arc (TV Mini-Series 1999)
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Joan of Arc is born in 1412 in the village of Domrémy in the war zone of Northern France. During her youth she often witnesses the horrors of war, but her spirit is kept high by the legend ... See full summary »

Stars: Leelee Sobieski, Chad Willett, Jacqueline Bisset
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The story of a mistreated donkey and the people around him. A study on saintliness and a sister piece to Bresson's Mouchette.

Director: Robert Bresson
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Walter Green, François Lafarge
Red River (1948)
Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Dunson is driving his cattle to Red River when his adopted son, Matthew, turns against him.

Directors: Howard Hawks, Arthur Rosson
Stars: John Wayne, Montgomery Clift, Joanne Dru
Sunrise (1927)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A married farmer falls under the spell of a slatternly woman from the city, who tries to convince him to drown his wife.

Director: F.W. Murnau
Stars: George O'Brien, Janet Gaynor, Margaret Livingston
Jules and Jim (1962)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Decades of a love triangle concerning two friends and an impulsive woman.

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Oskar Werner, Henri Serre
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In 2027, in a chaotic world in which women have become somehow infertile, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea.

Director: Alfonso Cuarón
Stars: Julianne Moore, Clive Owen, Chiwetel Ejiofor
Joan of Arc (1948)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In the Fifteenth Century, France is a defeated and ruined nation after the One Hundred Years War against England. The fourteen years old farm girl Joan of Arc claims to hear voices from ... See full summary »

Director: Victor Fleming
Stars: Ingrid Bergman, José Ferrer, Francis L. Sullivan
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A chronicle of the trial of Jeanne d'Arc on charges of heresy, and the efforts of her ecclesiastical jurists to force Jeanne to recant her claims of holy visions.

Director: Carl Theodor Dreyer
Stars: Maria Falconetti, Eugene Silvain, André Berley
Joan of Arc (TV Movie 1952)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Sarah Churchill, E.G. Marshall, Donald Briggs
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Maria Jacobini ...
Alberto Nepoti ...
Carlo VII, re di Francia
Mario Ronconi ...
Virgilio Fineschi ...
Il monaco Loiseleur
Arturo Garzes ...
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 February 1914 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Joan of Arc  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Joan of Arc (1913) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?