IMDb > Galaxy Quest (1999)
Galaxy Quest
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Galaxy Quest (1999) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 68 | slideshow) Videos (see all 7)
Galaxy Quest -- Home Video Preview
Galaxy Quest -- Clip: You broke the ship
Galaxy Quest -- The alumni cast of a cult space TV show have to play their roles as the real thing when an alien race needs their help.
Galaxy Quest -- Clip: Did you guys ever watch the show?
Galaxy Quest -- Clip: It exploded

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   104,028 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
David Howard (story)
David Howard (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Galaxy Quest on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 December 1999 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The show has been cancelled... But the adventure is just beginning. See more »
Plot:
The alumni cast of a cult space TV show have to play their roles as the real thing when an alien race needs their help. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
7 wins & 14 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(534 articles)
The Nostalgia Files: ‘Galaxy Quest’ (1999)
 (From SoundOnSight. 19 July 2014, 1:59 PM, PDT)

John Ostrander: Old Star Trek Tech
 (From Comicmix. 13 July 2014, 5:00 AM, PDT)

Guardians of the Galaxy international trailer analysis
 (From Shadowlocked. 18 June 2014, 4:10 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Entertains adults and children alike, standing as one of the year's best family films. ***1/2 out of **** See more (581 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Tim Allen ... Jason Nesmith

Sigourney Weaver ... Gwen DeMarco

Alan Rickman ... Alexander Dane

Tony Shalhoub ... Fred Kwan

Sam Rockwell ... Guy Fleegman

Daryl Mitchell ... Tommy Webber

Enrico Colantoni ... Mathesar

Robin Sachs ... Sarris

Patrick Breen ... Quellek

Missi Pyle ... Laliari

Jed Rees ... Teb

Justin Long ... Brandon

Jeremy Howard ... Kyle
Kaitlin Cullum ... Katelyn
Jonathan Feyer ... Hollister

Corbin Bleu ... Young Tommy

Wayne Pére ... Lathe

Sam Lloyd ... Neru (as Samuel Lloyd)

Bill Chott ... Fan #1

Morgan Rusler ... Fan #2

Gregg Binkley ... Fan #3
Brandon de Paul ... Fan #4 (as Brandon Michael de Paul)
Paul G. Kubiak ... Fan #5
Gregory Colbrook ... Fan #6 (as Greg Colbrook)
Jennifer Manley ... Shy Girl
John Patrick White ... Teen in the Bathroom #1

Todd Giebenhain ... Teen in the Bathroom #2

J.P. Manoux ... Excited Alien

Dan Gunther ... Navigator

Matt Winston ... Technician #1

Brandon Keener ... Technician #2

Dian Bachar ... Nervous Tech

Rainn Wilson ... Lahnk

Susan Egan ... Teek (scenes deleted)
Heidi Swedberg ... Brandon's Mom

Isaac C. Singleton Jr. ... Sarris' Guard

Jerry Penacoli ... Reporter

Joel McKinnon Miller ... Warrior Alien

Kevin McDonald ... Announcer (as Kevin Hamilton McDonald)
Daniel Parker ... Alien Fan (as Daniel T. Parker)
Dawn Hutchins ... Inventory Clerk
Joe Frank ... Voice of the Computer (voice)
Larry Richards ... Thermian Greeter #1 (as Lawrence Richards)
Mic Tomasi ... Thermian Greeter #2
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Heath Castor ... Convention Goer (uncredited)

Joseph J. Dawson ... Mank'nar #1 in Prosthetics (uncredited)
Paulie DiCocco III ... Convention Goer (uncredited)

David Dorfman ... Boy (uncredited)
Michael Haboush ... Thermian Soldier (uncredited)
Erik Johnson ... Convention Goth (uncredited)

Janis Jones ... Sci-Fi Convention Fan (uncredited)

Danilo Mancinelli ... Control Deck Thermian (uncredited)
Molly O'Brien ... Prostitute with Alien (uncredited)
Brian Penikas ... Convention Goer (uncredited)

Rocco Salata ... Sarris Soldier (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Dean Parisot 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
David Howard (story)

David Howard (screenplay) and
Robert Gordon (screenplay)

Produced by
Elizabeth Cantillon .... executive producer
Allegra Clegg .... associate producer
Suzann Ellis .... co-producer
Sona Gourgouris .... co-producer
Mark Johnson .... producer
Janet Lewin .... associate producer
Charles Newirth .... producer
 
Original Music by
David Newman 
 
Cinematography by
Jerzy Zielinski 
 
Film Editing by
Don Zimmerman 
 
Casting by
Debra Zane 
 
Production Design by
Linda DeScenna 
 
Art Direction by
James Nedza  (as Jim Nedza)
 
Set Decoration by
Ric McElvin 
 
Costume Design by
Albert Wolsky 
 
Makeup Department
Barney Burman .... makeup artist
Bill Corso .... makeup artist
Roxy D'Alonzo .... makeup artist
Hallie D'Amore .... key makeup artist
Alan D'Angerio .... hairstylist: Sigourney Weaver
Chris Hanson .... special makeup effects artist
Camille Henderson .... makeup artist
Mark Landon .... makeup artist
Steve LaPorte .... special makeup effects artist
Gilbert A. Mosko .... makeup artist
Douglas Noe .... prosthetics makeup artist
Brian Penikas .... masks
Brian Penikas .... prosthetics
Deborah Rutherford .... makeup artist (as Deborah Patino)
Rick Stratton .... makeup artist
Stan Winston .... makeup effects
Art Anthony .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Erica Frauman .... post-production supervisor
Charles Newirth .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Andy Armstrong .... second unit director
James Armstrong .... assistant director
Phil Dupont .... second assistant director (as Philippe R. Dupont)
Stefen Fangmeier .... second unit director
Kristin Killey .... second second assistant director
Vincent Lascoumes .... first assistant director
Stacy Murphy .... dga trainee (as Stacy A. Murphy)
Michele Panelli-Venetis .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Victor Anderson .... propmaker
Wayne D. Barlowe .... concept artist
John J. Bradley .... set dresser
Brom .... conceptual artist
Mark W. Brown .... assistant property master
Shane Buckallew .... plaster foreman
Dale DeStefani .... general foreman
Guy Hendrix Dyas .... conceptual illustrator (as Guy Dyas)
Alan Easley .... key set dresser
Ashley Fardys .... art department coordinator (as Ashley Cook)
Robert Fechtman .... set designer
Sven Fodale .... propmaker
Nancy Gilmore .... leadman
Collin Grant .... storyboard artist
Michael Anthony Jackson .... storyboard artist
Paul Luther Jackson .... swing gang (as Paul Jackson)
Kent Jones .... sculptor
Nicole Joubert .... art department assistant
David Ladish .... set dresser
David Lowery .... storyboard artist
Warren Manser .... illustrator
Thomas Meikle .... lead sculptor
Gary Metzen .... construction
Jerry Moss .... property master
Luigi Mugavero .... set dresser
Simon Murton .... concept illustrator
Andrew Petrotta .... assistant property master
Roxanne Reaver .... construction auditor
Wil Rees .... production illustrator
Jordu Schell .... conceptual creature designer
Mitch Sutton .... art department researcher
Dawn Swiderski .... set designer
Sally Thornton .... assistant art director
Spyros Tsiounis .... computer animation
Butch West .... construction coordinator
Tracey Wilson .... production illustrator
Andrew Leman .... graphic designer: props (uncredited)
Bill Roth .... sculptor (uncredited)
Victor M. Shannon .... plasterer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Nicholas R. Allen .... boom operator
Chris Barron .... digital transferer (as Christopher Barron)
Richard Beggs .... sound designer
Dean Drabin .... adr mixer
Dan Engstrom .... assistant dialogue editor
Jessica Gallavan .... adr editor
Claire Graybill .... dialogue editor
Jonathan Greber .... digital sound transferer
J.R. Grubbs .... sound effects editor
Gabriel Guy .... machine room operator
Lora Hirschberg .... sound re-recording mixer
Tim Holland .... supervising sound editor
Tom Johnson .... sound re-recording mixer
Fred Johnston .... utility sound
Bruce Lacey .... foley editor
Sean Landeros .... machine room operator
Marnie Moore .... foley artist
Timothy Nielsen .... sound effects editor (as Tim Nielsen)
Margie O'Malley .... foley artist
Lee Orloff .... production sound mixer
Jayme S. Parker .... adr editor (as Jayme Parker)
Thomas A. Payne .... second boom
Brandon Proctor .... sound mix technician
Steve Romanko .... sound
Ronald G. Roumas .... sound re-recordist
Jurgen Scharpf .... sound mix technician
Julia Shirar .... assistant sound designer
Cary Stratton .... adr recordist
Ewa Sztompke .... dialogue editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Hugh Waddell .... adr supervisor
Karen G. Wilson .... sound effects editor (as Karen Wilson)
Robb Wilson .... assistant adr editor
Brian Magerkurth .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Joan Malloch .... digital audio transferer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Wayne D. Barlowe .... concept artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Wayne Barlowe)
David Beneke .... mold department: Stan Winston Studios (as Dave Beneke)
George Bernota .... animatronic department: Stan Winston Studio
Simon Bisley .... concept artist: Stan Winston Studio
Simon Bisley .... creature designs
Joanne Bloomfield .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Darin Bouyssou .... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Brom .... concept artist: Stan Winston Studio
Connie Cadwell .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Tony Centonze .... special effects foreman
Jim Charmatz .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
John Cluff .... special effects assistant
Christian Colquhoun .... animatronic effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Chris Cowan .... mechanical effects supervisor (as Christian Colquhoun)
Kent D'Huet .... special effects technician
Glenn Derry .... animatronic department: Stan Winston Studio
Lou Diaz .... mold department: Stan Winston
Alon Dori .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Jeff Edwards .... key animatronic designer: Stan Winston Studio
Manuel S. Epstein .... special effects foreman (as Manny Epstein)
Greg Figiel .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Steve Fink .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Steve Fink .... special effects makeup
Dave Fogler .... model maker
Ryan French .... animatronic department: Stan Winston Studio
William N. Greene III .... special effects
Mike Harper .... mold department: Stan Winston Studios
Beth Hathaway .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Richard Haugen .... key animatronic designer: Stan Winston Studio (as Rich Haugen)
Matt Heimlich .... key animatronic designer: Stan Winston Studio
Trevor Hensley .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Geoff Heron .... practical effects supervisor: ILM
Jay M. Hirsch .... special effects foreman
Grady Holder .... lab technician: Stan Winston Studio
Grady Holder .... mold department: Stan Winston
Carey Jones .... mold department: Stan Winston Studios
Mark Jurinko .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Richard J. Landon .... animatronic effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon)
Lindsay MacGowan .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Lindsay MacGowan .... concept artist: Stan Winston Studio
Lindsay MacGowan .... design artist: Stan Winston Studio
Alexander Machold .... animatronic department: Stan Winston Studio
Shane Mahan .... effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio (as Shane Patrick Mahan)
Keith Marbory .... mold department: Stan Winston
Keith Marbory .... special effects supervisor
Nick Marra .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Jason Matthews .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Jason Mathews)
Tony McCray .... mold department supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Mark 'Crash' McCreery .... concept art director: Stan Winston Studio
Kevin McTurk .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Kevin McTurk .... puppeteer
Paul Mejias .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Paul Mejias .... special effects artist and puppeteer
Christine Onesky .... special effects
Michael Ornelaz .... mold department: Stan Winston
Joey Orosco .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Eric Ostroff .... mold department: Stan Winston Studios
Gary Pawlowski .... mold department: Stan Winston
Rob Phillips .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Robert Ramsdell .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Rob Ramsdell)
John Rosengrant .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Jordu Schell .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Evan Schiff .... animatronic department: Stan Winston Studio
Evan Schiff .... special effects: Stan Winston Studio
Ewald Schuster .... animatronic department: Stan Winston Studio
David Schwab .... animatronic department: Stan Winston Studio
Alan Scott .... animatronic effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio (as J. Alan Scott)
Robert Simokovic .... special effects
Kirk Skodis .... key animatronic designer: Stan Winston Studio
Alfred Sousa .... animatronic department: Stan Winston Studio (as Al Sousa)
Douglas J. Stewart .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Doug Stewart)
Brian Stiver .... mold department: Stan Winston Studios
Scott Stoddard .... key effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Lucinda Strub .... special effects foreman
Robert Sturgis .... special effects buyer (as Bob Sturgis)
Matt Sweeney .... special effects supervisor
Christopher Swift .... effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Frank W. Tarantino .... special effects technician
Fred Tessaro .... special effects foreman
Mark Viniello .... mold department: Stan Winston Studios
Mark Viniello .... special photographic effects
Chris Walker .... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Stiles White .... special effects production coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Stan Winston .... animatronic and creature effects
Bernie Wrightson .... concept artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Berni Wrightson)
Bernie Wrightson .... creature designs (as Berni Wrightson)
Gary Yee .... mold department: Stan Winston Studios
Gary Yee .... special effects makeup
 
Visual Effects by
Mimi Abers .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Barbara Affonso .... chief model maker: ILM
Alia Agha .... location matchmove supervisor: ILM
Shadi Almassizadeh .... digital artist: ILM
Chris Armstrong .... animation supervisor (as Christopher Armstrong)
Al Bailey .... computer graphics artist
Charles Bailey .... chief model maker: ILM (as Charlie Bailey)
Katharine Baird .... lead digital paint artist: ILM
Carol Bauman .... chief modelmaker
Chris Bayz .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Mat Beck .... visual effects supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Kathleen Beeler .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Linda Bel .... lead animator: ILM
Tory Belleci .... model maker
Scott Benza .... animator
Scott Benza .... animator: ILM
Don Bies .... chief model maker: ILM
Aron Bonar .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Josh Book .... digital effects artist
Patrick Brennan .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Kim Bromley .... visual effects producer: ILM
Billy Brooks .... digital effects artist: ILM
Ronn Brown .... digital matte artist: ILM
Carey Burens .... visual effects assistant editor
Jodi Campanaro .... compositor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Geoff Campbell .... digital model supervisor
Mario Capellari .... digital artist
Andrew Cawrse .... digital modeler: ILM
Lanny Cermak .... matchmove artist: ILM
Christopher Claisse .... visual effects coordinator
Robbie Clot .... practical effects: ILM
James Clyne .... concept designer
Caitlin Content .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Jay Cooper .... digital compositor
Lynne Coyer .... visual effects production assistant: Pacific Title Digital
Chris Crowell .... compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Scott David .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Scott David .... compositor
Fon Davis .... chief model maker: ILM
Sandy DellaMarie .... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title Digital
David Deuber .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Bryan Dewe .... model maker: ILM
Jeff Doran .... lead compositor: ILM
Andrew Doucette .... animator: ILM
David S. Dranitzke .... miniature stage manager: ILM (as David Dranitzke)
David Drzewiecki .... director of photography: second unit
John Duncan .... lead model maker
Timothy Eaton .... visual effects editor: ILM
Chris Eckardt .... compositor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Robert Edwards .... model maker: ILM
Judy Elkins .... visual effects coordinator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Gonzalo Escudero .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Raul Essig .... CG artist
Stefen Fangmeier .... creative advisor: ILM
Stefen Fangmeier .... visual effects co-supervisor
Mark Fiorenza .... model maker
Chris Flynn .... compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Dave Fogler .... model maker: ILM (as David Fogler)
Debbie Fought .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM (as Deborah Fought)
Adam Francis .... motion control technician
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title Digital
Todd Fulford .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Bill George .... visual effects co-supervisor
Brian Gernand .... model project supervisor: ILM
George Gervan .... rotoscope artist: Pacific Title Digital
Richard Gervan .... rotoscope artist: Pacific Title Digital
Tim Gillett .... model maker: ILM
Dan B. Goldman .... CG supervisor: ILM (as Dan Goldman)
John Goodson .... concept designer: ILM
Sam Granat .... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Andrew 'Spanky' Grant .... animator: ILM (as Andrew Grant)
David M. Gray .... visual effects coordinator: ILM (as David Gray)
Caroleen Green .... digital matte artist: ILM (as Jett)
Erik Grieve .... computer support
Cam Griffin .... digital paint and rotoscope artist
Cameron Griffin .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
James Hagedorn .... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Jim Hagedorn)
Nelson Hall .... modelmaker
Michael J. Halsted .... matchmove supervisor: ILM (as Michael Halsted)
Jason Hanel .... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title Digital
Andrew Hardaway .... CG technical director: ILM
Brian Ali Harding .... rotoscope artist: Light Matters/Pixel Envy (as Brian Harding)
Michael Hardwick .... first assistant cameraman: ILM
Aaron Haye .... modelmaker: ILM
Maureen Healy .... digital painter: Pacific Title Digital
Wendy Hendrickson .... matchmove artist: ILM (as Wendy Hendrickson-Ellis)
Geoff Heron .... lead pyrotechnician: ILM
Scott Hill .... visual effects editor
Edward Hirsh .... co-visual effects supervisor: ILM (as Ed Hirsh)
David Hisanaga .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Ivo Horvat .... digital matte artist: ILM
Heather Hoyland .... compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Peggy Hrastar .... model maker: ILM
Dorne Huebler .... digital compositor: ILM
Grant Imahara .... chief model maker: ILM
Polly Ing .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Erich Ippen .... sequence supervisor
Jiri Jacknowitz .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Alex Jaeger .... visual effects art director: concept design/animatics, ILM
Rod M. Janusch .... visual effects
Mike Jobe .... model maker: ILM (as Michael Jobe)
Samson Kao .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Rob A. Kelly .... assistant visual effects coordinator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy (as Rob Kelly)
Stephen Kennedy .... digital compositor (as Steve Kennedy)
Ken Satchel King .... animator: ILM (as Ken King)
Karen Klein .... rotoscope artist
Hilmar Koch .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Ed Kramer .... sequence supervisor
Marshall Richard Krasser .... compositing supervisor: ILM (as Marshall Krasser)
Jean-Claude Langer .... viewpaint artist: ILM
Jennifer Law-Stump .... compositor: Pacific Title Digital (as Jennifer Law)
Lenny Lee .... developer: ILM
Mark Lefitz .... digital effects artist
Janet Lewin .... associate visual effects producer
Erik Liles .... senior animator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Erik Liles .... senior compositor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Jonathan Litt .... digital artist: ILM
Victoria Livingstone .... animator: ILM
Craig Lyn .... digital artist
Michael Lynch .... chief model maker: ILM
Ross MacKenzie .... visual effects coordinator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Dawn Brooks Macleod .... assistant visual effects coordinator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy (as Dawn Brooks)
Jodie Maier .... matchmove artist: ILM
Stuart T. Maschwitz .... digital artist: ILM (as Stuart Maschwitz)
Ian McCamey .... editorial technical assistant: ILM
Mark 'Crash' McCreery .... art director
Scott McNamara .... chief model maker: ILM
Carl Miller .... motion control camera operator
Richard Miller .... model maker: ILM
Richard Miller .... sculptor
Michael Min .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Rodney Montague .... visual effects producer: Pacific Title Digital
Amanda K. Montgomery .... visual effects coordinator: ILM (as Amanda Montgomery)
David Manos Morris .... matchmove artist: ILM
Michelle Motta .... technical assistant: ILM
Dave Murphy .... model maker: ILM (as David Murphy)
Paula Nederman .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
C. Andrew Nelson .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Ben Nichols .... model maker
Luke O'Byrne .... miniature coordinator: ILM
Michael Olague .... visual effects gaffer
Rina Osamura .... 3D animator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
David Parrish .... digital artist
Chris Paxson .... motion control technician
Alan Peterson .... model maker: ILM
Patrick Phillips .... compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Bruce Powell .... digital artist
Mark Powers .... animator: ILM
Tony Preciado .... chief model maker: ILM
Henry Preston .... computer graphics sequence supervisor: ILM
Tom Proost .... model maker: ILM (as Thomas Proost)
Ricardo Ramos .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Philippe Rebours .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Christopher Reed .... model maker: ILM
Erich Rigling .... concept artist: ILM
Erich Rigling .... concept designer: ILM
Massimiliano Rocchetti .... technical director
Thomas Rosseter .... digital compositor: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Adam Savage .... model maker: ILM
Rasha Shalaby .... compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Stacey Shear .... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Amy Shepard .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Dave Sidley .... animator: ILM (as David Sidley)
Mark Siegel .... model maker: ILM
Dave Simmons .... digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
David Simmons .... assistant compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Jim Smentowski .... animatic artist: ILM (as James Smentkowski)
Kenneth Smith .... digital color timing supervisor: ILM
Kim Smith .... model maker
Ben Snow .... associate visual effects supervisor
Tom St. Amand .... animator: ILM
Robert Stadd .... visual effects producer
Sam Stewart .... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Chris Stillman .... animatic artist: ILM (as Christopher Stillman)
Katrina Stovold .... digital plate restoration: ILM
Colin Strause .... 3D effects supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Greg Strause .... digital effects supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Greg Strause .... digital effects
Greg Strause .... system supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Greg Strause .... systems supervisor
Doug Sutton .... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Douglas Sutton)
Tony Suvannoparat .... rotoscope artist: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Blake Sweeney .... technical support
Pat Sweeney .... visual effects director of photography: ILM (as Patrick Sweeney)
Catherine Tate .... digital artist: ILM
Chad Taylor .... Sabre artist: ILM
Miles Teves .... conceptual designer: ILM
Kim Thompson .... animator: ILM
Ryan Thompson .... digital effects
Lynn Tigar .... digital painter: Pacific Title Digital
James Tooley .... technical animation supervisor: ILM
Alan Trombla .... software development
Pat Turner .... miniature director of photography: ILM (as Patrick Turner)
Yusei Uesugi .... digital matte artist: ILM
Danny Wagner .... model maker: ILM (as Daniel Wagner)
Mark Walas .... model maker: ILM
Steve Walton .... chief model maker: ILM
Susan M. Weeks .... CG artist: ILM (as Susan Weeks)
R.D. Wegener .... matchmove artist: ILM
Li-Hsien Wei .... digital modeler: ILM
Jeff Wells .... digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Jeff Wells .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Colie Wertz .... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Collie Wertz)
Erin West .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Edson Williams .... 3D effects supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Scott Wirtz .... lead animator: ILM
Ron Woodall .... lead viewpaint artist: ILM
Ken Ziegler .... digital effects artist
Rita E. Zimmerman .... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Rita Zimmerman)
Wayne Baker .... vistavision camera assistant (uncredited)
Anna Bies .... modelmaker (uncredited)
Michael Cordova .... scanning and recording coordinator (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon .... in-show optical process and effects compositor: THDX (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon .... mortised image end credit sequence: THDX (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon .... optical element to Panavision process: THDX (uncredited)
Steven Emmert .... optical compositor: THDX (uncredited)
Ray Gilberti .... effects director of photography (uncredited)
Kirk Henderson .... concept artist (uncredited)
Lloyd Hess .... technical support (uncredited)
Patrick Jarvis .... digital painter: ILM (uncredited)
Mike Leben .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Matt Linder .... digital compositor (uncredited)
W. Regan McGee .... digital artist (uncredited)
Aaron Muszalski .... digital rotoscope and paint artist: ILM (uncredited)
Derek N. Prusak .... live-action motion control operator (uncredited)
George Sakellariou .... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Ken D. Smith .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Dan Weeks .... software developer (uncredited)
Ka-Ping Yee .... software developer (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Laura Albert .... stunts
Lesley Aletter .... stunt double: Sigourney Weaver
Andy Armstrong .... stunt coordinator
James Armstrong .... utility stunts
Jennifer Caputo .... stunts
John Casino .... stunt double: Tim Allen
Leon Delaney .... stunts
Doc Duhame .... stunts
Kofi Elam .... stunt double
Dana Dru Evenson .... stunts
Dane Farwell .... stunts
Dennis Fitzgerald .... stunts
Brian Kula Fung .... stunt trainer
Tanner Gill .... stunts
Gary Guercio .... stunts
Toby Holguin .... stunt double
Will Leong .... stunts
Jim Palmer .... stunts
Casey Pieretti .... stunts
Mark Stefanich .... stunt performer
Nils Allen Stewart .... stunts
Mike Stokey .... stunts
Raliegh Wilson .... stunts
Julia Dye .... stunts (uncredited)
Freddie Joe Farnsworth .... stunts (uncredited)
Jesse V. Johnson .... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
JD Roberto .... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Aaron Wagner .... stunt double: Jed Rees (uncredited)
Spice Williams-Crosby .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
William D. Barber .... camera operator: "a" camera
David Boyd .... director of photography: second unit
Alejandro J. Castillo .... lighting technician
Murray Close .... still photographer
Tom Connole .... second camera operator
Fred Cooper .... dolly grip
Glenn Corbett .... rigging gaffer
David Drzewiecki .... camera operator: second unit
David Drzewiecki .... director of photography: second unit
Greg Etheredge .... electrician (as Greg Etherridge)
Clayton Fowler .... rigging grip
Rob J. Greenlea .... grip
Jeffrey M. Hall .... dimmer board operator
Alex Jachno .... gaffer: second unit
David Janssen .... first assistant camera: ILM VFX
Ian Kelly .... video engineer
Geoffrey D. Knoller .... rigging grip
Robert LaBonge .... camera operator: second unit
Robert LaBonge .... director of photography: second unit (as Robert La Bonge)
Brian LeGrady .... first assistant camera
Victor Macias .... rigging grip
Duane Mieliwocki .... assistant camera
Brian H. Reynolds .... key grip
William Self .... lighting technician
H. Chris Sorensen .... electrician
Robert Stillman .... grip
Rafael E. Sánchez .... gaffer
Jon Tilton .... lighting technician
Tony Varuola .... lighting technician
Roger Wall .... film loader
John 'JW' Warner .... grip
Kirby Washington .... second assistant camera (as Wm. Kirby Washington)
Doug Weinmann .... rigging electric best boy
Jeff Andrus .... grip (uncredited)
Walter Byrnes .... grip: location (uncredited)
Robert Daniel .... studio technical support and services (uncredited)
Joe Hill .... rigging grip (uncredited)
John Rhode .... camera operator (uncredited)
David A. Seekins .... film loader: second unit (uncredited)
Gary Steele .... camera operator (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Scott Benza .... animator
Brenton Fletcher .... computer animator
 
Casting Department
Michael Hothorn .... casting assistant
Terri Taylor .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Deborah Ambrosino .... specialty costume craftsperson
Laura Baker .... specialty costumer
Gina Dedomenico .... costume illustrator (as Gina Flanagan)
Carol Demarti .... fabric painter: costume crafts
Mari Grimaud .... key costumer
Monica Haynes-Nino .... costumer (as Monica Haynes)
George L. Little .... assistant costume designer
Tom Macdonald .... costumer
Robert Q. Mathews .... costume supervisor
Bob Moore Jr. .... set costumer
Eva Prappas .... set costumer
Damien Quinn .... costumer
Jack Taggart .... costume ager/dyer
 
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Martin Cohen .... post-production executive
Brian Dettor .... editorial production assistant
Kevin Du Toit .... post-production assistant
Sven E. Fahlgren .... post-production coordinator
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Scott Hill .... first assistant editor
Dan Zimmerman .... assistant editor
Dean Zimmerman .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Elin Carlson .... chorus
Jeff Carson .... music supervisor
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Marty Frasu .... music programmer
Marty Frasu .... scoring sound supervisor
J.J. George .... supervising music editor
Todd Homme .... executive in charge of music
Alexander Janko .... orchestrator (as Xandy Janko)
John Kurlander .... scoring mixer
Norman Ludwin .... musician (bass)
David Newman .... orchestrator
Krystyna Newman .... scoring consultant (as Krys Newman)
Bobbi Page .... vocal contractor
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist
Dennis Sager .... scoring engineer
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Jeff Carson .... music editor (uncredited)
Nancy Gassner-Clayton .... score performer: vocals (uncredited)
Dan Goldwasser .... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Michael Allegro .... production van driver operator
David Diaz .... driver: Sigourney Weaver
Paulie DiCocco .... driver: Tim Allen
Karin Parish Kurz .... transportation office coordinator
Joel Marrow .... transportation coordinator
Morris Bension .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Coleen Aiello .... second assistant accountant
James Armstrong .... key set production assistant: second unit
Brad Bell .... assistant location manager
Madeline Bell .... assistant location manager
Pete Blumel .... production staff
Paul Borbon .... stand-in
P.J. Burch .... production assistant
Dea Cantu .... script supervisor: second unit
Lori M. Cincotta .... assistant: Ms. Weaver (as Lori Matyska)
Lindsey Cline .... set production assistant
Christian Colquhoun .... puppeteer
Devron Conrad .... stand-in
Bryan Cournoyer .... production assistant
Chris Cowan .... puppeteer (as Christian Colquhoun)
Tom Dames .... assistant accountant
Cheryl Donaldson .... assistant: Mark Johnson
Michael Dorner .... payroll accountant
Jeff Edwards .... puppeteer
Lee Faranda .... stand-in
Dawn Gibson .... stand-in
John Goodson .... concept designer
Amie Griffith .... assistant: Stan Winston
Peter Hansen .... caterer: pastry chef
Beth Hathaway .... puppeteer
Matt Heimlich .... puppeteer
Debra James .... production coordinator
William Jorgenson .... assistant location manager
Jason Z. Kemp .... production assistant
Michael R. Kern .... assistant accountant
Richard J. Landon .... puppeteer (as Richard Landon)
Paul LaZebnik .... assistant production coordinator
Ed Lippman .... location scout
Liz Matthews .... location manager
Kerry Lyn McKissick .... script supervisor
Steven R. Molen .... production executive
Darius Montgomery .... stand-in
Brent Moutier .... assistant: Tim Allen
Geoff Murillo .... key set production assistant
Matt Reitsma .... head textile artist
Guy Richardson .... stand-in
Christi Robbins .... production secretary
Ellen Rosentreter .... set production assistant
Douglas V.R. Shellow .... assistant to producer
Kirk Skodis .... puppeteer
Craig Joseph Stevens .... production assistant
Cheryl A. Stone .... production accountant
Rosanna Sun .... production coordinator: Utah pre-production
Christopher Swift .... puppeteer (as Chris Swift)
Alex L. Worman .... unit publicist
Richard Alonso .... computer graphic artist (uncredited)
Gary Ferraro .... caterer (uncredited)
Scott Horwitz .... production assistant (uncredited)
Petra Verkaik .... photographic model: scene cut (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for some action violence, mild language and sensuality
Runtime:
102 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Rainn Wilson's big screen debut.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When the actors are busy signing autographs at the convention, Alexander Dane swiftly brushes off two Lazarus impersonators. However, in the shot immediately before this, you can see the two fans in question already leaving the table with their autographed photographs.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Laredo:Exiting the time knot now, sir.
Tech Sgt. Chen:We're alive.
Laredo:We made it, Commander. We made it.
Dr. Lazarus:By Grabthar's hammer, we live to tell the tale.
Voice of Computer:Systems registering functional.
Lt. Tawny Madison:All systems are working, Commander.
Commander Peter Quincy Taggart:I don't like it. It was too easy.
Laredo:Wait. Oh, no! They're everywhere. There are time knots opening everywhere.
Lt. Tawny Madison:A trap!
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Hostage (2005)See more »

FAQ

Why does Alexander wear the alien headpiece all the time, even when he is at home?
Which "Star Trek" characters are the "Galaxy Quest" characters based on?
See more »
70 out of 79 people found the following review useful.
Entertains adults and children alike, standing as one of the year's best family films. ***1/2 out of ****, 26 January 2000
Author: Blake French (dlfspartan@aol.com) from Michigan, USA

GALAXY QUEST (1999) ***1/2

Starring: Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver, Tony Shalhoub, Alan Rickman, Daryl Mitchell and Sam Rockwell Directed by Dean Parisot, written by David Howard. Running Time: 104 minutes. Rated PG (for action violence and some gore, mild language, and brief sex-related material)

By Blake French:

As I walked out of the theater in which I screened "Galaxy Quest," I thought how surprised I was to have enjoyed what seemed as a cheesy family spoof. But the film turned to be an action adventure with some really hilarious moments. I loved the film. It has qualities of a successful science fiction drama, but also contains a variety of comical characters that had the whole audience overwhelmed in laughter. "Galaxy Quest" is right up there with "Toy Story" in merit, it entertains adults and children alike, standing out as one of the year's best family films.

The story details the adventures of a canceled television science fiction fantasy cast, similar in content to "Star Trek." "Galaxy Quest" is the name of the program. In their years, the stars, including Jason Nesmith, Gwen DeMarco, Fred Kwan, Alexander Dane, and Tommy Webber, were some of the biggest, most popular names in TV. Now, their means of making a living is signing fans' autographs for a price and being cast in amateur presentations.

There is very detailed character development here. The characters are wonderfully cast and brilliantly portrayed. Unfortunately, most family films don't contain the patience for such necessary material. We bond with these characters; they are likable, funny, energetic and independent. These individuals are the key of success to this kind of movie.

The real plot begins when strange people come to Jason beging for him to save their existence from a powerful evil force who wishes to wipe them out of the universe forever. Naturally, at first our television star is skeptical, but when the strange people turn out to be humble aliens and transport Jason to their spaceship, he realizes this is something serious. The aliens begin to explain that they think he and his "Galaxy Quest" team are the only people in the universe who can save their race. He rushes to the members of his old cast and tries to justify his experience. He says that there are extraterrestrial creatures who require the help of their "Galaxy Quest" characters. None of his friends believe him, but once again give in when they find themselves transported off earth, onto the creature's spaceship. Of course, the aliens don't realize that their hopeful heroes are simply out of work actors, but who needs to tell them? So it is up to Commander Peter Quincy Taggart, Lt. Tawny Madison, Tech Sergeant Chen, Dr. Lazarus of Tev'Meck, and Lt. Laredo to save the day for our innocent and haunted alien life forms.

"Galaxy Quest" is a slapstick comedy that is smart, and does not go over the edge with its humorous material. It leaves room for several other essential elements such as happiness, romance, honesty, excitement, and contains a dramatic purpose. The story is very original, and contains a firm theme of action in its premise. It also has lots of outstanding visual effects and sight gags that are effective and interesting to watch.

Although the film gets a little off-track near the end, "Galaxy Quest" is still high energy laughs audiences will come to the theater expecting. This is one of the most victorious movies of this year in its execution of the script because we anticipate what we are going to view is a silly comic spoof. Even though parts of the film fit that definition, in the end we end up with a lot more than that.

Brought to you by DreamWorks Pictures.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (581 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Galaxy Quest (1999)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
the funniest line joyfarrah
What they left out. seakman4
Fred Kwan's 'motivation' donh-10
A very selfish and stupid choice jtakadawg
'Historical Documents' Plot Hole pianomangidley
R-Rated Director's Cut beyondoasis
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Spaceballs Transformers Green Lantern Mars Attacks! Star Wars
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.