In an atmosphere of WWII, a village dyer wants to help his folks in their sorrow and distress by supplying them with the black paint, but there is not enough black paint for all of them, ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Bora the Gypsy is married to an older woman, and he falls in love with the younger Tissa, who is being offered in marriage by her father, to a young gypsy man. This marriage arrangement is ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandar Petrovic
Stars: Bekim Fehmiu, Olivera Katarina, Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic
Cudna devojka (1962)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Nineteen year old Minja, disappointed after the affair with a professor of drawing, left the provincial town and lives in a big city disparaging love. Encountering on Nenad, she changes under the influence of its own and love.

Director: Jovan Zivanovic
Stars: Spela Rozin, Voja Miric, Zoran Radmilovic
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An electro-technician falls in love with a bar singer, but her job environment, full of alcohol, despair and tired truck drivers, causes nothing but troubles for him.

Director: Jovan Zivanovic
Stars: Vera Cukic, Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic, Zivojin 'Zika' Milenkovic
Drama | History | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Udo Kier is a witch hunter apprentice to Herbert Lom. He believes strongly in his mentor and the ways of the church but loses faith when he catches Lom committing a crime. Kier slowly ... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Armstrong, Adrian Hoven
Stars: Herbert Lom, Udo Kier, Olivera Katarina
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The story of unfortunate lovers from contemporary Belgrade, a young woman married for money, and a student whom she loved before marriage. Juvenile love romance gets extinguished by social intolerance, calculated and upstarted.

Director: Jovan Zivanovic
Stars: Spela Rozin, Mihailo 'Misa' Janketic, Aleksandar Gavric
Waterloo I (1970)
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Facing the decline of everything he has worked to obtain, conqueror Napoleon Bonaparte and his army confront the British at the Battle of Waterloo.

Director: Sergey Bondarchuk
Stars: Rod Steiger, Christopher Plummer, Orson Welles
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A kindergarten director Troshkin is a dead ringer for a criminal nicknamed "Docent" who stole the priceless headpiece of Alexander the Great during an archaeological expedition. But after ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Seryj
Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Georgiy Vitsin, Radner Muratov
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story takes place in Ohrid, at the end of XI century. Slavic population gives resistance to Byzantium and the Christian dogma leads to the persecutions and murders. The villages are ... See full summary »

Director: Kiril Cenevski
Stars: Darko Damevski, Oleg Vidov, Tanasije Uzunovic
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Battle on Neretva known as the ''fourth offensive'' the most humane battle in World War II led by Yugoslav partisans. In January 1943 German army, afraid of Allied invasion of Balkans, ... See full summary »

Director: Veljko Bulajic
Stars: Yul Brynner, Hardy Krüger, Franco Nero
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Everything happens during the course of a day. A toddler looks for his lost toy, some people look for their happiness, circling around in some kind of a lost kaleidoscope; they love and ... See full summary »

Director: Nikola Rajic
Stars: Olivera Katarina, Oleg Vidov, Neda Spasojevic
Kozara (1962)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Battle on Kozara known as the 'third offensive' is the hardest and most tragic battle led by the Yugoslav Partisans in World War II. In June of 1942 Germans and their collaborators decide ... See full summary »

Director: Veljko Bulajic
Stars: Bert Sotlar, Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic, Milena Dravic
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Mihajlo (as Bekim Fehmiju)
...
Marija (as Olivera Vuco)
Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic ...
Mitar Velimirovic (as Bata Zivojinovic)
...
Nemacki pukovnik
Pavle Vuisic ...
Jagos (as Pavle Vujisic)
Rastislav Jovic ...
Snajperista
Ilija Basic ...
Crkvenjak
Nikola Simic ...
Fotograf
Milorad Majic
Svetolik Nikacevic
Branislava Vukasinovic
Branko Milicevic ...
Mihailov sin
Dusanka Todorovic
Ljubica Todorovic
Petar Lupa
Edit

Storyline

In an atmosphere of WWII, a village dyer wants to help his folks in their sorrow and distress by supplying them with the black paint, but there is not enough black paint for all of them, because death works faster than the dyer. His wife was raped, but the naive dyer believes in "straight" intentions of his godfather - black marketeer, and he gives away free canvas to the people. But in all their pain, people are unable to distinguish good intentions from the evil ones. Written by Mario

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

War | Drama

Edit

Details

Language:

Release Date:

18 July 1968 (Yugoslavia)  »

Also Known As:

Do Not Mention the Cause of Death  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?