MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,576 this week

Something Organic (1998)
"Quelque chose d'organique" (original title)

6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 90 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 66 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 7341 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Something Organic (1998)

Something Organic (1998) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Something Organic.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Saint Laurent (2014)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Yves Saint Laurent's life from 1967 to 1976, during which time the famed fashion designer was at the peak of his career.

Director: Bertrand Bonello
Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Jérémie Renier, Louis Garrel
Drama | Music | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In Nazi-occupied Paris, a young accompanist named Sophie Vasseur gets a job with famed singer Irene Brice. As Irene's husband Charles, a businessman collaborating with the Nazis, wrestles ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Miller
Stars: Richard Bohringer, Elena Safonova, Romane Bohringer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A socially inept man's amateur porn film wins him a contract with a small-time pornography distribution company, where he faces a series of moral crises and is forced to face his own porn addiction.

Director: Doug Atchison
Stars: Michael DeGood, Craig Wasson, Monique Parent
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Horty, a French foundry worker, wins a contest and is sent to see the sailing of the Titanic. In England, Marie, saying she is a chambermaid on the Titanic and cannot get a room, asks to ... See full summary »

Director: Bigas Luna
Stars: Olivier Martinez, Romane Bohringer, Aitana Sánchez-Gijón
The Bathers (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Sexy, gritty and as provocative as a lap dance, The Bathers takes an insider's look at the lives of six women working as dancers at a seedy Parisian peep show. Governed by their ... See full summary »

Director: Viviane Candas
Stars: Jean-Pierre Kalfon, Ann-Gisel Glass, André Marcon
Comedy | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Monsieur Cinema, a hundred years old, lives alone in a large villa. His memories fade away, so he engages a young woman to tell him stories about all the movies ever made. Also a line of ... See full summary »

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Marcello Mastroianni, Henri Garcin
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The gods don't like humans forcing the hand of fate. When Jo turns up in Greece with her sons even though she knows that the festival she founded has been cancelled because of the recession... See full summary »

Director: Brigitte Roüan
Stars: Nicole Garcia, Éric Caravaca, Patrick Mille
The Writers (2011)
Adult | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Two serial killers in love, one wife betrayed.

Director: Todd Michael Smith
Stars: Ben Kacon, Steven Michael McKenzie, Shane Miles
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

18 year old Jason Dorkel belongs to a community of gypsies. He is about to celebrate his baptism when his half-brother Fred returns after fifteen years in prison. Together, with their last ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Charles Hue
Stars: Frédéric Dorkel, Jason François, Michael Dauber
Short | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Bertrand Bonello
Stars: Sabrina Seyvecou
Ragazzi (1991)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Director: Mama Keïta
Stars: Ivan Taieb, Ken Amrani, Sabrina Colle
Qui je suis (1996)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Adpated from an autobiographical book of Pier Paolo Pasolini

Director: Bertrand Bonello
Stars: Bertrand Bonello, Laurent Sauvage
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Marguerite
...
Paul
Charlotte Laurier ...
Sarah
David DiSalvio ...
Georges
Stephen James Smith ...
Paul's father (as Stephen J. Smith)
Simon Hetu ...
Léo
Richard Notkin ...
Zoo warden
Robert Warren ...
Priest
Mourad Mimouni ...
Ahmed
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Martin Lemieux
Julie Rainville
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

4 November 1998 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Alchimie der Liebe  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Something Organic (1998) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?