Edit
American Playhouse Poster

(1981– )

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 1993

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special
Robert Morse
For episode "Tru".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special
Gerald Quist (makeup artist)
For episode "Tru".
Outstanding Made for Television Movie
Lindsay Law (executive producer)
Samuel Paul (executive producer)
Michael Bronson (producer)
For episode "Tru".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1991

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special
Doris Roberts
For episode "The Sunset Gang".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1989

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special
Ron Graft (technical director)
Richard Price (camera operator)
Kenneth Patterson (camera operator)
Greg Harms (camera operator)
Mark Sanford (senior video control)
For episode "The Meeting".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1982

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic)
George Riesenberger (lighting designer)
Ken Dettling (lighting director)
For episode "Working". (Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_).
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program
Charles Lisanby (art director)
Dwight Jackson (set decorator)
For episode "Working". (Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_).
Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special
Roy Stewart (editor)
For episode "Working". (Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_).

CableACE Awards 1987

Won
ACE
Actor in a Theatrical or Dramatic Special
Mandy Patinkin
For episode "Sunday in the Park with George"
Actress in a Theatrical or Dramatic Special
Bernadette Peters
For episode "Sunday in the Park with George"
Directing a Theatrical or Dramatic Special
Terry Hughes (director)
For episode "Sunday in the Park with George"
Nominated
ACE
Theatrical Special
Michael Brandman (executive producer)
Emanuel Azenberg (executive producer)
Iris Merlis (senior producer)
Showtime
For episode "Sunday in the Park with George"
Art Direction for a Theatrical Special/Dramatic Special/Movie or Miniseries
Tony Straiges
Showtime
For episode "Sunday in the Park with George"

CableACE Awards 1984

Nominated
ACE
Dramatic Special
Joe Morgenstern (producer)
A&E Television Networks
For episode "Popular Neurotics"
Writing a Dramatic Program
Aubrey Wertheim
A&E Television Networks
For episode "Popular Neurotics"

CableACE Awards 1983

Nominated
ACE
Art Direction in a Theatrical Program
David Potts
Showtime
For episode "Fifth of July"
Directing a Theatrical-Non-Musical Program
Marshall W. Mason
Kirk Browning
Showtime
For episode "Fifth of July"
Lighting in a Theatrical Program
William C. Knight
Showtime
For episode "Fifth of July"

Chicago International Film Festival 1984

Nominated
Gold Hugo
Best Feature
Nell Cox
Segment: The Roommate

Chicago International Film Festival 1981

Nominated
Gold Hugo
Best Feature
Huck Fairman
Segment: Refuge

Gemini Awards 1987

Nominated
Gemini
Best Short Drama
Iain Paterson
For episode "The Prodigious Hickey".
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor
Robert Joy
For episode "The Prodigious Hickey".

Humanitas Prize 1993

Nominated
Humanitas Prize
PBS/Cable Category
Nancy Barr
For episode "Mrs. Cage".

Peabody Awards 1991

Won
Peabody Award
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Sundance Film Festival 1985

Won
Special Jury Prize
Dramatic
Bill Duke
For episode "The Killing Floor".
Nominated
Grand Jury Prize
Dramatic
Bill Duke
For episode "The Killing Floor".

Taormina International Film Festival 1984

Nominated
Golden Charybdis
Marva Nabili
For episode "Nightsongs".

Television Critics Association Awards 1985

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Drama

Writers Guild of America, USA 1988

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Anthology Episode/Single Program
Lawrence DuKore
C.R. Portz

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page