6.5/10
106

The Witness (1969)

Le témoin (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Narcisus and Psyche is based on a novel by Sandor Weores which was adapted by Vilmos Csaplar and director Gabor Body for a feature-length, 140-minute film. Borrowing the character of Psyche... See full summary »

Director: Gábor Bódy
Stars: Patricia Adriani, Udo Kier, György Cserhalmi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

PFC Molnár decides his WWII services are over, and with serious money hidden in his hand grenades, he heads to an abandoned mansion where he encounters not only the sour butler but a bunch ... See full summary »

Director: Márton Keleti
Stars: Tamás Major, Imre Sinkovits, Iván Darvas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In Hungary in the 1960s, a single mother must raise her children by herself.

Director: Péter Gothár
Stars: Anikó Iván, István Znamenák, Péter Gálfy
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In a rural scenery in the throes of difficult changes lives a humble but promising young farmer girl called Mari Pataki... See full synopsis »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Imre Soós, Ádám Szirtes
Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

It's April 5, 1941, somewhere in Serbia. A group of people go on a bus to Belgrade, on a journey that will change their lives forever.

Director: Slobodan Sijan
Stars: Pavle Vuisic, Dragan Nikolic, Danilo 'Bata' Stojkovic
The Witness I (2015)
Documentary | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The name 'Kitty Genovese' became synonymous with apathy after news that she was stabbed to death while 38 witnesses did nothing. Fifty years later, her brother uncovers a lie that transformed his life, condemned a city and defined an era.

Director: James D. Solomon
Stars: Shannon Beeby, William Genovese
The Witness I (2012)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The Witness tells the story about the girl "Angel Williams" who is having nightmares about a boy who is commiting suicide. One day Angel is invited by her family to a dinner in their house ... See full summary »

Director: Muhammad Yusuf
Stars: Gwen Zamora, Pierre Gruno, Agung Saga
Cold Fever (1995)
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Japanese businessman travels to Iceland and has a series of misadventures while venturing to a remote area to perform a traditional burial ritual where his parents died several years back.

Director: Friðrik Þór Friðriksson
Stars: Masatoshi Nagase, Lili Taylor, Fisher Stevens
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Gérard Barray ...
Van Britten
Claude Jade ...
Cécile
Jean-Claude Dauphin ...
Thomas
Claude Vernier ...
Hermann
Jeanne Pérez ...
Hanka
Bernard Frémaux ...
Haas
Philippe Graff ...
François
Claude van Hoffstadt ...
Suzanne
Jacques Ferly
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

horoscope | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

16 November 1969 (Belgium)  »

Also Known As:

The Witness  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Witness (1969) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?