6.2/10
31
0 user 1 critic

Daredreamer (1990)

PG-13 | | Comedy, Fantasy, Musical
Highschool dreamer, Winston, decides to make his dreams a reality when he realizes he shares them with schoolmate Jennie and they embark on a fantasy adventure of action and rock and roll.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Barry Caillier
Stars: Patricia Royce, Lorraine Devon Wilke, JD Souther
Dill Scallion (1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The rise and fall of a school bus driver turned country music singer. Roger Ebert calls this film festival favorite "A country music Spinal Tap." Written and directed by Jordan Brady

Director: Jordan Brady
Stars: Billy Burke, Lauren Graham, Kathy Griffin
Terror Firmer (1999)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A homicidal maniac is on the loose in the city and the low-budget film crew of a Troma movie have the power to stop them.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Will Keenan, Alyce LaTourelle, Lloyd Kaufman
The Grift (2008)
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A 1940's period drama about about a woman who has been wronged by her husband, but must help him after he has fallen in with a family of grifters.

Director: Ralph E. Portillo
Stars: Maury Chaykin, Sara Downing, John Savage
Divine Access (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Jack Harriman becomes a spiritual celebrity after debunking Reverend Guy Roy on a public-access TV show. While on the road speaking his brand of truth, forces natural and supernatural lead him to question whether he has a deeper calling.

Director: Steven Chester Prince
Stars: Sarah Shahi, Patrick Warburton, Billy Burke
Marshal Law (TV Movie 1996)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

In the hills not far from Los Angeles, a new, fresh, secure housing area has been built by former U.S. Marshal Jack Coleman and a friend. An escaped convict, Cougar and a band of ten ... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Cornwell
Stars: Jimmy Smits, James Le Gros, Kristy Swanson
Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film follows the life of famous 1970s runner Steve Prefontaine from his youth days in Oregon to the University of Oregon where he worked with the legendary coach Bill Bowerman, later to... See full summary »

Director: Robert Towne
Stars: Billy Crudup, Donald Sutherland, Monica Potter
Almost Heroes (1998)
Adventure | Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A road comedy about 2 guys whose mission is to beat Lewis and Clark.

Director: Christopher Guest
Stars: Chris Farley, Matthew Perry, Bokeem Woodbine
The Doors (1991)
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of the famous and influential 1960s rock band and its lead singer and composer, Jim Morrison, from his days as a UCLA film student in Los Angeles, to his untimely death in Paris, France at age 27 in 1971.

Director: Oliver Stone
Stars: Val Kilmer, Meg Ryan, Kyle MacLachlan
Revolution (2012–2014)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Fifteen years after a permanent global blackout, a group of revolutionaries seeks to drive out an occupying force posing as the United States Government.

Stars: Billy Burke, Tracy Spiridakos, Giancarlo Esposito
Zoo (TV Series 2015)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young scientist searches to find out what's causing a rash of violent animal attacks.

Stars: James Wolk, Kristen Connolly, Nonso Anozie
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Tim Noah ...
Winston
Alyce LaTourelle ...
Jennie
Adam Eastwood ...
Max
Michael A. Jackson ...
Zach
...
Dante of the Three D's / Ortega
Thomas Arthur ...
Donny of the Three D's
...
Dicky of the Three D's
...
John
Whitey Shapiro ...
Mr. Bigley / Biggs
...
Cindy / Spider
Kara Nettellenbos ...
Siegy
Kudra Owen ...
Kudra
Tenny Priebe ...
Naomi
Melanie Usher ...
Dede
Deedra Ricketts ...
Joan
Edit

Storyline

Highschool dreamer, Winston, decides to make his dreams a reality when he realizes he shares them with schoolmate Jennie and they embark on a fantasy adventure of action and rock and roll.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

PG-13 | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Loucas Aventuras de um Sonhador  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Film debut of Billy Burke. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
it's a mystery exvendio
Discuss Daredreamer (1990) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?