Edit
Lansky (TV Movie 1999) Poster

(1999 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John McNaughton

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Uri Dan ... (book) (in part) and
Dennis Eisenberg ... (book) (in part) and
Eli Landau ... (book) (in part)
 
David Mamet ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Yosef Carmon ...
Rabbi / Caretaker (as Yosi Carmon)
Mosko Alkalai ...
Jewelry Shopkeeper (as Moscu Alcalay)
Fima Noveck ...
Hasid in Grodno
Joshua Praw ...
...
Max Lansky (as Bernard Hiller)
...
Yetta Lansky
Larry Moss ...
Benjamin Lansky
...
Jake Lansky Ages 9-11 (as Christopher Marquette)
...
Benjamin Kimball Smith ...
Irish Gang Leader (as Benjamin K. Smith)
Brian Casey ...
Irish Boy #1
...
Irish Boy #2
Daniel Sagal ...
Irish Boy #3
Anthony Medwetz ...
Amit Alon ...
Boy Outside Jewelry Shop
Paul Sincoff ...
P.C. Frieberg ...
Old City Civilian (as P.C. Friberg)
...
...
...
Scott Rabinowitz ...
Zev Ben-Dov
...
American Lawyer
...
Anna Lansky
Bill Capizzi ...
Eric Saiet ...
IRS Man #1
...
IRS Man #2
Brian Frank ...
Maranzano Deskman
...
...
Maranzano Bookkeeper
Lawrence Arancio ...
Buddy's Doctor
Nick Corello ...
Albert Anastasia (as Nicky Corello)
...
Longy Zwillman
Tom La Grua ...
...
Joe Adonis
...
Naval Captain
...
Randy Polk ...
Heavyset Man in Cinema
...
Longshoreman
...
...
...
...
Flamingo Surveyor
...
Teddy Lansky
...
Reporter at LOD Airport
Ron Pacheco ...
Paul Lansky Age 17
...
Evelyn the Maid (as Octavia L. Spencer)
...
Henchman at NYC Apartment
Mitchell Roche ...
Buddy Lansky Age 19 (as Mitchell Roché)
...
FBI Agent at NYC Apartment
Maria Carmen ...
Conga Dancer (as Maria Carmen Diaz)
...
Moe Dalitz
...
Flamingo Emcee / Eddie Shum
...
Paraguay Stewardess
...
Asunción Customs Official #1 (as Angelo Pagán)
Marcello Sousa ...
Asunción Customs Official #2
Jeffrey Sharmat ...
Buddy Lansky Age 10 (as Jeffery Sharmat)
Devon Michael ...
Paul Lansky Age 8
Arnie Alpert ...
Asunción Customs Official #3
...
...
Senator Tobey
...
Moses Polakoff
...
Jake Lansky
Bix Barnaba ...
Hallandale Lounge Maitre d'
Maura Vincent ...
Hallandale Lounge Waitress
Diva Haase ...
Hallandale Lounge Singer
...
Panama Stewardess
...
Super Club Maitre d'
...
Man at Supper Club
Manuel de Jesus ...
Cuban Interpreter
Raul Guterres ...
Cuban Revolutionary
...
FBI Agent on Jetliner
Susie Spear Purcell ...
Female Miami Reporter (as Susie Spear)
Michael Steve Jones ...
Male Miami Reporter #1
Matthew Butcher ...
Male Miami Reporter #2
...
Male Miami Reporter #3
Michael Barrett Caron ...
Miami Immigration Official #1
Frank M. Gero ...
Miami Official in Charge
Joey Dee ...
Miami Immigration Official #2 (as Joseph Dee)
...
Miami Hospital Nurse
James Noah ...
Federal Judge
Michael I. Freilich ...
Miami Anesthetist
...
Waitress at Wolfie's
...
Uri Behar
Mickey Knox ...
Older Man at Wolfie's
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Brazilian Air Passenger
...
Panamanian (as Mario Lara)
Griffin Howell ...
Gangster (uncredited)
Casey McFadden ...
Young Adonis (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bostic Beard ... associate producer
Fred C. Caruso ... producer (as Fred Caruso)
Juanita F. Diana ... associate producer (as Juanita Diana)
David Mamet ... executive producer
Nicholas Paleologos ... executive producer
Frederick Zollo ... executive producer

Music by 

George S. Clinton

Cinematography by 

John A. Alonzo

Film Editing by 

Elena Maganini

Casting By 

John Brace
Linda Lowy

Production Design by 

Edward T. McAvoy

Art Direction by 

Brad Ricker

Set Decoration by 

Jan Pascale

Costume Design by 

Kimberly A. Tillman

Makeup Department 

Dalit Davidov-Pridan ... makeup artist: second unit, Israel (as Dalit Pridan)
Danielle Ferraro ... contact lens coordinator
Romy Fleming ... hair department head
Audrey Futterman-Stern ... wig designer
John E. Jackson ... prosthetics applicator
Lilach Man ... hair assistant: second unit, Israel / makeup assistant: second unit, Israel
Matthew W. Mungle ... prosthetics designer
Lina Talmor ... hair assistant: second unit, Israel
Bonnie Walker ... hair stylist (as Bonnie Sue Walker)
Joyce Westmore ... makeup artist
Marvin G. Westmore ... makeup department head (as Marvin Westmore)
Victoria Wood ... wig maker
Adam Brandy ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Eitan Alon ... production supervisor: second unit, Israel
Avner Peled ... production manager: second unit, Israel
Robert Rothbard ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Adam Druxman ... second assistant director
Daniel Oron ... second assistant director: second unit, Israel
Charles Simmers ... second second assistant director
Itai Tamir ... first assistant director: second unit, Israel
John Wildermuth ... first assistant director
Chris F. Woods ... second unit director (as Christopher Francis Woods)

Art Department 

Shane L. Ashton ... assistant property master (as Shane Ashton)
Craig Baron ... swing gang
Mychael Bates ... property master
Heidi Baumgarten ... buyer
SaraJane Bos ... swing gang (as Sara Jane Bos)
Zvika Chen ... set decorator: second unit, Israel (as Zvika Haen)
Molly Click ... art department coordinator
Raymond Consing ... storyboard artist
Mick Cukurs ... set designer (as Erwin 'Mick' Cukurs)
Louise Del Araujo ... leadperson (as Louise del Araujo)
David Elton ... on-set dresser
Joseph C. Fama ... construction coordinator (as Joe Fama)
Ted Haigh ... assistant art director / computer graphics designer (as Edward Newman Haigh II)
James Harne ... propmaker / welder
Boaz Katzenelson ... property master: second unit, Israel (as Boaz Katznelson)
Victoria Littman ... art department production assistant
Conrad Mejia ... additional on-set dresser
Phoebe O'Connor ... swing gang
Anthony Paronelli ... paint foreman
Giora Porter ... set decorator: second unit, Israel
Mark Rasmussen ... construction foreman
Brent Rice ... set dresser
Dennis Riewerts ... draper
David Schmidt ... swing gang
Michael Sexton ... assistant property master (as Mike Sexton)
William Williams Sr. ... construction foreman
Michael Wynands ... construction toolman / labor foreman
Jeff Hay ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gary Alexander ... sound re-recording mixer
Stephen Grubbs ... supervising sound editor
Gary Krause ... sound effects editor
Bennie McRae ... boom operator
Shahar Moshe ... cableman: second unit, Israel (as Shachar Moshe)
Yohai Moshe ... boom man: second unit, Israel (as Yochai Moshe)
William Munroe ... utility sound
Eric A. Norris ... sound effects editor
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Stephan von Hase ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

W. Kimball Englehart ... special effects foreman (as Kimball Englehart)
Josh Hakian ... special effects coordinator (as Joshua Hakian)

Visual Effects by 

Chris F. Woods ... visual effects supervisor (as Christopher Francis Woods)

Stunts 

Mike Avery ... stunt player (as Michael Avery)
Mark Chadwick ... stunt player
Viktor Ivanov ... stunt player (as Victor Ivanov)
Randy Johnson ... stunt player
Dorenda Moore ... stunt player
Caryn Mower ... stunt player
Casey O'Neill ... stunt player (as Casey O'Neil)
Ian Quinn ... stunt coordinator
Stephen W. Schriver ... stunt player (as Steve Schriver)
Mike Watson ... stunt player

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Aloni ... video assistant
Ron Batzdorff ... still photographer (as Ronald Batzdorff)
Philippe Bellaiche ... camera assistant: second unit, Israel
David Berryman ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as David 'Clean' Berryman)
Chris Cuevas ... camera loader
Aviezer Dasberg ... best boy: second unit, Israel (as Avi Dasberg)
Paul Farley ... grip
Mark Figueroa ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Jason M. Friedman ... additional video assistant (as Jason Friedman)
Shay Goldberg ... key grip: second unit, Israel (as Shai Goldberg)
Jeffrey Greeley ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Jeffrey P. Greeley)
Sergio Gutierrez ... grip
Steve Hagstrom ... best boy grip
Yoni Hamenachem ... still photographer: second unit, Israel (as Yonny Hamenachem)
Gary Huddleston ... additional camera operator: "a" camera
Didier Koskas ... key grip
Ken Metz ... grip
Guy Ne'eman ... grip: second unit, Israel
James P. Noble ... electrician (as James Noble)
Terry O'Brien ... dolly grip
Ben Ormand ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Frank Perl ... camera operator: "a" camera
Dennis Rice ... best boy / rigging gaffer
Udi Rimer ... gaffer: second unit, Israel (as Udi Rimmer)
Gal Rimmer ... electrician: second unit, Israel
Moshe Shabbat ... best boy: second unit, Israel (as Moshe Shabat)
Itsik Shema ... generator operator: second unit, Israel
Rami Siman-Tov ... first assistant camera: second unit, Israel (as Rami Siman Tov)
Jorge Sánchez ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jorge Sanchez)
Lon Thompson ... chief lighting technician
Larry Watson ... still photographer
Kelly Way ... electrician
Mark Wojciechowski ... grip

Casting Department 

Regan Forman ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Virginia Burton ... set costumer
Cathy Crandall ... assistant costume designer
Kimberly Guenther Durkin ... costume supervisor (as Kimberly Guenther)
Christopher J. Kristoff ... costumer (as Christopher Kristoff)
Maya Lieberman ... assistant costumer (as Maya Vaughan)
Marylou Lim ... set costumer
Stacey Seeds-Ferrence ... costumer
Ruta Shoudenishky ... wardrobe mistress: second unit, Israel (as Ruta Shaudensishky)

Editorial Department 

Russell A. Bowlds ... post-production coordinator
Jeff Ervin ... assistant editor
Brad Alan Lewis ... post-production assistant
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Kevin Mensching ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

James Gierman ... location consultant
Justin Healy ... assistant location manager
Tim Hillman ... location manager (as Timothy Hillman)
Greg Lipari ... assistant location manager
Yitzhak Shriki ... location manager: second unit, Israel (as Itsik Shriki)

Music Department 

George S. Clinton ... orchestrator
Ray Espinola Jr. ... music coordinator
Mike Flicker ... music editor
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor
Robert Puff ... music preparation
David Sabee ... orchestra contractor
Jeff Shannon ... music mixing assistant / music recording assistant
John Whynot ... music mixer / music recordist
Matt Friedman ... assistant music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Agnew ... driver (as John 'J.R.' Agnew)
Mark 'Bugsy' Albertson ... driver (as Mark Albertson)
Ilan Appel ... driver: second unit, Israel (as Iian Appel)
Roxanne Bradbury ... driver (as Roxanne 'Rocky' Bradbury)
Matthew Butcher ... driver: Mr. McNaughton
Steven Butcher ... picture car coordinator
Jeanne Cowan ... driver (as Jeanne Coway)
Yogev Dvori ... driver: second unit, Israel
Menachem Fridman ... driver: second unit, Israel
Shai Hazav ... driver: second unit, Israel
Ya'acov Herbert ... driver: second unit, Israel
David Hernandez ... driver
Kevin Hudis ... driver (as Kevin 'Haz-Mat' Hudis)
Yonny Korlander ... driver: second unit, Israel
John 'Hoover' Lee ... driver (as John Lee)
Chaddon E. Merrick ... transportation captain (as Chaddon Merrick)
Gordie Merrick ... transportation coordinator
Guy Merrick ... driver
Michael Merrick ... transportation co-captain
Eli Mualem ... driver: second unit, Israel (as Eli Muallem)
Izy Pevsner ... driver: second unit, Israel
Meir Sigura ... transportation captain: second unit, Israel (as Meir Siguray)
Uri Simha ... driver: second unit, Israel
Michael D. Speedie ... driver (as Michael Speedie)
Sandra Thomason ... driver
Raymond Van Holtan ... driver (as Raymond Van Holten)
Johnny Videgain ... driver
Michael P. Walsh ... driver (as Michael Walsh)

Other crew 

Geneviere Anderson ... production assistant
Sonny Aprile ... set production assistant
Audrey Bamber ... assistant: Mr. Dreyfuss
Alona Barer ... production coordinator: second unit, Israel
Peter Barnett ... assistant accountant (as Peter J. Barnett)
Jody Beaudin ... payroll accountant
Paul Belenardo ... production accountant
Jeanne Byrd ... script supervisor (as Jeanne Byrd Hall)
Patricia J. Cagle ... production secretary
Tami Cassell ... adr loop group
Francisco Cortes ... accounting clerk
Matthew Edels ... office production assistant (as Matt Edels)
Louis Farah ... lead medic (as Louis C. Farah)
Michael I. Freilich ... medical advisor
Michelle Gold ... key set production assistant
Bernie Hiller ... dialect coach
Jesse Hove ... production assistant
Aaron Huffman ... office production assistant
Steve Jones ... stand-in: Mr. Dreyfuss
Brian R. Keathley ... production assistant
John Kettering ... set production assistant
Noemi Kol ... production accountant: second unit, Israel
Simone Krok ... production assistant: second unit, Israel
Wayne Lamkay ... assistant production coordinator (as Wayne A. Lamkay)
Linda Leinwohl ... set medic
Sherisse Levy ... water girl: second unit, Israel
Bryon Linville ... set production assistant
Lev Mailer ... adr voice
Osnat Margowsky ... script supervisor: second unit, Israel (as Osnat Margovsky)
Nick Mestrundrea ... craft service (as Nick Mestrandrea)
Freddy Mojica ... chef
James Moran ... key set production assistant
Mandy Morris ... production coordinator: second unit, Israel
Larry Moss ... dialect coach
Nicole Mount ... office production assistant
Efrat Reissman ... production assistant: second unit, Israel
Deborah Ricketts ... archival film researcher
Dennis Riewerts ... foreman
Phil Smith ... animal wrangler (as Philip G. Smith)
Erica Stenta ... office production assistant
Alex Tavis ... assistant: Mr. Zollo and Mr. Paleologos
John Trujillo ... layout board
Pamela Lyn Weiss ... assistant: Mr. McNaughton
John West ... set production assistant
Zori Yarchi ... runner: second unit, Israel
Christine Zavala ... production coordinator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page