Edit
Bear in the Big Blue House (TV Series 1997–2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Mitchell Kriegman ... (35 episodes, 1997-2006)
Hugh Martin ... (5 episodes, 1997)
Dean Gordon ... (2 episodes, 1997-2003)
Chuck Vinson ... (2 episodes, 1997)
Lisa Simon ... (1 episode, 1998)

Series Writing Credits  

Mitchell Kriegman ... (creator) (117 episodes, 1997-2006)
P. Kevin Strader ... (35 episodes, 1997-2006)
Andy Yerkes ... (head writer) (25 episodes, 1997-2006)
Lindsey Aikens ... (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Claudia Silver ... (2 episodes, 1998-2003)
Jason Root ... (1 episode, 1997)
Ellis Weiner ... (1 episode, 1997)
Noel MacNeal ... (1 episode, 1998)
Chris Moore ... (1 episode, 1998)
Doug Cordell ... (1 episode, 2003)
Ajamu Walker ... (writers supervisor) (unknown episodes)

Series Cast  

...
...
Noel MacNeal ...
...
Vicki Eibner ...
...
Tara Mooney ...
James J. Kroupa ...
 Doc Owl / ... 6 episodes, 1997-1999
...
 Bonnie Bunny, additional puppeteer 6 episodes, 2002-2006
...
 Jack the Dog 2 episodes, 1999
Tim Lagasse ...
 Ensemble / ... 1 episode, 1997
...
 The Great Bandini 1 episode, 2003
Amanda Maddock ...
 Various animals 1 episode, 2003
Jennifer Barnhart ...
 Additional Muppets (200?-) unknown episodes
Alice Dinnean ...
 Grandma Flutter (1997-1998) unknown episodes
Anney McKilligan ...
 Rita Mouse unknown episodes
Carmen Osbahr ...
 Ursa (199?-) unknown episodes
Victor Yerrid ...
 Cousin Whiner / ... unknown episodes
Darrin Browne ...
 Woodpecker (uncredited) 1 episode, 1998

Series Produced by 

Mitchell Kriegman ... executive producer (117 episodes, 1997-2006)
Stacey Adams ... associate producer (29 episodes, 1997-1999)
P. Kevin Strader ... co-producer (12 episodes, 1998-1999)
Sally K. Cohen ... line producer (6 episodes, 1997-1999)
Richard A. Fernandes ... producer (6 episodes, 1997-1999)
Brian Henson ... executive producer (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Andy Yerkes ... producer / co-producer (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Margaret Loesch ... executive producer (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Alex Rockwell ... executive producer (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Ilene Merenstein ... segment producer (1 episode, 1997)
James Sabatini ... coordinating producer (1 episode, 2003)

Series Music by 

Peter Lurye ... (47 episodes, 1997-1999)
Julian Harris ... (14 episodes, 1997-1998)
Rob Curto ... (11 episodes, 1997-1998)
Brian Woodbury ... (5 episodes, 1997)
Doug Califano ... (1 episode, 1997)
Richard Sussman ... (1 episode, 1997)

Series Film Editing by 

Marybeth Benivegna ... (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Rob Hall ... (1 episode, 1998)
Tom Heckbert ... (1 episode, 1998)
Erica Levin ... (1 episode, 1998)
Jim Snarski ... (1 episode, 1998)
Bryan Shelton ... (1 episode, 2003)

Series Production Design by 

Cabot McMullen ... (4 episodes, 1997-1999)

Series Art Direction by 

David Ellis ... (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
John Pollard ... (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Costume Design by 

Christine Moyes ... (3 episodes, 1997-1999)
James Chal ... (1 episode, 1999)
Vanessa Gifford ... (1 episode, 2003)

Series Production Management 

Miguel Ángel Poveda ... post-production supervisor (109 episodes, 1997-2003)
Erica Levin ... post-production supervisor (1 episode, 1998)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dean Gordon ... associate director (3 episodes, 1998-1999)

Series Art Department 

William Depaolo ... prop constructor (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Cathy Hundt ... graphic designer (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Jane Mancini ... draftsperson (2 episodes, 1997)
Bethany Berry-Weiss ... assistant art director (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Frank Biondo ... carpenter (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Carmine Gallo ... props (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Don St. Mars ... graphic designer (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Par Surasaksin ... graphics (1 episode, 1997)
Bob Lewis ... props (1 episode, 1998)
Rich Massella ... props (1 episode, 1998)
Kevin Romaine ... carpenter (1 episode, 1998)
Donald Tripiccione ... props (1 episode, 1998)
Jennifer Well ... assistant art director (1 episode, 1998)
Rich Buono ... props (1 episode, 1999)

Series Sound Department 

John Alberts ... re-recording mixer / sound designer (30 episodes, 1997-1999)
Peter Hefter ... production sound mixer / audio (30 episodes, 1997-1999)
Suzie Hollander ... adr recorder / sound designer / sound editor (26 episodes, 1997)
Morten Folmer Nielsen ... adr editor / adr recordist (26 episodes, 2002-2006)
Chris Floberg ... sound designer / adr mixer / re-recording mixer (12 episodes, 1997-1999)
Victor Smith ... audio (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
James Anderson ... sound recordist (1 episode, 1997)

Series Visual Effects by 

Don St. Mars ... graphics and animation (52 episodes, 1999-2006)
Jon Ludwig ... shadow puppet scenic artist (2 episodes, 1997-1998)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Eugene Meienhofer ... gaffer (117 episodes, 1997-2006)
Bob Hagerty ... camera operator (27 episodes, 1997-1999)
Mark Katz ... videotape operator (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Patrick Minietta ... camera operator (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Jimmie Scurti ... camera operator (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Brooke Haznedar ... video (3 episodes, 1997-1999)
Randy Nordstrom ... lighting designer (3 episodes, 1997-1999)
Jason Horn ... electrician (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Larry Solomon ... camera operator (2 episodes, 1997-1999)
Tom Guadarrama ... video (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Keith Conod ... camera utilities (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Bob Vazac ... electrician (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Jim Washburn ... camera utilities (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Arch ... electrician (1 episode, 1998)
Jack Cooke ... camera utilities (1 episode, 1998)
Michael McCormack ... camera utilities (1 episode, 1998)
Christien Methot ... lighting designer (1 episode, 1998)
Mike Scricca ... electrician (1 episode, 1998)

Series Casting Department 

Tina Treadwell ... executive in charge of casting (26 episodes, 1997)

Series Editorial Department 

Lesley R. Stewart ... post-production coordinator (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Erica Levin ... supervising editor (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Bryan Shelton ... assistant editor (1 episode, 1998)

Series Music Department 

Peter Lurye ... supervising music producer / songs (44 episodes, 1997-1999)
Bill Obrecht ... songs (3 episodes, 1997-1998)
Steve Charney ... songs (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Dave Kinnoin ... songs (1 episode, 1998)
David Yazbek ... songs (1 episode, 1998)

Series Transportation Department 

Philippe Hartmann ... daily driver (1 episode, 1997)

Series Other crew 

Madeline S. McEneney ... segment associate producer (26 episodes, 1997)
Greg Pulgin ... technical supervisor (26 episodes, 1997)
Kip Rathke ... puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop, Muppet coordinator / puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop (26 episodes, 1997)
Lara MacLean ... puppet workshop supervisor (26 episodes, 2002-2006)
Anne Marie Ugarte ... production assistant (22 episodes, 1999)
Kim Delise ... script supervisor (5 episodes, 2002-2003)
Lindsey Aikens ... script supervisor (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Paul Andrejco ... muppet designer (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Fred Buchholz ... puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Jim Calcaterra ... production coordinator (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Edward G. Christie ... puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Chad Cruikshank ... assistant to producers / production assistant (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Larry Galanter ... puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Larry Jameson ... puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Susan Kopensky ... script coordinator (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Tim Miller ... puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Katya O'Hagan ... assistant to producers (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Samantha Osby ... continuity (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Connie Peterson ... puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Dan Anderson ... curriculum consultant (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Mary Brehmer ... puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Marc Delforte ... production assistant (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Bruce Dunkins ... key production assistant (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Rob Gardner ... puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Joyce Hsieh ... production accountant (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Kimberly L. Maisel ... assistant to producers (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Michael Meere ... assistant accountant (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Erin Slattery ... production assistant (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Honey Trabitz ... production assistant (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Anne-Louise Wallace ... stage manager (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Rich Buhrman ... production coordinator (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Dan Stewart ... technical director (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Matthew Bixby ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Jack Cooke ... utilities (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Lisa Faranda ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Kimberly Mitchell ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Amy Posner ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Danielle Schleif ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1999)
Jason Arambulo ... production staff (1 episode, 1997)
Lisa Binassarie ... post production (1 episode, 1997)
Jason Bliss ... production staff (1 episode, 1997)
Dominique Bruballa ... production accountant (1 episode, 1997)
Sarah de Gaudemar ... production assistant (1 episode, 1997)
Maria Marini ... production accountant (1 episode, 1997)
Ilene Merenstein ... post production (1 episode, 1997)
Christine Moyes ... puppet workshop artist: Muppet Workshop (1 episode, 1997)
Terrence Reid ... production staff (1 episode, 1997)
Lesley Stewart ... post production (1 episode, 1997)
Richard Wentz ... stage manager (1 episode, 1997)
Jennifer C. Brooks ... production assistant (1 episode, 1998)
Bill Griffith ... production assistant (1 episode, 1998)
Karyn Kaplan ... production assistant (1 episode, 1998)
Barbara J. Howard ... curriculum consultant (1 episode, 1999)
Anne Russo ... production assistant (1 episode, 1999)
Richie Wirth ... technical director (1 episode, 1999)
Brittan Brown ... post-production accountant (1 episode, 2003)
Eric Handler ... production assistant (uncredited) (1 episode, 1997)

Series Thanks 

Dean Brent McCune Jr. ... dedicatee (1 episode, 2003)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page