A woman comes to Sarajevo to find out more about her brother's death. The only source she has is a message on a piece of paper she got from him: "Look for Vanda Kos".

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Miss Stone (1958)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Macedonia on the turn of the century is enslaved by decaying Ottoman Empire. Freedom fighters, in order to raise money for their cause, kidnap American lady who works in Protestant mission.

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Olga Spiridonovic, Ilija Milcin, Marija Tocinoski
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A hero from Herzegovina returns from exile to lead the rebels in spite of intrigue and jealousy among the peoples of Serbia and Montenegro.

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Miha Baloh, Jovan Milicevic, Petar Prlicko
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A newly established communist authorities in Yugoslavia face the moral challenge of how to deal with warriors of defeated side and other enemies of the regime.

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Aleksandar Gavric, Janez Vrhovec, Petar Prlicko
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The movie is based on true events that occured in Croatian city of Karlovac in 1941. In order to save the imprisoned high ranking member of the resistance movement, the group of Partizans ... See full summary »

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Aleksandar Gavric, Marija Tocinoski, Miha Baloh
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A group of railroad workers decide to make extra money by smuggling forbidden goods and engaging in other criminal activities.

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Jovan Milicevic, Marijan Lovric, Olivera Markovic
The Ambush (1969)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Idealistic young man supports the party and the new Yugoslavia's communist regime, but soon gets involved in various political and criminal machinations becoming more and more confused about what's right and what's wrong.

Director: Zivojin Pavlovic
Stars: Milena Dravic, Ivica Vidovic, Severin Bijelic
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of a famous group of Macedonian freedom fighters that opposed Ottoman repression at the beginning of 20th century.

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Nikola Avtovski, Istref Begolli, Marlies Behrens
Captain Lechi (1960)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Kosmet in the fall of 1944. The Partisans have successfully liberated the town of Prizren from occupying Germans,and Ramiz Lesi, a brave and cunning KNOJ captain, has to liquidate the ... See full summary »

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Aleksandar Gavric, Petar Prlicko, Dimitar Kostarov
Mars na Drinu (1964)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

One Serbian army battery in the First World War, in forced march with no stopping and rest, arrives to Cer Mountain, and, in decisive moment, enters the fight and throws off Austrian troops... See full summary »

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Aleksandar Gavric, Ljuba Tadic, Nikola Jovanovic
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Olga Spiridonovic ...
Olga Bojanic
Zoran Ristanovic ...
Luka Antic
Jozo Laurencic ...
Rasim (as Joza Laurencic)
Merima Eminovic ...
Ivka
Viktor Starcic ...
Prof. Maric
Rahela Ferari ...
Vandina majka
Nevenka Mikulic ...
Ivkina baba (as Evka Mikulic)
Milan Srdoc ...
Recepcioner
Zarko Mitrovic ...
Rasimov pomocnik
Edit

Storyline

A woman comes to Sarajevo to find out more about her brother's death. The only source she has is a message on a piece of paper she got from him: "Look for Vanda Kos".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 December 1957 (Yugoslavia)  »

Also Known As:

Look for Vanda Kos  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Potrazi Vandu Kos (1957) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?