At the end of the year 1942 and the start of 1943, to stop spreading the revolution in county of Bitola, bulgarian occupiers are reinforcing the persecutions and the acts of violence on ... See full summary »

Director:

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In late 14th century medieval Serbia becomes the target of Ottoman invaders. One of their renegade gangs burns the castle and takes young wife of Banovic Strahinja, respected Serbian noble.... See full summary »

Director: Vatroslav Mimica
Stars: Franco Nero, Dragan Nikolic, Sanja Vejnovic
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Records one of the most important events in the history of the Macedonian people: about the Ilenden Uprising and the Krusevo Republic of 1903.

Director: Ljubisa Georgijevski
Stars: Dragi Kostovski, Risto Siskov, Dragomir Felba
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

March 1903. The Ottoman Empire is in a process of disintegration. Only Macedonia is not still liberated in the Balkans. The Macedonian revolutionary movement is in full growth. The Turks ... See full summary »

Director: Branko Gapo
Stars: Risto Siskov, Darko Damevski, Petre Arsovski
Miss Stone (1958)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Macedonia on the turn of the century is enslaved by decaying Ottoman Empire. Freedom fighters, in order to raise money for their cause, kidnap American lady who works in Protestant mission.

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Olga Spiridonovic, Ilija Milcin, Marija Tocinoski
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After the liberation in 1946, in a village in western Macedonia implemented collectivization farms. The President of the rural cooperative Stamat, former fighter, who with all their ... See full summary »

Director: Ljubisa Georgijevski
Stars: Risto Siskov, Olivera Katarina, Petar Prlicko
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A newly established communist authorities in Yugoslavia face the moral challenge of how to deal with warriors of defeated side and other enemies of the regime.

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Aleksandar Gavric, Janez Vrhovec, Petar Prlicko
An Event (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A grandfather and his grandson go to a fair to sell a horse. A ranger and his vicious partner, Matijevic, follow them as they return home in order to rob them. The confrontation takes place in the forest.

Director: Vatroslav Mimica
Stars: Pavle Vuisic, Sergio Mimica-Gezzan, Boris Dvornik
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Europe in second half of 16th century was very rough place to live. Peasants of Slovenia and Croatia had even rougher times because of the constant threat of Turk raids and being taxed to ... See full summary »

Director: Vatroslav Mimica
Stars: Fabijan Sovagovic, Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic, Pavle Vuisic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Fidan is a young man who lives and works in the town. His father Dicho is a peasant who was a fighter both in the war and in the revolution as well. After the war he supports the idea for ... See full summary »

Director: Branko Gapo
Stars: Slobodan Dimitrijevic, Neda Arneric, Darko Damevski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A middle-aged manager of a big-scale company pays visit to his native island with his wife, in order to attend ceremony of unveiling a memorial plaque dedicated to local partisan heroes. ... See full summary »

Director: Vatroslav Mimica
Stars: Janez Vrhovec, Mira Sardoc, Slobodan Dimitrijevic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A divorced journalist Marko Pozgaj starts his working day by taking his son to the school. During the day many thoughts and images pass through his mind - the memories of childhood, ex-wife... See full summary »

Director: Vatroslav Mimica
Stars: Slobodan Dimitrijevic, Pavle Vuisic, Gizela Huml
The Fed One (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Group of concentration camp prisoners is being constantly tortured by their Kappo. Since they are too weak to stand against him, they pick the strongest among themselves and feed him with ... See full summary »

Director: Vatroslav Mimica
Stars: Fabijan Sovagovic, Nikola-Kole Angelovski, Giuseppe Addobbati
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Darko Damevski ...
Todor Angelov-Daskalot (as Darko Dameski)
Pavle Vuisic ...
Josif Dzo (as Pavle Vuisikj)
Fabijan Sovagovic ...
Bugarski polkovnik (as Fabijan Sovagovikj)
Milena Dravic ...
Velika (as Milena Dravikj)
Neda Spasojevic ...
Neda (as Neda Spasoevikj)
Ilija Milcin ...
Policiskiot nacalnik
Petar Prlicko ...
Loce (as Petre Prlicko)
Edo Perocevic ...
Dime Pavtar (as Edo Perocevikj)
Nada Gesovska ...
Paca
Nikola-Kole Angelovski ...
Cane (as Kole Angelovski)
Aco Jovanovski ...
Kosta
Zvonimir Crnko ...
Sismanov
Stojan 'Stole' Arandjelovic ...
Bugarski vojnik (as Stole Arangjelovikj)
Sisman Angelovski ...
Policaec
Vukan Dimevski ...
Bugarski oficer (as Vukan Dinevski)
Edit

Storyline

At the end of the year 1942 and the start of 1943, to stop spreading the revolution in county of Bitola, bulgarian occupiers are reinforcing the persecutions and the acts of violence on civil population. The movie is based on true events, according to scenario written by Slavko Janevski. Written by aNdzel0t

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 October 1971 (Yugoslavia)  »

Also Known As:

Makedonski del od pakloto  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Makedonski del od pekolot (1971) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?