IMDb > Bad Boys II (2003)
Bad Boys II
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Bad Boys II (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 92 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Bad Boys II -- Two loose-cannon narcotics cops investigate the flow of Ecstacy into Florida.

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   147,206 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 17% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
George Gallo (characters)
Marianne Wibberley (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Bad Boys II on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 July 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Two loose-cannon narcotics cops investigate the flow of Ecstacy into Florida. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
5 wins & 12 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
so totally cool!!!! See more (506 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Martin Lawrence ... Detective Marcus Burnett

Will Smith ... Detective Mike Lowrey

Jordi Mollà ... Hector Juan Carlos 'Johnny' Tapia

Gabrielle Union ... Syd

Peter Stormare ... Alexei

Theresa Randle ... Theresa

Joe Pantoliano ... Captain Howard

Michael Shannon ... Floyd Poteet

Jon Seda ... Roberto

Yul Vazquez ... Detective Mateo Reyes (as Yul Vázquez)

Jason Manuel Olazabal ... Detective Marco Vargas (as Jason Manuel Olazábal)

Otto Sanchez ... Carlos

Henry Rollins ... TNT Leader

Antoni Corone ... DEA Tony Dodd

Gary Nickens ... TNT Fanuti

Rey Hernandez ... TNT Zank
Charlie Johnson Jr. ... TNT Lockman
Paul Villaverde ... TNT Dexter

John Salley ... Fletcher

Reynaldo Gallegos ... Tito Vargas (as Reynaldo A. Gallegos)
Veryl Jones ... DEA Taylor (as Veryl E. Jones)

Tim Powell ... DEA Snell (as Timothy Powell)
Phil Owens ... AC DEA

Timothy Adams ... DEA Van Agent

Keith Hudson ... DEA Agent
Rich Kelley ... DEA Agent
Dave Corey ... FBI Eames

Bill Erfurth ... Alpha 12
Jennifer Díaz ... Lupe (as Jenniffer Diaz)
R.E. Rodgers ... Delongpre

Chris Charles Herbert ... Coast Guard Radio Operator
Nelson J. Perez ... Coast Guard Captain

Bobby Talbert ... AWAC Techie

Nancy Duerr ... Marcus' Police Psychologist

Ivelin Giro ... Mike's Police Psychologist

Damaris Justamante ... Group Therapist
Bill Cordell ... Doctor

Alex Warren ... Medical Examiner (as Alexandra Warren)
Dennis Greene ... Reggie

Bianca Bethune ... Megan Burnett
Scott Cumberbatch ... Quincy Burnett
Mason Rock Bay ... Mason the Mastiff

Gloria Irizarry ... Donna Maria Tapia
Alissa Mullins-Diaz ... Tapia's Daughter
Mike Francis ... Ice Van Driver
Pedro Telémaco ... Baseball Cap Cuban (as Pedro Telemaco)
Christopher Campbell ... Shadowy Figure (as Christopher J. Campbell)
Jay A. Boutwell ... Mortuary Security Guy

Anthony Correa ... Mortuary Security Guy

Gino Salvano ... Tapia Muscle Crew
Ralph Navarro ... Tapia Muscle Crew

Fernando Gaviria ... Tapia Muscle Crew

Renee Reilly ... Hot South Beach Woman

Cash Casia ... Hot South Beath Woman

James Zelley ... Klan Leader

Bubba Baker ... Klansman
Steve Gibb ... Klansman
Emerson Forth ... Boat Dock Guy

Scott Charles ... Swamp Rat

Oleg Taktarov ... Josef
J. Michael Tiedeberg ... Cigar Smoking Thug

Treva Etienne ... Icepick

Kiko Ellsworth ... Blond Dread
Dieudonne S. Abel ... Haitian Gang
Gregory Bastien ... Haitian Gang

Shannon Briggs ... Haitian Gang
Greg Wayne Elam ... Haitian Gang (as Greg Elam)
Irwin Gould ... Haitian Gang

Carlos Guity ... Haitian Gang
Merdock Malcolm Mercer ... Haitian Gang

Reggie Pierre ... Haitian Gang
Bruno Ramos ... Haitian Gang
Reggie Mann Stanley ... Haitian Gang

Todd Rogers Terry ... Haitian Gang
Raymond Tong ... Haitian Gang
Tiara Harris ... Haitian Girl

Edward Finlay ... Rave Kid

Sharon Wilkins ... Heavy Black Woman

Anthony Giaimo ... Gay Hairdresser
Jamaica Carter ... Gay Hairdresser
Bryan Bottinelli ... Little Boy

J.D. Walsh ... Sales Tech (as JD Walsh)
Michael McDunough ... Store Manager (as Michael McDonough)
Sean Lampkin ... Zook Pest Control Owner

Michael Bay ... Crappy Car Driver
Terrence J. Crowley ... Car Salesman

Dan Marino ... Himself

Peter Donald Badalamenti II ... Guy in Holding Area (as Peter D. Badalamenti II)
Jessica Karr ... Female Corpse
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Vaja Alani ... Hotel Guest (uncredited)

Omar Avila ... Rebel (uncredited)
Jon Beshara ... Alpha 66 (uncredited)
Jack Bonneman ... Punk Teenager (uncredited)

Mika Brooks ... Underaged Raver Girl (uncredited)

John Cenatiempo ... Undercover DEA (uncredited)
Chris Cheatham ... Security Guard at Spanish Palms (uncredited)

Smith Cho ... Customer in Electronics Store (uncredited)

Bobby Dodge ... Undercover Police Officer (uncredited)

Donald Dowd ... Club Raver (uncredited)

Dexter Fletcher ... Swat Leader (uncredited)

Deborah Smith Ford ... Mourner (uncredited)

Megan Fox ... Stars-and-Stripes Bikini Kid Dancing Under Waterfall (uncredited)

Tony Gomez ... Morgue Attendant (uncredited)
Evelyn Gutierrez ... Mourner (uncredited)
Hal Kreitman ... Bodybuilder (uncredited)

Paul Lawrence ... Mortuary Worker (uncredited)

Rick Michaels ... Plainclothes Detective (uncredited)

Nevin Millan ... Ecstasy Clubber (uncredited)
Dan Nunan ... KKK Member (uncredited)
Yamil Piedra ... Tapia Muscle (uncredited)
Robert Ponce ... Plainclothes Detective (uncredited)

Denise Quiñones ... Streetwalker in Cuba (uncredited)

Jay Rasumny ... Limo Guy (uncredited)
Kevin Rego ... Hospital Extra (uncredited)
Adam Reign ... Featured Breakdancer (uncredited)
Olivia D. Robinson ... Customer in Electronics Store (uncredited)
Ralph Ruiz ... Bouncer (uncredited)

Pasi Schalin ... Fitness Athlete (uncredited)
Taina ... Streetwalker in Cuba (uncredited)

Damian Urra ... Accountant (uncredited)

Jasmine Waltz ... Video Store Customer (uncredited)

Brian Anthony Wilson ... Tapia Muscle Crew (uncredited)

Directed by
Michael Bay 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
George Gallo (characters)

Marianne Wibberley (story) &
Cormac Wibberley (story) and
Ron Shelton (story)

Ron Shelton (screenplay) and
Jerry Stahl (screenplay)

Produced by
Jerry Bruckheimer .... producer
Matthew Cohan .... associate producer
Don Ferrarone .... associate producer
Chad Oman .... executive producer
Pat Sandston .... associate producer
Mike Stenson .... executive producer
Barry H. Waldman .... executive producer (as Barry Waldman)
 
Original Music by
Trevor Rabin 
 
Cinematography by
Amir Mokri (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Roger Barton 
Mark Goldblatt 
Tom Muldoon  (as Thomas A. Muldoon)
 
Casting by
Kerry Barden 
Billy Hopkins 
Suzanne Smith 
 
Production Design by
Dominic Watkins 
 
Art Direction by
J. Mark Harrington 
David Lazan  (as David Seth Lazan)
Brad Ricker  (as Bradford Ricker)
 
Set Decoration by
Jennifer Williams 
 
Costume Design by
Carol Ramsey 
Deborah Lynn Scott  (as Deborah L. Scott)
 
Makeup Department
Pierce Austin .... hair stylist: Mr. Smith
Laurie Cocheio .... key makeup artist
Laurie Cocheio .... makeup artist: Ms. Union (as Laurie Cocheo)
Frank Crosby .... hair stylist: Mr. Lawrence
Debra Denson .... makeup artist: Mr. Lawrence (as Debbie Denson)
Jane Hassinger .... hair stylist
Rodger Jacobs .... makeup department head
Lisa Mitchell .... hair stylist: Ms. Union
Judy Murdock .... makeup artist: Mr. Smith
Joseph Regal .... hair stylist
Roxanne Rizzo .... key makeup artist
Kristin Ryals .... makeup artist
Gunnar Swanson .... key hair stylist
Marc Boyle .... dreadlock specialist (uncredited)
Marc Boyle .... wig maker (uncredited)
Jake Garber .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Robert Kurtzman .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Jill Lefkowitz .... makeup artist: second unit (uncredited)
Diane Maurno .... key makeup artist (uncredited)
Scott Patton .... special makeup designer (uncredited)
Carol Raskin .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Shazz .... hair stylist: dreadlock extensions (uncredited)
Shazz .... wig specialist (uncredited)
Joseph Whitmeyer .... hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Tami Goldman .... post-production supervisor (as Tami R. Goldman)
Ellen Gordon .... production supervisor: Puerto Rico (as Ellen S. Gordon)
KristieAnne Reed .... executive in charge of production: JBF
John H. Starke .... unit production manager
Trevor Waterson .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Robert Consing .... second unit director
Mark S. Constance .... second assistant director: second unit (as Mark Constance)
Basil Grillo .... second assistant director: second unit
Joe Lotito .... second assistant director (as Joseph E. Lotito)
Rudy A. Persico .... second second assistant director (as Rudy Persico)
Douglas Plasse .... second assistant director (as Doug Plasse)
Spiro Razatos .... second unit director
Darin Rivetti .... first assistant director: second unit
John G. Scotti .... first assistant director (as John Scotti)
Julian Wall .... first assistant director
Joe Lotito .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Emily McGovern .... second assistant director (uncredited)
Jesse Nye .... second second assistant director (uncredited)
Larry Zience .... second second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
David Alban .... carpenter
Bobby Amor .... set dresser
Rodney Becker .... set dresser
Erik Berentsen .... on-set dresser
Bruce Bisbey .... art department coordinator (as Bruce B. Bisbey)
John R. Boucher .... set dresser
Nigel A. Boucher .... leadman (as Nigel Boucher)
Harold Collins .... propmaker foreman (as Harold Collins Jr.)
Robert Consing .... storyboard artist
Robert Consing .... visual consultant
Gina B. Cranham .... set designer
James P. Crapser .... propmaker gang boss
Oscar A. Colom Cruz .... set dresser: Puerto Rico
Henry Dando .... greens foreman
Mark Dane .... set dresser
Dale DeStefani .... construction coordinator
Gary Dunham .... on-set dresser
Rod England .... key set dresser
Richard Ewan .... miniature painter
Richard Fojo .... art director: Puerto Rico
Charles Guanci Jr. .... property master (as Charlie Guanci Jr.)
Paul J. Hendricks .... construction foreman: Puerto Rico (as Paul Hendricks)
Glenn Hoofman .... plaster foreman (as Glen Hoofman)
Harry Hurst .... propmaker foreman (as Harry King Hurst II)
Bradford A. King .... utility foreman
Tom Lifsey .... general foreman
Brian Luehring .... propmaker gang boss: Puerto Rico
Shawn Mack .... carpenter
Alejandra Martinez .... scenic
Mark McCarthy .... propmaker gang boss: Puerto Rico
Everett McClellan .... propmaker gang boss: Puerto Rico (as Evert Jackson McClellan)
Robert S. McDonald .... carpenter foreman
Michael Mikita Jr. .... paint supervisor
Michael Mikita .... paint foreman (as Michael Mikita Sr.)
Shannon Mullins .... propmaker foreman (as Shannon C. Mullins)
Peter Müller .... set dresser
Thomas Pilgrim III .... welder foreman (as Thomas J. Pilgrim III)
Linda Pilgrim .... scenic
Ronald Puga .... stand-by painter (as Ron Puga)
Chris Purser .... assistant property master
Eugenio Quintero .... plaster foreman: Puerto Rico
Jeremy Alan Read .... on-set greensman
Chris Revuelta .... toolman/foreman
Rebecca Samuels .... painter
Alexis Gavilanes Sanchez .... set dresser: Puerto Rico
Christopher Scheetz .... general foreman
Frank A. Torres .... leadman
Frank A. Torres .... leadman: Puerto Rico
Cary Whittaker .... labor foreman
Carla Bailey .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Jennifer Carpenter .... set decorating coordinator (uncredited)
Peter Cordova .... property master: second unit (uncredited)
Craig Denham .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Nicklas Farrantello .... set designer (uncredited)
Carol Heller .... props assistant (uncredited)
Juan Guallini Indij .... set dresser (uncredited)
Benton Jew .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Richard E. Kruder .... set dresser (uncredited)
Ellen Lampl .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Stephen Leonard .... set decorating production assistant (uncredited)
Shawn W. Logue .... set dresser (uncredited)
Francisco 'Panchi' López-Franco .... set dresser (uncredited)
Luis E. Maldonado .... assistant greens (uncredited)
Jeff 'J.Mac' McDonald .... greensman (uncredited)
William D. McLane .... greensman (uncredited)
Greyson Miller .... set dresser (uncredited)
Rosa Palomo .... set buyer (uncredited)
John Patteson .... property master: second unit (uncredited)
Oliver Scholl .... illustrator (uncredited)
Roger Sherman .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Vladimir Spasojevic .... illustrator (uncredited)
Steve A. Stephenson .... carpenter (uncredited)
Ben Wolcott .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Shane L. Zimmermann .... propmaker (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ulrika Akander .... dialogue editor
Randle Akerson .... dialogue editor
David A. Arnold .... supervising dialogue editor (as David Arnold)
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Scott Blynder .... sound mixer: second unit (as M. Scott Blynder)
Beau Borders .... special sound effects
Kevin Cerchiai .... boom operator
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Gloria D'Alessandro .... dialogue editor
Christine Danelski .... foley editor
Valerie Davidson .... foley editor
Peter J. Devlin .... sound mixer
Teri E. Dorman .... supervising dialogue editor
Richard Duarte .... foley mixer
Ann Ducommun .... assistant adr editor
John P. Fasal .... sound effects field recordist
Linda Folk .... adr editor
Marva Fucci .... assistant foley editor
Kimberly Harris .... supervising adr editor
Matthew Harrison .... foley editor
Suhail Kafity .... sound effects editor
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Adam Kopald .... sound effects editor (as Adam Koplad)
James Likowski .... foley editor
Howard London .... adr mixer
Melissa Lytle .... assistant dialogue editor
Victoria Martin .... supervising foley editor
F. Hudson Miller .... sound effects editor
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Kevin O'Connell .... sound re-recording mixer
Kevin O'Connell .... supervising sound mixer
R.J. Palmer .... sound effects editor
Douglas Parker .... assistant sound effects editor
Michele Perrone .... adr editor
Greg P. Russell .... sound re-recording mixer
Greg P. Russell .... supervising sound mixer
Victoria Rose Sampson .... dialogue editor
Christopher Scarabosio .... special sound effects (as Chris Scarabosio)
Mike Schmidt .... utility sound (as Michael J. Schmidt)
Solange S. Schwalbe .... foley editor
Robert L. Sephton .... sound effects editor (as Robert Sephton)
Dan Sharp .... sound re-recordist
George Watters II .... supervising sound editor
Mark Weber .... sound mixer: second unit
Brian P. Williams .... sound re-recordist
Gary Wright .... sound effects editor
Wendy Czajkowsky .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Gregg Frazier .... boom operator: re-shoots (uncredited)
Sean Landeros .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Andy Potvin .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (uncredited)
Douglas J. Schulman .... production sound mixer: re-shoots (uncredited)
Robert L. Sephton .... sound designer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jan Aaris .... special effects foreman
David Amborn .... special effects foreman
James Bomalick .... special effects technician
Charlie Bonilla .... special effects assistant
Charlie Bonilla .... special effects buyer
Danny Cangemi .... special effects coordinator (as Dan Cangemi)
Jack Davis .... special effects technician (as Jack R. Davis)
Michael Deak .... special effects
Joe Digaetano .... pyrotechnician
Ken Ebert .... special effects technician
Eric Frazier .... special effects technician
John Frazier .... special effects supervisor
Tommy Frazier .... special effects foreman (as Tom Frazier)
Ken Gorrell .... special effects technician
Bruce D. Hayes .... special effects foreman (as Bruce Hayes)
Jim Jolly .... special effects technician (as Jim Jolley)
Thomas Kittle .... special effects technician
Ken Mieding .... special effects technician
Martin Montoya .... special effects technician
James Nagle .... special effects technician
Joe Pancake .... special effects foreman
Joe Pancake .... special effects technician
John Patteson .... special effects technician
J.D. Schwalm .... special effects
Jim Schwalm .... special effects coordinator (as Jim Schwalm)
Christopher A. Suarez .... special effects technician
James Thomas .... special effects technician
Durk Tyndall .... special effects
Russell Tyrrell .... special effects technician
Mike Wever .... special effects technician
Ray L. Wilkerson .... special effects technician
Bryan Wohlers .... special effects technician
John Wonser .... special effects technician
Dana Wozniak .... special effects technician
H. Barclay Aaris .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Kevin McTurk .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
David M. Sterner .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Gary Abrahamian .... lead animator: SPI
Blondel Aidoo .... executive visual effects producer: Asylum
Maura Alvarez .... computer graphics artist: development, SPI
Jason Anderson .... interactive compositing coordinator: SPI
Chris Antonini .... visual effects production assistant: SPI
Larry Arpin .... line-up: Pacific Title
Brian Battles .... interactive compositor: SPI
Jeff Beattie .... visual effects editor
Joel Behrens .... compositor: Asylum
Justin Blampied .... visual effects designer: Asylum
Rob Blue .... digital artist: SPI
Rob Blue .... interactive compositor: SPI
James Bluma .... assistant visual effects editor: SPI
Christian Boudman .... digital compositor
Kevin Braun .... digital opticals: Pacific Title
Bela Brozsek .... digital effects artist
Bonjin Byun .... compositor: SPI
Allen Cappuccilli .... visual effects editor: SPI
Ozzie Carmona .... compositor: Pacific Title
Ozzie Carmona .... digital compositor
Simon Cassels .... visual effects designer: Asylum
Alan Chan .... technical director
Jennifer Chantnicki .... digital painter: Pacific Title
Steve Cho .... digital artist
Clint Colver .... compositor: SPI
Clint Colver .... technical director
Danielle Conroy .... digital production manager
Doug Creel .... technical director: SPI
Brandon Criswell .... compositor
Peter 'Beak' Cvijanovic .... Inferno artist: Asylum (as Peter Cvijanovic)
Lisa Deaner .... computer graphics artist: development, SPI
Kent Demaine .... creative director: interactive design
Renato Dos Anjos .... previsualization animator: SPI
Chris Flynn .... compositor: Pacific Title
Chris Flynn .... digital compositor
Larry Flynn .... color timer: Pacific Title
Travis Flynn .... line-up: Pacific Title
Alyssa Fong .... 3D matchmover: Yannix Technologies
Alyssa Fong .... visual effects
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
Layne Friedman .... computer graphics supervisor: SPI
Jenny Fulle .... visual effects executive producer
Gregory Galliani .... senior modeler: SPI
Shannon Blake Gans .... visual effects executive producer: New Deal Studios Inc.
Sergio Garcia Abad .... senior modeler: SPI
Joshua Geisler-Amhowitz .... digital texture painter
David Geoghegan .... digital optical compositor
David Geoghegan .... digital opticals: Pacific Title
George Gervan .... compositor: Pacific Title
Richard Gervan .... digital painter: Pacific Title
Nathalie Gonthier .... rotoscope artist: SPI
Dawn Guinta .... interactive compositing production manager: SPI
James Harbas .... 3D matchmover: Yannix Technologies
Max Harris .... digital compositor: SPI
Christopher Haydostian .... digital opticals: Pacific Title (as Chris Haydostian)
Maureen Healy .... compositor: Pacific Title
Elizabeth Hitt .... visual effects coordinator
George Ho .... digital compositor
Phillip Hoffman .... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title
Ian Hunter .... miniature effects supervisor: New Deal Studios Inc.
David Jones .... visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Kurt Judson .... digital artist: SPI
Michael Kaelin .... paint/rotoscope artist: Sony
Patrick Keenan .... digital artist: Pacific Title Digital
Patrick Keenan .... digital painter: Pacific Title
Joe Ken .... Inferno artist: Asylum
Sevendalino Khay .... senior digital artist
Jennifer Jung Kim .... texture painter: SPI
Susan Kornfeld .... computer graphics artist: development, SPI
Stephen Kowalski .... senior systems engineer
Zsolt Krajcsik .... senior technical director: SPI
Rattiya Krajkoom .... visual effects production manager: Yannix Technologies
Daniel Kuehn .... visual effects production manager: development, SPI
Daniel La Chapelle .... digital effects artist
Ladd Lanford .... visual effects producer: Pacific Title
Hae-Jeon Lee .... visual effects
Kui Han Lee .... computer graphics artist: development, SPI (as Kuihan Lee)
Kui Han Lee .... modeler
Mark Lefitz .... senior technical director
Robert Legato .... visual effects supervisor (as Rob Legato)
Francis Liu .... lead digital artist: SPI
Francis Liu .... senior technical director
Mark Alan Loso .... compositor: Asylum (as Mark Loso)
Stephen Lunn .... technical director
Arnon Manor .... computer graphics artist: development, SPI
James Marbas .... digital effects supervisor
John McGee .... computer graphics artist: development, SPI
Paul McGhee .... digital color timer: SPI
Emma McGuinness .... visual effects executive producer: Asylum
Nathan McGuinness .... senior visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Scott Meadows .... pre-visualization artist
Rob Moggach .... digital compositor
Oliver Moore .... pre-visualization artist
Enrique Munoz .... technical director
Lutz Müller .... computer graphics artist: development, SPI
Maks Naporowski .... animation support: SPI
Maks Naporowski .... senior character technical director
Rachel Nicoll .... matchmove lead
Robert Davis Oh .... film recording technician
Ethan Ormsby .... computer graphics artist: development, SPI
Ethan Ormsby .... digital artist
Alex G. Ortoll .... visual effects artist: Asylum
Sean Phillips .... computer graphics supervisor: development, SPI
Kenny Price .... line-up: Pacific Title
César Romero .... flame compositor
César Romero .... interactive compositor: SPI
David Sanger .... producer: New Deal Studios
Kosta Saric .... visual effects editor: Asylum Visual Effects
Gunther Schatz .... digital visual effects artist
John Scheer .... digital effects artist
Brian Schindler .... animator: SPI
Robert Scifo .... digital matte painter: Digital Backlot (as Bob Scifo)
Donovan Scott .... interactive compositing
Matt Seckman .... digital compositor
Matt Seckman .... digital opticals: Pacific Title
Aaron Smith .... digital compositor
David A. Smith .... computer graphics supervisor: development, SPI (as Dave Smith)
David Spencer .... matchmove artist: SPI
Carrie Spillane .... assistant visual effects producer: Pacific Title
Boyd Steer .... negative cutter: SPI
Jamie Stevenson .... visual effects producer: Asylum
Robert Stromberg .... digital matte artist
David Takayama .... interactive compositor: SPI
David Taritero .... visual effects producer
Cari Thomas .... visual effects plate producer
Attila Veress .... digital film recordist
Carey Villegas .... visual effects supervisor
Barry Weiss .... senior staff: SPI
Ned Wilson .... senior production services technician
Jeremie Winslow .... development production assistant: SPI
Brian Wolf .... compositor: Pacific Title
Xye .... visual effects research & development: Yannix Technologies
Lisa Zusmer DelPrete .... visual effects production coordinator: development, SPI (as Lisa Zusmer)
Andy Barrios .... Inferno artist: main title sequence (uncredited)
Randy Bosh .... digital archivist: New Deal Studios (uncredited)
Aimee Campbell .... senior matchmover: SPI (uncredited)
Taigne Hammock .... resource administrator (uncredited)
Mark Alan Loso .... compositor (uncredited)
Paul Maurice .... Lidar supervisor: Lidar Services (uncredited)
George Richman .... senior production services technician, SPI (uncredited)
Jeff Sakurai .... senior production services technician: SPI (uncredited)
Mitch Zeitlin .... video editorial coordinator: SPI (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jay Amor .... assistant stunt coordinator
Pete Antico .... stunts
Bob Arnold .... stunts
Kevin Ball .... stunts
Billy Bates .... stunts
Chick Bernhardt .... stunts (as Chick Bernhard)
Kial Butler .... stunts
Jeff Cadiente .... stunts
John Cenatiempo .... stunts
Doc D. Charbonneau .... stunts
Gilbert B. Combs .... stunts (as Gil Combs)
Steve M. Davison .... stunts (as Steve Davison)
John DePasquale .... stunts
Annie Ellis .... stunts
Jeannie Epper .... stunts
Kurtis Epper .... stunts
Richard Epper .... stunts
Debbie Evans .... stunts
Eddie J. Fernandez .... stunts
Reece Fleetwood .... stunts
Lex D. Geddings .... stunts (as Lex Geddings)
Andy Gill .... stunt coordinator
Jack Gill .... stunts
Ralph Gonzalez .... stunts
Dean Grimes .... stunts
Greg Harris .... stunt performer
Gene Hartline .... stunts
Joe Hess .... stunts
David Hugghins .... stunts
Pirty Lee Jackson .... stunts
Steve Kelso .... stunts
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunts
Henry Kingi .... stunts (as Henry Kingi Sr.)
Barbara Anne Klein .... stunt performer
Jay Krueger .... stunts
Patrick Lahaie .... stunts (as Pat Lahaie)
Paul Leonard .... stunts
Randolph LeRoi .... stunt double: Mr. Smith
Katina Luna-Victoria .... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch .... stunts
Brian Machleit .... stunts
Anderson Martin .... stunts (as Andy Martin)
Dustin Meier .... stunts
John Meier .... stunts (as John C. Meier)
Eric Miranda .... stunts (as Eric Maranda)
Bennie Moore .... stunts
Charlie Picerni .... stunts
Steve Picerni .... stunt coordinator
Spiro Razatos .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Humberto Recio .... stunts
Stan Lee Rice .... stunt double: Mr. Lawrence
Steven Ritzi .... stunts
J.C. Robaina .... stunts
Troy Robinson .... stunts
Erik Rondell .... stunts
Jorge Tapia .... stunts
Robert Weir .... stunts
Tyrone C. Wiggins .... stunts (as Tyrone Wiggins)
Glenn R. Wilder .... stunts (as Glen Wilder)
Alicia Wilson .... stunts
Dick Ziker .... stunts
John Zimmerman .... stunts
Don Abbatiello .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Hank Amos .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Jennifer Badger .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Charlie Brewer .... stunts (uncredited)
Jeff Brockton .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Greg Wayne Elam .... stunts (uncredited)
Roberto Escobar .... stunts (uncredited)
Lena Fennema .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Frank Ferrara .... stunts (uncredited)
Dexter Fletcher .... firearms instructor (uncredited)
Tom Glass .... truck action (uncredited)
Steve Griffin .... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Harper .... stunts (uncredited)
Khristian Lupo .... stunts (uncredited)
Shanna Lynn .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Carl Milinac .... stunts (uncredited)
Janine Mitchell .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Cord Newman .... stunts (uncredited)
Denney Pierce .... stunts (uncredited)
Reggie Pierre .... stunts (uncredited)
Spiro Razatos .... stunt advisor (uncredited)
Gary Robert .... stunts (uncredited)
John D. Sarviss .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Trisler .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Durk Tyndall .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Scott Waugh .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Weis .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Mitchell Amundsen .... director of photography: second unit (as C. Mitchell Amundsen)
Jerry Bertolami .... dolly grip
Frank Boone .... grip
Richard J. Brock .... second assistant camera
Anthony Cady .... grip
Philippe Carr-Forster .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Phil Carr-Forster)
Emanuel Carrión .... electrician
Mike Clayton .... dolly grip: second unit
Don Duffield III .... second assistant camera (as Don Duffield)
David Emmerichs .... Steadicam operator (as Dave Emmerichs)
David Emmerichs .... camera operator: "a" camera (as Dave Emmerichs)
Jamie Franta .... grip
Arturo García .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit (as Arturo Garcia)
David Golia .... additional photographer: second unit
John Grillo .... first assistant camera
Nathan Hathaway .... rigging electric best boy
Bruce Hazen .... electrician
Justin Holdsworth .... gaffer: second unit
James Hopkins .... assistant chief lighting technician
Gregory Irwin .... first assistant camera
Ross Jones .... key grip: second unit
Ben Kanegson .... best boy electric: second unit (as Ben J. Kanegson)
Jamie Klein .... grip
Michael Klimchak .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit (as John Michael Klimchak)
Jim Kwiatkowski .... key grip
Michael Laug .... video assist
Bob Leitelt .... rigging key grip (as Robert Leitelt)
Zoraida Luna .... second assistant camera: s
John Mang .... dolly grip
Ren Messer .... first assistant camera: second unit
Jack Nealy .... electrician
David B. Nowell .... aerial director of photography
Casey Osborne .... grip
Ken Palladino .... unit electrician
Angel Pastrana .... head rigging grip
Nick Pastrano .... electrician
Earl Perque .... best boy grip (as Earl Perque Jr.)
Max Pomerleau .... gaffer
Rusty Pouch .... best boy electric: second unit (as Arnold C. Pouch III)
Brian Pruitt .... grip: second unit, Florida
Humberto Recio .... electrician
Joseph Rodmell .... crane operator: Technocrane (as Joseph M. Rodmell)
Agnes Rodriguez .... camera loader: second unit (as Agnes E. Rodriguez)
Pete Romano .... underwater director of photography
Richard Scarpone .... video assist
Charles Smith .... rigging grip best boy
Jeffrey P. Soderberg .... rigging gaffer
Monte Swann .... 24 frame playback supervising engineer
Shawn Torge .... lighting technician
Jason C. Villella .... electrian: first unit
Michael J. Walsh .... gaffer: second unit (as Michael Walsh)
Christopher Warren .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Chris Warren)
Joseph F. Warren .... chief lighting technician
Michael Watson .... camera loader
Sean R. Wilson .... rigging electrician
Marc Wostak .... rigging electric
John Wruck .... rigging electric
Robert Zuckerman .... still photographer
Alfred Ainsworth .... video playback operator (uncredited)
Michael Bay .... camera operator (uncredited)
Jon Bowen .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
John Bramley .... still photographer (uncredited)
Frank Buono .... camera operator: doggicam (uncredited)
Richard Brooks Burton .... aerial first assistant camera (uncredited)
Stephen Ciffone .... first assistant camera: additional camera (uncredited)
Mark Duncan .... assistant camera (uncredited)
C.W. Fallin .... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Andrew Fisher .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ryan French .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Sean P. Gilbert .... underwater first assistant camera (uncredited)
Brett Mabry .... electrician (uncredited)
Raul J. Marin .... lighting technician (uncredited)
T. Michael McLean .... additional assistant camera (uncredited)
Abner Medina .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Igor Meglic .... camera operator (uncredited)
Greg Mitchell .... 24 frame video operator (uncredited)
Ryan Nelson .... grip (uncredited)
Francisco Román .... grip (uncredited)
David D. Scott .... video engineer: additional photography (uncredited)
Leopoldo Tamargo .... power pod technician (uncredited)
Christopher Warren .... best boy electric (uncredited)
Anthony Zibelli .... second assistant camera: underwater unit (uncredited)
Robert Zuckerman .... key art photographer (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Ed Arenas .... casting: Miami
Mark Bennett .... casting associate
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Caitlin Rinderer .... casting assistant
Sekka Scher .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jeanie Baker .... costumer
Ellen Falguiere .... assistant costume designer (as S. Ellen Falguiere)
Julia Gombert .... ager & dyer
Robert Mata .... costumer: Mr. Smith
Danny Molaschi .... costumer (as Daniel A. Molaschi)
Mitzy Ann Ramirez .... costumer: Puerto Rico
Susan Salzano .... costumer (as Sue Salzano)
Anthony J. Scarano .... costume supervisor (as Anthony Scarano)
Richard Schoen .... key costumer (as Richard D. Schoen)
Dalhia Schuette .... costumer: Mr. Lawrence
Gladyris Silva .... costumer: Puerto Rico
Mari Socorro Pérez .... costumer: Puerto Rico (as Maria Socorro Perez)
Griselle Torres .... costumer: Puerto Rico (as Grisel Torres)
Lois DeArmond .... costume illustrator (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Luke Borghi .... assistant editor
James Cohen .... assistant editor (as James Cohan)
Alden Delos Santos .... dailies assist
Joli Eberhart .... post-production assistant
David Feldman .... first assistant editor
Shane Harris .... assistant colorist
Jason Hellmann .... additional editor
Bob Kaiser .... color timer (as Robert Kaiser)
Christine Kim .... assistant editor: avid
Steve Mora .... digital intermediate producer
Mark T. Osborne .... assistant colorist (as Mark Osborne)
Missy Papageorge .... digital intermediate producer
Thatcher Peterson .... digital intermediate producer
Heidi Psyk .... post-production assistant
Christopher Reichel .... assistant on-line editor (as Chris Reichel)
Erik Rogers .... digital intermediate post supervisor
Yuka Ruell .... apprentice editor (as Julia Ruell)
John Scheer .... digital on-line editor
Lorenzo Sgroi .... post-production assistant
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... digital colorist
Dana Suman .... post-production assistant
Ewa Zbroniec .... assistant editor
Mike Chiado .... digital intermediate technologist (uncredited)
Laureen Clarke .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Rob Doolittle .... on-line editor (uncredited)
Scott Fox .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
John McCunn .... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bob Badami .... executive soundtrack producer
Bob Badami .... music supervisor
Michael Bay .... executive soundtrack producer
Jerry Bruckheimer .... executive soundtrack producer
Martin Christensen .... score assistant
Toby Chu .... composer: additional music
Al Clay .... additional score mixer
Sean Combs .... executive soundtrack producer (as Sean 'P. Diddy' Combs)
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Dr. Dre .... composer: additional music
Clay Duncan .... midi programmer
Mike Elizondo .... composer: additional Dr. Dre music
Gordon Goodwin .... conductor
Gordon Goodwin .... orchestrator
Katie Greathouse .... music editor
Steve Jablonsky .... composer: additional score
Steve Kempster .... orchestra mixer
Paul Linford .... composer: main title and additional music
Paul Linford .... score mixer
Frank Macchia .... music preparation
Dave Metzger .... orchestrator
Trevor Morris .... composer: additional music
Trevor Morris .... midi programmer
Jennifer Nash .... music editor
Kathy Nelson .... executive soundtrack producer
Kathy Nelson .... music supervisor
Martin Tillman .... soloist: cello
Booker White .... music preparation
Brian Bulman .... additional music editor (uncredited)
Daniel Pinder .... music assistant (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Michael W. Broomer .... driver
Kevin Craig .... picture car captain
James D. D'Amico .... transportation co-captain (as James D'Amico)
Angel L. Lopez Garcia .... driver: cast
William 'Mac' Maquez .... driver
Rhonda Martin .... driver: cast
Michael Menapace .... transportation captain (as Mike Menapace)
Richard P. Pecora .... transportation captain
Nicholas Rich .... auto transport driver
Sean C. Ryan .... driver
Timothy Stephens .... driver
Bryce Guy Williams .... transportation consultant (as Bryce Williams)
Jon Bergholz .... driver (uncredited)
Daniel Canamar .... transportation office coordinator (uncredited)
K.C. Colebrooke .... driver (uncredited)
Mitch Harbeson .... driver (uncredited)
Luis 'Cuba' Medina Sánchez .... driver (uncredited)
Joseph Kelly Padovich .... picture car foreman mechanic (uncredited)
Theresa M. Roehner .... driver (uncredited)
Josiuan Rojas .... transportation captain: Puerto Rico sequence (uncredited)
Bob 'Smitty' Smith .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
David Aaron .... armorer
Crisoforo Aguilar .... key set production assistant: additional photography
Edward Albolote .... assistant: Mr. Bay
Charles E. Alston .... assistant: Mr. Smith (as Charlie Alston)
Sara Alvarez .... production secretary: Puerto Rico
Kurt Angell .... security: Mr. Smith
Fabio M. Arber .... location manager: second unit
Lillian Awa .... production assistant
Natalie Ballesteros .... production assistant
Suzanne Barr .... production assistant
Perrin Beattle .... security: Mr. Lawrence
Andre Blair .... stand-in: Mr. Smith
Tom Borgnine .... production assistant (as Thomas Borgnine)
Bruce Braden III .... production assistant (as Bruce Braden)
Natasha Brickner .... executive assistant: Mr. Bay
Ricou Browning Jr. .... marine coordinator (as Ricou Browning)
Andrea Bruce .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Paola Cambo .... assistant location manager: Puerto Rico
Dan Camins .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
John K. Campbell .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer (as John Campbell)
Daniel Cape .... production assistant (as Daniel Cotera)
Simon Cassels .... title designer
Alex Cerulli .... production assistant
Victoria Cervantes .... production secretary (as Vicky Cervantes)
John Charles .... software engineer: Sony DAC
Maria K. Chavez .... location manager (as Maria Chavez)
Robert Parker Clemente .... production assistant
Derek Di Biagio .... assistant production coordinator
Rob Dickerson Jr. .... production assistant
Allison Dillard .... assistant location manager
Donald Dowd .... technical coordinator
Rita Duffey .... location scout
Alex Edlin .... assistant marine coordinator
Bill Erfurth .... technical advisor
Luis R. Estrella-Rivera .... additional location scout: Puerto Rico
Stan Eutsey .... production assistant
Fernando Figueredo .... medic (as Freddy Figueredo)
Anne C. Ford .... production accountant (as Anne Ford)
Darrell Foster .... trainer: Will Smith
Patrick Fox .... key production assistant
James W. Gavin .... pilot
Jane Goldsmith .... script supervisor
Toni Gonzalez .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Ro Gorski .... executive assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Gabriela Gutentag .... unit publicist
Al Guthery .... pilot (as Alan Guthery)
David Haines .... photo double: Mr. Smith
Justin Herber .... assistant: Mr. Bay
Raymond Hernandez Jr. .... production consultant
Philip Hoelcher .... animal wrangler
Niema Hulin .... production assistant
Harry Humphries .... technical advisor
Danny Illouz .... assistant payroll accountant
Borjan Jovanovich .... production assistant (as Boryan Jovanovich)
Marc H. Katz .... craft service (as Marc Katz)
Richard Klotz .... location scout
Lonnie Lamont .... stand-in: Mr. Lawrence
Sean Lampkin .... assistant: Mr. Lawrence
Andrea Larsen .... assistant accountant
David B. Leener .... product placement
Gary Lowe .... assistant marine coordinator
Kramer Lucas .... production staff
Daniel F. Malone .... marine captain (as Dan Malone)
Michael J. McCarthy .... second unit craft services
Kristin Kubiak McConkey .... production assistant (as Kristin McConkey)
Carolyn Mcguinness .... executive assistant: Mr. Bay (as Carolyn McGuiness)
Garett McIntosh .... production assistant
Sarah McKaig .... assistant: Mr. Waldman
Mack McKelvey .... craft service
Berthold Meltz .... assistant location manager: Puerto Rico
Alejandro Navia .... key production assistant
Peter Neu .... production assistant
Dan Nunan .... assistant: Mr. Bay
Eladio Paez .... technical advisor
Andrew S. Patterson .... production assistant
John Patteson .... weapons handler
Claire Peberdy .... production assistant
Wynn Petersen .... production secretary: JBF
Tracey Pitts .... assistant accountant
David Anthony Pizzuto .... assistant location manager (as David Pizzuto)
Alan D. Purwin .... aerial coordinator
Leopoldo Riera .... craft service: Puerto Rico
Will Robbins .... on-set playback
Darice Rollins .... executive assistant: Mr. Lawrence
Paulina Salazar .... production secretary
George Schoendorfer .... key set medic
Justin Sperandeo .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Sofia Tirado .... location manager: Puerto Rico
Elona Tsou .... production coordinator
Dirk Vahle .... pilot
José R. Varona .... set medic
Eric Vega .... production coordinator: Puerto Rico (as Eric M. Vega)
Mary Viola .... assistant: Mr. Oman
Beverly Visitacion .... assistant location manager
Ed Walton .... assistant: Mr. Stenson
Larry Whack .... trainer: Mr. Lawrence
Jerri Whiteman .... assistant accountant
Ursula Woodland .... assistant: Mr. Lawrence
Norene Bini .... dialogue coach: Ivelin Giro (uncredited)
Denise Blasor .... adr voice (uncredited)
Denise Blasor .... voice-over artist (uncredited)
Rich Bokides .... film runner (uncredited)
Ryan Bonner .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Kate Brown .... assistant: Mr. Waldman (uncredited)
Kate Brown .... production coordinator: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Christian Byrd .... marine crew (uncredited)
Candy Carstensen .... payroll accountant: cast (uncredited)
Giovanni Cotto .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Giovanni Cotto .... runner (uncredited)
Brandon Dahl .... assistant production accountant (uncredited)
Michael Deak .... puppeteer (uncredited)
Deborah Evans .... assistant accountant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Donna Farmer .... construction accountant (uncredited)
Jason Ferguson .... assistant: Sean 'P. Diddy' Combs (uncredited)
Alex Fernandez .... adr voice (uncredited)
Karen Golden .... script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Kris Gray .... location production assistant (uncredited)
Bill Gula .... photosonics operator (uncredited)
Andy Hernandez .... production assistant (uncredited)
Autumn Jimerson .... assistant: James Lassiter (uncredited)
Ronald L. Kaplan .... on-set teacher (uncredited)
Tilu Khalayi .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Christian Labarta .... set production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Amanda Ladd .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Philip Lawton .... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Miller .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Ivan Mladenovic .... production assistant (uncredited)
Niamh Murphy .... textile artist (uncredited)
David Anthony Pizzuto .... location manager: Delray Beach (uncredited)
Raquel Medina Rampolla .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Vivian Rebella .... location assistant (uncredited)
Allyson Rech .... runner (uncredited)
Anthony Reynolds .... production assistant (uncredited)
Ramón Rodríguez .... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Marcos Rodríguez-Quijano .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Kim Ronstadt .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Claudio Sad .... stand-in (uncredited)
Gerardo F. Santos .... production assistant (uncredited)
Debbie-Lynn Siegel .... payroll supervisor (uncredited)
Leah Sokolowsky .... location scout (uncredited)
Trish 'The Dish' Stanard .... set production assistant: Miami (uncredited)
Travis Tarr .... intern (uncredited)
Frank Venegas .... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Suzie F. Wiesmann .... production coordinator (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Good Cops: Bad Boys II" - Malaysia (English title)
"Bad Boys: 2 Bad" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for strong violence and action, pervasive language, sexuality and drug content
Runtime:
147 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS (8 channels)
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Argentina:18 (cable rating) | Australia:MA | Australia:M (TV rating) | Brazil:16 | Canada:18A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:14 (Nova Scotia) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Chile:14 | Denmark:15 | Finland:K-18 (original rating) | Finland:K-15 (re-rating) | France:-12 | Germany:18 | Germany:16 (cut) | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:16 | Ireland:15 | Italy:T | Japan:R-15 | Malaysia:18SG | Mexico:C | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R16 | Norway:15 | Peru:18 | Philippines:R-18 | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:R(A) (cut) | Singapore:M18 (re-rating) (cut) | South Korea:18 | Spain:18 | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:16 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:16 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:16 (canton of Zurich) | Switzerland:16 (canton of the Grisons) | Taiwan:R-12 | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #39539)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Two different Ferraris were used to make this film, the two models have very little external differences. The car you see most often is the more powerful 575M Maranello, however, Michael Bay's 550 Maranello was used for really daring stunt work.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Marcus starts to get out of the pool, he stops to talk about how loose the ladder is, the camera focuses on the two women talking, during this time he starts to get out of the pool again.See more »
Quotes:
Marcus Burnett:[after Mike has killed yet another lead, this time throwing him under a train] We lost the coffin and you barbequed our lead, Mike. This has got to be the worst, most emotional cop week of my life.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Plasma (2014)See more »
Soundtrack:
Girl I'm a Bad BoySee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
37 out of 61 people found the following review useful.
so totally cool!!!!, 11 August 2005
Author: dickie_jonus_tsr from Australia

Bad Boys 2... what can one say about it? well, put it this way, it's much much better than the first and has one of the best car chases in history.

Will Smith and martin Lawrence are two cops have a lot in common, especially their attitude, are sent to investigate the a Cuban drug smuggler who smuggles drugs in America. What a wild, surprising and funny time they have! I know the storyline doesn't sound very convincing, but, this movie is not 'okay' as most people put... it's the action movie of the year! The storyline is, as I said, probably not very convincing and that lots of movie have been made like that and you think that you've seen every on of them...

But if you watch this movie, you'll be really, really surprised. The director, Michael Bay, is one of my favorites and this movie is one of his action masterpieces.

Rating: 7/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (506 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Bad Boys II (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Bady BOys III...Michael Bay directing, smith, lawrence and Idris Elba??? Kmoha91920-118-927190
Anyone here see this in the theatre? neal2zod
Blu Ray Release?? mrmegadeth99
Favourite Quotes/Scenes J_Allan
If it was 20 minutes shorter.... craigmoore-3
This movie depicted the Castro regime very unjust and atrocious MovieMaster_2000
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 Machete Beverly Hills Cop Contraband The Departed
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.