Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Yunost Petra (1980)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Part one of a pair of historical films about the life of Peter the Great.

Director: Sergey Gerasimov
Stars: Dmitriy Zolotukhin, Tamara Makarova, Natalya Bondarchuk
Kukushka (2002)
Drama | War | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The beauty of this movie is that you, as the reader of the subtitles, are the only one who knows what is going on. The woman and the two men all speak different languages. It is a comedy of errors up until the end.

Director: Aleksandr Rogozhkin
Stars: Anni-Kristiina Juuso, Ville Haapasalo, Viktor Bychkov
Tsar (2009)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In 16th-century Russia in the grip of chaos, Ivan the Terrible strongly believes he is vested with a holy mission. Believing he can understand and interpret the signs, he sees the Last ... See full summary »

Director: Pavel Lungin
Stars: Pyotr Mamonov, Oleg Yankovskiy, Ramilya Iskander
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of how a great Russian prince led a ragtag army to battle an invading force of Teutonic Knights.

Directors: Sergei M. Eisenstein, Dmitriy Vasilev
Stars: Nikolay Cherkasov, Nikolai Okhlopkov, Andrei Abrikosov
Drama | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

People living in a seaside town are frightened by reports about an unknown creature in the ocean. Nobody knows what it is, but it's really the son of Doctor Salvator. The doctor performed ... See full summary »

Directors: Vladimir Chebotaryov, Gennadiy Kazanskiy
Stars: Vladimir Korenev, Anastasiya Vertinskaya, Mikhail Kozakov
Ekipazh (1980)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Story of the lives of three Soviet pilots who are united by disaster in a small town in the mountains.

Director: Aleksandr Mitta
Stars: Georgi Zhzhyonov, Anatoliy Vasilev, Leonid Filatov
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Chapaev (1934)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This film is based on the book about Vasili Ivanovich Chapaev (1887 - 1919) who was in real life the Commander of the 25th Division of the Red Army. Chapaev is an uneducated peasant and a ... See full summary »

Directors: Georgi Vasilyev, Sergey Vasilyev
Stars: Boris Babochkin, Leonid Kmit, Varvara Myasnikova
Den vyborov (2007)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Oleg Fomin
Stars: Leonid Barats, Rostislav Khait, Aleksandr Demidov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A former thief is released from a prison. He tries to start a new life with his penfriend - a good village woman, but his past doesn't let him go.

Director: Vasiliy Shukshin
Stars: Lidiya Fedoseeva-Shukshina, Vasiliy Shukshin, Ivan Ryzhov
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Young Siberian writer Volodya meets Kolya in the Moscow metro in his visit to a famous author. Volodya and Kolya's friend Sasha adventure their love interests in their own way, while Kolya sets out to help them.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Nikita Mikhalkov, Aleksei Loktev, Galina Polskikh
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Two screenplay writers find themselves in a strange place with no way out after a party they vaguely remember. They soon find they are surrounded by other strange characters and together try to figure out what happened the night before.

Director: Dmitriy Dyachenko
Stars: Ekaterina Kuznetsova, Leonid Barats, Rostislav Khait
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Dmitriy Zolotukhin ...
Tamara Makarova
Nikolay Eryomenko
Mikhail Nozhkin
Peter Reusse
Eduard Bocharov
Lyubov Polekhina
Lyubov Germanova
Anatoliy Barantsev
Roman Filippov
Yuriy Moroz
Vladimir Kashpur
Aleksandr Belyavskiy
Nikolay Grinko
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Language:

Release Date:

29 October 1980 (East Germany)  »

Also Known As:

At the Beginning of Glorious Days  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Yunost Petra (1980) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page