Edit
Nurse Betty (2000) Poster

(2000)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Neil LaBute

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John C. Richards ... (story)
 
John C. Richards ... (screenplay) &
James Flamberg ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Roy Ostery
...
...
...
...
Chloe Jensen
Susan Barnes ...
...
...
...
...
Blake
Jenny Gago ...
Mercedes
...
Joyce
...
Merle
Wayne Tippit ...
Doctor
George Wallace ...
Grandfather (as George D. Wallace)
Lesley Woods ...
Grandmother
...
Chief Nurse
...
ER Doctor
...
Friend #1
...
Friend #2
...
Gloria Walsh
...
Studio Guard (as Michael Murphy)
Tina Smith ...
Waitress
T.J. Kennedy ...
Cook (as Mike Kennedy)
Irene Olga López ...
Rosa's Mother (as Irene Olga Lopez)
...
Administrator
...
Deputy
Josh Dotson ...
Parking Valet (as Joshua Dotson)
Dona Hardy ...
Woman Patient
Paul Threlkeld ...
Grip
José Vásquez ...
Gang Member (as Jose Vasquez)
Jack Jacobson ...
Stagehand
...
Anchor (as Elaine Corral-Kendall)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Soap Opera Nurse (scenes deleted)
...
Duane Cooley (scenes deleted)
Michelle Carmen Gomez ...
Woman at Bar (uncredited)
Toby Linz ...
Sue Ann's Son (uncredited)
Hillary Straney ...
Woman in Hotel (uncredited)
...
Diner Waitress (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Moritz Borman ... executive producer
Steve Golin ... producer
W. Mark McNair ... associate producer
Gail Mutrux ... producer
Stephen Pevner ... executive producer
Albert M. Shapiro ... associate producer (as Albert Shapiro)
Chris Sievernich ... executive producer
Philip Steuer ... executive producer

Music by 

Rolfe Kent

Cinematography by 

Jean-Yves Escoffier ... (as Jean Yves Escoffier)

Film Editing by 

Joel Plotch
Steven Weisberg

Casting By 

Heidi Levitt
Monika Mikkelsen

Production Design by 

Charles William Breen ... (as Charles Breen)

Art Direction by 

Gary Diamond

Set Decoration by 

Jeffrey Kushon

Costume Design by 

Lynette Meyer

Makeup Department 

Deena Adair ... hair stylist: Mr. Freeman
Andre Blaise ... key hair stylist (as André Blaise)
Colleen Callaghan ... hair stylist: Ms. Zellweger
Debra-Lee Davidson ... makeup artist
Lisa Deveaux ... makeup artist: Mr. Rock
Michael Hancock ... makeup artist: Mr. Freeman (as Michael A. Hancock)
Desne J. Holland ... key makeup artist (as Desne Holland)
Sharon Ilson ... makeup artist: Ms. Zellweger / makeup department head
Scott Julion ... hair stylist: Mr. Rock
Tracey Levy ... makeup artist
Mary Kim ... makeup effects crew: Cannom Creations (uncredited)
Keith VanderLaan ... makeup effects producer: Cannom Creations (uncredited)

Production Management 

Tim Clawson ... unit production manager
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco ... production manager: Rome
Steven Kaminsky ... post-production supervisor
Marion Douglas ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Phil Hardage ... second second assistant director (as Philip L. Hardage)
Susan J. Hellmann ... second assistant director
Enrico Mastracchi Manes ... first assistant director: Rome
Albert M. Shapiro ... first assistant director (as Albert Shapiro)
Philip Steuer ... second unit director
Filippo Fassetta ... second assistant director: Rome (uncredited)

Art Department 

Henry Alberti ... set designer
Nancy M. Bates ... assistant property master
Tracy Farrington ... property master
Robert Loyal Good ... assistant property master
Werner Hoetzinger ... set dresser
Heidi Hublou-Nunnally ... set dresser (as Heidi Hublou)
Paul A. Minitello ... lead scenic (as Paul Minitello)
Melissa Mollo ... graphic designer
Fred Paulsen ... set dresser (as Fred M. Paulsen)
Rhonda Paynter ... on-set dresser
Richard Puga ... stand-by painter
Jimmy Simeone ... set dresser
Stan Tropp ... set designer
Daniel Turk ... construction coordinator (as Dan Turk)
Larry J. White II ... lead man
Ron Ashmore ... scenic foreman (uncredited)
Cosmas A. Demetriou ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Sara Gardner-Gail ... buyer (uncredited)
John Sweeney ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Danny L. Turk ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bruce Barris ... sound effects librarian
Bob Beher ... supervising foley editor
Thor Benitez ... adr recordist
Felipe Borrero ... sound mixer
Lance Brown ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer
Eddie Bydalek ... sound recordist
Thomas Cunliffe ... boom operator (as Thomas M. Cunliffe)
Chris David ... sound re-recording mixer
Shawn Egan ... assistant sound editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Tony Flores ... assistant sound engineer
Benjamin Ing ... stereo sound consultant: SDDS
John Keating ... stereo sound consultant: DTS
Shawn Kennelly ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Steve Mann ... sound editor
Michael A. Morongell ... sound re-recording engineer
Steve Nelson ... sound editor
Anthony Ortiz-Quinones ... sound utility
Joan Rowe ... foley artist
Sean Rowe ... foley artist
Chris Staszak ... adr recordist
Becky Sullivan ... supervising adr editor
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Robert Troy ... sound editor
Tim Tuchrello ... assistant sound editor
Donald L. Warner Jr. ... sound editor
Aaron D. Weisblatt ... sound editor
Bernard Weiser ... sound editor
Richard E. Yawn ... supervising sound editor
Anthony Ortiz ... boom operator (uncredited)
Aaron Rihel ... sound transferer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Larz Anderson ... special effects coordinator
Shea Clayton ... on set artist: Captive Audience Productions
Rick Bongiovanni ... special effects crew: Cannom Creations (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Liz Radley ... video & computer graphics supervisor (as Elizabeth Radley)
Patrick Clancey ... effects compositor of video playback material (uncredited)
Kurt Hall ... video consultant (uncredited)
Rafael Macho ... title designer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Simone Boisseree ... stunts (as Simmone Boissereé)
Charlie Brewer ... stunt coordinator
Kelly Brown ... stunts
William H. Burton Jr. ... stunts (as Billy Burton Jr.)
Mike Ceballos ... stunts
Leonard Creer Jr. ... stunts (as Leo Creer Jr.)
Tim Gilbert ... stunts
Jack Gill ... stunts
Steve Holladay ... stunts (as Steve Holaday)
Mike Ryan ... stunts
Kevin Scott ... stunts
Scott Workman ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Bauman ... gaffer
Bruce Birmelin ... still photographer
Martin Bosworth ... rigging gaffer
Robin Bursey ... camera loader
Michael Cassidy ... second assistant camera (as Mike Cassidy)
Michael A. Chavez ... camera operator (as Michael Chavez)
David Diamond ... rigging best boy electric
Oscar Gomez ... rigging best boy grip
Jorge H. Guzman ... key grip
Al Lieberman ... rigging key grip
Dean Lyras ... director of photography: second unit
Mark Marchetti ... best boy electric
Todd McMullen ... first assistant camera
Eric L. Roberts ... video assist operator (as Eric Roberts)
Paul Threlkeld ... dolly grip
Scott Wells ... best boy grip (as Scott 'Thumper' Wells)
David A. Armstrong ... daily first assistant camera (uncredited)
Kevin Brown ... rigging lighting technician (uncredited)
Mark Burnett ... video engineer (uncredited)
David A. Canning ... video control (uncredited)
Dale Carlson ... video camera (uncredited)
Frank Endewardt ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Jamal J. Farley ... electrician (uncredited)
Bob Gorelick ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
R. Dana Harlow ... grip (uncredited)
Dan Kneece ... additional Steadicam operator (uncredited) / additional camera operator (uncredited)
Steven Mann ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Andy Young ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Leah Buono ... casting assistant
Brett Greenstein ... casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Rich King ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jennifer Dozier ... costumer (as Jennifer Rae Dozier)
Mynka Draper ... costumer
Shari Gray ... costume supervisor (as Shari D. Gary)
Kelli Hagen ... assistant costume designer (as Kelli Stallings)

Editorial Department 

Wade Bartlett ... assistant editor (as 'Ice' Wade Bartlett)
JC Bond ... associate editor (as Joseph C. Bond IV)
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Emily Palmer ... post-production assistant
Tom Sartori ... colorist: video mastering
Randy Trager ... assistant editor
Dan Valliere ... color timer
Laura Lee Bong ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Sandra Grubb ... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Herbert Dwight Raymond IV ... conforming editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tony Blondal ... orchestrator
Tim Boyle ... score mixer / score recordist
James Flamberg ... additional music editor
Tod Holcomb ... additional music editor
Frankie Pine ... music supervisor
Nick South ... music editor
William T. Stromberg ... conductor (as Bill Stromberg)
Kerry Wikstrom ... additional orchestrator
David Sabee ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Michael Brum ... transportation co-captain
Rick Mercier ... transportation captain (as Richard Mercier)
Antonio Molina ... transportation coordinator (as Antonio M. Molina)
Jerry A. Oliveri ... picture car captain
Mark Brown ... driver: production van (uncredited)
Everett Everett ... driver (uncredited)
J. Armin Garza II ... driver: camera car (uncredited)
Robert Gaskill ... driver: Mr. Freeman (uncredited)
Roger Wooge ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Alexa Alden ... script supervisor
Gina Amoroso ... assistant: Mr. Golin
Paul Ballon ... assistant accountant (as Paul J. Ballon)
Michael S. Baumohl ... unit publicist
Jeff Bilger ... set production assistant
Garrett Brodie ... assistant: Mr. Golin
Jules Carideo ... assistant: Ms. Mutrux (as Julie Carideo)
Shelley Curtis ... technical advisor: soap opera (as Shelly Curtis)
Nour Dardari ... production accountant
Matt DiFranco ... assistant production coordinator
Georgia Evangelatos ... craft service
Peter Evangelatos ... craft service
Zachary Gamburg ... assistant: Mr. LaBute
Karen Ruth Getchell ... production coordinator
Elizabeth Gilman ... production assistant
Susan Giordano ... assistant accountant (as Susan L. Giordano)
Dan Gorman ... assistant location manager
Jeff Gross ... assistant: Mr. Steuer
Robert Hepburn ... set medic (as Robert 'Sarge' Hepburn)
Mary Holliday ... set production assistant
Robert E. Kay ... set production assistant (as Robert E. Kay)
Enrico Latella ... location manager: Rome
Ute Leonhardt ... production services: Rome
Kali Londono ... assistant: Mr. Rock (as Kali Londoño)
Jadi McCurdy ... set production assistant
Smriti Mundhra ... production assistant
John Panzarella ... location manager
Quentin Pierre ... assistant: Mr. Freeman
Marco Valerio Pugini ... production services: Rome
Ashley M. Rogers ... assistant: Ms. Zellweger (as Ashley Rogers)
Leslie Thorson ... assistant location manager
Christopher Vitale ... production assistant
Dave Yrueta ... assistant location manager (as David Yrueta)
Damien Breen ... production assistant (uncredited)
Lorenzo Caccialanza ... dubbed voice (uncredited)
Kyle Cooper ... executive producer: main title sequence (uncredited)
Paul Hargrave ... executive location manager: Propaganda Films (uncredited)
Harvey Lowry ... operations manager: Captive Audience Productions (uncredited)
Melissa Park ... stand-in: Renee Zelwegger (uncredited)
Volker Schauz ... production executive (uncredited)
Eric Smith ... title designer (uncredited)
Miles Teves ... sculptor: Cannom Creations (uncredited)
Shea Vargé ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Stephen Dickstein ... thanks
Michael Kuhn ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page