7.3/10
75

Straw Hat (1972)

Slamený klobouk (original title)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

When the famous detective Nick Carter visits Prague, he becomes involved in strange case of a missing dog and even stranger carnivorous plant. He becomes convinced that he is standing ... See full summary »

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Michal Docolomanský, Rudolf Hrusínský, Milos Kopecký
Comedy | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1897, in a castle near the town of Werewolfville in the Carpathians, a slightly deranged Professor Orfanik experiments with his new inventions which include, even at this early date, television and a film camera.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Michal Docolomanský, Evelyna Steimarová, Vlastimil Brodský
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Directors: Oldrich Lipský, Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Oldrich Kaiser, Jirí Lábus, Jaroslav Moucka
Lemonade Joe (1964)
Adventure | Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Straight shooting Lemonade Joe cleans up Stetson City, in this musical parody of early Westerns, after shooting the pants off villain Old Pistol. Joe's endorsement of Kolaloka (Crazy Cola) ... See full summary »

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Karel Fiala, Rudolf Deyl, Milos Kopecký
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Milan Lasica, Július Satinský, Jirí Menzel
Sci-Fi | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

This futuristic science fiction comedy features an atomic bomb blast that causes women to grow beards and lose the ability to have children. A summit meeting is held at the United Nations, ... See full summary »

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Jana Brejchová, Lubomír Lipský
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A charming senior lecturer Kostohryz (Vlastimil Brodský) is an unquestionable star of the Research Institute of the Chemical Factories, admired by men and loved by women. There are two ... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Iva Janzurová
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A workman is accidentally sent into outer space, where he meets an alien that can make himself invisible. They return to Earth in the year 2447. Complications ensue.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Milos Kopecký, Radovan Lukavský, Anita Kajlichova
Bílá paní (1965)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This castle has its own ghost - a mysterious White lady. She emerges from the painting on the wall when someone speaks out magic formula. White lady is good ghost, she can make someone's ... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Rudolf Hrusínský, Milos Kopecký
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Older group of workers are forced to attend the high school and finish it.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Václav Lohniský, Iva Janzurová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A sincere provincial young man, Frantisek Koudelka (Ludek Sobota) leaves to work in Prague. For the trip he buys a computer made horoscope with biorhythms charts, marked according to his ... See full summary »

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Ludek Sobota, Marta Vancurová, Vera Ferbasová
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Milos Kopecký ...
Iva Janzurová ...
Helenka - Fadinard fiancée
...
Stella Zázvorková ...
Aunt Klotylda
Lubomír Kostelka ...
Uncle Charles
Kveta Fialová ...
Pavel Landovský ...
Officer Emil
Jirí Hrzán ...
Cousin Bobin
Ilja Prachar ...
Albert Beauperthuis
Josef Kemr ...
Servant Felix
Frantisek Filipovský ...
Briand - head of decorator
Josef Hlinomaz ...
Decorator Boufon
Jan Libícek ...
Decorator Durant
Lubomír Lipský ...
Uncle Vezinant
Jirí Lír ...
Lender Charpentier
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 March 1972 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Straw Hat  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of The Horse Ate the Hat (1928) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I finally found it! ChrisPettersen
Discuss Straw Hat (1972) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?