6.8/10
40

Two Faces of the Dollar (1967)

Le due facce del dollaro (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Western | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

John and George McIntire are a couple of naive brothers who travel to a lawless western town to see their father. The bumbling siblings get themselves into big trouble after they beat up a ... See full summary »

Director: Giuliano Carnimeo
Stars: Gianni Garko, William Berger, Chris Chittell
Action | Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A gang of bandits rob a train of it's one million dollar gold shipment. Once the gang's leader makes off with the pot he's pursued by a bounty hunter... See full synopsis »

Director: Enzo G. Castellari
Stars: Edd Byrnes, George Hilton, Gilbert Roland
Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Django's father is framed by his business partner Clusker and shot by a bounty Killer. Django inherits his fathers part of the business and a score to settle with Clusker.

Director: Alberto De Martino
Stars: Glenn Saxson, Ida Galli, Fernando Sancho
Comedy | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Sergio Garrone
Stars: Ivan Rassimov, Giovanni Cianfriglia, Isabella Savona
Johnny Colt (1967)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Giovanni Grimaldi
Stars: Robert Woods, Elga Andersen, Franco Lantieri
Adventure | Western | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Richard Gatling wants to offer the machine gun he has invented to the government, but Tarpas has other ideas and kidnaps the man along with his prototype. Tanner then tries to track them down.

Director: Paolo Bianchini
Stars: John Ireland, Robert Woods, Ida Galli
Certificate: M Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A band of Mexican gun-runners employed by a revolutionary general lure an American mercenary into joining their gang, unaware that he is targeting their general.

Director: Damiano Damiani
Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Klaus Kinski, Martine Beswick
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Unofficial lawman John Corbett hunts down Cuchillo Sanchez, a Mexican peasant accused of raping and killing a 12-year-old girl.

Director: Sergio Sollima
Stars: Lee Van Cleef, Tomas Milian, Walter Barnes
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A stalwart Spanish soldier turns to a life of crime to prove his love for a mysterious and promiscuous gypsy woman.

Director: Luigi Bazzoni
Stars: Franco Nero, Tina Aumont, Klaus Kinski
Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Django arrives in the town of Santa Anna at the behest of a man named Sanders who'd been trying to buy safe passage for his cargo from a Mexican bandit named El Santo. Django finds that ... See full summary »

Director: Massimo Pupillo
Stars: George Eastman, Luciano Rossi, Liana Orfei
Django (1966)
Action | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A coffin-dragging gunfighter and a half-breed prostitute become embroiled in a bitter struggle between two feuding factions - a Klan of Southern racists and a band of Mexican rebels.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Franco Nero, José Canalejas, José Bódalo
Sabata (1969)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Several pillars of society have robbed an Army safe containing $100,000 so they can buy the land upon which the coming railroad will be built. But they haven't reckoned on the presence of ... See full summary »

Director: Gianfranco Parolini
Stars: Lee Van Cleef, William Berger, Ignazio Spalla
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Maurice Poli ...
Miele / Honey / Django (as Monty Greenwood)
Jacques Herlin ...
Mathematician
Gérard Herter ...
Col. Blackgrave
Mario Maranzana ...
Serg. Lodge (as Mano Maranzana)
Andrea Bosic ...
Col. Talbert
Gabriella Giorgelli ...
Janet
Tom Felleghy ...
Major Tate
Andrea Scotti ...
Lt Joseph Sinclair (as Andrew Scott)
Valentino Macchi ...
Lt. Laffan
Giovanni Ivan Scratuglia ...
Lieutenant at Fort Henderson (as Ivan Scratuglia)
Ferruccio Viotti
Dony Baster
Nello Riviè
Calisto Calisti ...
Bank Manager
Claudio Ruffini ...
Warrant Officer at Fort Henderson
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

28 December 1967 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Two Faces of the Dollar  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Two Faces of the Dollar (1967) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?