Edit
Cider with Rosie (TV Movie 1998) Poster

(1998 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Charles Beeson

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Laurie Lee ... (memoirs)
John Mortimer

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Annie Lee
Dashiell Reece ...
Laurie Lee, as a boy
Joe Roberts ...
Laurie Lee, as a teen
David Troughton ...
Uncle Sid
Margery Withers ...
Freda Dowie ...
...
Father Lee
Robert Lang ...
The Squire
...
Miss Flynn
Hugh Lloyd ...
Joseph Brown
Katharine Page ...
Hannah Brown
Lia Barrow ...
Rosie Burdock
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sally Beer ...
Older Jo
...
Miss Biggs
Amanda Brewster ...
Marjorie
Will Bryant ...
Younger Harold
Adrian Cairns ...
Auctioneer
Clare Clifford ...
Spinster 1
Stephen Critchlow ...
Fred Bates
Lyndon Davies ...
Sam
Martin Dee ...
Landlord
Graham Gadd ...
Walter
Lee Gibbs ...
Walt Kerry
Nancy Gower ...
Squire's Mother
Georgia Greeph ...
Landlady
...
Vicar
Rupert Holliday-Evans ...
Deserter
Fred Hulls ...
Boney
Holly Hutchings ...
Dorothy
Martin Julier ...
Rodney
Elizabeth Kelly ...
Miss Pimbury
Iona Kennedy ...
Beattle Burroughs
Laurie Lee ...
Narrator (voice)
...
Boyfriend Harold
Nick Lucas ...
Herbert
...
Extra
...
Uncle Ray
...
Richard
...
Spinster 2
...
Jay Redbond ...
Sixpence Tanner
Luke Redbond ...
Clergy Green
Buster Reece ...
Younger Jack
Jaime Robertson ...
Vincent
Dan Roe ...
Jessica Roome ...
Poppy Green
Brad Simmons ...
Older Laurie
Ben Tagg ...
Toddler Tony
Fay Thomas ...
Phyllis
Rosie Timpson ...
Alice
Donna Verinder ...
Lazzie Berkeley
Tom Welfare ...
Older Tony
...
Older Jack
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Adrian Bate ... producer
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer
Jonathan Powell ... executive producer
Annie Rees ... associate producer

Music by 

Geoffrey Burgon

Cinematography by 

Rex Maidment

Film Editing by 

David Blackmore

Casting By 

Joyce Gallie

Production Design by 

Michael Pickwoad

Art Direction by 

Pilar Foy
Paul Ghirardani
Caroline Smith

Costume Design by 

Judy Pepperdine

Makeup Department 

Meinir Jones-Lewis ... makeup designer

Production Management 

Liz Pearson ... post-production supervisor
Gary Pickering ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John Dodds ... first assistant director
Mark J. Ingram ... second assistant director (as Mark Ingram)
Justine Moakes ... second assistant director
Lance Roehrig ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Jess Alexander ... art department assistant
Leanda Bowden-Smith ... property buyer
Lee Hosken ... construction manager
Rob Hunter ... property master

Sound Department 

Paul Hamblin ... sound
Graham Headicar ... sound editor
Catherine Hodgson ... sound effects editor
George Richards ... sound recordist
Graham Ross ... sound recordist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stuart Brereton ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Keith Broome ... focus puller
Dion M. Casey ... Steadicam operator
John Cooling ... stand-by rigger
Tom Maslen ... grip
Dave Owen ... gaffer
Roger Pearce ... camera operator
Alex Scott ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Pippa Hall ... casting assistant
Sally Osoba ... casting assistant

Editorial Department 

Josef d'Bache-Kane ... assistant on-line editor
Dave Mason ... telecine grader

Location Management 

Rufus Andrews ... location manager
Joe Gibbs ... location manager

Music Department 

Geoffrey Burgon ... conductor

Other crew 

Jo Beer ... production coordinator
Sarah Bryant ... production secretary
Warren Demer ... assistant accountant
Gerald Fitzsimon ... production accountant (as Gerard Fitzsimon)
Elaine Matthes ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page