IMDb > "War Planets" (1998)

"War Planets" (1998) More at IMDbPro »"Shadow Raiders" (original title), TV series 1998-1999

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.2/10   553 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writer:
Ken Pontac (writer)
Contact:
View company contact information for War Planets on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2
Release Date:
16 September 1998 (Canada) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The inhabitants of four mutually hostile worlds must unite their forces to face the grave menace of an invading planet & population. Full summary »
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination See more »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 9 of 18)
Paul Dobson ... Graveheart (14 episodes, 1998-1999)

Garry Chalk ... Emperor Femur (11 episodes, 1998-1999)

Enuka Okuma ... Jade (10 episodes, 1998-1999)

Matt Hill ... Prince Pyrus (10 episodes, 1998-1999)

Scott McNeil ... Blokk / ... (9 episodes, 1998-1999)

Donna Yamamoto ... Tekla (9 episodes, 1998-1999)

Jim Byrnes ... Grand Vizier (7 episodes, 1998-1999)

Tasha Simms ... Lamprey (6 episodes, 1998-1999)

Tegan Moss ... Lady Zera (6 episodes, 1998-1999)
(more)

Series Directed by
George Samilski (3 episodes, 1999)
James Taylor (2 episodes, 1999)

Dwayne Beaver (unknown episodes)
Owen Hurley (unknown episodes)
Raul Inglis (unknown episodes)
 
Series Writing credits
Christy Marx (6 episodes, 1998-1999)

Ken Pontac (unknown episodes)

Series Produced by
Christopher J. Brough .... executive producer (11 episodes, 1998-1999)

B.F. Painter .... co-producer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Original Music by
Robert Buckley (unknown episodes)
 
Series Film Editing by
James Boshier (1 episode)
Kenneth Sherman (1 episode)

Patrick Carroll (unknown episodes)
Sean Frewer (unknown episodes)
William Gordon (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Design by
Clyde Klotz (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Michael J. LeGresley .... production manager (unknown episodes)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Shea Wageman .... assistant director (unknown episodes)
Steven Wendland .... assistant director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Ken Henderson .... set designer (13 episodes, 1998-1999)

Adrien Van Viersen .... assistant art director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Marcel Duperreault .... supervising sound editor (26 episodes, 1998-1999)
Todd Araki .... sound editor (6 episodes, 1998-1999)
Jason Frederickson .... sound editor (6 episodes, 1998-1999)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Patrick Parenteau .... computer animator (1 episode, 1998)

Raine Anderson .... digital artist (unknown episodes)
Rick Glumac .... software developer (unknown episodes)
Michael Mussellam .... digital effects supervisor (unknown episodes)
James Stewart .... modeller (unknown episodes)
 
Series Animation Department
Brett Ineson .... senior animator (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Chris Buckley .... animator (2 episodes, 1998)
Christian Varin .... animator (2 episodes, 1998)

Jeffrey Burt .... animator (unknown episodes, 1998)
Corey Barnard .... supervising animator (unknown episodes)
Deanna Booth .... animation tracker (unknown episodes)
Paul Cech .... animator (unknown episodes)
Katrina Conwright .... senior animator (unknown episodes)
Jeremy McCarron .... animator (unknown episodes)
Brendan McCarthy .... character designer: main characters (unknown episodes)
Eric Murray .... animator (unknown episodes)
Fernando Pazos .... supervising animator (unknown episodes)
Morgan Ratsoy .... animator (unknown episodes)
P. Kevin Scott .... supervising animator (unknown episodes)
Shawn Walsh .... animator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Anne Hoerber .... on-line editor (5 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Other crew
Sylvain Blais .... video disc operator (26 episodes, 1998-1999)
Gordon Farrell .... software technical support (26 episodes, 1998-1999)
Jim Corbett .... video production supervisor (6 episodes, 1998-1999)
Sarah Wall .... modeling coordinator / assistant to producer (5 episodes, 1998)

Steve Ball .... executive creative consultant (unknown episodes)
Giuliana Bertuzzi .... production controller (unknown episodes)
Troy Brooks .... software developer (unknown episodes)
Colleen Heenan .... assistant to producer (unknown episodes)
Philip Mitchell .... executive creative consultant (unknown episodes)
Jennifer Twiner McCarron .... production coordinator (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Shadow Raiders" - Canada (original title)
"ShadowRaiders" - Canada (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
30 min (26 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Prince Pyrus:Do you trust me?
Zera:Guess I have to now!
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"Beast Wars: Transformers" "Captain Scarlet" Green Lantern Monsters vs. Aliens The War of the Worlds
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Animation section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button