MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,539 this week

Business Under Distress (1931)
"To neznáte Hadimrsku" (original title)

 |  Comedy  |  1938 (USA)
7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 108 users  
Reviews: write review

Finnicky efficiency expert is sent to straighten out business management problems at a jazz club, finds self being drawn into the swingin' scene.

Directors:

,

Writers:

(screenplay) (as Wenzel Wassermann) , (as Anders) , 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 614 titles
created 16 Aug 2011
 
a list of 1256 titles
created 07 Jan 2012
 
a list of 342 titles
created 18 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 418 titles
created 11 May 2014
 
a list of 19 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Business Under Distress (1931)

Business Under Distress (1931) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Business Under Distress.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Shortcuts (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Magda Vásáryová, Jirí Schmitzer, Jaromír Hanzlík
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Karel Steklý
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Svatopluk Benes, Jaroslav Marvan
Christian (1939)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Oldrich Nový, Natasa Gollová, Raoul Schránil
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Natasa Gollová, Oldrich Nový, Adina Mandlová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Small stories from a grammar school.

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jindrich Plachta, Jaroslav Marvan, Frantisek Vnoucek
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Rudolf Hrusínský, Václav Lohniský
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Josef Mach
Stars: Josef Bek, Eva Klepácová, Alena Vránová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Petr Schulhoff
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Stella Zázvorková, Milos Kopecký
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Carl Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Adina Mandlová, Marie Blazková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Carl Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Ladislav Hemmer, Adina Mandlová
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Vlasta Burian ...
Popelec Hadimrska
Meda Valentová ...
Mici Angora
Otto Rubík ...
Jirí Zlatník
Marie Grossová ...
Asta Vieland, aka Mana Novakova (as Marie Grossová-Sedlácková)
Cenek Slégl ...
Consul Peter Vieland
Jaroslav Marvan ...
Bruckmann, general director
Jindrich Plachta ...
Salesman Puntík
Eman Fiala ...
Vychodil
Svetla Svozilová ...
Cousin Aloysia Zlatnik
Josef Rovenský ...
The Pickpocket
Jan Richter ...
Police Commissar
Jan W. Speerger ...
Salesman / angel in the dream / councillor
Vladimír Borský ...
Salesman
Gustav Hrdlicka ...
Salesman
Viktor Nejedlý ...
Employee
Edit

Storyline

Finnicky efficiency expert is sent to straighten out business management problems at a jazz club, finds self being drawn into the swingin' scene.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1938 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Business Under Distress  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Tobis-Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.20 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Alternate-language version of Wehe, wenn er losgelassen (1932) See more »

Soundtracks

To neznáte Hadimrsku, devcata
Performed by Vlasta Burian
Written by Jaroslav Mottl
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Business Under Distress (1931) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?