IMDb > The Five Senses (1999)
The Five Senses
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Five Senses (1999) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 14 | slideshow) Videos
The Five Senses -- Open-ended Trailer from New Line

Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   2,731 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 9% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Jeremy Podeswa (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Five Senses on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
3 December 1999 (UK) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Nothing can cure the soul but the senses. -- Oscar Wilde
Plot:
Interconnected stories examine situations involving the five senses. Touch is represented by a massage therapist who is treating a woman... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
4 wins & 15 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Impressed by the atmosphere and authenticity of this metropolitan-people drama. See more (37 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Molly Parker ... Anna Miller

Gabrielle Rose ... Ruth Seraph
Elize Frances Stolk ... Amy Lee Miller

Nadia Litz ... Rachel Seraph

Mary-Louise Parker ... Rona

Daniel MacIvor ... Robert
Philippe Volter ... Dr. Richard Jacob
Clinton Walker ... Carl
Astrid Van Wieren ... Richard's Patient

Brendan Fletcher ... Rupert
Paul Bettis ... Richard's Doctor

James Allodi ... Justin

Gavin Crawford ... Airport Clerk
Sandi Stahlbrand ... TV Reporter #1
Amanda Soha ... Sylvie
Gisèle Rousseau ... Odile (as Gisele Rousseau)

Damon D'Oliveira ... Todd

Marco Leonardi ... Roberto 'Luigi'
Sonia Laplante ... Monica, Girl with Roberto
Janet van de Graaf ... Policewoman (as Janet Van De Graaff)
Paul Soles ... Mr. Bernstein
Tara Rosling ... Rebecca
Richard Clarkin ... Raymond
Clare Coulter ... Clare
Roman Podhora ... Policeman #1
Shaun O'Mara ... Park Cruiser
Glen Peloso ... Park Cruiser

Pascale Bussières ... Gail

Tracy Wright ... Alex
Darren O'Donnell ... Medic
Greg Ellwand ... Policeman #2
Ola Sturik ... TV Reporter #2
Daniel Taylor ... Singer

Directed by
Jeremy Podeswa 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Jeremy Podeswa  written by

Produced by
Shimmy Brandes .... associate producer
Ted East .... executive producer
Camelia Frieberg .... producer
David R. Ginsburg .... executive producer
Charlotte Mickie .... executive producer
Dean Perlmutter .... line producer: pre-production
Jeremy Podeswa .... producer
Regine Schmid .... associate producer (uncredited)
Wolfram Tichy .... co-executive producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Alexina Louie 
Alex Pauk 
 
Cinematography by
Gregory Middleton 
 
Film Editing by
Wiebke von Carolsfeld  (as Wiebke Von Carolsfeld)
 
Production Design by
Taavo Soodor 
 
Art Direction by
James Phillips  (as R. James Phillips)
 
Set Decoration by
Darryl Dennis Deegan 
Erica Milo 
 
Costume Design by
Gersha Phillips 
 
Makeup Department
Sylvain Cournoyer .... key makeup artist
Debra Johnson .... key hair stylist
Mary Monforte .... assistant makeup artist
Jeanette Stawiarski .... assistant hair stylist
 
Production Management
Brian Freeman .... executive in charge of production: CBC
Paul Spike Lees .... production manager
Marlene Rodgers .... executive in charge of production: CBC (as Marlene Rogers)
Nina Sparks .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bryn Caron .... third assistant director
Miguel Gallego .... second assistant director
Trent Hurry .... first assistant director
David C. Malcolm .... trainee assistant director (as David Malcolm)
Ed Sinclair .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Rudy Braun .... second assistant art director
Hamish Buchanan .... graphics
Larry Burkam .... set dresser
Erik Jacobsen .... set dresser
Vanessa Le Page .... cake maker: Rona's cake (as Vanessa Lepage)
Anita Marcotte .... cake maker: Rona's cake
Mario Moreira .... assistant property master
James R. Murray .... property master (as James Murray)
Jim Paterson .... cake maker: Rona's cake
Chris Stevenson .... set dresser
Abbie Weinberg .... property assistant
 
Sound Department
Eric Apps .... adr recordist
Terry Burke .... foley artist
Ray Campbell .... assistant sound effects editor
Joseph Henoud .... sound: second unit
Richard Hurst .... boom operator
Janice Ierulli .... dialogue editor
Martin Gwynn Jones .... trainee sound editor
Garrett Kerr .... sound effects editor
Mishann Lau .... assistant dialogue editor
Martin Lee .... re-recording engineer
Kirk Lynds .... sound re-recording assistant
Kim Meadows .... boom operator
Jennifer Miller .... foley assistant
Angie Pajek .... adr editor (as E. Angie Pajek)
Ian Rankin .... foley recordist
Lou Solakofski .... re-recording engineer
Philip Stall .... sound recordist
Pamela Ward .... boom operator
David Yonson .... adr recordist
Ed Douglas .... additional dialogue editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Tim Good .... special effects coordinator
Darren Marsman .... special effects key
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sandor Ajzenstat .... grip
Terry Banting .... gaffer (as Terry J. Banting)
Richard Belleville .... electrician (as Rick Belleville)
Simon Brown .... second assistant camera
Robert Campbell .... daily electrician
Dennis de Souza .... daily electrician (as Dennis De Souza)
Johnnie Eisen .... still photographer
Dave Erlichman .... key grip (as David Erlichman)
Cinar Eryasar .... electrician
David Findlay .... camera operator: second unit
Rick Gallagher .... video playback operator
Edward Garkavi .... best boy electric
Monica Guddat .... first assistant camera
Michael L. Hall .... daily electrician
Todd Moores .... grip
Wayne Robinson .... dolly grip
Simon Shohet .... daily electrician
Michael Tsouras .... camera trainee
Andreas Waldherr .... best boy grip
Hugh Young .... generator operator
 
Casting Department
John Buchan .... casting: Toronto
Jennifer Capraru .... secondary casting
Bradley A. Flett .... extras casting (as Brad Flett)
Juliette Ménager .... casting: France (as Juliette Menager)
Adrienne Stern .... casting: New York
Julia Tait .... casting: Toronto
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sandra Schmidt .... assistant costume designer
Adrienne Tyson .... wardrobe assistant
 
Editorial Department
Diane Brunjes Robb .... trainee assistant editor (as Diane Brunjes)
Roderick Deogrades .... first assistant editor
Chris Hinton .... color timer
Andrew Mandziuk .... on-line editor
Colin Moore .... video colorist
Ed Sinclair .... editor: second unit
Pierre Cadieux .... colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Anne Armstrong .... musician: violin
Erica Goodman .... musician: harp
Tom Hazlitt .... musician: bass
Fujiko Imajishi .... musician: violin
Stuart Laughton .... musician: trumpet
Matt Lebar .... musician: accordion
Christine Little .... musician: alto flute
Blair Mackay .... musician: percussion
Alex Pauk .... conductor: Esprit orchestra
Douglas Perry .... musician: viola
Paul Widner .... musician: cello
Jeff Wolpert .... music engineer
Jeff Wolpert .... music mixer
Lesley Young .... musician: oboe
 
Transportation Department
Aleck Duncan .... driver
Jason Fagan .... driver
Tim Fagan .... transportation coordinator
Carlo Flinn .... driver
Howard Holden .... driver
Paul Hughes .... driver
Glenn Douglas Koyanagi .... driver
Brian Marwick .... driver
Dave Marwick .... driver
Minon White .... driver
Mike Wood .... driver
 
Other crew
Michael Achtman .... script workshop participant
Coralie Brady .... assistant location manager (as Coralie Nott)
Max Burke-Phillips .... production coordinator
William Cameron .... title designer
Anthony Carovillano .... craft service: Starcraft
David Collins .... production assistant: second unit
Bradd Cowan .... location assistant
Prudence Emery .... unit publicist
Diane Flacks .... script workshop participant
Dylan Fuhr .... location assistant
David Gale .... script workshop participant
Caroline Gillis .... script workshop participant
Shirley Granger .... accountant
Eliza Haddad .... producer: second unit
Kim Harkness .... production assistant
Matti Huhta .... script supervisor
Sarah Hurdleby .... craft service: Starcraft
Ian Jarvis .... production assistant: second unit
Kirsten Johnson .... script workshop participant
Cory Kinney .... location manager
Lacia Kornylo .... head of production: Alliance Atlantis
Martyn Krys .... production lawyer
Peter Lynch .... script workshop participant
Daniel MacIvor .... story editor
Ruth Marshall .... script workshop participant
Noeleen McCann .... consultant: sign language
Sheona McDonald .... script supervisor
Kelly McEvenue .... script workshop facilitator
Erin McMurty .... script workshop participant
Julia Nathanson .... assistant production coordinator
James O'Reilly .... script workshop participant
Peter Olczak .... craft service: Starcraft
Alisa Palmer .... script workshop participant
Julius Podeswa .... painter: Clare's paintings
Marcel Proust .... author: excerpt from "Remembrance of Things Past"
Fiji Robinson .... assistant to director
Andrew Rosen .... production assistant: Alliance Atlantis
Lillian Sarafinchan .... location scout
Judy Shiner .... script workshop facilitator
Geeta Sondhi .... assistant to producer
Ingrid Veninger .... child acting coach
Jay Vettese .... production assistant
Clinton Walker .... script workshop participant
Alicia Wicinski .... assistant to production manager (as Alicja Wicinski)
Chris Williamson .... assistant to director
Chris Williamson .... cast coordinator
Andrea Wood .... business and legal affairs: Alliance Atlantis
Paul Zimic .... production assistant
 
Thanks
Allison Anders .... special thanks
Lynn Auerbach .... special thanks: Sundance
Robyn Basian .... thanks
Brenda Blake .... special thanks: Fund
Fred Brennan .... thanks
Amnon Buchbinder .... special thanks
Robert Caswell .... special thanks
Paul Cox .... thanks
Doug Dales .... thanks: P.S. Production Services
Tom Deacon .... thanks
Lisa deWilde .... special thanks: TMN (as Lisa De Wilde)
Ed Douglas .... thanks
Atom Egoyan .... special thanks
Richard Feren .... thanks
Thom Fitzgerald .... special thanks
Jill Fraser .... thanks
John Fulton .... special thanks: Telefilm
Elinor Rose Galbraith .... thanks (as Elinor Galbraith)
Teddy Gentry .... thanks (as Theodore Gentry)
John Greyson .... special thanks
Nicole Guillemet .... special thanks: Sundance
Marjorie Haynes .... thanks
Bill House .... special thanks: Telefilm
Guntar Kravis .... thanks
Mitch Lackie .... thanks
Tony Lee .... thanks
Paul Lyptak .... thanks
Wendy MacKeigan .... special thanks: Fund
Armistead Maupin .... special thanks
Steve Mayhew .... thanks: Casblanca Sound & Picture Co.
Adrienne Mitchell .... special thanks
Jim Paterson .... thanks
Boyd Pelley .... thanks
Howard Porter .... thanks
Donna Radik .... special thanks: Telefilm
Vince Riverso .... thanks
Patricia Rozema .... special thanks
Michelle Satter .... special thanks: Sundance
Regine Schmid .... special thanks: TiMe
Tad Seaborn .... thanks
Susan Shilliday .... special thanks
Susan Shipton .... special thanks
Ed Sinclair .... special thanks
Kathryn Smith .... special thanks: TMN (as Kathryn A. Smith)
Johanna ter Steege .... thanks
Dana Stevens .... special thanks
Colin Strayer .... thanks
Louise Tenenbaum .... special thanks: Telefilm
Wolfram Tichy .... special thanks: TiMe
R.M. Vaughn .... special thanks
Jason Wodlinger .... thanks
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for sexuality and language
Runtime:
106 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Robert:[about a new cologne he has just received as a gift] It smells like love.See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Past Perfect (2002)See more »
Soundtrack:
AMARILLI MIA BELLASee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
Impressed by the atmosphere and authenticity of this metropolitan-people drama., 20 May 1999
Author: Thomas Neuhauser from Karlsruhe, Germany

The promise Jeremy Podeswa gave with his first film "Eclipse" is really fulfilled now in his second "Five Senses". Authentic atmosphere and the various aspects of a little bit neurotic life-feeling of metropolitain people is again in his new film. Podeswa has an astonishing hand for showing the daily tragedies with credibility and he really cares about his protagonists. Intelligent dialogues and good actors complete the very good first impression. A director with a great future !

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (37 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Five Senses (1999)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Is 'Art' an excuse for mediocrity? bbianchi-566-749204
Loved this movie. Red7Eric
Who Did You Connect With? sarah_smiles84
soundtrack anyone or anywhere? alexacostamathis
Never Fall In Love With... rocknroll70s
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
All Good Things My Own Private Idaho Milk I Am Love El diputado
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.