Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Tot samyy Myunkhgauzen (TV Movie 1979)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

A philosophical and poetic portrait of the famous (or maybe infamous?) Baron Munchhausen. His crazy, yet very merriment, stories, views and behavior is what sets him apart from others. He ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Zakharov
Stars: Oleg Yankovskiy, Inna Churikova, Elena Koreneva
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Holmes and Dr. Watson help a young lady who is receiving anonymous letters 10 years after her father passed away under shady circumstances. They find themselves in an enigma involving a treasure, murder and a love interest for Watson.

Director: Igor Maslennikov
Stars: Vasiliy Livanov, Vitali Solomin, Rina Zelyonaya
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Cinematographic adaptation of classical Russian play "Dowry-less" by A. Ostrovsky. Noble but poor widow seeks to arrange marriage for her three daughters. She maintains "open house" or ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Larisa Guzeeva, Nikita Mikhalkov
The Garage (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Formula of Love (TV Movie 1984)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A young aristocrat, Aleksei Fedyashev, is languishing in his family's country estate, spending his days reading poetry and confessing his love... to a statue. Upon hearing that famous Count... See full summary »

Director: Mark Zakharov
Stars: Elena Valyushkina, Aleksandr Mikhaylov, Aleksandr Abdulov
Hamlet (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, returns home to find his father murdered by Claudius, Hamlet's uncle. Claudius usurps the throne of Denmark, and marries Hamlet's recently widowed mother. Hamlet is tormented, haunted, and increasingly unstable.

Director: Grigori Kozintsev
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Mikhail Nazvanov, Elza Radzina
Charodei (TV Movie 1982)
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a small Russian town, there is a Research Institute for magic. One of the witches, Alyona Sanina, is going to marry a guy named Ivan Puhov (not a magician). A jealous Apollon Sataneev ... See full summary »

Director: Konstantin Bromberg
Stars: Aleksandra Yakovleva-Aasmyae, Aleksandr Abdulov, Yekaterina Vasilyeva
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

When a murder happens with a bloody inscription and a ring left behind, puzzled Scotland Yard detectives go to Sherlock Holmes for help.

Director: Igor Maslennikov
Stars: Vasiliy Livanov, Vitali Solomin, Rina Zelyonaya
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Mycroft Holmes hands Sherlock Holmes the case of the Master Blackmailer.

Director: Igor Maslennikov
Stars: Vasiliy Livanov, Vitali Solomin, Rina Zelyonaya
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

During a discussion about love and marriage on a train, Poznyshev (Oleg Yankovsky) announces that he murdered his wife. He then begins to tell another passenger his story and the ... See full summary »

Directors: Sofiya Milkina, Mikhail Shvejtser
Stars: Oleg Yankovskiy, Aleksandr Trofimov, Irina Seleznyova
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

After upsetting the criminal underground in 'the Master Blackmailer' case, Sherlock Holmes has to face his archenemy: Prof. Moriarty.

Director: Igor Maslennikov
Stars: Vasiliy Livanov, Vitali Solomin, Rina Zelyonaya
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A crook named Ostap Bender, who survived a murder attempt by Kisa Vorobyaninov in "12 Chairs," now schemes to extort 1 million from an underground millionaire.

Director: Mikhail Shvejtser
Stars: Sergey Yurskiy, Leonid Kuravlyov, Zinoviy Gerdt
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Aleksandr Trofimov ...
Aleksandr Kalyagin ...
Yuri Bogatyryov ...
Larisa Udovichenko ...
 Manilov's wife
Tamara Nosova ...
Vitaliy Shapovalov ...
Aleksey Zaytsev ...
 Selifan
Viktor Sergachyov ...
 Mizhuyev, Son-in-law
Mariya Vinogradova ...
 Mavra
Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy ...
Vyacheslav Nevinnyy ...
Inna Churikova ...
 Lady, nice in every respect
Lidiya Fedoseeva-Shukshina ...
 Lady, just nice
Irina Malysheva ...
 Governor's daughter
Yelizaveta Nikishchikhina ...
 Sobakevich's wife
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Мёртвые души  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Myortvye dushi (1960) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Dead Souls (1984) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?