The husband and wife Ludva and Hedus Homolkas with their twins Péta and Máta and Ludva's parents - the granny and grandpa - arrive in the snowy Spindleruv Mlýn for a holiday. They promise ... See full summary »

Director:

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Homolka family celebrates a great occasion: they were finally able to buy a car. They immediately begin to drive for small trips to Hradcany, to the airport, and plan further trips. ... See full summary »

Director: Jaroslav Papousek
Stars: Marie Motlová, Josef Sebánek, Helena Ruzicková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

It is a beautiful Sunday and the Homolka family are having a picnic in a forest not far from Prague. The grandfather and grandmother have settled comfortably in the grass, their son Ludva ... See full summary »

Director: Jaroslav Papousek
Stars: Josef Sebánek, Marie Motlová, Frantisek Husák
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The volunteer fire department in a small town is having a big party when the ex-boss of the department celebrates his 86th birthday. The whole town is invited but things don't go as planned... See full summary »

Director: Milos Forman
Stars: Jan Vostrcil, Josef Sebánek, Josef Valnoha
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Sequel of the adaptation of the famous satiric tale of well-intending soldier Schweik by Jaroslav Hasek.

Director: Karel Steklý
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Svatopluk Benes, Jaroslav Marvan
War | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Mrs Müllerova (E. Svobodova) informs her tenant Svejk (R. Hrusinsky) about the recent assassination of Archduke Ferdinand. Svejk heads out to the local pub unaware that a secret police ... See full summary »

Director: Karel Steklý
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Svatopluk Benes, Frantisek Filipovský
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The lacking attitude of a conscripted university graduate places him at odds with the power and doctrine of his military superiors. His secret relationship with the wife of a superior ... See full summary »

Director: Vít Olmer
Stars: Lukás Vaculík, Roman Skamene, Simona Chytrová
Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Czechoslovak comedy film about the fictional national hero Jára Cimrman (universal genius, inventor, sportsman, criminalist, poet, writer and philosopher).

Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Zdenek Sverák, Valérie Kaplanová, Petr Cepek
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Rudolph II, the Holy Roman Emperor, does not have a simple life. And yet he manages to complicate it even more with his frequent outbursts of anger. While he searches for a mythical Golem, ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jan Werich, Marie Vásová, Natasa Gollová
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Nazi occupied Czechoslovakia, a childless couple agree to hide a Jewish friend at great personal risk of discovery and execution.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Bolek Polívka, Csongor Kassai, Jaroslav Dusek
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of an ordinary family living in Czechoslovakia from around 1963 until the Velvet Revolution. Based on the semi-autobiographical novel by Michal Wiewegh.

Director: Petr Nikolaev
Stars: Ondrej Vetchý, Libuse Safránková, Vladimír Javorský
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Grandfather
...
Grandmother (as Marie Mottlová)
...
Hedus
...
Ludva
...
Bedrich Bradácek
...
Burdová
...
Nováková
...
Bohous Novák
Jirí Cutka ...
Burda
Stanislav Ditrich ...
Convalescent home chairman (as Stanislav Dytrich)
Eva Emmerová ...
Pavla Chadimová
Ludmila Roubíková ...
Dernácková
...
The most beautiful girl
Sona Smoljaková ...
Hotel guest
...
Hotel Guest
Edit

Storyline

The husband and wife Ludva and Hedus Homolkas with their twins Péta and Máta and Ludva's parents - the granny and grandpa - arrive in the snowy Spindleruv Mlýn for a holiday. They promise to each other that they will not spoil the quite expensive holiday by quarrels. If somebody hurts the other one he/she will kneel as a punishment. Written by NFA.cz

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 October 1972 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Homolka and Pocketbook  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Ecce homo Homolka (1970) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?