IMDb > Thunderbirds (2004)
Thunderbirds
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Thunderbirds (2004) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 39 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Thunderbirds -- Theatrical Preview

Overview

User Rating:
4.2/10   9,655 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Gerry Anderson (television series) &
Sylvia Anderson (television series) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Thunderbirds on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
30 July 2004 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Coming to the rescue See more »
Plot:
When The Hood finds and invades International Rescue's secret base and traps most of the Tracy family, only young Alan Tracy and his friends can save the day. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
(40 articles)
Ender's Game – review
 (From The Guardian - Film News. 26 October 2013, 4:05 PM, PDT)

Disney 53: The Lion King
 (From The Hollywood News. 18 August 2013, 3:00 AM, PDT)

Hans Zimmer's 10 best movie soundtracks
 (From Digital Spy - Movie News. 8 August 2013, 8:37 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Total waste of time. See more (223 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Jonathan Frakes 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Gerry Anderson (television series) &
Sylvia Anderson (television series)

Peter Hewitt (story) and
William Osborne (story)

William Osborne (screenplay) and
Michael McCullers (screenplay)

Produced by
Tim Bevan .... producer
Jo Burn .... co-producer
Liza Chasin .... executive producer
Chris Clark .... co-producer
Eric Fellner .... producer
Debra Hayward .... executive producer
Mark Huffam .... producer
 
Original Music by
Ramin Djawadi 
Hans Zimmer 
 
Cinematography by
Brendan Galvin 
 
Film Editing by
Martin Walsh 
 
Casting by
Mary Selway 
 
Production Design by
John Beard 
 
Art Direction by
David Allday 
Ray Chan 
Paul Cross 
John Frankish 
Matthew Gray 
Rod McLean 
Stephen Morahan 
Stuart Rose 
Mark Harris (uncredited)
 
Set Decoration by
Joanne Woollard 
 
Costume Design by
Marit Allen 
 
Makeup Department
Joceline Andrews .... hair stylist: additional shooting
Joceline Andrews .... makeup artist: additional shooting
Tamsin Dorling .... hair stylist
Tamsin Dorling .... makeup artist
Renata Gilbert .... hair stylist: additional shooting
Renata Gilbert .... makeup artist: additional shooting
Peter King .... hair designer
Peter King .... makeup designer
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth
Laura McIntosh .... makeup artist
Susan Parkinson .... hair stylist: second unit
Susan Parkinson .... makeup artist: second unit
Sarah Pickering .... hair stylist
Janine Schneider .... hair stylist
Janine Schneider .... makeup artist
Lucy Willis .... hair stylist: additional shooting
Lucy Willis .... makeup artist: additional shooting
Jules Wilson .... hair stylist: additional shooting
Julia Wilson .... makeup artist
Petrona Winton .... hair stylist
Petrona Winton .... makeup artist
Jeremy Woodhead .... hair stylist
Jeremy Woodhead .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
David Cain .... unit manager: second unit
James Grant .... unit manager
Jeanette Haley .... post-production supervisor
Angus More Gordon .... unit production manager
Paul Turcotte .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Terry Bamber .... first assistant director: second unit
David Cain .... second assistant director: second unit
Tatiana Cuvelier .... assistant director: Seychelles
William Dodds .... assistant director: dailies
Fraser Fennell-Ball .... third assistant director: second unit
Tommy Gormley .... first assistant director
Alice Grinomet .... assistant director: Seychelles
Hanna Haffenden .... additional assistant director
Jaques Harter .... assistant director: Seychelles
Jessica Hurles-Laws .... third assistant director: second unit (as Jessica Hurles)
Laurent Levy .... assistant director: Seychelles
Shaun O'Dell .... second unit director
Sarah Purser .... second assistant director
Aoife Thunder .... assistant director
Sue Wood .... crowd assistant director
 
Art Department
Alan Bailey .... property master
Ben Barrington-Groves .... set decorating assistant
Jerry Bingham .... storyboard artist
Thomas Brown .... draughtsman
Roy Chapman .... chargehand dressing props
Justin Chappell .... vehicle technician
Aaron Chetwynd .... draughtsman
Fergus Clegg .... assistant set decorator
Fergus Clegg .... buyer
Mike Cuddy .... props storeman
Laura Davison .... prop making buyer/coordinator
Robert J. Dugdale .... painter
Colin Ellis .... dressing prop
James Enright .... prop manufacturing supervisor
Dave Fisher .... chargehand stand-by props
Dean Fisher .... stand-by prop
Gavin Fitch .... draughtsman
Joanna Foley .... stand-by art director
James Foster .... assistant art director
Katie Gabriel .... art department coordinator
Craig Gleeson .... chargehand
Gary Gleeson .... head of department painter
Gordon Grant .... property making assistant
John Greaves .... storyboard artist
Kate Grimble .... draughtsman
Steve Harris .... carpenter
Stuart Heath .... assistant prop maker
John C. Hill .... art director: Useful Companies
Marc Homes .... concept artist
Jason Hopperton .... dressing prop
Frank Howe .... drapesman
Paul Inglis .... assistant art director
Carol Kupisz .... graphic designer
Dominic Lavery .... concept artist
Charles Leatherland .... draughtsman
Alex Lemonis .... art department assistant
Tony Marks .... carpenter
Iain McFadyen .... assistant art director
Nathan Middleton .... painter
Rebecca Neville .... stand-by props: second unit
Tyrone Reed .... stagehand
Chris Seddon .... drapes master
Jamie Shelley .... chargehand painter
Michael Sinnott .... painters laborer
Anna Skrein .... art department coordinator
Mike Smith .... hod carpenter
Molly Sole .... art department assistant
Keith Stevenson .... set dresser
Lucinda Sturgis .... props buyer
Daniel Thompson .... carpenter
John Whitby .... carpenter
Ian Whiteford .... greensman
Ashley Winter .... stand-by art director
Lotta Wolgers .... junior draughtsperson
Harvey Woodward .... painter
Helen Xenopoulos .... set designer
Ian Bunting .... junior concept artist (uncredited)
Kun Chang .... concept artist (uncredited)
Jonathan Houlding .... draughtsman (uncredited)
Matthew Savage .... art department work experience (uncredited)
Josh Weston .... sculptor (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Hugo Adams .... foley editor
Sandy Buchanan .... adr mixer
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer
Steve Finn .... daily boom operator
Diana Flores .... adr mixer
Nick Foley .... adr recordist
Glenn Freemantle .... sound designer
Glenn Freemantle .... supervising sound editor
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
John Hayward .... sound re-recording mixer
Lee Herrick .... dialog & adr editor
Mark Heslop .... sound editor
Phil Heywood .... foley artist
Christian Joyce .... production sound mixer: second unit
Mark Kenna .... sound consultant: Dolby (foreign language versions)
Peter Lindsay .... production sound mixer
Adrian Medhurst .... foley artist
Martin Oswin .... foley recordist
Richard Pryke .... sound re-recording mixer
Malcolm Rose .... sound maintenance
Tom Sayers .... sound effects editor
Chris Sturmer .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Ted Swanscott .... adr mixer
John Taylor .... additional production sound mixer
Andrew Wilkinson .... sound effects editor
Andrew Caller .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Jon Krupp .... sound: trailer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Matthew G. Armstrong .... assistant buyer: physical effects
Scott Armstrong .... assistant technician
Jonathan Barrass .... special effects assistant
Paul Bentman .... special effects
Nick Bonathan .... special effects crew
Ben Broadbridge .... special effects crew
Jonathan Bullock .... special effects technician
Keith Dawson .... special effects technician
Ricky Farns .... special effects supervisor: second unit
Dean Ford .... special effects trainee
Garth Gutteridge .... special effects technician
Dan Homewood .... special effects technician
Jess Lewington .... special effects buyer
Jess Lewington .... special effects coordinator
Jason Marsh .... special effects engineer
Jason McCameron .... special effects
Huw Millar .... special effects trainee
Bill Pearson .... modelshop supervisor
Dave Poole .... senior special effects technician
Stuart Prior .... special effects trainee
Peter Talbot .... cinematographer: model unit
Mike Trim .... vehicle designer
Steven Warner .... special effects technician
Josh Weston .... sculptor
Gareth Wingrove .... special effects technician
Michael Badley .... special effects trainee (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Ben Aickin .... digital compositor
Diccon Alexander .... digital texture artist
Michael Alkan .... effects technical director
Terence Alvares .... digital effects artist
Christoph Ammann .... effects technical director
Stella Ampatzi .... digital paint artist
Sergio Ayrosa .... digital paint artist
Avtar Bains .... lead sequence compositor
Rebecca Barbour .... sequence producer: wasp/scorpion
Giles Bartlett .... camera technical director
Paul Beilby .... lead technical director
Jenny Bichsel .... modeller
Joyce Brereton .... digital paint artist
Ronn Brown .... senior matte artist
Sule Bryan .... digital compositor (as Sule Bryan-Hurst)
Daire Bryne .... system support engineer
Delphine Buratti .... digital compositor
Derek Burgess .... editor: visual effects
Ross Burgess .... technical director
Andy Burrow .... scan manager
Melissa Butler Adams .... digital paint artist
Michelle Camp .... visual effects editorial assistant
Alison Carter .... visual effects assistant editor
Mei-Ming Casino .... visual effects line producer: Framestore CFC
Frederic Cervini .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Edward Xi Chen .... data operator
Fiona Chilton .... senior visual effects producer
Craig Clarke .... digital compositor
James Clarke .... digital lab operator
Jerry Corda-Stanley .... effects technical director
Amy Crowther .... visual effects production assistant
Kate Cuffin .... digital paint artist
Tabitha Dean .... visual effects and digital lab editorial
Virginie Degorgue .... digital texture artist
Jerome Dewhurst .... digital lab operator
Alex Doyle .... camera technical director
Jonathan Dredge .... digital lab operator
Louis Dunlevy .... lead effects technical director
Stephen Enticott .... technical animator
Nick Epstein .... render support
Matt Estela .... technical director
Michele Fabbro .... effects technical director
Jonathan Fawkner .... 2D supervisor
Andrew Fineberg .... camera technical director
David Fish .... lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
Lianne Forbes .... camera technical director
Steven Forrester .... additional visual effects editor: Framestore CFC
Ian Frost .... lead effects technical director
Fiona Garland .... visual effects production assistant
Danny Geurtsen .... digital environment artist
Adam Glasman .... digital colourist
Jeff Gordon .... system support engineer
Michael Greenwood .... animator
Piers Hampton .... visual effects line producer
Pj Harling .... visual effects Avid operator: Framestore CFC (as P.J. Harling)
Peter Hartwig .... lighting technical director
Mark Hodgkins .... lead effects technical director
Jan Hogevold .... production executive: Framestore CFC
Kate Hood .... technical director
Daren Horley .... digital texture artist
Steve Howarth .... model maker
Andy Howell .... technical director
Charles Howell .... visual effects coordinator
Matt Hughes .... lead modeller
Stephen Inch .... data operations
Jamie Isles .... technical director
Kevin Jenkins .... matte painter: digital environment
Adam Jeziak .... effects technical director
Ken Mitchel Jones .... effects technical director: Framestore CFC
Ken Mitchel Jones .... technical director
Matt Kasmir .... digital compositor
Lucinda Keeler .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Uzma Khalid .... digital effects artist
Lucy Killick .... visual effects producer
Angela King .... camera technical director
Robert Krupa .... lead technical director
Dan Lavender .... technical director
Kirsty Lawlor .... digital compositor
John Lee .... senior model maker
John Peter Li .... technical director
Benjamin Loch .... camera technical director
Patrick Lowry .... render wrangler
Craig Lyn .... CGI supervisor
Martin Macrae .... digital environment supervisor: Framestore CFC
Don Mahmood .... technical director
Aron Makkai .... technical director
Chris Mangnall .... technical director
Rebecca Manning .... data operation assistant: Framestore CFC
Scott Marriott .... lead sequence compositor
Justin Martin .... effects supervisor
Mike McGee .... visual effects supervisor
Claire McGrane .... digital grade producer
Dan McRae .... digital lab operator
Jake Mengers .... technical director
Evonne Merlicek .... digital effects artist
Jon Miller .... camera technical director
Karl Morgan .... focus puller: model unit
Kirsty Morgan .... visual effects coordinator
Mike Morrison .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Gerome Mortelecque .... technical director
Mark Nelmes .... visual effects supervisor
Bruce Nelson .... digital paint artist
Helen Nesbitt .... digital paint artist
Nic Nicholas .... effects technical director
Artemis Oikonomopoulou .... digital artist
Mark Osborne .... lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
Dylan Owen .... digital paint artist (as Dylan Wyn Owen)
Mark Oxenham .... digital paint artist
Steve Parsons .... digital compositor
Alice Pastor .... digital artist
Thomas Pastor .... technical director
John Peck .... digital compositor
Stuart Penn .... lead modeller: Framestore CFC
Dan Perry .... digital lab operator
Marnie Pitts .... lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
George Plakides .... modeller
Cecile Plattner .... technical director
Henriette Plum .... camera technical director
Richard Poet .... visual effects editorial assistant: Framestore CFC
Travis Porter .... digital paint artist
Howard Protheroe .... digital artist
Cristina Puente .... digital compositor
Nordin Rahhali .... lead effects technical director
Jeff Ranasinghe .... technical director
Andrew Rawling .... lead technical director
Rob Richardson .... render support
Graham Riddell .... senior propmaker
Matthew Riordan .... modeller: Framestore CFC
Paul Roberts .... screen graphics designer
John Roberts-Cox .... lead technical director
Dave Robinson .... systems engineer
Dean Robinson .... camera technical director
Gavin Round .... assistant visual effects Avid editor: Framestore CFC
Afonso Salcedo .... render wrangler
Rex Sander .... technical director
Cal Sawyer .... data operations
Jeremy Sawyer .... data operations
Ben Schrijvers .... lead effects technical director
James Sellers .... lead camera technical director
Aatesh Shah .... systems engineer: Framestore CFC
John Sharp .... digital compositor
David Shere .... digital compositor
Serdar Simga .... digital environment artist
James Sims .... render wrangler
Matina Skouteri .... digital lab operator
Howard Sly .... modeler
Alan Smith .... titles director
Mohamed Sobhy .... effects technical director
Marc Stevenson .... camera technical director
Simon Stoney .... technical director
Maria Stroka .... film recording manager
Julien Stuart-Smith .... lighting technical director
Chris Thomas .... visual effects artist
Chris Thomas .... technical director
Christopher Thomas .... visual effects
Steve Tizzard .... digital compositor
Sophia Tufail .... digital paint artist
Matthew Twyford .... 2D supervisor
Paola Varvaro .... digital clean-up
Steve Wagendorp .... digital grading assistant
Tara Walker .... visual effects
Susan M. Weeks .... digital compositor
Ben White .... lead technical director
Gabriel White .... technical director lighter
Stephen Willey .... systems engineer
Corrina Wilson .... digital compositor
Kate Windibank .... digital compositor
Christine Wong .... digital compositor
Pat Wong .... digital compositor
Aubrey Woodiwiss .... digital lab operator
Alan Woods .... technical director
Annabel Wright .... digital lab operator
Trevor Young .... digital compositor
Dianne Gordon .... data operator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Nathan Hughes .... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Christopher Page .... digital cleanup artist (uncredited)
Jon Veal .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Tom Aitken .... stunts
Clare Aldington .... stunts assistant
Nicola Berwick .... stunts
Ben Cooke .... stunts
Clive Curtis .... stunts
Glenn Foster .... stunts
Sy Hollands .... assistant stunt coordinator
Gary Hoptrough .... stunts
Rowley Irlam .... stunts
Ruth Jenkins .... stunts
Paul Jennings .... stunt coordinator
Adam Kirley .... stunt performer
Maurice Lee .... stunts
Paul Lowe .... stunts (as Paul Vincent Lowe)
Jo McLaren .... stunt double: Rose Keegan
Jo McLaren .... stunts
Daz Parker .... stunts
Len Woodcock .... stunts (as Leonard Woodcock)
Nicola Berwick .... stunt double: Sophia Myles (uncredited)
Paul Lowe .... stunt double: Fermat (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Attwood .... rigging gaffer
Chas Bain .... focus puller
Chris Bain .... focus puller
John Bowman .... video playback operator
Steve Brooke Smith .... focus puller: model unit
Trevor Cairns .... video playback operator
Shaun Cobley .... second assistant camera: second unit
John Conroy .... focus puller: "b" camera
Adam Dale .... aerial director of photography
Carlos De Carvalho .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Tim Dean .... libra head technician
Gary Dormer .... electrical rigger
Tobias Eedy .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Conor Finlay .... practical electrician
Chris Gilbertson .... lighting console operator
Alan Grayley .... electrician: night sequences
Kevin Greene .... camera technician
John Higgins .... gaffer
Martin Hume .... camera operator: second unit
Paul Kelly .... lighting technician
Lee Knight .... best boy: second unit
Wayne Leach .... rigging gaffer
Adam Lee .... electrician
Paul Legall .... crane technician
David Maund .... camera grip: second unit
Adrian McCarthy .... grip
Joe McGee .... practical electrician
Philip McKeon .... assistant camera
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: second unit
Jennie Paddon .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ben Pendrey .... camera trainee: additional photography
Nigel Permane .... first assistant camera: model unit
Urszula Pontikos .... camera trainee: second unit
Rupert Power .... Steadicam operator
Kate Reid .... camera trainee: model unit
Philip Sindall .... camera operator: "b" camera
David Sinfield .... electrician
Gary Smith .... grip
Roger Tooley .... Steadicam operator
Simon Werry .... aerial camera operator
Des Whelan .... camera operator: "a" camera
Shawn White .... gaffer: model unit
Glyn Williams .... first assistant camera: aerial unit (as J. Glyn Williams)
Charlie Woodburn .... first assistant camera: aerial unit
Paul Zippo .... practical electrician
Darren Bailey .... remote camera technician (uncredited)
Vince McGahon .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Ian Speed .... libra technician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
David Bunting .... animator
Stuart Doig .... animator
 
Casting Department
Shaheen Baig .... casting: children
Lynda Halligan .... casting associate (as Linda Halligan)
Leanna Sheldon .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Karl Ayton .... wardrobe department assistant
Charlotte Child .... costume assistant
Annie Crawford .... costume supervisor
Yvonne Duckett .... costume assistant
Georgina Gunner .... key costumer
Stephen Jones .... milliner
Jane Law .... costumes: Sophia Myles
Susan MacKenzie .... cutter/maker
Jane Petrie .... assistant costume designer
Thomas Sjolander .... embroidery
Mike Skorepa .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Alison Carter .... assistant editor
Ruth Coulson .... assistant editor
Lucie Graves .... post-production coordinator
Alastair Grimshaw .... first assistant editor
Keith Lowes .... conforming editor
Steve Maguire .... assistant editor
Jason Wheeler .... negative cutter
 
Music Department
Nick Angel .... music supervisor
Jeffrey Biggers .... assistant score engineer
Sophie Cornet .... second music editor
Peter Davies .... musician
Jim Dooley .... composer: additional music (as James Michael Dooley)
Andrew Dorfman .... preview music editor
Geoff Foster .... score recordist
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator
Walt Fowler .... orchestrator
Nick Glennie-Smith .... conductor
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Michael Higham .... music editor
Alexandra Hill .... music coordinator
Kirsten Lane .... music consultant
Yvonne S. Moriarty .... orchestrator
Stuart Michael Thomas .... scoring assistant: James Dooley
Mel Wesson .... music arranger: electronic music
Bruce White .... viola
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello
Andrew Zack .... score coordinator
 
Transportation Department
Justin Chappell .... vehicle technician
Graham Kelly .... special vehicle supervisor
David Nemar .... driver
Chris J. Smith .... picture vehicle technician
 
Other crew
Christina Angeloudes .... paralegal
Karl Ayton .... locations department assistant
Daren Bailey .... marine coordinator
Kate Bailey .... assistant coordinator
Philip Ball .... stand-in
Jason Biles .... personal trainer: Ben Kingsley
Finlay Bradbury .... location assistant (as Finlay Pile)
Paige Chaytor .... product placement coordinator
Sarah Clark .... unit publicist
Ian Creed .... diving coordinator
Ian Creed .... marine coordinator
Desiree Densiti .... stand-in
Farnaz Donovan .... assistant accountant
Chloe Dorigan .... assistant: Tim Bevan
Clay Duncan .... synthesizer programmer
Stephanie Dölker .... production coordinator: second unit
Sam Feuer .... adr voice
Steve Fletcher .... on-set tutor
Mélanie Gautier .... location manager
Katie Harlow .... script supervisor second unit
Andy Hennigan .... financial controller
Paul Hornsby .... stand-in
Sammy Horton .... assistant accountant
Andrew Houghton .... double: "Brains"
Aliza James .... assistant: Eric Fellner
Kevin Jenkins .... location assistant
Oliver Kersey .... floor runner
Joe Lacey .... stand-in
Matthew Lee .... floor runner: second unit
Sue Lefton .... movement director
Natalie Lovatt .... script continuity assistant
Siobhan Lyons .... production coordinator
Sylvia Mackintosh .... assistant accountant
Rhys Maitland-Jones .... sync rushes
Frankie Malhotra .... production assistant
Sharon Mansfield .... script supervisor: second unit
Gavin McKenzie .... computer and video playback technician: Useful Companies
Christophe Meslin .... head of systems
Victoria Morgan .... assistant production coordinator
Juliet Morris .... production runner
Clarissa Newman .... assistant: Mark Huffam
Ruth Nicol .... nurse: second unit
Chris Norman .... assistant accountant
Nick Oliver .... location scout
Rhys Owen .... digital playback technician
Luke Parker Bowles .... development coordinator
Tanya Phegan .... assistant: Jonathan Frakes
Emma Pill .... location manager
Phil Reeves .... modeller (as Phil Reeve)
Marco Ruffatti .... production assistant
Sally Jo Sousa .... animal trainer: butterflies
Adrian Spanna .... computer and video project manager
Mario Spanna .... computer playback technician
Simon Staines .... creative supervisor: Useful Companies
Gemma Todd Smithers .... assistant accountant (as Gemma Smithers)
Sara-Jane Valentine .... computer and video coordinator: Useful Companies
Angela Wharton .... script supervisor
Julia Wilson Dickson .... dialect coach (as Julia Wilson-Dixon)
David Zealey .... production runner: second unit
Joyia Fitch .... stand in: Sophia Myles (uncredited)
Chris Hopkins .... audio/video systems engineer (uncredited)
Zoe Margolis .... additional floor runner (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for intense action sequences and language
Runtime:
95 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The Hood's two main assistants are named with architectural terms for vertical (Mullion) and horizontal (Transom) pieces used in the construction of doors or windows.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: When calculating a course from Tracy Island to London, Thunderbird 2's navigational computer doesn't give the shortest route that should have them crossing the Arctic.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
News Anchor:From a secret island in the South Pacific, the courageous Tracy family run an organization called International Rescue. When disaster strikes anywhere in the world, they are always first on the scene. They go by the name they gave they're incredible machines. The Thunderbirds. 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 - Thunderbirds are GO!
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Star Trek: First Contact (1996)See more »
Soundtrack:
Thunderbirds are Go!See more »

FAQ

In what year is the movie set?
Why are Lady Penelope and Parker seen at sea in a pedalo at the end of the film, and not FAB1?
Why are there so many vehicles made by the Ford Motor Company in the film?
See more »
4 out of 4 people found the following review useful.
Total waste of time., 28 January 2006
Author: Comberman from Northern Ireland

I just wonder what prompted Gerry Anderson to allow his name to be associated with this travesty; though I guess it must have been an awful lot of money. Everything about this film was so – so wrong and a total corruption of what Thunderbirds, the team and their FABulous rescue vehicles was about. This was not about International Rescue. This was more about the Tracey Family and with the exception of the first few minutes the only rescuing seen in the movie was the rescue of themselves from a situation preposterous in the extreme. This was "The Brady Bunch" with special effects. Being an ardent fan of the original Thunderbirds series, which was imaginative and entertaining (despite the strings!), I bought the DVD of the film for my grandchildren on the premise that they might enjoy it. All I can say is that I'm glad it was an "on offer cheap". If you are a Gerry Anderson fan don't watch this movie; you'll be frozen in your seat in total disbelief and dismay. My copy is destined for the next 'car-boot' sale – if I can shrug off the guilt for passing it on.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (223 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Thunderbirds (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
OH....MY....GOD.... ..WHAT......GARBAGE emmageorge
S T O P !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!! peacefrog2
Nostalgia... robeacero1
TinTin's Powers? ashasimmons
Should I see this? master_of_lotr
Where was Gerry Anderson? Aquagram
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Captain America: The First Avenger G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra Batman Forever The Dark Knight Green Lantern
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.