IMDb > "Animated Stories from the Bible" Moses: From Birth to Burning Bush (1993)

"Animated Stories from the Bible" Moses: From Birth to Burning Bush (1993)

« Prev | 7 of 13 Episodes | Next »


User Rating:
5.9/10   32 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Brian Nissen (screenplay)
View company contact information for Moses: From Birth to Burning Bush on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
1993 (Season 1, Episode 7)
Retells the story of Moses from his birth until the Burning Bush. Full summary » | Add synopsis »


 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)
Ray Porter ... Moses (voice)
Vicki Eccel ... Jocebed (voice) (as Vickie Eccel)
Maikel Bailey ... Overseer (voice)
David Jensen ... Amram (voice)
Tony Larimer ... Pharaoh (voice)
William Sargent ... Hurath (voice)
Hugh Dignon ... Jirah (voice)
Ivan Crosland ... Shum (voice) (as Ivan Crossland)
Beverly Rowland ... Tirah (voice) (as Beverly Roland)
Cindy Basco ... Bathia (voice) (as Cindy Boscoe)
Richard Jewkes ... Aaron age 3 (voice)
Jarrus Walker ... Aaron age 28 (voice)
Jamie Jackson ... Miriam age 12 (voice)
Gina Daniels ... Miriam age 37 (voice)
Kevin Farrell ... Angry Slave (voice)
David Kelly ... Young Overseer (voice)
Pat Jackson ... Zipporah (voice)
Lorenzo Gonzalez ... Shepherd (voice)
Daniel A. Keeler ... God (voice) (as Daniel Keeler)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Richard Rich 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Brian Nissen  screenplay

Produced by
Jared F. Brown .... executive producer
Stephen W. Griffin .... co-executive producer
Terry L. Noss .... associate producer
Richard Rich .... producer
Original Music by
Lex de Azevedo 
Film Editing by
Joe Campana  (as Joseph Campana)
Armetta Jackson-Hamlett 
James Koford 
Randy Paton 
Casting by
Gary Jackson 
Ray Porter 
Production Management
Thomas J. Tobin .... production manager (as Thomas Tobin)
Sound Department
Paul Holzborn .... foley artist
Bruce M. Honda .... foley mixer (as Bruce Honda)
Bess Hopper .... foley artist
Sean McCoy .... dialogue recordist
Bryce Walker .... dialogue recordist
Visual Effects by
Bob Simmons .... effects animator
Animation Department
Patricia Blackburn .... scene coordinator (as Patty Blackburn)
Marzette Bonar .... background painter
John Celestri .... character layout artist
Steven E. Gordon .... character designer (as Steven Gordon)
Steven E. Gordon .... character layout artist (as Steven Gordon)
Mike Hodgson .... layout artist
Mike Hodgson .... layout stylist
Boyd Kirkland .... story artist
Boo Hwan Lim .... character layout artist
Kyoung Hee Lim .... character layout artist
Gary Mouri .... layout artist
Carie Nouribekian .... color modeler
Jeanette Nouribekian .... color modeler
Donna Prince .... background painter
Young Kyu Rhim .... character layout artist
Colene Riffo .... scene coordinator
Daniel St. Pierre .... story artist (as Dan St. Pierre)
Donald Towns .... background painter
Donald Towns .... background stylist
Larry Whitaker .... character layout artist (as Larry Whitaker Jr.)
Editorial Department
Bob Lass .... negative cutter
Mark Lass .... negative cutter
Scott Ostrowsky .... telecine colorist
Music Department
Douglas M. Lackey .... music editor (as Doug Lackey)
Mark Siddoway .... music engineer
Other crew
Therese Alexus .... production accountant
Helena Collins-Liuag .... production secretary (as Helena Collins)
Michael Coppieters .... production staff
Gregory Daven .... production staff
John Dubiel .... promotional art
Mel Fair .... production staff
Karen Higgins .... assistant: Mr. Rich
Dave Hogan .... production staff
Deibe Potter .... production accountant
Bernie Van De Yacht .... production staff
Mary Louise Gemmill .... adr voice (uncredited)

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Directed by
Richard Rich 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
30 min
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Follows The King Is Born (1987) (V)See more »
Moses' SongSee more »


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Animated Stories from the Bible" (1987)


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Prince of Egypt The Ten Commandments Moses Solomon Samson and Delilah
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits External reviews IMDb TV section
IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.