IMDb > The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 230 | slideshow) Videos (see all 9)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- The trailer for The Lord of the Rings Trilogy on Blu-ray.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Clip: The Way is Shut
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Clip: Tell me everything
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Clip: Ride with Us
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Clip: I Offer You My Service

Overview

User Rating:
8.9/10   940,611 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 22% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
J.R.R. Tolkien (novel)
Fran Walsh (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 December 2003 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The eye of the enemy is moving. See more »
Plot:
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 11 Oscars. Another 153 wins & 88 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
They saved the best for last See more (3090 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Noel Appleby ... Everard Proudfoot

Alexandra Astin ... Elanor Gamgee

Sean Astin ... Sam

David Aston ... Gondorian Soldier 3

John Bach ... Madril

Sean Bean ... Boromir

Cate Blanchett ... Galadriel

Orlando Bloom ... Legolas

Billy Boyd ... Pippin
Sadwyn Brophy ... Eldarion

Alistair Browning ... Damrod

Marton Csokas ... Celeborn
Richard Edge ... Gondorian Soldier 1
Jason Fitch ... Uruk 2

Bernard Hill ... Theoden

Ian Holm ... Bilbo

Bruce Hopkins ... Gamling
Ian Hughes ... Irolas

Lawrence Makoare ... Witchking / Gothmog

Ian McKellen ... Gandalf

Bret McKenzie ... Elf Escort

Sarah McLeod ... Rosie Cotton
Maisy McLeod-Riera ... Baby Gamgee

Dominic Monaghan ... Merry

Viggo Mortensen ... Aragorn

John Noble ... Denethor
Paul Norell ... King of the Dead

Miranda Otto ... Eowyn

Bruce Phillips ... Grimbold

Shane Rangi ... Harad Leader 2

John Rhys-Davies ... Gimli

Todd Rippon ... Harad Leader 1
Thomas Robins ... Deagol

Andy Serkis ... Gollum / Smeagol

Harry Sinclair ... Isildur
Peter Tait ... Shagrat

Joel Tobeck ... Orc Lieutenant 1 (as Joel Tolbeck)

Liv Tyler ... Arwen

Karl Urban ... Eomer
Stephen Ure ... Gorbag

Hugo Weaving ... Elrond

David Wenham ... Faramir

Elijah Wood ... Frodo

Alan Howard ... The Ring (voice)

Sala Baker ... Orc / Sauron
Robert Pollock ... Orc
Ross Duncan ... Orc
Pete Smith ... Orc

Jed Brophy ... Orc
Lee Hartley ... Orc
Billy Jackson ... Child
Katie Jackson ... Child
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Brad Dourif ... Grima Wormtongue (extended edition)

Christopher Lee ... Saruman (extended edition)

Bruce Spence ... The Mouth of Sauron (extended edition)
Jørn Benzon ... Traveling Elf / Various (uncredited)

Peter Jackson ... Mercenary On Boat (uncredited)

Royd Tolkien ... Ranger (uncredited)

Directed by
Peter Jackson 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
J.R.R. Tolkien (novel "The Return of the King")

Fran Walsh (screenplay) &
Philippa Boyens (screenplay) &
Peter Jackson (screenplay)

Produced by
Peter Jackson .... producer
Michael Lynne .... executive producer
Mark Ordesky .... executive producer
Barrie M. Osborne .... producer
Rick Porras .... co-producer
Jamie Selkirk .... co-producer
Robert Shaye .... executive producer
Fran Walsh .... producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Howard Shore 
 
Cinematography by
Andrew Lesnie (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Jamie Selkirk 
 
Production Design by
Grant Major 
 
Art Direction by
Joe Bleakley 
Simon Bright 
Dan Hennah (supervising art director)
Philip Ivey  (as Phil Ivey)
Mark Robins (uncredited)
 
Set Decoration by
Dan Hennah 
Alan Lee 
 
Costume Design by
Ngila Dickson 
Richard Taylor 
 
Makeup Department
Margaret Aston .... hair stylist
Margaret Aston .... makeup artist
Rick Findlater .... hair stylist
Rick Findlater .... makeup artist
Debbie Fitzpatrick .... wig maker
Vance Hartwell .... special makeup effects artist
Nancy Hennah .... hair stylist
Nancy Hennah .... makeup artist
Steve Hopgood .... makeup artist
Mark Kinaston-Smith .... makeup artist: horse
Peter King .... hair designer
Peter King .... makeup designer
Jessica Lalande .... wig maker
Davina Lamont .... hair stylist
Davina Lamont .... makeup artist
Tami Lane .... lead prosthetic makeup artist
Louise Leonard .... wig maker
Vivienne MacGillicuddy .... hair stylist (as Vivienne Macgillicuddy)
Vivienne MacGillicuddy .... makeup artist (as Vivienne Macgillicuddy)
Catherine Maguire .... hair stylist
Catherine Maguire .... makeup artist
Emma Moncrieff .... hair stylist
Emma Moncrieff .... makeup artist
Angela Mooar .... hair stylist
Angela Mooar .... makeup artist
Peter Owen .... hair designer
Peter Owen .... makeup designer
Peter Owen .... wig maker
Elizabeth Pick .... wig maker
Ivana Primorac .... hair stylist
Ivana Primorac .... makeup artist
José Luis Pérez .... key hair stylist (as Jose Luis Perez)
José Luis Pérez .... key makeup artist (as Jose Luis Perez)
Kerryn Roberts .... hair stylist
Kerryn Roberts .... makeup artist
Allie Rutherford .... hair stylist
Allie Rutherford .... makeup artist
Janine Schneider .... hair stylist
Janine Schneider .... makeup artist
Lenore Stewart .... hair stylist
Lenore Stewart .... makeup artist
Gail Taylor .... wig maker
Richard Taylor .... special makeup effects artist
Tera Treanor .... hair stylist
Tera Treanor .... makeup artist
Caroline Turner .... wig technician
Noreen Wilkie .... hair stylist
Noreen Wilkie .... makeup artist
Gail Wilson .... hair stylist
Gail Wilson .... makeup artist
Jeremy Woodhead .... hair stylist
Jeremy Woodhead .... makeup artist
Sarah Weatherburn .... facial hair maker (uncredited)
Laurelle Ziento .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Bridget Bourke .... production manager: 1B
Rosemary Dority .... post-production supervisor
Carla Fry .... executive in charge of production
Erik Holmberg .... executive in charge of production
Belindalee Hope .... production manager: miniatures
Rua Howe .... unit manager
Carol Kim .... production manager: second unit
Nikolas Korda .... unit production manager
Kevin Magill .... unit manager
Peta Sinclair .... unit manager
Jonas Thaler .... post-production supervisor
Mike Turner .... unit manager
Zane Weiner .... unit production manager
Brigitte Yorke .... production manager: second unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marc Ashton .... key second assistant director
Richard A. Barker .... first assistant director: second unit (as Richard Barker)
Guy Campbell .... key second assistant director
Emma Cross .... key second assistant director: second unit
Carolynne Cunningham .... first assistant director
Louise Harness .... key second assistant director: second unit
Zo Hartley .... third assistant director
Eric Houghton .... third assistant director
Chris Husson .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Gene Keelan .... third assistant director
Darren Mackie .... third assistant director
John Mahaffie .... second unit director
Richard Matthews .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Geoff Murphy .... second unit director
Dave Norris .... first assistant director: second unit (as David Norris)
Joanne Pearce .... second second assistant director
Rick Porras .... additional unit director
Sarah Rose .... third assistant director
Liz Tan .... first assistant director: second unit
Skot Thomas .... second second assistant director
Edith Thompson .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Simon Warnock .... first assistant director: second unit
Stephanie Weststrate .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Dean Wright .... second unit director
Guy Norris .... second unit director (uncredited)
Jim Rygiel .... second unit director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Tim Abbot .... props maker
Daniel Aird .... sculptor
James Alexander .... sculptor
Jacqui Allen .... assistant art director
Ruben Allen .... painter
Judy Alley .... archivist
Stan Alley .... stand-by assistant
Karl Anton .... carpenter
Andrew Baguley .... sculptor
Timothy Barnett .... carpenter
Ben Beemsterboer .... props maker
Stephen Belsten .... sculptor
Brett Blenkin .... construction foreman
Michael J. Bonnar .... rock & foam technician (as Michael Bonnar)
Stuart Bowman .... sculptor
Kevin Bradshaw .... props maker
John Brien .... carpenter
Sam Brown .... hammer hand
Anton Buys .... leading hand
Brian Campbell .... painter
Paula Carswell .... stand-by greens
Tanea Chapman .... set dresser
Jules Cook .... assistant art director
Zachary Cousins .... laborer
Stephen Crene .... painter
Neil Cromie .... carpenter
Alan Davie .... carpenter
Henry Davies .... painter
Huia Davies .... hammer hand
Selwyn Davies .... hammer hand
Joel Douglas .... hammer hand
Tony Drawbridge .... props maker
Matt Duncan .... hammer hand
Rei Duncan .... carpenter
Kerry Dunn .... supervising set finisher
Matthew Easton .... carpenter
Grant Fahey .... construction foreman
Semi Feite .... hammer hand
Garrick Ferguson .... hammer hand
Kim Ferguson .... props maker
Duncan Field .... carpenter
Adam Fisher .... carpenter
Martin Ford .... hammer hand
Andrew Fraser .... greens
Coleman Fraser .... laborer
Alistair Fyfe .... carpenter
Roxane Gajadhar .... art department coordinator
Clayton Gearry .... carpenter
Sam Genet .... supervising sculptor
Kristen Georgi .... props maker
Chris Gifford .... carpenter
Trevor Gillan .... carpenter
Geoff Goss .... carpenter
Clarke Gregory .... draughtsperson
James Griffin .... hammer hand
David Guerin .... sculptor
Paul Halton .... painter
Simon Hames .... props maker
Troy Hannett .... painter
Wade Hannett .... painter
Andrew Harding .... sculptor
Simon Harper .... stand-by props
Andrew Hastings .... hammer hand
Wendy Hatfield .... hammer hand
Paul Hay-Chapman .... carpenter
Michael Heerey .... hammer hand
Mike Heffernan .... construction manager
Chris Hennah .... art department manager
Vaughan Hickson .... carpenter
Peter Hill .... laborer
Ross Hoby .... carpenter
Nick Hoddinot .... props maker
Jason Holland .... painter
Roger Houston .... carpenter
John Howe .... conceptual designer
Murray Hunter .... props maker
Paul Isaacson .... sculptor
Gareth Jensen .... draughtsperson
Mark Jephson .... laborer
Daniel Kelly .... props maker
Shane Kenneally .... sculptor
Archie Kennedy .... steelworker
Heather Kilgour .... sculptor
Dan King .... greens
Gareth King .... carpenter
Robert King .... carpenter
Jeff Kingsford-Brown .... laborer
Dallas Selwyn Tengore Kipa .... laborer (as Dallas Kipa)
Thomas Kipa .... carpenter
Erwin Koedijk .... props maker
Andrew Kolfe .... greens
David Kolff .... set dresser
Andre La Borde .... carpenter (as Andre La Brode)
Saunoaga Lafai .... painter
Jon Lambert .... carpenter
Brett Larsen .... painter
Bill Lawton .... hammer hand
Christopher Lawton .... rock & foam technician
Alan Lee .... conceptual designer
Virginia Lee .... sculptor
Tristan Leniston-Mahoney .... hammer hand
Setu Lio .... stand-by props
Andrew Lloyd .... leading hand
Richard Lomas .... painter
Douglas Lotoaso .... hammer hand
Paul Lovato .... hammer hand
Peter Loveridge .... carpenter
Simon Lowe .... stand-by greens
Troy Major .... laborer
Anthony Marrow .... sculptor
Jim Marsden .... construction foreman
Alan Marshall .... construction foreman
John Marshall .... construction coordinator
Simon Marshall .... hammer hand
Brian Massey .... greensmaster
Graeme Massey .... greens
Sam McDougall .... stand-by greens
Basil McGahan .... greens
Ross McGarva .... assistant art director
Robert McGovern .... carpenter
Victoria McKenzie .... stand-by props
Andrew McLay .... sculptor
William McPhedron .... carpenter
Chris Meder .... set dresser
Matthew Mellor .... model maker
Gareth Mills .... stand-by assistant
Derek Misseldine .... leading hand
Dave Moore .... carpenter
Chris Morrison .... carpenter
Andrew Moyes .... model maker
Ed Mulholand .... construction supervisor (as Ed Mulholland)
Ian Murray .... hod rigger
Russell Murray .... draughtsperson
Graeme Neal .... carpenter
Kirk Nicholls .... sculptor
Daena Nichols .... laborer
Reece Nicol .... carpenter
Anthony Norris .... hammer hand
Mark O'Shea .... rock & foam technician
Matthew C. Oliver .... hammer hand
Richard Orrick .... laborer
Blaise Orsman .... sculptor
Danielle Osborne .... art department runner
Michael Paterson .... carpenter
Josh Patterson .... greens
Raynia Pikari .... rock & foam technician
Tim Priest .... draughtsperson
Ben Pringle .... carpenter
Manu Pullyn .... painter
Chris Purdy .... carpenter
Trace Quinn .... construction foreman
Hamish Quinney .... carpenter
Chris Ramsay .... painter
Duncan J. Randall .... hammer hand
Edward Ratapu .... sculptor
Robert Reedy .... props maker
Daniel Reeve .... props maker
Jack Reid .... carpenter
Mark Relph .... carpenter
Amber Richards .... set dresser
Andrew Richardson .... greens
Scott Richardson .... greens
Nick Riera .... props buyer
Warren Robb .... carpenter
Quinn Roberts .... greens
Tony Roberts .... carpenter
Wayne Roberts .... props maker
Murray Robinson .... carpenter
Jonathan Rodgers .... sculptor
Dave Roy .... sculptor
Bill Ryalls .... sculptor
Solomon Saalmon .... laborer
John Shearman .... props maker
Mark Sheridan .... laborer
Kevin Silvester .... greens
Vic Singe .... props maker
Dean Smith .... carpenter
Fraser Smith .... carpenter
Giles Smith .... painter
Warren Dion Smith .... painter (as Warren Smith)
Troy Stephens .... scenic artist
Russell Stoupe .... leading hand
Chris Streeter .... props maker
Helen Strevens .... draughtsperson
Nigel Sturgeon .... steelworker
Richard Sturkenboom .... laborer
Brent Sutton .... carpenter
Hokio Tarawhiti .... carpenter
Brent Tasker .... stand-by greens
Wayne Tawhara .... laborer
Lesley Earle Templeton .... props maker
Rod Tervoort .... props maker (as Rod Trevoort)
Nigel Thomas .... greens
Philip Thomas .... draughtsperson
Kate Thurston .... draughtsperson
Penny Towns .... art department runner
Cathy Tracey .... carpenter
Mike Travers .... painter
James Tuapai .... rock & foam technician
Lisa Twort .... greens
Phillip Unuia .... steelworker
Janice Van Rooijen .... carpenter
Dave Vernon .... carpenter
Ra Vincent .... sculptor
Hamish Wain .... sculptor
Duncan Wait .... hammer hand
Rob Wait .... leading hand
Axel Wakelin .... laborer
Bryan Wakelin .... construction foreman
Hakota James Walker .... carpenter
Patrick Walker .... stand-by assistant
James Wallace .... art department runner
Timothy Ward .... hammer hand
Graham Watkins .... hammer hand
Sarah Weinberg .... art department runner
Nick Weir .... property master
Gillian West-Walker .... assistant dresser
Ben Whale .... assistant dresser
James Whetu-Waten .... laborer (as James Whetu-Watene)
David White .... carpenter
Norman Willerton .... construction manager
Mark Cameron Williams .... greens art (as Mark Williams)
Nick Williams .... rock & foam technician
Paul Williams .... hammer hand
Phillip Williams .... leading hand (as Phil Williams)
Alan Wilson .... leading hand
Shane Wood .... laborer
Matt Wratten .... supervising engineer
Brigitte Wuest .... head sculptor
Alan Wyllie .... leading hand
Joseph Wynward .... stand-by props (as Joseph Wynyard)
Rob Brown .... props maker (uncredited)
Jeremy Shaw .... props (uncredited)
Alexander Still .... set finisher (uncredited)
Richard Taylor .... supervisor: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
Michael White .... greensman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Bruno Barrett-Garnier .... assistant sound editor
Ray Beentjes .... dialogue editor
Beau Borders .... sound effects editor
Christopher Boyes .... sound re-recording mixer
Nick Breslin .... dialogue editor (as Nicholas Breslin)
Brent Burge .... sound effects editor
Jason Canovas .... dialogue editor
Hayden Collow .... sound effects editor
Eoin Cox .... cable
Malcolm Cromie .... sound recordist
Matt Cuirc .... boom operator
Meredith Dooley .... post-production sound assistant
Corrin Ellingford .... boom operator
David Farmer .... sound designer
Mark Franken .... dialogue editor
Luke Goodwin .... assistant dialogue editor
Melanie Graham .... assistant sound editor
Michael Hedges .... sound re-recording mixer
Simon Hewitt .... foley artist
Phil Heywood .... foley artist
Lora Hirschberg .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Mike Hopkins .... supervising sound editor (as Michael Hopkins)
Paul Huntingford .... foley artist
Mike Jones .... temp mixer
Martin Kwok .... first assistant sound editor
John McKay .... temp mixer
Polly McKinnon .... dialogue editor
Adrian Medhurst .... foley artist
Peter Mills .... foley editor
John Neill .... sound facility manager
Timothy Nielsen .... sound effects editor (as Tim Nielsen)
Martin Oswin .... foley engineer
Hammond Peek .... production sound mixer
Angus Robertson .... foley engineer
Ken Saville .... sound recordist
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Ben Sinclair .... assistant sound editor
Nigel Stone .... adr supervisor
Nigel Stone .... dialogue editor
Matt Stutter .... assistant sound editor (as Matthew Stutter)
Gary Summers .... additional re-recording mixer
Addison Teague .... sound effects editor
Craig Tomlinson .... sound effects editor
Ethan Van der Ryn .... supervising sound co-designer
Ethan Van der Ryn .... supervising sound editor
Chris Ward .... adr editor
Chris Ward .... adr recordist
John Warhurst .... assistant sound editor
Justin Webster .... assistant sound editor
Dave Whitehead .... sound effects editor (as David Whitehead)
Chris Winter .... IT support
Katy Wood .... foley editor
Gareth Bull .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Neil Draper .... additional audio support (uncredited)
Sarah Faust .... intern: sound department (uncredited)
Nick Foley .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Chris Hiles .... production sound mixer (uncredited)
Grant Johnson .... mix assistant (uncredited)
Ann Kroeber .... additional sound effects (uncredited)
Gilbert Lake .... mix assistant (uncredited)
Mike Stewart .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ted Swanscott .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ian Tapp .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Gudrun Abbott .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Michael Abott .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop (as Michael Abbott)
Gino Acevedo .... prosthetics supervisor: Weta Workshop
Karen Adcock .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Greg Allison .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Erica Anderson .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Matt Appleton .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Michael J. Asquith .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop (as Mike Asquith)
Rebecca Asquith .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Keith Barclay .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Saul Barnes .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Jeremy Barr .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Gordon Barrell .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
David Barson .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop (as Dave Barson)
John Baster .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Mike H.G. Bates .... creature prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Warren Beaton .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Andrew Beattie .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Gary Bennett .... paint effects: Weta Workshop
Tama Berkeljon .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Jamie Beswarick .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Hannah Bianchini .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Megan Bint .... hair designer: Weta Workshop
Nicola Birchfield .... production manager: lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit (as Nikki Birchfield)
Freya Blackwood .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Morgan Boehringer .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Shaun Bolton .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Steve Bond .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Dave Booth .... physical effects technician
Matt Brebner .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Carola Broekhoff .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop (as Carola Brockoff)
Jonathon Brough .... paint effects: Weta Workshop
Angela Brown .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Duncan Brown .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Hamish Brown .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Michelle Bryant .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop (as Michele Bryant)
Lyndon Burford .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Lesley Burkes-Harding .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Bob Burns .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop (as Rob Burns)
Jacq Burrell .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Dean Bushby .... physical effects technician
John Caldwell .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Jonathan Campbell .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Glyn Carter .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Tim Castelow .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Sourisak Chanpaseuth .... paint effects: Weta Workshop
Karl Chisholm .... physical effects on-set coordinator
Karl Chisholm .... special effects coordinator
Hil Cook .... hair technician: Weta Workshop (as Hil Irwin)
Rich E. Cordobes .... physical effects on-set coordinator
Chris Covich .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
John Craney .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Geoff Curtis .... physical effects technician
Jorkos Damen .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop (as Jorkas Damen)
Bryon Darling .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop (as Byron Darling)
Jason Docherty .... workshop supervisor: Weta Workshop
Joe Dunckley .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Liam Dunstan .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Andrew Durno .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Sarah Durno .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Susan Durno .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Alex Dyer .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Jon Ewen .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Daniel Falconer .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Doug Falconer .... physical effects technician
Sam Farquar .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Tony Ferrier .... paint effects: Weta Workshop
Gilly Fiford .... hair technician: Weta Workshop
Blair Foord .... physical effects on-set coordinator
Sean Foot .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Rodney Ford .... physical effects technician
Xander Forterie .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Ryk Fortuna .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Oliver Gee .... special effects technician
Ollie Gee .... physical effects technician
Robert Gillies .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop (as Rob Gillies)
Darin Gordine .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Nathan Gray .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Michael Grealish .... leather craftsman: Weta Workshop (as Mike Grealish)
Savannah Green .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Warren Green .... armour smith: Weta Workshop
Brad Greenwood .... senior prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Chris Guise .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Simon Hall .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Paul Hambleton .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Marjory Hamlin .... prosthetics supervisor: Weta Workshop
John Harding .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Sue Hardy .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Scott Harens .... physical effects on-set coordinator
Sven Harens .... physical effects technician
Brett Harman .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Cathy Harris .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Vance Hartwell .... senior prosthetic makeup artist: Weta Workshop
John Harvey .... armour weapons supervisor: Weta Workshop
Ben Hawker .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Luke Hawker .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Thomas Haywood .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Darran Holmes .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Nori Honda .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Kayne Horsham .... art director: Weta Workshop
Michael Hughes .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Bill Hunt .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Iain Hutton .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Iain Hutton .... special effects technician
Steve Ingram .... physical effects supervisor (as Stephen Ingram)
Dave Irons .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Simon Jay .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Stu Johnson .... armour smith: Weta Workshop
Jan Kofzler .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop (as Jan Koszler)
Simon Lamason .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Tami Lane .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Sukhita Langford .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Sacha Lee .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop (as Sacha Lees)
Roger Lewis .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Nicci Lock .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Darian Lumsden .... physical effects technician
Peter Lyon .... sword smith: Weta Workshop
Gary Mackay .... armour weapons supervisor: Weta Workshop
Mary MacLachlan .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop (as Mary Maclachlan)
Warren Mahy .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Pietro Marson .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Ross Martindale .... physical effects technician
Tim Marwick .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Rich Mayberry .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Clare McCutcheon .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop (as Clare Beaton)
Fiona McDonald .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Mike McDonald .... physical effects technician
Gareth McGhie .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Robynne McIntyre .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Pranee McKinlay .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Phil McLaren .... physical effects technician
Kerry McSaveney .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Valerie Metin .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Howard Millard .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Nardeen Mitchell .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Melanie Morris .... assistant: Richard Taylor
John Mowat .... physical effects technician
Gayle Munro .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Brad Murphy .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Paul Murphy .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Les Nairn .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Tira O'Daly .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Megumi Ogo .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Kent Parker .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Stephen Patrick .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Carl Payne .... chain mailer: Weta Workshop
Dan Perry .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Bill Perryman .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Graham Piddington .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Dean Powell .... physical effects technician
Ben Price .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Fenella Probert .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Karen Purvis .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Pip Reisch .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Roman Reyes .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Darryl Richards .... physical effects technician
Frances Richardson .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Tania Rodger .... workshop manager: Weta Workshop
Tich Rowney .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Jeremy Ryder .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Kym Sainsbury .... prosthetics supervisor: Weta Workshop
Rogier Samuels .... senior prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Scott Schneider .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Neil Schrader .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Mike Seddon .... physical effects technician
Gareth Selwood .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Heidi Skeet .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Gavin Skudder .... hair technician: Weta Workshop
Carlos Slater .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Chris Smith .... chain mailer: Weta Workshop
Rod Smith .... second assistant director: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Fiona Sole .... hair technician: Weta Workshop
Ben Stenbeck .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Mike Stringer .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Emily Sturrock .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop (as Emily-Jane Sturrock)
Suzanne Sturrock .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Bruce Tanner .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Dominic Taylor .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Richard Taylor .... creatures: armour and miniatures
Neil Testa .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Janet Thomas .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Sharon Thomas .... hair technician: Weta Workshop
Bill Thomson .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Dominie Till .... prosthetics supervisor: Weta Workshop
Greg Tozer .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Tim Tozer .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
David Tremont .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Rob Uivel .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Steve Unwin .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Wineke Van'thof .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Ben Vere-Jones .... physical effects technician
Mark Viniello .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Adrian Walker .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Michael Wallace .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop (as Mike Wallace)
Lynne Walsh .... hair supervisor
Martin Walsh .... first assistant director: miniature unit (as Marty Walsh)
Paul Walton .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Deb Watson .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Carlos Wedde .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Annemiek Weterings .... armour weapons/standby: Weta Workshop
Tim Wigmore .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Jamie Wilson .... on-set production manager: Weta Workshop
Kenny Wilson .... creatures/prosthetics: Weta Workshop
Ben Wootten .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Annette Wullems .... senior production manager: Weta Workshop
Warwick Yin .... physical effects technician
Petar Zivkovic .... physical effects technician (as Peter Zivkovic)
Norman Cates .... special effects makeup (uncredited)
Alain de Zilva .... special effects contact lens artist: EYETECH Optics (uncredited)
Doug de Zilva .... president: EYETECH Optics, Canada (uncredited)
Tanya Marriott .... special effects makeup (uncredited)
James L. Millington .... systems administrator (uncredited)
Tomek Piatek .... systems administrator (uncredited)
Richard Taylor .... workshop supervisor: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Gino Acevedo .... creature effects art director: Weta Digital
Shane Acker .... animator: Weta Digital
Holly Acton .... compositor: Weta Digital
Wade Acuff .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Cathy Adams .... human resources assistant: Weta Digital
Lindsay Adams .... compositor: Weta Digital
Richard Addison-Wood .... software development supervisor: Weta Digital
Malcolm Aitchison .... technical support: Weta Digital
Matt Aitken .... models supervisor: Weta Digital
Jon Allitt .... Massive supervisor: Weta Digital
Colin Alway .... lead digital compositor: Weta Digital
Svend Andersen .... systems coder: Weta Digital
Glenn Anderson .... programmer: Macintosh, Weta Digital
Malcolm Angell .... on-set technician: Weta Digital
Hillary Yeo Tze Ann .... lead texture painter: Weta Digital
Gail Appleton .... post coordinator: Oktobor Films
Elisabeth Arko .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Kyle Ashley .... previsualisation artist
Mia Askew .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
John-Mark Austin .... digital lead: Rhythm & Hues
Michael Bain .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Richard Baneham .... animation supervisor: Weta Digital
Jeremy Barr .... miniatures effects technician
Ned Barraud .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
David Bawel .... motion capture supervisor: Weta Digital
Jon Baxter .... compositor: Oktobor Films
Jamie Beard .... animator: Weta Digital
Kelly Bechtle-Woods .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Lyse Beck .... lead digital compositor: Weta Digital
Susanne Becker .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Cory Bedwell .... animator: Weta Digital
Samantha-Kate Belcher .... production runner: Weta Digital
Paula Bell .... senior paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Kyla Bendall .... lead digital modeler: Weta Digital
Jeremy Bennett .... visual effects art director
Jill Berger .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Lee Berger .... executive producer: Rhythm & Hues
Sandrine Bernet .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
John-Michael Bills .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Graham Binding .... animator: Weta Digital
Alicia Bissinger .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Justin Blaustein .... Inferno compositing artist: Rhythm & Hues
Jennifer Bloomfield .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Samati Boonchitsitsak .... animator: Weta Digital
Nick Booth .... scan/record supervisor: Weta Digital
Barbara A. Bordo .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital (as Barbara Bordo)
Jake Botting .... motion capture stage technician: Weta Digital
Jon Bowen .... lead compositor: Weta Digital (as Jonathan Bowen)
Lee Bramwell .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Harald Brendel .... imaging technology supervisor
Loren Brookes .... systems coder: Weta Digital
Ronn Brown .... senior matte artist: Weta Digital
David Brunette .... compositor: Weta Digital
Nathan Brunskill .... 2D I/O Inferno assistant: Rhythm & Hues
Julian Bryant .... Inferno artist: Weta Digital
Stephen A. Buckley .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Sam Bui .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Clare Burgess .... sequence manager: Weta Digital
Thomas Burkhart .... visual effects
Chris Burn .... compositor: Weta Digital
Cathy Burrows .... compositor: Weta Digital (as Catherine Burrow)
Alex Burt .... animator: Weta Digital (as Alexander Burt)
John Butiu .... lead digital modeler: Weta Digital
Greg Butler .... 3D sequence supervisor: Weta Digital
Hans Butler .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Julian R. Butler .... lead creature technical director: Weta Digital (as Julian Butler)
Andrew Calder .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Sonia Calvert .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Andrew Camenisch .... lead digital modeler: Weta Digital
Jodi Campanaro .... compositor: Weta Digital
Paul Campion .... lead texture painter: Weta Digital
Dave Cardwell .... lead digital modeler: Weta Digital
Marcus Carter .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Nick Carter .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Aaron Caskey .... system administrator: Weta Digital
Norman Cates .... compositor: Weta Digital
Paul Charisse .... animator: Weta Digital
Tim Cheng .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Siong Loong Choong .... technical support: Weta Digital
Glen Christie .... lead digital modeler: Weta Digital
Eduardo Cisneros .... film technician
Hannah Clarke .... publicity coordinator: Weta Digital
David Clayton .... animator: Weta Digital
Woody Clayton .... model technician: miniature unit
Ann Cloet .... IT coordinator: Weta Digital
Emily Cobb .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Dylan Cole .... senior matte painter: Weta Digital
Sam Cole .... compositor: Oktobor Films
Tony Cole .... compositor: Oktobor Films
Ross Collinge .... production runner: Weta Digital
Paul Conway .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Randall William Cook .... animation designer and supervisor: Weta Digital
Shane Cooper .... software developer: Weta Digital
Aaron Cowan .... visual effects production coordinator
Jessica Cowley .... editorial assistant: Weta Digital
Frank Cowlrick .... motion capture stage manager: Weta Digital
Christine Cram .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Doug Cram .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Jim Croasdale .... senior paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Steve Cronin .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital (as Steven Cronin)
Tim Crosbie .... digital effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt .... compositor: Oktobor Films (as Martyn Culpitt)
John Curtis .... motion capture technician: Weta Digital
Kevin Cushing .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Susan Cuthbert .... human resources manager: Weta Digital
Enid Dalkoff .... compositing Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Casey Dame .... animation technical director: Weta Digital
Marion Davey .... visual effects coordinator
Kathleen Davidson .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Chris Davison .... motion control: miniature unit
Karen deJong .... senior matte painter: Weta Digital
Doug Delaney .... digital colorist: Optix Digital Picture
Graeme Demmocks .... render/data wrangler: Weta Digital
Max Dennison .... head of matte painting: Weta Digital
Richard Dexter .... animator: Weta Digital
Ben Dishart .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Adam Dotson .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Grace Dotson .... animator: Weta Digital (as Grace Blanco Dotson)
Loring Doyle .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Peter Doyle .... supervising digital colourist
Dale Drummond .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Steve Dubin .... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Simeon Duncombe .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Shawn Dunn .... animation technical director: Weta Digital
Simon Dye .... compositor: Weta Digital
Frank Dürschinger .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Luke Emrose .... visual effects coordinator
Paul Everitt .... production runner: Weta Digital
Oliver Exmundo .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Campbell Taylor Fairweather .... lead technical support: Weta Digital
Mark Fattibene .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Eric Fernandes .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Florian Fernandez .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Mitch Fishman .... I/O coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Shine Fitzner .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Erina Fon .... on-set technician: Weta Digital
Frederic Fortin .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Fiona Foster .... pre-production coordinator: Weta Digital
Angela Frame .... texture painter: Weta Digital (as Angela Ursillo)
Richard Frances-Moore .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Evan Fraser .... system administrator: Weta Digital (as Evan John Fraser)
Paul Freeman .... digital compositor: Oktobor Films
Dimitri Frost .... model technician: miniature unit
Alex Fry .... compositor: Weta Digital
Alex Funke .... visual effects director of photography: miniature unit
Nick Gabchenko .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Roman Gadner .... digital imaging engineer: Weta Digital
Eric Gambini .... on-set technician: Weta Digital
Mark Gee .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Chris George .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
David Gilligan .... systems coder: Weta Digital
Moritz Glaesle .... compositor: Weta Digital
Geoff Gordon .... technical support: Weta Digital
David Gould .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Jason Greenblum .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
D.R. Greenlaw .... digital artist: Rhythm & Hues
Paul Griffin .... animator: Weta Digital
Michael Grobe .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Mike Gunn .... facilities technician: Weta Digital
Paul Gunn .... systems manager: Weta Digital
Glen Gustafson .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Bassim Haddad .... senior motion editor: Weta Digital
Geoff Hadfield .... technical support: Weta Digital
Mikael Hakansson .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
John Haley .... lead Massive technical director: Weta Digital
Monica Singh Haley .... animation department manager: Weta Digital
Ben Hall .... technical support: Weta Digital
Joe Hall .... systems administrator: Sandbox Pictures
Jeff Hameluck .... senior software developer: Weta Digital
Briana Hamilton .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
David Hampton .... production runner: Weta Digital (as Dave Hampton)
Joe Han .... senior animator: Weta Digital
David R. Hardberger .... director of photography: lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit (as David Hardberger)
Benjamin Hardy .... software and technology: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Harry Harrison .... motion control
Geoffrey Harvey .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital (as Geoff Harvey)
Todd Harvey .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital (as Todd Alan Harvey)
Christopher Hatala .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Ed Hawkins .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Libby Hazell .... visual effects production manager
Katie Hecker .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
G.G. Heitmann Demers .... 2D sequence supervisor: Weta Digital
Donyale Hema .... facility manager: Weta Digital
Quentin Hema .... senior paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Lisa Hodge .... compositing Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Matt Holmes .... visual effects editor: Weta Digital
Tom Holzinger .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Mark Hopkins .... Inferno artist: Weta Digital
Richard Hopkins .... on-set technician: Weta Digital
Steven Hornby .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Gray Horsfield .... destruction lead: Barad-Dur, Weta Digital
Erin Horton .... production runner: Weta Digital
Kathryn Horton .... assistant to visual effects producer: Weta Digital
Christopher Horvath .... C4 coding technical director: Tweak Films
David Houghton-Williams .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Dave Houghton-Williams)
Jim Hourihan .... C4 coding supervisor: Tweak Films (as James Hourihan)
Sandy Houston .... paint/roto supervisor: Weta Digital
Scott Houston .... chief technical officer: Weta Digital
Dave R. Howe .... Massive technical director: Weta Digital
Wayne Howe .... animator: Weta Digital
Keith Huggins .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Bret Hughes .... pipeline engineer supervisor: Weta Digital
John Huikku .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Gus Hunter .... concept artist
Philip Hunter .... software developer: Weta Digital
Katherine Hurst .... tech support: Weta Digital
Brett Ineson .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Claire Inglis .... compositor: Weta Digital
Robyn Isaacs .... visual effects producer: Oktobor Films
Mel James .... lead texture painter: Weta Digital
Dee Jamison .... production runner: Weta Digital
Paul Jenness .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Allan Torp Jensen .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Mia Jewett .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Linda Johnson .... Massive technical director: Weta Digital
Verena Jonker .... model technician: miniature unit
Pete Jopling .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Lisa Josephs .... assistant to research and development visual effects producer: Weta Digital
Simon Jung .... compositor: Weta Digital
Kory Juul .... compositor: Weta Digital
Sandip Kalsy .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Miae Kang .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Mel Kangleon .... color timer: Weta Digital
Samson Kao .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Mike Kelly .... motion control operator
Cheryl Kerr .... sequence manager: Weta Digital
Michael Kiely .... animator: Weta Digital
Bert Klein .... animator: Weta Digital
Susie Kleis .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital (as Susie May Kleis)
Daniel Klem .... 3D artist: Sandbox Pictures (as Dan Klem)
Tom Kluyskens .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Heather Knight .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Jonny Kofoed .... compositor: Oktobor Films
Sergei Koudriautsev .... camera technical director: Weta Digital (as Sergei Koudriavtsev)
Alex Kramer .... on-set technician: Weta Digital
Lars Kramer .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Dmitri Krasnokoutski .... lead texture painter: Weta Digital
Dan Kripac .... senior technical director
Bridgitte Krupke .... production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues (as Bridgitte Nance Krupke)
Bomsok Ku .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Andrew Kunzel .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Rita Kunzler .... compositor: Weta Digital
Roger Kupelian .... senior matte painter: Weta Digital
Joosten Kuypers .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Vicky Kwan .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Jon Labrie .... digital systems architect: Weta Digital
Suzanne Labrie .... head of facilities: Weta Digital
Laure Lacroix .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Michelle Ladd .... mocap combat choreographer: Weta Digital
Kirsty Lancaster .... visual effects production assistant
Paul Lasaine .... visual effects art director
Joseph J. Lawson .... digital artist: Rhythm & Hues
Jacob Leaf .... previsualisation artist
Jake Lee .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Alex Lemke .... 2D sequence supervisor: Weta Digital
Dan Lemmon .... 3D sequence supervisor: Weta Digital
Mike Lemmon .... shader writer: Weta Digital
Agnes Leroux .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Joe Letteri .... visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
Mark Tait Lewis .... 2D sequence supervisor: Weta Digital
Sophie Lodge .... animator: Weta Digital
Matt Logue .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Lance Lones .... pipeline engineer: Weta Digital
Jade Lorier .... scanning coordinator: Weta Digital
Patrick Lowery .... animator: Weta Digital
Jacob Luamanuvae .... motion editor: Weta Digital (as Jacob Luamanuvae-Su'a)
Robyn Luckham .... animator: Weta Digital
David Luke .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Danie Lupovici .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Kristoffer Lynch .... previsualisation artist
Stephen Lynch .... concept artist
Dean Lyon .... visual effects supervisor: Oktobor Films
Anthony Mabin .... compositor: Weta Digital (as Lance Anthony Mabin)
Keith MacGowan .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Damian Mackle .... technical support: Weta Digital
Tibor Madjar .... lead digital modeler: Weta Digital
Brenda Mah-Madjar .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Alastair Maher .... model technician: miniature unit
Gianni Malpeli .... animator: Weta Digital
David Man .... compositor: Weta Digital (as David Man Yiu-Chung)
Michael Manza .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Campbell March .... technical support lead: Weta Digital
Evans Mark .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Nic Marrison .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Florian Martin .... lead colourist: Optix Digital Picture
Jeffrey Martin .... creature technical director: Weta Digital (as Jeff Martin)
Albert Mason .... digital manager: research and development, preproduction, Weta Digital
Ray Massa .... model technician: lava & paths of the dead miniatures crew
Sean Mathiesen .... on-set technician: Weta Digital
Jean Matthews .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Sharon Maxwell .... mocap combat choreographer: Weta Digital (as Sharon James)
Jolene McCaffrey .... compositor: Weta Digital
James McCallum .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Timothy McCallum .... rotomation technical supervisor: Weta Digital (as Tim McCallum)
Charlie McClellan .... visual effects producer: research & development, preproduction, Weta Digital
Damian McDonnell .... assistant colorist
Shane McEwan .... systems support: Weta Digital
Siuan McGahan .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Ken McGaugh .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Jenny McGee .... 2D I/O Inferno assistant: Rhythm & Hues
Steve McGee .... compositor: Weta Digital
Paul McInnes .... shader writer: Weta Digital
Steven McKendry .... 2D department coordinator: Weta Digital
Nick McKenzie .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Tristan McMahon .... render/data wrangler: Weta Digital
Brian McMillin .... on-set technician: Weta Digital
Bruce McNaught .... model technician: miniature unit
Michelle Meeker .... animator: Weta Digital
Peter Megow .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Alex Mein Smith .... senior paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Angela Menz .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Matthias Menz .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Andrea Merlo .... lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
David Miles .... technical support: Weta Digital
Justin Miller .... animation technical director: Weta Digital
Michael Miller .... compositor: Weta Digital (as Michael F. Miller)
Ben Milsom .... model technician: miniature unit (as Ben Milscom)
Saki Mitchell .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Chad Moffitt .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Patrick Mooney .... line producer: Rhythm & Hues
Elizabeth Moore .... lead compositor: Weta Digital (as Lisa Moore Alway)
Richard Moore .... senior animator: Weta Digital (as Richard Frances-Moore)
Eileen Moran .... visual effects producer: Weta Digital
Ivan Moran .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
TJ Morgan .... compositing Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Lauren Morimoto .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Gwilym Morris .... animator: Weta Digital
Matt Mueller .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Andrew Mumford .... compositing Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Hiroaki Muramoto .... lead environments technical director: Weta Digital
Mike L. Murphy .... senior animator: Weta Digital (as Mike Murphy)
Puck Murphy .... compositor: Oktobor Films
Alfred Mürrle .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
HyeSeung Nam .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Shoban Narayanan .... senior compositor (as Shobanbabu)
Dylan Neill .... Massive technical director: Weta Digital
Sergei Nevshupov .... lead texture painter: Weta Digital
Milton Ngan .... digital operations manager: Weta Digital
Thai-My Nguyen .... animator: Weta Digital (as Thai Nguyen)
Tim Nicholas .... technical support: Weta Digital
Wolfgang Niedermeier .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Tonya Noerr .... animator: Weta Digital
Jennifer Maryam Nona .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital (as Jennifer Nona)
Sverker Nordqvist .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Danielle Norgate .... previsualisation artist
Alexander Nowotny .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
John P. Nugent .... visual effects supervisor: Sandbox Pictures
Murray Nuttall .... render/data wrangler: Weta Digital
Jane O'Callaghan .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital (as Jane S. O'Callaghan)
Josh O'Neil .... model technician: lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Mike O'Neill .... render/data wrangler: Weta Digital
Robert O'Neill .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Cyndi Ochs .... sequence manager: Weta Digital
James Ogle .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
George Oliver .... texture painter: Weta Digital (as George Edwin Oliver Jr.)
Leslie Oliver .... recruiter: Weta Digital
Tor-Bjorn Olsson .... compositor: Weta Digital
David A. Ostler .... digital modeler: Weta Digital (as David Ostler)
Lulu Lianhlupuii Pachuau .... systems coder: Weta Digital
Annabel Page .... animator: Weta Digital
Ben Paschke .... effects artist: Rising Sun Pictures
Helen Paul .... compositor: Weta Digital
Emily Pearce .... motion capture stage technician: Weta Digital
Hannah Peirce .... compositor: Weta Digital
Mike Perry .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Dana Peters .... creature supervisor: Weta Digital
Noah Peterson .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Alan Pilkington .... model technician: miniature unit
Navin Pinto .... creature technical director: Weta Digital (as Navin Martin Pinto)
Fred Place .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Emrys Plaisted .... senior paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Giuseppe Poli .... render/data wrangler: Weta Digital
Jason Porter .... compositor: Weta Digital
Lance Powell .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Steve Preeg .... lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
Martin Preston .... software developer: Weta Digital
Jo Priest .... visual effects editor (as Joanna Priest)
Henk Prins .... motion control: miniature unit
Thomas Proctor .... digital compositor: Sandbox Pictures (as Tom Proctor)
Jean-Colas Prunier .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Lucas Putnam .... visual effects associate editor: Weta Digital
Orash Rahnema .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Bay Raitt .... creature facial lead: Weta Digital
Mohan Ramachandran .... scanning and recording technician: Weta Digital
Troy Ramsey .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Derek Rausch .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Donny Rausch .... compositor: Weta Digital
Sarah Rausch .... production runner: Weta Digital
Mathieu Raynault .... senior matte painter: Weta Digital
Paul Redican .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Stephen Regelous .... massive crowd software developer
Sandra Reis .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Stephan Remstedt .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Marco Revelant .... lead digital modeler: Weta Digital
Matthew Riordan .... animator: Weta Digital
Lauren Ritchie .... executive in charge of visual effects
Anne Ritter .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Christian Rivers .... visual effects conceptual designer
Guy Robinson .... sky photographer: Weta Digital
Tom Rolfe .... compositor: Weta Digital
Ivan Rooda .... model technician: miniature unit
Michael Root .... compositor: Weta Digital (as Mike Root)
Campbell Rose .... compositor: Weta Digital
Luaan Ruaine .... production runner: Weta Digital
Tim Rudgard .... compositor: Oktobor Films
Frank Rueter .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Frank Rüter)
Patrick Runyon .... motion editor lead technical director: Weta Digital
Carmel Russell .... visual effects production assistant
Ian Ruxton .... model technician: miniature unit
Bill Ryder .... system administrator: Weta Digital
Jim Rygiel .... visual effects supervisor
Theresa Ellis Rygiel .... 3D supervisor: Weta Digital
Karim Sahai .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Eric Saindon .... 3D sequence supervisor: Weta Digital
Christoph Salzmann .... compositor: Weta Digital
Adrian Samuels .... digital resource manager: Weta Digital
Brian Samuels .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
V. Samundeswari .... junior compositor
Mahria Sangster .... Massive coordinator: Weta Digital
Mahria Sangster .... motion capture coordinator: Weta Digital
Atsushi Sato .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Robin Saxen .... production manager: Weta Digital
Jennifer Lee Scheer .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital (as Jennifer Scheer)
Jason Schleifer .... animation lead: Weta Digital
Jakob Schmidt .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Rolf Schneider .... camera technical director
Rolfe Schneider .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Hamish Schumacher .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Sean Schur .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
David Scott .... previsualisation artist
Shaun Scott .... previsualisation artist
Brad Selkirk .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Nelson Sepulveda .... 2D supervisor: Weta Digital
Adam Shand .... systems administrator: Weta Digital
Glen Sharah .... systems administrator: Weta Digital
Janet Sharpe .... production runner: Weta Digital
Betty Shaw .... wrangling manager: Weta Digital
John Sheils .... digital effects supervisor research and development: preproduction, Weta Digital
Kevin L. Sherwood .... code/camera coordinator: Weta Digital
Steven Shields .... production runner: Weta Digital
Tomoko Shin .... compositor: Weta Digital
Nick Shore .... render/data wrangler: Weta Digital
Roger Shortt .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Chuck Shuman .... director of photography: lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit (as Chuck Schuman)
Martin Simcock .... second assistant editor: Weta Digital
Murray Smallwood .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Cameron Smith .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Hugh Smith .... motion control: miniature unit
Scott Smith .... animator: Weta Digital
Colleen Smith-Brattesani .... compositing Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Colleen Brattesani)
Udo Smutny .... compositor: Weta Digital
Jason Snyman .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Joe Spampinato .... pipeline engineer: Weta Digital
Greg Spencer .... compositor: Oktobor Films
Hilary Sperling .... compositing Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Holger Spill .... I/O supervisor
Wayne Stables .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Brett Stapleton-French .... senior paint/roto artist: Weta Digital (as Brett Dix)
Rob Stauffer .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Justin Steel .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Albrecht Steinmetz .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Mark Stetson .... visual effects consultant
Mike Stevens .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Craig Stevenson .... creature technical director: Weta Digital (as Craig Lewis Stevenson)
John Stillman .... compositor: Weta Digital
Tamara Stone .... compositor: Weta Digital
Daniel Story .... visual effects production coordinator (as Dan Story)
Paul Story .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Ileana Stravoskiadi .... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Petra Stueben .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Lee F. Sullivan .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Roxanne Sutherland-Valentine .... production runner: Weta Digital
Blake Sweeney .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
David Swift .... texture artist: Weta Digital
Aaron Symes .... render/data wrangler: Weta Digital
Eric Tablada .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Emi Tahira .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Charles Tait .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Mark Tait .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Eric Tang .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Anne Taunga .... matte painting coordinator: Weta Digital (as Annie Taunga)
Marty Taylor .... compositing Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Sandy Taylor .... sequence manager: Weta Digital (as Sandy Coco Taylor)
Stephanie Taylor .... producer: Rhythm & Hues
Kevin Tengan .... 2D I/O Inferno assistant: Rhythm & Hues
Carrie Thiel .... mocap combat choreographer: Weta Digital
Lisa Thomas .... visual effects production assistant
Nicholas Titmarsh .... digital effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Geoff Tobin .... lead Massive technical director: Weta Digital
Jensen Toms .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Terrance Tornberg .... Massive technical director: Weta Digital
Remy Torre .... pipeline engineer: Weta Digital
Guerdon Trueblood .... compositor: Weta Digital
Doug Tubach .... lead compositor: Weta Digital
Zachary Tucker .... 3D lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Jon Turburfield .... animator: Weta Digital
Stephen Unterfranz .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Steve Upstill .... shader writer: Weta Digital
James Van Der Reyden .... motion capture studio technical director: Weta Digital
Phil Van Der Reyden .... senior paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Paul Van Ommen .... model technician: miniature unit
Brian Van't Hul .... visual effects cinematographer: Weta Digital
Kara Vandeleur .... senior paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Jenny Vial .... visual effects editor
Mary Victoria .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Marco Vidaurre .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Mike Wallis .... animation assistant: Weta Digital
Mike Wallis .... motion capture: Weta Digital
Sandra Warren .... motion editor lead: Weta Digital
Morris Wassman .... motion control engineer: miniature unit (as Moritz Wassmann)
Christine Watkins .... senior paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Imery Watson .... lead environments technical director: Weta Digital
Roland Watson .... digital resource coordinator: Weta Digital
Matt Welford .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Craig Wentworth .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
Trish Whalan .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
R. Christopher White .... 3D sequence lead technical director: Weta Digital
James Whitlam .... visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
Melissa Widup .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Todd Widup .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Lisa Wild .... lead Massive technical director: Weta Digital
Lisa Wildermoth .... motion capture assistant director: Weta Digital
Ed Wilkie .... render/data wrangler: Weta Digital (as Edward Wilkie)
Joseph Wilkie .... render/data wrangler: Weta Digital
Guy Williams .... 3D sequence supervisor: Weta Digital
Pete Williams .... digital imaging supervisor: Weta Digital
Dan Wills .... digital effects artist
Erik Winquist .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Dean Wright .... visual effects producer
Malcolm Wright .... Massive technical director: Weta Digital
Klaus Wuchta .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Marco Wuest .... model technician: miniature unit
Billy Wychgel .... digital colorist: Optix Digital Picture
Dennis Yoo .... animator: Weta Digital
Chris Young .... Massive technical director: Weta Digital
Joyce Young .... paint/roto artist: Weta Digital
Lucas Young .... render/data wrangler: Weta Digital
Marvyn Young .... sequence manager: Weta Digital
Christian Zeh .... compositor: Weta Digital
Johan Åberg .... compositor: Weta Digital
Erik Akutagawa .... scan/record manager (uncredited)
David Bawel .... motion edit supervisor (uncredited)
Miles Bellas .... digital artist (uncredited)
Hannah Bianchini .... visual effects art department coordinator (uncredited)
Jason Billington .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Greg Bradner .... systems support (uncredited)
Julian Büchner .... visual effects production manager (uncredited as producer)
Daniel Aristoteles Collins .... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Ian Cope .... visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Brandon Craig .... I/O supervisor (uncredited)
Yvonne Cuthbert .... CG modeler (uncredited)
Bradford deCaussin .... CG modeler (uncredited)
Rebecca Downes .... systems administrator (uncredited)
Jason Duncan .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Richard Elworthy .... minatures digital assistant (uncredited)
William Gammon .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kyle Goodsell .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Clark Graff .... motion capture producer: main unit (uncredited)
Phil Greig .... digital intermediate supervisor (uncredited)
Mark Hawthorne .... assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)
Phil Holland .... scan, record and color coordinator (uncredited)
John Huikku .... environment technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Malcolm Humphreys .... technical director: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Bryan Jones .... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Tim Kings-Lynne .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Jason Madigan .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Richard Mahon .... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Mike Morasky .... senior Massive technical director (uncredited)
Sébastien Moreau .... Inferno compositor: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Adam Paschke .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Gerard Benjamin Pierre .... on-set digital effects supervisor: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Jamie Pilgrim .... visual effects (uncredited)
Ben Roberts .... digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
James Rogers .... digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Don Schmeichel .... managing director: Optix Digital Pictures (uncredited)
Fred Simon .... systems support: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Kevin Andrew Smith .... shaders/pipeline (uncredited)
Madhu Sudhanan .... visual effects producer: Applause Entertainment (uncredited)
Chu Tang .... shader writer (uncredited)
Leon Woods .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Bob Anderson .... sword master: extended version
Daniel Andrews .... stunt performer
Jeff Barber .... stunt performer
Daniel W. Barringer .... assistant stunt coordinator
Trevor Bau .... stunt performer
Brett Beattie .... stunt performer
Shane Blakey .... stunt performer
Matthew Breen .... stunt performer
Sean Button .... stunts
Shaughan Campbell .... stunt performer
Ryan Carey .... stunt performer
Justin B. Carter .... stunt performer
Rodney Cook .... stunt performer
Robert Cooper .... stunt performer
Gareth Courtney .... stunt performer
Augie Davis .... assistant stunt coordinator: New Zealand
Mana Hira Davis .... stunt performer
Shane Dawson .... stunt performer
Branko Dordevich .... stunt performer
Steve Drage .... stunt performer
Duncan Dwight .... stunt performer
Neill Dwight .... stunt performer
Clinton Elvey .... stunt performer
Morgan Evans .... stunt performer
Amanda Foubister .... stunt performer
Sebastian Foxx .... stunts
Winham Hammond .... stunt performer
Albert Heimuli .... stunt performer
Shelley Hodder .... stunt performer
Lani Jackson .... stunt performer
Are Manea Karati .... stunt performer
Thomas Kiwi .... stunt performer
Gregory Paul Lane .... stunt performer
Dave Leader .... stunt rider
Slade Leef .... stunt performer
Lance Louez .... stunt performer
Aaron Lupton .... stunt performer
Kirk Maxwell .... assistant swordmaster: extended version
Kirk Maxwell .... stunt coordinator: New Zealand
Tim McLachlan .... stunt performer
Steve McQuillan .... stunt performer
Greg 'Danger' Morrison .... stunt performer (as Greg Morrison)
David J. Muzzerall .... stunt performer
Nooroa Poa .... stunt performer
Joshua Randall .... stunt performer
Bob Reinsfield .... stunt performer
Ken Reinsfield .... stunt performer
Steve Reinsfield .... stunt performer
Barrie Rice .... stunt performer
Markos Rounthwaite .... utility stunts
Vincent Roxburgh .... stunt performer
George Marshall Ruge .... stunt coordinator
Gene Sadler .... stunt performer
Jeremy Sciascia .... stunt performer
Paul Shapcott .... stunt rigger
Allan Smith .... stunt performer
Bronson Steel .... stunt performer
Andrew Stehlin .... stunt performer (as Andrew B. Stehlin)
Johnny Sullivan .... stunts
Billy 'Roy' Taylor .... stunt performer
Kyle Thomson .... stunt rider
Marcus Thorne .... stunt performer
Stuart Thorp .... stunt performer
Jacob Tomuri .... stunt performer
James Waterhouse-Brown .... stunt performer
Tim Wong .... stunt performer
Brendan Young .... stunt performer
Robert Young .... stunt performer
Saeed Zamiri .... stunt performer
Sala Baker .... stunts (uncredited)
Adam Campbell .... stunts (uncredited)
Clint Carleton .... pns stunts (uncredited)
Ben Cooke .... stunts (uncredited)
Jonathan Costelloe .... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Dillon .... stunts (uncredited)
Aron Eastwood .... stunts (uncredited)
Marcus Goldfinch .... stunts (uncredited)
Glen Levy .... stunts (uncredited)
Tony Marsh .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Sharon Maxwell .... stunts (uncredited)
Casey O'Neill .... stunts (uncredited)
Allan Poppleton .... stunts (uncredited)
Shane Rangi .... stunt double (uncredited)
Campbell Rousselle .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Abigail Turner .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tim Wong .... stunt double: Frodo (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Stephen Allanson .... focus puller: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Dave Anderson .... lighting technician
David Arm .... camera technician: Wescam camera
Mike Arthur .... lighting technician: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Kane Asher .... grip (as Kayne Asher)
Andrew Ayrton .... assistant chief lighting technician
Alan Baird-Smith .... lighting technician: miniature unit (as Alan Baird Smith)
Brian Bansgrove .... supervising chief lighting technician
Jon Barltrop .... lighting technician
Neil Benseman .... rigger (as Neil Bensemen)
George Binnersley .... focus puller
Phil Blackburn .... rigger
Nigel Bluck .... director of photography: second unit
Richard Bluck .... director of photography: second unit
Alun Bollinger .... director of photography: second unit
Lucy Bowey .... video assist operator
Jacob Bridge .... lighting technician
David Brown .... supervising chief lighting technician (as Dave Brown)
Jenny Bundellu .... video assistant (as Jonny Bundellu)
Nigel Burton .... video assist operator
Ross Butler .... rigger
Simon Byers .... clapper loader: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
John Cavill .... director of photography: second unit
Colin Chase .... chief lighting technician
Adam Clark .... first assistant camera
Adam Clark .... focus puller
Giles Coburn .... lighting technician
Olly Coleman .... key grip: miniature unit
Jamie Couper .... lighting technician
Alex Cross .... lighting coordinator
Simon Currie .... video assist operator
Tim Dallas .... lighting technician: miniature unit
John Day .... camera operator
Colin Deane .... focus puller
Matt Denton .... lighting technician
Richard Elworthy .... video split operator: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit (as Richard Elsworthy)
Ants Farrell .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Antony Farrell)
Jac Fitzgerald .... focus puller
Annie Frear .... grip coordinator
Gerry Ganger .... technician: Spacecam camera (as Gerald Ganger)
Callan Green .... clapper loader
Huw Griffiths .... best boy
Allen Guilford .... director of photography: second unit
Rewa Harre .... camera operator
Harry Harrison .... key grip
Dion Hartley .... grip: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Grant Harvey .... grip: miniature unit
Stephen Head .... rigger
Richard 'Poss' Hogan .... lighting technician (as Richard Hogan)
Stacey Hoggard .... generator operator
Michael Hughes .... rigger
Blair Ihaka .... clapper loader
Dennys Ilic .... special photographer
Regan Jones .... second chief lighting technician: miniature unit (as Reagan Jones)
Terry Joosten .... key grip
Tony Keddy .... supervising key grip
Sean Kelly .... focus puller
James Kennedy .... lighting technician
Rob Kerr .... key chief lighting technician: miniature unit
Mike Knudsen .... focus puller: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Stephanie Kuttner .... clapper loader
Damien Kwocksun .... best boy
Brian Laird .... lighting technician: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Gilly Lawrence .... lighting technician
Simon Lythgoe .... chief lighting technician
Nigel Maclaurin .... generator operator
Craig Madoc .... video assist operator
Michaela Maguire .... video assistant
Keri Manuel .... lighting technician: miniature unit
Rob Marsh .... camera operator
Sam Marshal .... lighting technician (as Sam Marshall)
Henare Mato .... assistant chief lighting technician
Dean Maxted .... dolly grip
Peter McCaffrey .... camera operator (as Peter McCaffery)
Dean McCarroll .... focus puller
Ian McCarroll .... focus puller
Andrew McGeorge .... clapper loader
Hamish McIntyre .... key grip
Cameron McLean .... camera operator
Sam McLean .... lighting console operator
Rob Mita .... grip
Doug Monte .... camera technician: Wescam camera
Louise Moore .... clapper loader
Reuben Morrison .... lighting console operator
Gerald Morse .... chief lighting technician: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Miles Murphy .... dolly grip
Paul Murphy .... key grip: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Blair Muschamp .... crane operator: Lunar
Greg Nalder .... chief lighting technician
Jason Naran .... video assist assistant
Jamie Nevill .... lighting technician
Jens Normann .... grip (as Jens Norman)
Chris Palmer .... rigger
Matthew Parsons .... clapper loader: miniature unit
Phil Pastuhov .... aerial director of photography
Nick Payne .... rigger
Warrick Peace .... chief lighting technician: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Nigel Percy .... lighting console operator
Kylie Plunkett .... clapper loader
Craig Potton .... still photographer: landscape
Dan Rabarts .... lighting technician
Simon Raby .... director of photography: second unit
Aaron Rangi .... grip
Mathew Ranginui .... lighting technician
Simon Ranginui .... assistant chief lighting technician
Ulric Raymond .... focus puller
Van Redin .... additional still photographer
Tony Reed .... grip: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Andy Reid .... dolly grip
Melissa Ririnui .... grip
Jason Robertson .... rigger
Jim Rowe .... pre-rig best boy grip
Chris Ruane .... lighting technician
Paul Samuels .... focus puller
Luke Saulbrey .... grip: miniature unit
Paul Sawtell .... grip
Damon Selkirk .... grip: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Richard Shaw .... video assistant
Marc Sim .... grip
Harry Slowey .... focus puller: miniature unit
Peter Smith .... grip: miniature unit
Philip A.T. Smith .... clapper loader (as Philip Smith)
Stewart Sorby .... chief lighting technician
Byron Sparrow .... lighting technician
Alfie Speight .... camera pilot
Anthony Stehr .... video assistant
Joe Stick .... assistant chief lighting technician
Andrew Stroud .... focus puller
Anthony Sumich .... video assist operator
Geoff Tait .... best boy
Justin Topzand .... focus puller: miniature unit
Edward Tyrie .... lighting technician: miniature unit
Gerry Vasbenter .... camera operator
Hansel Verkerk .... generator operator
Pierre Vinet .... still photographer
Angus Ward .... clapper loader
Simon Ward .... video assistant
Keith Watkins .... dolly grip
Jason White .... clapper loader
Jennie Winter .... video split operator: miniature unit
Malcolm York .... focus puller
Wayne Zubritzky .... grip (as Wayne Subritzky)
Neil Cervin .... camera operator (uncredited)
Chris Coad .... additional still photographer (uncredited)
Kevin Donovan .... grip (uncredited)
Roger Feenstra .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Adrian Hebron .... gaffer vfx unit (uncredited)
Mark Prebble .... additional camera assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Aniko Safran .... focus puller: miniatures unit (uncredited)
Luke Thomas .... focus puller (uncredited)
Jonathan Woolf .... key grip: miniatures unit (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Paul Booth .... color assistant
Kevin Robert Kyle .... animator
 
Casting Department
Victoria Beynon-Cole .... extras casting coordinator (as Victoria Cole)
Victoria Burrows .... casting: USA
Tina Cleary .... extras casting coordinator
Amanda Duncan .... extras casting coordinator
Amy Hubbard .... casting: UK (as Amy MacLean)
John Hubbard .... casting: UK
Cynthia Morahan .... casting coordinator: New Zealand
Liz Mullane .... casting: New Zealand
Miranda Rivers .... extras casting coordinator
Ann Robinson .... casting: Australia
Jørn Benzon .... extras casting (uncredited)
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Catherine Anderton .... on-set wardrobe
Martine Bijker .... wardrobe manufacturer (as Martine Bairstow)
Liza Bishop .... on-set wardrobe
Dion Boothby .... dresser: extras
Anna Bosley .... on-set wardrobe
Chantelle Bowkett .... on-set wardrobe
Samantha Brown .... wardrobe manufacturer
Tom Caddy .... wardrobe manufacturer
Susan Casey .... wardrobe manufacturer
Miriam Christie .... wardrobe manufacturer
Troy Climo .... wardrobe manufacturer
Monique Cornes .... wardrobe manufacturer
Loan Thi Dang .... wardrobe manufacturer
Catherine Dawson .... on-set wardrobe
Libby Dempster .... wardrobe manufacturer
Tracy Duffy .... wardrobe manufacturer
Jasmin Easterbrook .... wardrobe manufacturer
Sian Evans .... on-set wardrobe
Carolyn M. Fenton .... wardrobe supervisor
Sue Franklin .... wardrobe manufacturer
Paula Goodall .... on-set wardrobe
Tammy Green .... on-set wardrobe
Erica Hackell .... wardrobe manufacturer
Joy Hanson .... wardrobe manufacturer
Emma Harre .... key stand-by wardrobe (as Emma Hare)
Alison Hill .... wardrobe manufacturer
Jessica Joe .... wardrobe manufacturer
Francesca King .... on-set wardrobe
Simone Knight .... on-set wardrobe
Pauline Laws .... wardrobe manufacturer
Pip Lingard .... wardrobe manufacturer (as Philippa Lingard)
Emma Lumley .... wardrobe manufacturer
Jamie MacEwan .... on-set wardrobe
Janis MacEwan .... wardrobe manager
Paula MacEwan .... on-set wardrobe
Hayley May .... wardrobe manufacturer
Lachlan Mayclair .... wardrobe manufacturer
Ylona McGinty .... on-set wardrobe
Liz McGregor .... wardrobe coordinator
Sophie Mills .... on-set wardrobe
Josh Morris .... wardrobe manufacturer
Amanda Neale .... on-set wardrobe
Mirinda Penny .... wardrobe manufacturer (as Miranda Penny)
Andrea Plested .... on-set wardrobe
Kristelle Plummer .... wardrobe manufacturer
Dallas Poll .... wardrobe manufacturer
Cathy Pope .... on-set wardrobe
Kerry Robinson .... wardrobe manufacturer
Julie Zavala Ron .... wardrobe manufacturer
Sheree Roud .... wardrobe manufacturer
Silvana Sacco .... wardrobe manufacturer
Kirsten Sach .... on-set wardrobe
Sarah Shepherd .... wardrobe manufacturer
Jackie Speedy .... wardrobe manufacturer
Siosi Tamapoulu .... on-set wardrobe (as Siosi Tamapolu)
Annie Tatton .... wardrobe manufacturer
Jane Wilson .... on-set wardrobe
Sam Wilson .... on-set wardrobe
Silvana Sacco .... costume breakdown supervisor (uncredited)
Silvana Sacco .... costume illustrator (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
David Birrell .... assistant editor
Annie Collins .... additional editor
Jack Deutchman .... post-production services: New Line
Megan Doneman .... assistant editor
Bob Doyle .... post-production services: New Line
Haley French .... apprentice assistant editor (as Hayley French)
Mark Hawthorne .... assistant editor
C. Ian Jones .... apprentice assistant editor
Brent Kaviar .... post-production services: New Line
Jody Levin .... executive in charge of post-production
Damian McDonnell .... assistant colorist
Shanon Moratti .... telecine operator
Jon Newell .... telecine operator
Steve Pang .... assistant editor
Megan Powlds .... editorial production assistant (as Megan Fowlds)
Lynne Reed .... color timer
Michelle Robertson .... editorial production assistant
Peter Skarratt .... first assistant editor
Brett Skinner .... assistant editor
Jonathan Woodford-Robinson .... assistant editor
D. Todd Deeken .... post-production services: New Line (uncredited)
Scott Farrar .... post-production services: New Line (uncredited)
Allison Gibbons .... conforming assistant editor (uncredited)
Michael Hatzer .... co-color timer (uncredited)
Jim Passon .... final color timer (uncredited)
Royce Smith .... co-color timer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Ann Barnard .... music preparation: UK
Daniel Bhattacharya .... violinist
Paul Broucek .... executive in charge of music
Jim Bruening .... music editor: Eventone
Peter Cobbin .... score mixer
Ruth Cornes .... music contractor
Mike Cox .... additional music crew
Chris Cozens .... additional music crew
Peter Davies .... musician
David Donaldson .... music designer
Neil Draper .... additional music crew
Andrew Dudman .... music editor
Marie Ebbing .... music editor
Terry Edwards .... choir master
Karen Elliott .... music production coordinator
Malcolm Fife .... music editor
Vic Fraser .... music preparation: UK
Rebecca Gatrell .... music editor (as Becca Gatrell)
Paul Golding .... assistant music recording engineer
Jeff Grace .... music editor: Eventone
Nick Gray .... additional music crew
Isobel Griffiths .... music contractor
Ian Hayter .... music preparation: UK
Andrew Hewitt .... musician: choir
Mike Hornett .... music preparation: UK
Richard Ihnatowicz .... music preparation: UK (as Dick Ihnatowicz)
Nadia Jeddaoui .... additional music crew
Erik Jordan .... additional music crew
Simon Kiln .... music editor
John Kurlander .... music recording engineer
Richard Lancaster .... additional music crew
Greg Laporta .... music editor: Eventone (as Greg LaPorta)
Annie Lennox .... song: music and lyrics by
Alex Letts .... additional music crew
The London Oratory School Schola .... musicians: boys choir
David Long .... music designer
Helen Jane Long .... additional music crew
Kevin Mahonchak .... music editor: Eventone
Michael McCarthy .... choir master
Roy Moore .... music preparation: UK
Sam Okell .... additional music crew
Stephen Pelluet .... additional music crew
Lowell Pickett .... music editor: Eventone
Charles Portney .... music production coordinator
Jason Poss .... music editor: Eventone
Michael Price .... music editor
Steven Price .... music editor (as Steve Price)
Piers Ritchie .... additional music crew
Steve Roche .... music designer
Janet Roddick .... music designer
Gaby Santinelli .... singer: ensemble
Edmund Saunders .... music preparation: UK
Jonathan Schultz .... music editor
Nigel Scott .... music editor
James Shannon .... additional music crew
Howard Shore .... conductor
Howard Shore .... orchestrator
Howard Shore .... song: music and lyrics by
Lori Silfen .... music business affairs executive
Tim Starnes .... music editor: Eventone
Mirek Stiles .... additional music crew
Jill Streater .... music preparation: UK
Ian Titman .... additional music crew
Fran Walsh .... song: music and lyrics by
John F.X. Walsh .... music business affairs executive
Hugo Ward .... additional music crew
Bruce White .... viola
John Whitfield .... music preparation: UK
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello
Mark Willsher .... associate music producer (as Mark S. Willsher)
Ben Wilson .... additional music crew
Toby Wood .... additional music crew
John Wriggle .... music editor: Eventone
Seth Boggess .... assistant engineer (uncredited)
Danny Bramson .... Executive Producer of Soundtrack: WB (uncredited)
Jason Cienkus .... soundtrack coordinator (uncredited)
Peter Jackson .... executive soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Paul Kegg .... musician: cello (uncredited)
Timmy Olmstead .... assistant engineer (uncredited)
Michael Teoli .... music team intern (uncredited)
Toby Wood .... assistant scoring engineer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Bruce Bartley .... driver
Ravi Dube .... transportation manager (as Ravi Dubé)
Rob Faint .... transportation co-captain
Spencer Faulkner .... driver
Arthur Fell .... driver
Aaron Gibson .... transportation co-captain
Reg Gibson .... transportation coordinator
Betty Graham .... driver
Kent Greenwood .... transportation captain
Steve Harvey .... driver
Alistair Howden .... driver
Stuart Karena .... driver
Isaac Lane .... transportation co-captain
Arthur Matthews .... transportation captain
Carl McHugh .... transportation captain
Jerram Murray .... driver
Murray O'Neil .... transportation coordinator
Brent Ormsby .... driver
Karen Russell .... driver
Glenn Shaw .... transportation coordinator
Michael Strickland .... transportation captain
Tamsin Webber .... transportation assistant
 
Other crew
Jane Abbott .... riding double
Janine Abery .... producers cast liaison
Bob Anderson .... sword master
Dave Andrews .... rider
Dave Andrews .... wrangler
Elena Azuola .... financial controller
Rick Baer .... accountant
Stephen Bayliss .... production accountant: Weta Digital (as Steve Bayliss)
Len Baynes .... riding double
Emma Bendell .... accountant
Jarl Benzon .... double
Jarl Benzon .... stand-in
Andrew Black .... optometrist
Kelly Black .... riding double
Jan Blenkin .... assistant: Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh
Melissa Booth .... publicist
Mark Bowden .... character voices
Billy Boyd .... featured soloist
Kristie Breslin .... production coordinator
Tanya Buchanan .... assistant: Barrie M. Osborne
Bob Buck .... extras coordinator
Andy Buckley .... medic (as Andy Buckley R.N.)
Andy Buckley .... safety (as Andy Buckley R.N.)
Elaine Burt .... production coordinator
Steve Butler .... medic
Steve Butler .... safety
Andy Bygraves .... double
Andy Bygraves .... stand-in
Carey Cambridge .... craft service
Philip Capil .... set assistant
Alice Capper-Starr .... coordinator
Briar Carter .... riding double
Jenny Carter .... rider
Jenny Carter .... wrangler
Graham Carthew .... veterinarian
Laurie Cartwright .... risk management: Turner
Linda Cartwright .... dialect coach
Roisin Carty .... key dialect coach (as Róisín Carty)
Mac Caudill .... documentary team
Suzanne Celeste .... dialect coach
Praphaphorn 'Fon' Chansantor .... stand-in (as Fon Chansantor)
Dion Church .... safety rider
Basil Clapham .... riding double
Peter Clarke .... unit assistant
Andrew Cochrane .... payroll coordinator
Andrew Cochrane .... payroll
David Comer .... location scout (as Dave Comer)
Jared Connon .... location manager
Paul Constable .... farrier
Matthew Cooper .... production legal consultant
Kandy Corvette .... script supervisor: lava and paths of the dead miniatures unit
Mathew Cutfield .... production runner: miniature unit
Anne-Marie Davenport .... accounting assistant
Jon Davidson .... controller: New Line
Ben Del Maestro .... featured soloist (as Ben del Maestro)
Matthew Dravitzki .... facilities manager
Robyn Dunmore .... rider
Robyn Dunmore .... wrangler
Lyle W. Edge .... technical advisor (as Lyle Edge)
Jeff Egan .... safety and loss control
Renée Fleming .... featured soloist (as Renee Fleming)
Deborah Fox .... legal counsel: New Zealand
Jo Friesan .... coordinator (as Jo Friesen)
Dominique Fromont .... accounting assistant
Jason Frost-Evans .... riding double (as Jay Frost Evans)
James Galway .... featured soloist (as Sir James Galway)
Carla Gammons .... rider
Carla Gammons .... wrangler
Richard Gardner .... riding double
Narretta Gascoigne .... unit assistant
Aston Gavey .... extras
Marcus Gaylor .... rider
Marcus Gaylor .... wrangler
Tom George .... character voices
Reece Geraghty .... IT supporter
Jenny Gibbons .... rider
Jenny Gibbons .... wrangler
Emily Glatter .... coordinator: New Line Cinema
Mathew Gordon .... location assistant
Simpson Grierson .... legal counsel: New Zealand
Tim Haigh .... set assistant
Robert Halcrow .... set assistant
Jonathan Harding .... key production runner
Niki Harris .... Personal Trainer: Liv Tyler
Vance Hartwell .... puppeteer
Mike Hayden .... paramedic
Mike Hayden .... safety
Christina Hazard .... extras wrangler
Liz Hewson .... assistant production coordinator
Jenny Hicks .... film conformer
Jason Hill .... riding double
Jessica Hogan .... unit coordinator
Vicky Holden .... rider
Vicky Holden .... wrangler
Jennifer Horvath .... operator: Avid
Brian Hotter .... double
Brian Hotter .... stand-in
Kevin Howarth .... character voices
Pania Howe .... unit assistant
Rebecca Howell .... rider
Rebecca Howell .... wrangler
Katie Hutchinson .... set assistant
Pino Insegno .... voice dubbing: Viggo Mortensen
H. Matthew Israel .... contract administrator
Andrew Jack .... supervising dialect coach
Annie Jackson .... production staff
Craig Jackson .... riding double
Marcus James .... riding double
Dave Johnson .... rider
Dave Johnson .... wrangler
Penelope M. Jones .... production assistant (as Penelope Jones)
Cindy Kahu .... production assistant
Bhoja 'BK' Kannada .... double
Bhoja 'BK' Kannada .... stand-in
Scott Kanyuck .... production attorney
Jocelyn Karaitiana .... unit assistant
Max Kelly .... production runner: miniature unit
Heather Kinaston-Smith .... accounts assistant: Weta Digital
Mark Kinaston-Smith .... rider
Kenny King .... double
Kenny King .... stand-in
Chris Kirkham .... riding double
Karl 'Payne' Kite-Rangi .... extras wrangler (as Karl Kite-Rangi)
Linda Klein-Nixon .... accountant: Wingnut Films
Stuart Knight .... double
Stuart Knight .... stand-in
Rob Koch .... mechanic
Jake Koroi .... unit assistant
Grace Lan .... digital intermediate operations supervisor
Emily Lascelles .... assistant production coordinator
Jamie Lawrence .... production runner
Veronique Lawrence .... script supervisor
Cilla Leckie .... production assistant: Wingnut Films
Josie Leckie .... assistant: Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh
Josie Leckie .... extras wrangler
Ray Lenaghan .... veterinarian
Gentiane Lupi .... production runner: miniature unit
Rochelle Mabey .... rider
Rochelle Mabey .... wrangler
Caroline MacKay .... production assistant: Wingnut Films
Brian Mahony .... insurance services: Mahony & Company Ltd.
Noa Malaulau .... production assistant
Tim Mansell .... rider
Tim Mansell .... wrangler
Sebastian Marr .... payroll
Hamish Matheson .... double
Hamish Matheson .... stand-in
Andrew Matthews .... executive in charge of film investment
Averil Mawhinney .... accountant
Anthony May .... character voices
Ann McCaw .... rider
Ann McCaw .... wrangler
Marty McCormack .... riding double
Wayne McCormack .... safety rider
Helen McNamara .... technical continuity
Robbie Miller .... riding instructor
Mike Minogue .... production runner: lava and paths of the dead miniatures unit
Dianne Moffatt .... script supervisor
Jenny Morgan .... advance location manager
Kerrie Morgan .... rider
Kerrie Morgan .... wrangler
Kivani Moriarty .... assistant: Geoff Murphy
Viggo Mortensen .... featured soloist
Jennifer Mount .... risk management: Turner
Diane Moynagh .... on-set nurse
Tristan Murdoch .... double
Linus Murphy .... payroll
Robin Murphy .... supervising location manager
Nigel Nally .... production runner
Duncan Nimmo .... IT supporter
Carter Nixon .... film runner: Wingnut Films
Warren O'Keefe .... laboratory manager
Con O'Neill .... character voices (as Con O'Neil)
Steve Old .... horse coordinator
Nick Oliver .... location assistant
Star Olson .... set assistant
Sam Orbell .... rider
Sam Orbell .... wrangler
John Osborne .... rider
John Osborne .... wrangler
Craig Parker .... character voices
Craig Pontifex .... production assistant
Wesley Priest .... unit assistant
Paul Prokop .... executive in charge of finance
Jacqui Pryor .... housing coordinator: Weta Digital
Philippa Race .... accounting assistant
Paul Randall .... double
Paul Randall .... stand-in
Claire Raskind .... unit publicist (as Claire Raskind Cooper)
Richard Reiner .... investment consultant
Don Reynolds .... horse trainer
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds .... animal coordinator
Missy Rika .... unit assistant
Brent Robb .... assistant production coordinator
Suzanne Rosencrans .... business and legal affairs executive
Mark Ross .... unit assistant
Merrin Ruck .... script supervisor: miniature unit
Christopher Rutten .... rider
Christopher Rutten .... wrangler
David Salo .... linguist: Tolkien
Niccola Sanderson .... production coordinator (as Niccola Sanderson Belcher)
Paulina Saxton .... rider
Paulina Saxton .... wrangler
John Scott .... horse wrangler
John Scott .... technical advisor
Julianna Selfridge .... risk management: Turner (as Juliana Selfridge)
Brian Sergent .... character voices
Andy Serkis .... character voices
Kiran Shah .... double
Kiran Shah .... stand-in
Richard Sharkey .... supervising unit location manager
Phil Shaw .... production runner
Nathan Sim .... location assistant
Emma Simmers .... set assistant
Adam Slade .... riding double
Heather Small .... film conformer
Andrew Smith .... workshop accountant: Weta Workshop
Oksana Sokol .... script supervisor
Lee Sommerville .... stable foreman (as Lee Somervell)
Jill Soper .... advance location coordinator
Andy South .... unit assistant
Holger Spill .... conforming supervisor
Sarah Spurway .... assistant to producer
Denise Steele .... payroll
Karl Steiglbauer .... craft service
Janice Street .... rider
Janice Street .... wrangler
Catarina Strom .... rider (as Catarina Strom)
Catarina Strom .... wrangler (as Catarina Strom)
Jeanne Stuart .... assistant production coordinator
Dianne Sugden .... accounting assistant
Victoria Sullivan .... script supervisor
Fa Suluvave .... accounting assistant
Helene Takacs .... IT supporter (as Helen Takacs)
Dion Tamihana .... unit assistant
Carl Taylor .... riding double
Patrick Thomas .... rider
Patrick Thomas .... wrangler
Sonya Thompsen .... contract administrator (as Sonya Thompsen Halsey)
Sue Thompson .... chief executive officer: The Film Unit Ltd.
Barry Thomson .... security coordinator
Joel Tobeck .... character voices (as Joel Tolbeck)
Peter Tonks .... location manager
Brenna Townshend .... production assistant
Gary Tudor .... mechanic
Dave Turnbull .... projectionist
Melanie Turner .... assistant: Barrie M. Osborne
Natasha Turner .... production coordinator: Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit
Neville Turner .... unit assistant
Marc Tyron .... accounting assistant
Angela van de Weerdhof .... horse department assistant (as Angela van der Weerdof)
Kosta Vatselias .... unit assistant
Winston Walker .... riding double
Angela Waller .... assistant production coordinator
Julia Walshaw .... double
Julia Walshaw .... stand-in
Cowan Wards .... rider
Cowan Wards .... wrangler
Jenny Wards .... rider
Jenny Wards .... wrangler
Graham Ware Jr. .... horse trainer (as Grahame Ware Jr.)
Jasmine Watson .... jeweller
Tam Webster .... projectionist: miniature unit
Gary Wells .... rider
Gary Wells .... wrangler
Georgina White .... housing coordinator: Weta Digital
Harry Whitehurst .... location manager
Andy Wickens .... lab liaison
Sonya Wickham .... production assistant: miniature unit
Wayne 'Red' Wickman .... unit assistant (as Red Wickman)
Alicia Williams .... location coordinator
David Williams .... production runner
Alan Woodruff .... film conformer
Ngaire Woods .... set assistant
Tony Woolf .... consultant: cultural fighting styles
Damon Wyman .... riding double
Will Yonge .... riding double
Helen Young .... riding instructor
Janine Abery .... assistant: Barrie M. Osborne (uncredited)
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe .... legal services (uncredited)
Bob Bridges .... consultant: video split (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. .... inventory control manager (uncredited)
Ben Fransham .... motion capture actor (uncredited)
Rod Fransham .... motion capture actor (uncredited)
Felicity Hamill .... double (uncredited)
Pam Hislop .... script supervisor: motion capture, Weta Digital (uncredited)
Paula Jack .... dialogue advisor (uncredited)
Sean Jordan .... interactive media (uncredited)
Sissel Kyrkjebø .... featured soloist (uncredited)
Jean-Paul Leonard .... end titles designer: Company Wide Shut (uncredited)
Francel Diaz Leñero .... unit publicist (uncredited)
Kirk Maxwell .... assistant sword master (uncredited)
Ian Murray .... head of department rigger (uncredited)
Bruce Phillips .... body double: Bernard Hill (uncredited)
Jeremy Shaw .... weapons/armorer (uncredited)
Damon J. Taylor .... rider (uncredited)
Melanie Turner .... location coordinator (uncredited)
Daniel Villagomez .... credits administrator (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Andreas Ahlmann .... personal thanks
Brian Bansgrove .... dedicatee
Elizabeth Cotnoir .... personal thanks
Cameron Duncan .... in memory of
Carla Fry .... dedicatee
Barbara Glazer .... personal thanks
Richard Glenn .... personal thanks
Mike Greenfeld .... personal thanks
Bill Jackson .... dedicatee
Joan Jackson .... dedicatee
Ken Kamins .... special thanks
Rodney Knight .... personal thanks
Aine Leicht .... thanks (extended version) (as Anna Laws)
Hamish McHardy .... personal thanks
Peter Nelson .... special thanks
Jim Passon .... personal thanks
Phillip Prior .... personal thanks
Scott Reynolds .... personal thanks
Brent Robb .... dedicatee
Tom Shippey .... personal thanks
Bill Welden .... personal thanks
Beverly Wood .... personal thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Return of the King" - USA (short title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense epic battle sequences and frightening images
Runtime:
201 min | 251 min (extended edition) | 263 min (Special Extended Blu-Ray Edition)
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Brazil:12 | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:14 (Nova Scotia) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Denmark:11 | Finland:K-15 (original rating) | Finland:K-11 (re-rating) | France:U | Germany:12 | Germany:16 (special extended edition) | Greece:K-13 | Hong Kong:IIB | Hungary:14 | Iceland:12 | Ireland:12 | Israel:PG | Italy:T | Japan:PG-12 | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:12 | Netherlands:16 (special extended version) | New Zealand:M | Norway:11 (extended version) | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | Singapore:PG13 (re-rating) | South Korea:12 | Spain:13 | Sweden:11 | UK:12A (original rating) | UK:12 (video rating) (2004) | USA:PG-13 (certificate #40415)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
John Rhys-Davies (Gimli) originally auditioned for the role of Denethor.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: After Frodo wakes up in Minas Tirith, Merry and Pippin stand in the doorway. Their height reaches the middle of the ornate door carving in the close-up, but in their next wide shot running in, they are considerably lower. When Legolas and Aragorn walk in, also in a close-up, their height is just a bit higher on the carving than the two Hobbits' heights were. Then when Sam stands in the doorway his height also reaches the center of the carving.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Deagol:Smeagol, I've got one! I've got a fish, Smeag. Smeagol!
Smeagol:Pull it in. Go on. Go on. Go on. Pull it in.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Spoofed in Futurama: Bender's Game (2008) (V)See more »
Soundtrack:
The Edge of NightSee more »

FAQ

What are Orcs, exactly?
What is the fate of Shadowfax?
Why didn't Aragorn just send the ghosts into Mordor to kill Sauron's orc army?
See more »
405 out of 489 people found the following review useful.
They saved the best for last, 16 March 2005
Author: Derek237 from Canada

Obviously, I'm aware of the fact that the Lord of the Rings trilogy is actually one giant movie, but since it was released in parts, that's how I'm judging them. The Return Of The King is the final chapter, and since it is the climax and resolution of the epic journey, it has a little more intensity and urgency than the previous installments.

At this point everyone has come to know and love all of the characters, and the stakes have become tremendously high. Kingdoms are at their knees, and the only two characters who can save the day are getting weaker and weaker. The tension was very high in this episode and I can honestly say that out of all 3 this was the only one that had me on the edge of my seat. There were many memorable scenes (one of my favourites including the part with the giant spider)that made this the classic that it is sure to stay for decades to come.

This is the longest of the series, mostly because of the ending that seems to last a while. This was a good ending, and I can see why Frodo did what he did. He, and us the audience, have gone through an incredible ordeal and I think we needed that 20 minute linger. When the battle is over, and the celebrations have ended, there is a sad emptiness felt. The films spanned over 3 years, there have been the extended cuts of course, but after that, it's all over. Peter Jackson gave us an ending that was both appropriate and admirable.

These were some amazing movies and this one in particular is the best, in my opinion. As whole, the Lord Of The Rings is a phenomenon. An absolute phenomenon. Much more than just movies. They have a universal appeal and have touched the hearts and imaginations of millions. I'm one of them.

Sorry if I'm being all fanboyish and kissing this movie's ass, but I really admire it. It may not be among my personal favourites but generally this seems to be the movie event of the century. There will never be another Lord of the Rings film, and that's a bit depressing.

My rating: 10/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3090 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Be honest - What moment made you cry? Obeylovesmovies
3 eagles mount doom(spoilers) Droogbox17
Theory concerning the Eagles Obeylovesmovies
What would you have done differently? purposeless_purpose
RotK EE- Gandalf coughing at Minas Tirith BuccosFan_bpm
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Conan the Barbarian Beowulf The Return of the King
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Adventure section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.