5.8/10
103
0 user

Holky z porcelánu (1975)

The fifteen year old Maruska (Lenka Korínková) starts as a new staff in the porcelain warehouse. For the boss Svetla (Míla Myslíková) it is the last straw. She asked to extend her staff ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Morgiana (1972)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Klara and Viktoria are sisters. Their father dies, leaving most of his property to Klara. When Klara becomes involved with a man that her sister loves, Viktoria begins to plot her murder.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Josef Abrhám, Nina Divísková
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a white jeep the waitress Gita from the hotel Bobí vrch reproaches to the driver who has not left his wife yet. She gives him an ultimatum: if he does not do all according to her wish, ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Dagmar Havlová, Ilja Prachar, Vít Olmer
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Set in World War II, a demented cremator believes cremation relieves earthly suffering and sets out to save the world.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlasta Chramostová, Jana Stehnová
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In this gothic rendition of the classic fairy tale, a merchant's youngest daughter is held prisoner by a mysterious winged beast.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Zdena Studenková, Vlastimil Harapes, Václav Voska
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In 1900, Stepha, the vivacious 30 year old daughter of a wealthy couple, agrees to marry her cousin Paul, who has accumulated large debts as an Austrian army officer. Paul refuses to work ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Petr Cepek, Marie Rosulková
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young square-built Tadeás Falk called Táda (Vladimír Kratina) distributes meat from a slaughterhouse to the Liberec-city environs and to mountain hotels. The divorced Bára Saklová (Zora ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Vladimír Kratina, Radim Hlozek, Zora Kerova
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Fairy tale about a young boy who comes to a kingdom of princesses, kings and devils, and under their magic cloaks discovers simple ordinary human habits and characteristics.

Director: Josef Mach
Stars: Josef Bek, Eva Klepácová, Alena Vránová
Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Czech comedy film about the fictional national hero Jára Cimrman (universal genius, inventor, sportsman, criminologist, poet, writer and philosopher).

Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Zdenek Sverák, Valérie Kaplanová, Petr Cepek
Zabí král (1991)
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When a moody royal Prince's party of court brats pulls a few pranks too many in the woods, a mean fairy lays a cruel spell. She turns one into a frog, who can only become human again by a ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Iris Berben, Michael Degen, Linda Rybová
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Rudolf Hrusínský, Václav Lohniský
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The young married couple - photographer Marie (Marta Vancurová) and civil engineering student Petr (Vlastimil Harapes) - live in a cozy attic flat with their four-year-old daughter Maruska.... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Marta Vancurová, Vlastimil Harapes, Sylva Kamenická
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Marián Labuda, Jirí Kodet, Miroslav Streda
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Svetla
...
Janinka
...
Maruska
Marta Raslová ...
Helena
...
Dana (as Dagmar Veskrnová)
Jelena Juklová ...
Jíra (as Jelena Sebestová)
Eva Cerovská ...
Vera
...
Jarolím
...
Santala
Mnislav Hofman ...
Rybicka (as Mnislav Hofmann)
...
Andrej
...
Tomásek
...
Kubík
...
Urbanová
Zdenek Lovecek ...
Petr
Edit

Storyline

The fifteen year old Maruska (Lenka Korínková) starts as a new staff in the porcelain warehouse. For the boss Svetla (Míla Myslíková) it is the last straw. She asked to extend her staff consisting of four girls and a retired lady by a man, not a child. The kind and ever fussy Svetla, battling in vain with overweight decides to leave her position and to take another one in the office. As soon as she finds out that the position will be taken by Arnost Jarolím (Josef Langmiler), she insists on a hand over inventory. Written by NFA.cz

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

1 April 1975 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Die Porzellanmädchen  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Predcasná úmrtí: Samotárka Míla (2008) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show