On the eve of his return to Europe after an extended involuntary stay in 16th-century Brazil, the German sailor Hans Staden is captured by a hostile cannibal Indian tribe. In order to ... See full summary »
Reviews
7 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Shake is a powerful shaman of the Yanomami people. He wields his power to heal and to protect his people against their enemies in this world and beyond. Tracing his life and the life of his... See full summary »

Director: Christopher M. Bessette
Stars: Martie Ashworth, Denielle Broer, Mateo Coc
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1594 in Brazil, the Tupinambás Indians are friends of the Frenches and their enemies are the Tupiniquins, friends of the Portugueses. A Frenchman (Arduíno Colassanti) is captured by the ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Arduíno Colassanti, Ana Maria Magalhães, Eduardo Imbassahy Filho
Aluna (2012)
Documentary | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The leaders of of an ancient hidden civilization in South America want to show mankind how to avoid destroying the planet. They travel with an aging British film-maker and four hundred kilometres of gold thread to trace invisible connections in nature.

Director: Alan Ereira
Stars: Mama Manuel Coronado, Alan Ereira, Francisca Zarabata
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Two people come to the end of a spear in order to realize that the divisions between them are not real.

Director: Jim Hanon
Stars: Louie Leonardo, Chad Allen, Jack Guzman
Black Robe (1991)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young Jesuit priest seeks to convert the Indian tribes in Canada while also trying to survive the harsh winter.

Director: Bruce Beresford
Stars: Lothaire Bluteau, Aden Young, Sandrine Holt
Mango Yellow (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Short stories revolving around a bar and a hotel in Recife, unveil a mosaic of exotic characters living in the Brazilian underground: a butcher married with an evangelical woman, a ... See full summary »

Director: Cláudio Assis
Stars: Matheus Nachtergaele, Jonas Bloch, Leona Cavalli
Sem Pena (2014)
Documentary | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

There is no place in the world where the prison population grows as fast as in Brazil, a country that have the fourth largest population of inmates in globe. Sentence on Trial dives deep ... See full summary »

Director: Eugenio Puppo
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

An Italian epic that follows the lives of two brothers, from the 1960s to the 2000s.

Director: Marco Tullio Giordana
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Alessio Boni, Jasmine Trinca
Endless Night (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Nobody Wants the Night is about the relentless icy landscape that separates and draws these two women together during the long, tense wait for the man they both love in such different ways.

Director: Isabel Coixet
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Gabriel Byrne, Rinko Kikuchi
Apocalypto (2006)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

As the Mayan kingdom faces its decline, the rulers insist the key to prosperity is to build more temples and offer human sacrifices. Jaguar Paw, a young man captured for sacrifice, flees to avoid his fate.

Director: Mel Gibson
Stars: Gerardo Taracena, Raoul Max Trujillo, Dalia Hernández
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Carlos Evelyn ...
Hans Staden
Ariana Messias ...
Nairá
Darci Figueiredo ...
Ipiru
Beto Simas ...
Nhaepepô
Milton de Almeida ...
Alkindar
Stênio Garcia ...
Pajé
Sérgio Mamberti ...
Jacó
Cláudia Liz ...
Marabá
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Luiza Albuquerque
Teresa Convá
Olga da Silva
Maria de Oliveira
Hissa de Urkiola ...
Ibirapema
Francisco Di Franco
Tânia Freire
Edit

Storyline

On the eve of his return to Europe after an extended involuntary stay in 16th-century Brazil, the German sailor Hans Staden is captured by a hostile cannibal Indian tribe. In order to survive he tries to convince the Indians that he is not Portuguese (their enemies) but a friend of the French (their allies), and that his God would be very angry if they were to eat him. Written by Marcelo R. <marcelo_fpr@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

| | |

Release Date:

October 1999 (Portugal)  »

Also Known As:

Hans Staden - Lá Vem Nossa Comida Pulando  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

PTE 300,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where or how can this be seen? ccmiller1492
Discuss Hans Staden (1999) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?