Edit
Anna and the King (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Andy Tennant

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Anna Leonowens ... (diaries)
 
Steve Meerson ... (screenplay) &
Peter Krikes ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
King Mongkut (as Chow Yun-Fat)
...
...
Syed Alwi ...
The Kralahome
...
Kay Siu Lim ...
Prince Chowfa (as Lim Kay Siu)
Melissa Campbell ...
Keith Chin ...
Mano Maniam ...
Moonshee
Shanthini Venugopal ...
Beebe
...
Lady Thiang
...
Lord John Bradley
...
Lady Bradley
Bill Stewart ...
Mycroft Kincaid
Sean Ghazi ...
Khun Phra Balat
...
Phim
Dharma Harun Al-Rashid ...
Noi
Harith Iskander ...
Nikorn
Yusof B. Mohd Kassim ...
Pitak
Afdlin Shauki ...
Swee Lin Neo ...
Lady Jao Jom Manda Ung (as Swee-Lin)
...
Robert Hands ...
...
Scarfaced leader (as Lim Yu-Beng)
...
Justice Phya Phrom
Kee Thuan Chye ...
Second Judge
Patrick Teoh ...
Aimi Aziz ...
Lady of Court No.1
Ellie Suriaty Omar ...
Lady of Court No.2
Tina Siew Ting Lee ...
Lady of Court No.3 (as Tina Lee Siew Ting)
Ruby Wong ...
Lady of Court No.4 (as Wong Chui Ling)
Zaridah Abdul Malik ...
Lady of Court No.5
Fariza Azlina ...
La-Ore
Ahmad Mazlan ...
Scout No.1
Mohd Razib Saliman ...
Scout No.2
Zaibo ...
Siamese Trader
Pak Ling ...
Shipping Dock Woman
Mahmud Ali Basah ...
Mercenary
Zulhaila Siregar ...
Distraught Villager
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Lady Thiang (uncredited)
Jean-Luc Russier ...
French Ambassador (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Eric Angelson ... associate producer
Lawrence Bender ... producer
G. Mac Brown ... co-producer
Terence Chang ... executive producer
Ed Elbert ... producer
Jon Jashni ... co-producer
Julie Kirkham ... co-producer
Wink Mordaunt ... co-producer
Nicole Pennington ... creative producer (uncredited)

Music by 

George Fenton

Cinematography by 

Caleb Deschanel ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Roger Bondelli

Casting By 

Priscilla John

Production Design by 

Luciana Arrighi

Art Direction by 

Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat
Marc Fisichella
Paul Ghirardani
Tom Nursey ... supervising art director
John Ralph

Set Decoration by 

Ian Whittaker

Costume Design by 

Jenny Beavan

Makeup Department 

Muriel Bell ... hair stylist
Betty Glasow ... hair stylist
Jon Henry Gordon ... additional hair artist
Jo Ho ... makeup assistant (as Joanne Ho)
Susan Howard ... animatronic creature effects
Deborah Jarvis ... makeup artist
Catherine Leblanc ... key hair stylist
Marilyn MacDonald ... makeup artist
Morag Ross ... key makeup artist
Jean-Luc Russier ... makeup artist: Ms. Foster (as Jean Luc Russier)
Barbara Sutton ... additional hairdresser
Lisa Tomblin ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Jeffrey Harlacker ... post-production supervisor
Andrea Isaacs ... production supervisor
Peter Jaques ... unit production manager
Leila Kirkpatrick ... unit production manager
Don Ng ... production assistant
John G. Phelan ... unit production manager
Amy Segal ... assistant unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jeff Balsmeyer ... second unit director
David Carrigan ... second assistant director
Daisy Cummins ... co-second assistant director
Richard Graysmark ... co-second assistant director
Tze S. Hoh ... third assistant director
Danny McGrath ... assistant director
Scott Printz ... first assistant director
Mahathir Tahir ... assistant director
Rich Thorne ... second unit director
Simon Warnock ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Sean Ahern ... leading hand
Gunnar Ahmer ... scenic artist
Fred Arbegast ... sculptor
Daniel Bacciu ... props: Italy
Matt Baldwin ... set builder
Peta Black ... set finisher
Rick Brondum ... paint gangboss
Martin Bruveris ... painter
Josh Bush ... carpenter
Jo Carter ... assistant art coordinator
Mick Chubbock ... plasterer
Peter Collias ... scenic artist
Matt Connors ... scenic artist
Jules Cook ... set designer
Robert E. Denne ... gangboss painter
Brad Diebert ... standby carpenter
Val Drake ... sculptor
Gill Ducker ... production buyer
Beverley Dunn ... set dresser
Justine Dunn ... set dresser
Brian Edmonds ... expedition master
Jan Edwards ... Sculpture coordinator
Peter Exton ... steelworker
David Falconer ... plaster foreman
Charlotte Farrar ... construction coordinator
Ben Foley ... carpenter
Annie Gilhooly ... art department coordinator
Gary Grimes ... painter
Andrew Guyett ... painter
Greg Hajdu ... construction coordinator
Christopher Halligan ... carpenter
Darryl Hammer ... painter
Emma Harrison ... scenic artist
Yarren Henwood ... set builder
J. Bryan Holloway ... sculptor
Glenn Hoofman ... plasterer
Frank Howe ... drapesman
Christian Huband ... assistant art director
Jacinta Leong ... assistant art director
Trevor Lithgow ... scenic artist
Gus Lobb ... painter
Billy Malcolm ... scenic artist
Mark A. Mancinelli ... plaster foreman
Brett Murphy ... set builder
Shanthi Nadaraja ... construction coordinator
Dick Nutley ... assistant scenic artist
Dan Pemberton ... construction coordinator
John Rann ... first construction foreman
Mark Reynolds ... supervisor dressing props
Denis Rich ... storyboard artist
Deborah Riley ... assistant art director
Tony Rimmington ... marine draughtsman
Andy Robinson ... painter
Johnny Sella ... painter
Martin Smeaton ... head sculptor
Tim Stadler ... painter
Danny Strachan ... painter
Anthony Szuch ... drapes master
Gregg Thomas ... greens supervisor
Dave Trevino ... lead painter
Michael Turner ... set designer
Liz van den Berg ... set painter
James Van Houten ... sculptor gang boss
Jason Vanover ... greens foreman
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez ... sculptor
Lloyd Vincent ... props
Ben Walker ... standby props: second unit
Justin Walker ... labor foreman
Steve Westley ... dressing props
Frank White ... propmaker
Arthur Wicks ... property master
Tony Williams ... assistant art director
I-Lann Yee ... assistant buyer
Michael Guyett ... supervisor scenic painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Anna Behlmer ... re-recording mixer
Craig Berkey ... sound designer
David Betancourt ... foley mixer (as Dave Betancourt)
James Bolt ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Ted Caplan ... foley editor
Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Blake R. Cornett ... first sound assistant
Susan Dawes ... dialogue editor (as Susan Shackelford)
Dawn Fintor ... foley artist
Todd Harris ... adr assistant (as Todd M. Harris)
Craig Heath ... sound recordist (as Craig 'Pup' Heath)
Douglas Hinton ... film-to-HDTV sound editor
David John ... sound effects recordist
R.J. Kizer ... supervising adr editor
Vanessa Lapato ... adr editor
John A. Larsen ... supervising sound editor
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Andy Nelson ... re-recording mixer
Vincent Poon ... sound assistant
Steve F. Price ... digital assistant sound editor
Robert Renga ... sound recordist
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Brian Simmons ... production sound mixer
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist (as Alicia Irwin)
Donald Sylvester ... adr editor
Jay Wilkinson ... sound effects editor
John Lajvort ... sound editorial engineer (uncredited)
Roger Slater ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Billy Aziz ... special effects technician
Rodney Burke ... special effects technician
Steve Courtley ... special effects supervisor
Ramli Bin Md. Derus ... special effects technician
Brad Diebert ... special effects crew
Scott Dwyer ... special effects technician
Paul Gorrie ... special effects technician
Rob Heggie ... on set supervisor
Leo Henry ... pyrotechnician
Matt Kutcher ... minature mechanical effects supervisor
Graham Riddell ... animatronics designer
Arthur Spink Jr. ... special effects technician
Jon Bethke ... propmaker (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Kenneth Au ... digital compositor
Wayne Baker ... effects assistant camera
Allen Blaisdell ... visual effects photography
Justin Blaustein ... projectionist: Rhythm & Hues
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... visual effects
Dawn Bowery ... Inferno artist
Kristen Branan ... visual effects producer
Daniel Aristoteles Collins ... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Gilbert De La Garza ... digital film technician
Christina Drahos ... digital compositor: Visionart
Steve Dubin ... miniature set supervisor
R. Stirling Duguid ... technical director: VisionArt
Ted Fay ... director of technology: VisionArt
Brent Heyning ... model maker
Phil Holland ... scanning & recording operator
Carl Hooper ... technical director: VisionArt
Josh R. Jaggars ... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Oded Yosef Kassirer ... digital artist (as Oded Kassirer)
Marta Knudsen ... texture painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Marc Kolbe ... digital effects supervisor: VisionArt
Jon-Marc Kortsch ... digital artist
Carlyle O. Livingston II ... miniature effects supervisor
Fumi Mashimo ... animator: Illusion Arts / matte painter: Illusion Arts
Kelvin McIlwain ... matte artist
Stuart Mintz ... digital effects artist
Craig A. Mumma ... visual effects supervisor: VisionArt
Daniel Naulin ... digital effects artist: VisionArt (as Dan Naulin)
Marco S. Paolini ... digital compositor
Ethan Phillips ... visual effects CLT: visual effects unit: Rhythm & Hues
Alicia G. Powers ... visual effects coordinator
Robert Rioux ... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Mike Roby ... digital artist
Jim Rygiel ... visual effects supervisor
Jeremy Squires ... effects animator: VisionArt
Jimmy Squires ... effects animator: VisionArt
Rich Thorne ... visual effects supervisor
Tom Baker ... digital effects production assistant (uncredited)
Scot Byrd ... publicist: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
John Campuzano ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Rafael Colon ... visual effects compositor (uncredited)
Chris Consani ... digital matte painter: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Brandon Craig ... I/O coordinator (uncredited)
Jack Holland ... art department assistant: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
David Minton ... digital artist: VisionArt (uncredited)
Kate Neumann ... executive assistant: VisionArt (uncredited)
Rocco Passionino ... digital artist (uncredited)
Alette Vernon ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Shannon Wiggins ... digital artist: Vision Art (uncredited)
Chris 'Willie' Williams ... roto supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Pat Banta ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Patrick Banta)
Jordi Casares ... stunt trainer
Martin Grace ... stunt coordinator
Ángel Gómez Fernández ... stunt rider / stunt trainer (as Angel Gomez)
Cedric Proust ... stunt rider / stunt trainer
Rafael Rodriguez ... stunt rider / stunt trainer
Brian Imada ... stunt double: Chow Yun-Fat (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Arnold ... director of photography: second unit
Jens Bacher ... best boy grip
Darren Bailey ... libra technician
Jamie Barber ... first assistant camera
Muhamed Akmal Yek Bin Abdul Lah ... unit cinematographer (as Muhamad Ahmal)
Jason Coop ... second assistant camera
Trevor Coop ... camera operator
Andrew Cooper ... still photographer
Andreas Crawford ... dolly grip
John Deaton ... first assistant camera
Paul DeMarte ... second assistant camera
David Draper ... grip
Gavin Horne ... key grip
Daniel Mellitz ... video assist operator
Clyde Miller ... assistant camera: Wescam camera
Mohd Jeffri Mohd Yusof ... first assistant camera
Peter Myslowski ... key grip
Gary Nolan ... electrician
Jem Rayner ... first assistant camera
P. Scott Sakamoto ... camera operator
David Schmalz ... video assist operator
Raju Selva ... film loader
Laurie Shane ... gaffer
Ron Shane ... best boy
Gay Hian Teoh ... camera operator
Benoît Theunissen ... crane operator
John Trapman ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Ron Veto ... grip: second unit
Iwan Williams ... electrician
Steven J. Winslow ... assistant camera: Wescam / camera technician
Ian Speed ... libra technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Terri Douglas ... adr voice casting
Craig Harris ... casting assistant
Orla Maxwell ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Paul Colford ... costume assistant (set costumer)
Jackie Collier ... costume maker
Jenny Hawkins ... wardrobe assistant
Andrew Hunt ... costume assistant
Joe Kowalewski ... costume design assistant
Jane Law ... costume maker: Ms. Foster and Mr. Chow
Stephen Miles ... assistant costume designer
Sophie Norinder ... key costume dresser
Margaret Pescott ... costumer
Roberta Shaw ... costume assistant
Lucilla Simbari ... wardrobe assistant
Clare Spragge ... costume supervisor
Sally Turner ... buyer and costumer

Editorial Department 

Angela Barton ... assistant editor
Matt Boatright-Simon ... editorial assistant
Eric Brown ... post-production assistant
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Grace Karman Graham ... post-production assistant (as Karman Graham)
Paula Greatbatch ... assistant film editor (as Paula Suhy)
Robert Mendoza ... post-production assistant
Mark Nakamine ... colorist (digital color correction)
David Orr ... color timer
Warren Paeff ... first assistant editor
Nicole Schubert ... assistant editor
Jim Suhy ... assistant editor
Tracey Wadmore-Smith ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Robin Hollister ... supervising location manager
Christian McWilliams ... location manager
Ben Smith ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Geoff Alexander ... orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
George Fenton ... conductor
Karen Han ... musician: erhu solo
Mike Knobloch ... music executive
Robert Kraft ... Executive in Charge of Music
David Lawson ... music pre-production
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Michael T. Ryan ... supervising music editor
Dennis Sager ... engineer / scoring engineer
Marni Sanders ... copyist
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Graham Sutton ... supervising music editor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Nick Vidar ... music programmer
Matt Walker ... music executive (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Clive Miles ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Julian Amesbury ... assistant marine wrangler
George Bullock ... assistant horse master (as George Wade Bullock)
Terri L. Burns ... production coordinator: "The Bridge" shoot
Elaine Burt ... production coordinator
Jo Cameron Brown ... dialect coach: pre-production
Jordi Casares ... horse master
Francis Chew Yew Cho ... animal wrangler
Kyle Cooper ... executive producer: main title sequence
Lynn-Maree Danzey ... script supervisor
Lisa Davidson ... travel coordinator
Tony Doyle ... horse master
Tonia Epstein ... shipping coordinator
Anne C. Ford ... accountant
Donal Fortune ... horse handler
Donal Geraghty ... location accountant
Kristine Greco ... script supervisor: special effects unit
John Heath ... marine consultant / marine surveyor
Ida Lee Henderson ... production accountant
Gary Holding ... production coordinator
Richard Howell ... helicopter pilot
Ivan Kennedy ... horse handler
Susanne Lariviere ... first assistant accountant
Emily Lascelles ... production assistant
Jim Lau ... adr voice match
Paulynn Leong ... corporate receptionist
Elton MacPherson ... financial representative
Andrew Magarian ... acting coach
Julius Mak ... marine buyer
Kathy Mattes ... second assistant accountant
Dan McGrath ... crowd coordinator
Robin Mulcahy Fisichella ... production coordinator
Johnny Mulligan ... location accountant
Erin O'Donnell ... assistant to actor
Stacy Parker ... assistant production coordinator
Claire Raskind ... unit publicist
Michael Riley ... title designer
Tony Rimmington ... marine draughtsman
Rip Russell ... accounting assistant
Benjamin Sacks ... assistant production coordinator: "The Bridge" shoot
Howard Samuelsohn ... speech coach
Jane Simon ... assistant to the designer
Misha Skoric ... assistant: Chow Yun-Fat
Kristina Soderquist ... production accountant
Gerry Taylor ... location projectionist
Stephen Taylor ... accountant: art department
Gary Ticehurst ... helicopter pilot
Lori Tilkin ... assistant: Terence Chang
Jane Trower ... first assistant accountant
Tony Tucker ... boat wrangler / marine wrangler
Jenni Wieland ... assistant accountant
Saharuddvar Bin Yusof ... animal wrangler
Ian Abercrombie ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Lori A. Lopes ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page