Director:

(as Lauri Harjola)

Writer:

(as Lauri Harjola)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Prison (1987)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The spirit of a long-dead prisoner returns for revenge, haunting the prison's new governor.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Lane Smith, Viggo Mortensen, Chelsea Field
Born American (1986)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Three American students vacationing in Finland, cross the border into Russia for fun of it. When they are spotted by the Russian soldiers who are shooting to kill, it's not fun anymore. ... See full summary »

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Mike Norris, Steve Durham, David Coburn
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A female pirate and her companion race against their rivals to find a hidden island that contains a fabulous treasure.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Geena Davis, Matthew Modine, Frank Langella
5 Days of War (2011)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A drama set centered around the war between Russia and Georgia, and focused on an American journalist, his cameraman, and a Georgian native who become caught in the crossfire.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Rupert Friend, Emmanuelle Chriqui, Richard Coyle
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Freddy Krueger returns once again to terrorize the dreams of the remaining Dream Warriors, as well as those of a young woman who may know the way to defeat him for good.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Robert Englund, Rodney Eastman, John Beckman
Cliffhanger (1993)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A botched mid-air heist results in suitcases full of cash being searched for by various groups throughout the Rocky Mountains.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Sylvester Stallone, John Lithgow, Michael Rooker
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

The origin story of the mythical Greek hero. Betrayed by his stepfather, the King, and exiled and sold into slavery because of a forbidden love, Hercules must use his formidable powers to fight his way back to his rightful kingdom.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Kellan Lutz, Gaia Weiss, Scott Adkins
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A woman suffering from amnesia begins to recover her memories after trouble from her past finds her again.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Geena Davis, Samuel L. Jackson, Yvonne Zima
Mindhunters (2004)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Trainees in the FBI's psychological profiling program must put their training into practice when they discover a killer in their midst.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Val Kilmer, LL Cool J, Christian Slater
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Searching for a cure to Alzheimer's disease a group of scientists on an isolated research facility become the bait as a trio of intelligent sharks fight back.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Thomas Jane, Saffron Burrows, Samuel L. Jackson
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Years before Father Lancaster Merrin helped save Regan MacNeil's soul, he first encounters the demon Pazuzu in East Africa. This is the tale of Father Merrin's initial battle with Pazuzu and the rediscovery of his faith.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Izabella Scorupco, James D'Arcy
Kohtauspaikka 33 (TV Short 1981)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A documentary following youth of Helsinki and their habits of buying expensive clothes and spend their all money on them.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Renny Harlin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Heikki Hatakka
Pekka Yletyinen
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 November 1999 (Finland)  »

Also Known As:

Custody  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The title means "custody" in English. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Huostaanotto (1980) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page