Edit
Detroit Rock City (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Adam Rifkin

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Carl V. Dupré ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Lex
...
Trip (as James De Bello)
...
...
Jam
...
...
...
Miles Dougal ...
...
...
...
Rodger Barton ...
Kathryn Haggis ...
David Gardner ...
...
...
...
Cody Jones ...
...
Chongo (as Matt Taylor)
Joan Heney ...
Robert Smith ...
Simple Simon (as Rob Smith)
...
Paul Brogren ...
Allan Clow ...
Chris Benson ...
Colleen Williams ...
Nun
...
...
Ryan Letriard ...
Joseph Haase ...
...
MC (as Ron Jeremy Hyatt)
...
...
...
Girl #1
...
Michael Barry ...
Vic Rigler ...
Eileen Flood ...
...
...
Cop #1
...
...
...
...
...
Shane Daly ...
...
...
Jonathan Cuthill ...
Neno Vojic ...
Rich Coulson ...
Michael Kremko ...
Derek De Luis ...
Tara Elliott ...
Elissa Bradley ...
Cherry Flatley ...
...
Babe #5 (as Leilene Onrade)
Hazel K. Anderson ...
Jessica Kleiner ...
Nadia Dalchand ...
Kerri Michalica ...
Kerry Robinson ...
Dino M. Sicoli ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Gurjeet Ahluwalia ...
Smoker (uncredited)
Todd Bendera ...
Kiss Fan (uncredited)
...
Himself - with Cher (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself - with Sonny (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
Matt Graver ...
Mini-Mart Hostage (uncredited)
...
Drunken Fan (uncredited)
Kassandra Marr ...
Groupie (uncredited)
...
Teenager (uncredited)
...
Himself - in Resignation Speech (archive footage) (uncredited)
Lisa Perkins ...
Simple Simon's Co-Host (uncredited)
...
...
KISS Concert Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Nerdy Kid (uncredited)
...
Himself - at Studio 54 (archive footage) (uncredited)
Bill Welychka ...
Man Backstage (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael De Luca ... executive producer (as Michael Deluca)
Kathleen Haase ... producer
Barry Levine ... producer
Art Schaefer ... co-producer (as Art Schaeffer)
Gene Simmons ... producer
Tim Sullivan ... associate producer
Brian Witten ... executive producer

Music by 

J. Peter Robinson

Cinematography by 

John R. Leonetti ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Mark Goldblatt
Peter Schink

Casting By 

Valerie McCaffrey

Production Design by 

Steve Hardie

Art Direction by 

Lucinda Zak

Set Decoration by 

Carolyn 'Cal' Loucks ... (as Cal Loucks)

Costume Design by 

Rosanna Norton

Makeup Department 

Katrin Clark ... assistant hairdresser
Judi Cooper-Sealy ... hair designer
Karola Dirnberger ... hair department head
Lynn Gardner ... assistant hairdresser
Darlene King ... assistant hairdresser
Burton J. LeBlanc ... assistant makeup artist (as Burton Leblanc)
Eileen Lindsley ... hair stylist: Detroit / makeup artist: Detroit
Janice Miller ... assistant hairdresser
Divyo Rae Putney ... key extras hairdresser (as Divyo Putney)
Sandra Reynolds ... assistant hairdresser
Marlene Schneider ... makeup artist
Kelly Shanks ... assistant hairdresser
Adina Shore ... assistant hairdresser
Geralyn Wraith ... makeup designer / makeup supervisor
Dorota Zajac ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Carla Fry ... executive in charge of production
Ric Keeley ... post-production supervisor
Brian Leslie Parker ... unit production manager
Mary Petryshyn ... production supervisor: Detroit
Susan Phillips ... assistant production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard Black ... third assistant director
Charles Braive ... first assistant director: second unit
Julie Brazeau ... trainee assistant director
Harley Cohen ... third assistant director
Siegfried Kopp ... trainee assistant director (as Siegfreid Kopp)
Grant Lucibello ... second assistant director
D. Joanne Malo ... second assistant director: second unit
Tony Markes ... second unit director
Peter Schink ... second unit director
Ian Woolf ... first assistant director (as Ian Foster Woolf)

Art Department 

John Bannister ... key scenic artist (as John Banister)
Paul Berta ... storyboard artist
Ed Butkus ... head painter
Carlos Caneca ... leadman
Patricia Chard ... assistant head painter
Kirk Cheney ... construction coordinator
Brian Clancy ... carpenter
Wayne Collins ... carpenter
Janet Cormack ... scenic artist
J.P. Dame ... set dresser
Gerry Deschenes ... swing gang
Nick Fischer ... swing gang
Danielle Fleury ... assistant set decorator
Ian Fraser ... construction head carpenter
Beth Gilinsky ... art department estimator
Paul Harding ... swing gang
Ron Hewitt ... assistant property master
John Keenan ... construction assistant head carpenter
Murray Keith ... construction location head carpenter
Marilyn Kiewiet ... set designer
Jonathan Kovacs ... property buyer
Rocco Larizza ... construction laborer
Greg Lennox ... carpenter
Halina Lewandowski ... on-set scenic artist
Arlene Lott ... second assistant art director
Brian Lumley ... on-set carpenter
Aleksandra Marinkovich ... art department production assistant (as Alex Marinkovich)
Rick Moran ... construction laborer
Melissa Morgan ... head painter
Robert G. Pearson ... carpenter (as Bob Pearson)
Greg Pelchat ... on-set dresser
Denis Perrier ... carpenter
Paul Rapati ... carpenter
Vic Rigler ... property master
Tom Sheehan ... carpenter (as Thomas Sheehan)
Tammi Sutton ... production design assistant
Dean Taylor ... swing gang

Sound Department 

Steve C. Aaron ... sound mixer (as Steve Aaron)
Javier Bennassar ... sound effects editor
Dorian Cheah ... sound re-recording mixer
Matt Dubin ... digital sound transfer engineer
Lisle Engle ... sound effects editor
Mary Erstad ... foley mixer
David Lee Fein ... foley artist (as David Fein)
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer
Frank Gaeta ... supervising sound editor
Robert Getty ... assistant sound editor
Danielle Ghent ... dialogue editor
David Grant ... dialogue editor
Michael Hertlein ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Chato Hill ... assistant sound editor
Dean Hovey ... sound editor
Robert Jackson ... dialogue editor (as Robert C. Jackson)
C.W. Jones ... foley mixer
Colin Jones ... boom operator
Thomas Jones ... supervising adr editor
Craig Jurkiewicz ... foley editor
Ossama Khuluki ... foley artist
Diane Marshall ... foley artist (as S. Diane Marshall)
Peter McCabe ... sound recordist
Michael Mullane ... sound effects editor
John Ross ... sound re-recording mixer
Erika Schengili-Roberts ... cableperson (as Erika Schengili-Roberts)
Anne Slack ... digital transfer engineer (as Anne Black)
Lucy Sustar ... foley editor
Roland N. Thai ... sound effects editor (as Roland Thai)
Jim Thompson ... boom operator (as Jim [J.T.] Thompson)
Mathew Waters ... sound re-recording mixer (as Matthew Waters)

Special Effects by 

Michael Kavanagh ... special effects coordinator
Dawn Rivard ... special effects assistant
Daniel White ... key special effects (as Danny White)
Derek Liscoumb ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Skyler Wilson ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Rene Clark ... animator: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Richard Malzahn ... visual effects supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Mindy Minkow ... optical camera operator
Kimberly Sylvester ... visual effects producer: Perpetual Motion Pictures

Stunts 

Nick Alachiotis ... stunts
Hazel K. Anderson ... stunts
Leigh Bianco ... stunts (as Leigh Brinkman)
Ermes Blarasin ... stunts
Randy Butcher ... stunts
Wendy Carroll ... stunts
Allan Clow ... stunts
Peter Cox ... stunts
Susan Davis ... stunts
Tom Farr ... stunts
C.J. Fidler ... stunts
Mike Gow ... stunts
Jamie Jones ... stunts
Kym Kristalie ... stunts
Kim MacLaren ... stunts
Patrick Mark ... stunt double: Edward Furlong / stunts
Tammy McArthur ... stunts
Leilene Ondrade ... stunts
Sue Parker ... stunts
Robin Pecholcs ... stunts
Robert Racki ... stunts
Alison Reid ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Paul Rutledge ... stunts
Bryan Thomas ... stunts
Dave Van Zeyl ... stunts (as David Van Zeyl)
Kate Willingham ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paul Bolton ... electrician (as Paul 'Father' Bolton) / lighting technician (as Paul 'Father' Bolton)
Carlo Campagna ... aerial rigger
Allen Cheng ... rigging gaffer
Angelo Colavecchia ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Jim Craig ... best boy grip (as Jim [J.C.] Craig)
Dave De Brincat ... second assistant camera: Detroit
Christopher Dean ... key grip
Darry Dusbiber ... gaffer: Detroit
William Engel ... grip
Michael Galbraith ... chief lighting technician / gaffer
David Harcourt ... key aerial rigger
John Harper ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Chris Helcermanas-Benge ... still photographer
John Hobson ... camera operator: "b" camera
Andrew Hoehn Jr. ... first assistant camera: Detroit (as Andy Hoghn)
Perry Hoffman ... camera operator: "b" camera
Dylan James How ... video assist (as Dylan How)
Michael Kohne ... best boy aerial rigger
Harry Lake ... director of photography: second unit
Martin Lake ... key grip: second unit
Brian Montague ... electrician (as Brian 'Monty' Montague) / lighting technician (as Brian 'Monty' Montague)
Juan Carlos Montalvo ... camera loader: "a" camera
Christopher Nethercoat ... rigging grip (as Chris Nethercoat)
Akira Nishihata ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael Plant ... generator operator (as Michael 'Power' Plant)
Jeff Reischl ... grip (as Jeff)
Jim Reischl ... grip
Ron Renzetti ... dolly grip
Rob Sekersky ... focus puller: second unit
Dave C. Sheridan ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as David Sheridan)
Tom Starnes ... best boy electrician
Mark Strachan ... key grip: Detroit
Jonathan Vanseader ... camera trainee
Greg Whiteside ... 24 frame video operator
Ken Wyke ... electrician (as Ken 'Sunny' Wyke) / lighting technician (as Ken 'Sunny' Wyke)

Casting Department 

Joe Adams ... casting associate
Ayo Davis ... casting assistant
Juli-Ann Kay ... casting associate
Kurt Koehler ... casting assistant
Angela Rentzelos ... extras coordinator: promo
John Stone ... extras coordinator: promo
Cathy Thomas ... extras casting: Detroit
Corbin Bronson ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Aric Dupere ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Donna Dupere ... extras casting (uncredited)
Brad Gerstl ... extras casting representative (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Donna Butt ... seamstress
Patricia Hanley Cumming ... wardrobe mistress (as Pat Hanley-Cumming)
Jay Du Boisson ... costume supervisor
Scarlett Jade ... wardrobe: Detroit
Vera Laurence ... wardrobe assistant
Kathleen Meade ... extras wardrobe supervisor
Sidney Sproule ... wardrobe mistress assistant (as Sydney Sproule)
Delphine White ... assistant costume designer
Monica Wier ... wardrobe mistress assistant

Editorial Department 

Roger Barton ... additional editor
Matthew Bates ... first assistant editor (as Matthew O'Reilly Bates)
Joseph Boren ... assistant film editor (as Joseph E. Boren)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter: Kona Cutting
Doug Caron ... assistant editor: Avid (as Douglas Caron)
Adam Cohen ... additional concert editor
Rob Evans ... dailies colorist
Jana Lynn Gold ... assistant editor: Avid
Christine Hare ... apprentice editor (as Christine Mark)
Jody Levin ... executive in charge of post-production
David McGroarty ... second assistant editor
Darin Edward Read ... apprentice editor
Peter Schink ... additional concert editor
Matvey Shatz ... color timer
Mary Ann Skweres ... assistant film editor

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... orchestrator
Spring Aspers ... music supervisor
Paul Broucek ... music executive
David Campbell ... arranger, orchestrator, conductor
Elin Carlson ... chorus
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer
Claudia Hernandez ... assistant to composer
Allan Kaufman ... music supervisor
Mark Kaufman ... music clearance executive
Jon Kull ... orchestrator
Lise Richardson ... music editor (as Lisé Richardson)
J. Peter Robinson ... conductor / orchestrator
Lori Silfen ... music business affairs
John West ... vocal contractor
Brent Woods ... composer: additional music
Tom Zutaut ... soundtrack executive producer

Transportation Department 

Fred Anderson ... driver
Ron Annabelle ... driver
Rudy Baccuchi ... driver (as Rudy C. Baccuchi)
Richard Baumgart ... driver: Detroit
Percy Budd ... head driver
Ricardo Burkhardt ... driver
Dan Dengel ... transportation coordinator: Detroit
Richard Fitzsimmons ... transportation coordinator: Detroit (as R. Fitzsimmons)
Norman Foster ... driver (as Norm Foster)
Chris Jones ... driver: Detroit
Jason Leeking ... driver
Dan Marjanovich ... picture vehicle coordinator (as Dan Marjanovic)
Neil Montgomerie ... transportation coordinator
Harry Ross ... driver
Gerry Savoy ... transportation captain (as Gerald 'Jerry' Savoy)
Marco Sousa ... driver
Raymond Stevens ... driver: Detroit (as Ray Stevens)
William L. Tataryn ... driver: cast: Gene Simmons and KISS (as Bill Tataryn)
Keith Taylor ... picture car wrangler: Detroit
Truman van Duzen ... driver (as Truman Van Duzen)
L.J. 'Sam' Williams ... driver: Detroit (as Sam Williams)
Brad Winans ... driver
Mark D. Acheson ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Daniel Albahary ... production secretary
Natalie Angel ... production secretary (as Natalie S. Angel)
Kathy Asheton ... script supervisor: Detroit
Kareem E. Blair ... location assistant
John Boylan ... dialogue coach
Dara Bratt ... production assistant
Laurel Bresnahan ... studio teacher
Kathryn Buck ... script supervisor
Kevin 'Vinnie' Campbell ... production assistant: Detroit
Laurie Cartwright ... risk management
Jeff Egan ... production safety
Karen Eisenstadt ... production accountant
Trina Erzkiel ... craft service assistant
Kevin Etherington ... stand-in
David Farant ... stand-in
Emily Glatter ... supervising production coordinator
Katharine Gray ... clearance coordinator
Kathryn Guy ... production secretary
Lana Hale ... rights clearances: Clearvision Unlimited
Gavin Heffernan ... production assistant
Lili Hochmonovich ... stand-in (as Lilly Hochmanovic)
Gwen Hudson ... stand-in
Eric Jackson ... production assistant: Detroit
Marc Jacobs ... production resources
Scott Kanyuck ... contract administrator
David Korchok ... assistant location manager
Doron Loeb ... production assistant
Jody K. MacPherson ... accounting assistant
Andrew Matthews ... production attorney
Scott McDougall ... production office assistant
Scot McFadyen ... production assistant
Michele McGuire ... production executive
Ray McMillan ... front projectionist
Hugh Meecham ... production office assistant
Jennifer Mount ... risk management
Kathy Neely ... production secretary: Detroit
David Nikolas ... stand-in
Wayne Pells ... script supervisor: second unit
Lisa Perkins ... assistant: Mr. Rifkin
Karen Pidgurski ... unit publicist
Michel Poirier ... production assistant
Paul Prokop ... production controller
Karin Pyykkonen ... craft service: Detroit
Kristian Ransonnet ... post-production accountant (as Kristyan Ransonnet)
Matthew Rawley ... second assistant accountant
Corinna Schmitt-Porsia ... production coordinator (as Corinna Schmitt Porsia)
Lisa Sheldon ... body double: Christine
Eric T. Snyder ... location manager (as Erik T. Snyder)
Cherie Spencer ... craft service assistant
Simone Stock ... assistant: Mr. Levine, Mr. Simmons & Ms. Haase (as Simone Marie Stock)
Tommy Thayer ... titles consultant: main title
Cathy Thomas ... location manager: Detroit
Lee Tucker ... preview technical supervisor
Kent Tustin ... location assistant
Loretta Vanhart ... first assistant accountant
Nick Walsh ... stand-in
Janine L. Aines ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Michael Alexander ... head animal trainer (uncredited)
Erin Bilderback ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)
Ginger Holman ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Sean Jordan ... interactive media (uncredited)
Joseph McCarter ... animal trainer (uncredited)
George Ploszczansky ... location scout (uncredited)
Joel Silverman ... head animal trainer (uncredited)
Tim Williams ... animal trainer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Mark Barinholtz ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie
Mike Brandvold ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie, KISS Online
Valerie Breiman ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie
Tammy Fisher ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie
Joseph Haase ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie (as Joseph Aloysius Haase)
Ted Kornblum ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie, Ampeg Bass Amplifiers
David Lienhard ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie, Dean Markley Strings
Gerri Miller ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie, Metal Edge
Brad Parker ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie
Adam Rifkin ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie (as Rif Coogan)
Lauren Rifkin ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie
Michele Rifkin ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie
Brad Wyman ... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks: for their contribution to the making of this movie

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page